Back to Articles
61462027 Q1PrimeJGAAP

DISCO CORPORATION FY2027 Q1 Earnings Report

DISCO CORPORATION FY2027 Q1 earnings report and financial analysis

DISCO CORPORATION

Machinery


Quick View

MetricCurrent PeriodSame Period Previous YearYoY
Revenue¥1143.1B¥899.1B+27.1%
Operating Income¥490.3B¥344.8B+42.2%
Ordinary Income¥484.4B¥340.0B+42.5%
Net Income¥342.8B¥237.7B+44.2%
ROE5.9%4.0%-

Executive Summary

The results showed revenue and profit growth, along with a significant expansion in profit margins, against a backdrop of demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment. Revenue was ¥1,143.1B (+27.1% YoY), Operating Income was ¥490.3B (+42.2%), Ordinary Income was ¥484.4B (+42.5%), and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥342.2B (+44.0%). The Operating Income growth rate exceeded the Revenue growth rate by 15.1pt, indicating high operating leverage driven by the maintenance of the gross profit margin and the control of the SG&A expense ratio.

Factors Affecting Performance

【Revenue】Revenue increased 27.1% YoY to ¥1,143.1B. As the Company operates as a single segment, business-level breakdowns are not disclosed; however, the increase is believed to have been driven by expanding demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment. Contract liabilities (advance payments) stood at ¥729.7B, equivalent to 63.8% of Revenue, representing a solid level as a leading indicator of orders and shipments.

【Profit and Loss】Operating Income increased 42.2% YoY to ¥490.3B, and the Operating Income margin improved to 42.9% from 38.4% in the same period of the previous year, an improvement of approximately 4.5pt. The primary factor behind the profit increase was the maintenance of a 71.3% gross profit margin while limiting the SG&A expense ratio to 28.4%. Ordinary Income was ¥484.4B, ¥5.9B below Operating Income, because non-operating expenses of ¥11.5B, including a foreign exchange loss of ¥9.1B, exceeded non-operating income of ¥5.6B. Extraordinary gains and losses resulted in a net loss of only ¥0.3B, and Net Income of ¥342.2B directly reflects the Company’s core earnings power. The results can be characterized as high-quality earnings, with the profit growth rate exceeding the revenue growth rate.

Segment Analysis

As the Group operates as a single segment, segment-level revenue and profit information is not disclosed.

Key Financial Indicators

【Profitability】The Operating Income margin of 42.9%, gross profit margin of 71.3%, and Net Income margin of 29.9% were all at high levels, with the Operating Income margin improving from approximately 38.4% in the same period of the previous year. ROE was 5.9%, which can be decomposed into a 29.9% Net Income margin × 0.152x total asset turnover × 1.29x financial leverage. While the high-margin business model supports earnings efficiency, the low total asset turnover indicates room for improvement in capital efficiency.【Cash Quality】Cash and deposits were ¥2,838.9B, representing sufficient cash holdings relative to Net Income of ¥342.8B.【Investment Efficiency】Property, plant and equipment of ¥2,239.2B accounted for 29.8% of total assets, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of the business. Intangible assets were only ¥2.4B, indicating virtually no reliance on goodwill or similar assets.【Financial Soundness】The Equity Ratio was 77.5%, while the current ratio was approximately 300.5%, calculated as current assets of ¥5,034.2B ÷ current liabilities of ¥1,675.4B. Both figures are extremely high, and the debt-to-equity ratio was also low, indicating a strong financial foundation.

Cash Flow Analysis

The individual amounts of Operating Cash Flow (OCF), investing cash flow, and financing cash flow were not disclosed in these results. Based on changes in the balance sheet, cash and deposits remained almost flat at ¥2,838.9B, compared with ¥2,845.8B at the end of the previous fiscal year. Meanwhile, inventories increased to ¥478.1B, from the ¥358B range in the previous year, while raw materials stood at ¥636.1B and work in process at ¥415.3B, indicating an expansion of manufacturing-related assets and an increase in working capital associated with intensified production activity. Contract liabilities rose significantly from the previous year to ¥729.7B, serving to some extent as a source of financing in the form of advance payments. Relative to Net Income of ¥342.2B, the increases in inventories and contract liabilities may have resulted in cash being tied up and provided a source of funds, respectively. Future trends in OCF will be important for confirming the conversion of earnings into cash.

Earnings Quality

Net Income of ¥342.2B represented 69.8% of Operating Income of ¥490.3B. Income taxes of ¥141.3B, corresponding to an effective tax rate of approximately 29.2%, were the primary factor, while the impact of extraordinary gains and losses was limited to a net loss of ¥0.3B. Among non-operating expenses, a foreign exchange loss of ¥9.1B exceeded non-operating income of ¥5.6B, resulting in Ordinary Income being ¥5.9B below Operating Income. These items were temporary or market-related factors outside the core business, making an evaluation of earnings power based on Operating Income appropriate. Comprehensive Income was ¥352.0B, ¥9.2B above Net Income of ¥342.8B, primarily due to a foreign currency translation adjustment of ¥8.0B. The gap between Net Income and Comprehensive Income was small, indicating relatively stable accounting earnings quality.

Earnings Forecast and Guidance

The Full-Year forecast is Revenue of ¥2,428.0B (+24.8% YoY), Operating Income of ¥1,049.0B (+33.0%), and Ordinary Income of ¥1,048.0B (+31.9%), and the earnings forecast was revised during the quarter. Q1 progress toward the Full-Year forecast was 47.1% for Revenue, 46.7% for Operating Income, and 46.2% for Ordinary Income, substantially exceeding the simple 25% benchmark. Although performance may fluctuate from the second quarter onward depending on trends in demand for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, current progress is ahead of the Full-Year plan.

Shareholder Returns

The dividend forecast was revised during the quarter. Retained earnings were substantial at ¥5,153.6B, and the Company had financial capacity reflected in net assets of ¥5,825.2B and an Equity Ratio of 77.5%. However, this report does not provide specific amounts for dividends or share repurchases; therefore, the Payout Ratio and Total Return Ratio are not calculated.

Risk Factors

  1. Cyclical demand risk for semiconductor manufacturing equipment: The Revenue growth rate of 27.1% significantly exceeds the industry median of 6.2%; however, semiconductor capital expenditures are highly dependent on customers’ investment timing, and the industry is characterized by substantial demand volatility.

  2. Inventory and working capital efficiency risk: Inventories of ¥478.1B (products ¥478.1B, raw materials ¥636.1B, and work in process ¥415.3B) have been trending upward from the previous year, making the Company susceptible to inventory valuation and production adjustment impacts during periods of slowing demand.

  3. Foreign exchange risk: The Company recorded a foreign exchange loss of ¥9.1B during the quarter, and its high proportion of overseas transactions creates a structure in which foreign exchange fluctuations affect Ordinary Income.

Industry Benchmark (For Reference; Company Analysis)

Industry Benchmark (manufacturing)

Profitability and Return

MetricCompanyMedian (IQR)Delta
Operating Income margin42.9%8.7% (4.2%–14.3%)+34.2pt
Net Income margin30.0%7.1% (3.2%–10.6%)+22.9pt

Both the Operating Income margin and Net Income margin significantly exceeded the industry median, indicating outstanding profitability within the industry.

Growth and Capital Efficiency

MetricCompanyMedian (IQR)Delta
Revenue growth rate (YoY)27.1%6.2% (-1.1%–14.6%)+20.9pt

The Revenue growth rate also significantly exceeded the industry median, demonstrating a top-tier growth pace within the industry.

※Source: Company compilation

Key Earnings Highlights

  1. Operating Income increased 42.2% compared with Revenue growth of 27.1%, confirming high operating leverage, with the profit growth rate exceeding the revenue growth rate. The Operating Income margin improved by approximately 4.5pt YoY to 42.9%.

  2. Q1 progress toward the Company’s Full-Year forecast was 46.7% for Operating Income, substantially exceeding the standard 25% level, suggesting that the Full-Year plan may be conservative or that demand is currently stronger than expected.

  3. Inventories, work in process, and raw materials have been trending upward, supporting the expansion of production activity. At the same time, developments in inventory levels and the ¥729.7B in contract liabilities will be important factors for assessing future order and shipment momentum.

Theoretical Share Price (Reference Value)

ScenarioTheoretical Share Price
bear (bearish)¥5,945
base (base case)¥6,207
bull (bullish)¥6,408
AssumptionValue
Book value per share (BPS)¥5,370
Adjusted forecast EPS¥748.4
Cost of equity r8.77% (10-year government bond 2.77% + equity risk premium 6.00% + size premium 0.00%)
Residual income persistence coefficient ω / explicit forecast period0.62 / 5 years
Assumed Payout Ratio30.0%
Forecast EPS confidence adjustment×1.100 (based on progress ahead of the Full-Year forecast)
implied PBR / PER1.16x / 8.3x

Sensitivity: ¥6,029–¥6,392 at cost of equity ±1%; ¥6,186–¥6,239 at ω±0.1.

Notes:

  • Because Net Income progress toward the Full-Year forecast (46%) exceeds the standard level (25%), forecast EPS has been adjusted upward within a maximum range of +10% (because companies ahead of schedule tend to exceed forecasts. The adjustment may be excessive for businesses with strong seasonality).
  • Net assets as of the quarter-end are used (there is a timing difference relative to the Full-Year forecast).
  • Because net assets include non-controlling interests, the theoretical value may be calculated somewhat on the high side.

(Calculation model: Residual Income Model (Ohlson-type, explicit 5-year fade) / Interest rate reference month: 2026-07 / Mechanically calculated value based solely on publicly disclosed data; it is not a forecast of the market share price or a recommendation of any specific investment action, and does not forecast or guarantee future share prices)


This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI through analysis of XBRL earnings release data. It does not recommend investment in any specific security. The industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the Company based on publicly disclosed earnings data. Investment decisions should be made at your own discretion and responsibility, with consultation with a professional as necessary.

---End of Report---


AI Financial Analysis

Executive Summary

DISCO delivered an exceptionally strong FY2027 Q1, with revenue growth translating into materially faster operating and net-profit growth. Revenue rose 27.1% year on year to ¥114.3bn. Operating income increased 42.2% to ¥49.0bn. Profit attributable to owners increased 44.0% to ¥34.2bn. The operating margin expanded by 455bp year on year to 42.9% from 38.3%. Gross margin improved by 324bp to 71.3% from 68.1%, indicating a substantial improvement in production profitability and/or product mix. Net margin expanded by 351bp to 29.9% from 26.4%. SG&A increased 21.4%, below the 27.1% revenue increase, demonstrating favorable operating leverage. Ordinary income rose 42.5% to ¥48.4bn, broadly tracking operating income despite a ¥0.9bn foreign-exchange loss. The effective tax rate was 29.2%, producing a normal tax burden factor of 0.707. Non-recurring items were immaterial, with a net extraordinary loss of only ¥0.3bn. Annualized ROE was 23.5%, comfortably above the 15% level generally associated with excellent profitability. The balance sheet remains exceptionally liquid, with cash and deposits of ¥283.9bn and a 300.5% current ratio. Contract liabilities increased 45.9% year on year to ¥73.0bn, which supports liquidity and may indicate a higher level of customer advance payments. Management's full-year forecast implies Q1 revenue progress of 47.1% and operating-income progress of 46.7%, both more than 20 percentage points ahead of the standard 25% first-quarter pace. This creates a high earnings base for the year, although the forecast still embeds a pronounced moderation in subsequent quarters. The principal operating risk visible in the reported data is inventory and working-capital intensity, particularly in the context of semiconductor-capital-equipment demand cyclicality.

Profitability Analysis

Annualized ROE of 23.5% decomposes into a 29.9% net profit margin, 0.609x asset turnover, and 1.29x financial leverage. The principal driver of the strong return profile is profitability rather than balance-sheet leverage: the leverage factor is conservative, while the net margin is exceptionally high. Compared with FY2026 Q1, net margin increased by 351bp, while annualized asset turnover also improved materially from an estimated 0.48x to 0.61x as revenue growth outpaced the largely stable asset base. Financial leverage increased only modestly from approximately 1.26x to 1.29x, and therefore was not the key source of ROE expansion. Gross margin rose to 71.3%, up from 68.1%, and operating margin rose to 42.9%, up from 38.3%. The 455bp operating-margin expansion exceeded the 324bp gross-margin improvement because SG&A growth of 21.4% lagged revenue growth of 27.1%. This is favorable operating leverage and indicates that the earnings expansion was not dependent solely on cost restraint below gross profit. The tax burden of 0.707 was normal, while the interest burden of 0.987 confirms that non-operating costs had little effect on pre-tax profitability. Foreign-exchange losses of ¥0.9bn were the main identified non-operating expense and reduced ordinary income modestly relative to operating income. The single-segment structure means the company operates as one integrated core business for disclosure purposes. PPE represented 29.8% of assets, consistent with a manufacturing business requiring a substantial production asset base, but the company still generated very high annualized returns on that asset base.

Growth Assessment

Revenue growth of 27.1% was accompanied by operating-income growth of 42.2% and owner-attributable profit growth of 44.0%, demonstrating high incremental profitability. Gross profit grew 33.1% to ¥81.5bn, faster than sales, which was the foundation for the earnings outperformance. Cost of sales increased 14.3%, substantially below revenue growth, supporting the gross-margin expansion. SG&A expenses increased ¥5.6bn, or 21.4%, below the ¥24.5bn increase in revenue. The full-year revenue forecast is ¥242.8bn, representing 24.8% year-on-year growth, and the operating-income forecast is ¥104.9bn, representing 33.0% growth. Q1 revenue already represents 47.1% of full-year guidance, versus a standard first-quarter progress rate of 25.0%. Q1 operating income represents 46.7% of guidance, 21.7 percentage points above the standard pace. Q1 owner-attributable profit represents 46.4% of the ¥73.8bn full-year forecast. The unusually advanced Q1 progress rate indicates that the forecast assumes considerably lower revenue and profit run-rates over the remaining nine months. Contract liabilities rose by ¥23.0bn year on year to ¥73.0bn, providing a favorable indicator of customer advances and near-term production commitments. Manufacturing inventory signals require close monitoring: finished goods increased 22.5% year on year to ¥47.8bn, while raw materials rose 7.5% to ¥63.6bn and work in process declined 3.7% to ¥41.5bn. This configuration may reflect shipment timing and production planning, but it increases exposure if semiconductor-industry equipment demand weakens.

Financial Health

Financial health is very strong. Current assets of ¥503.4bn exceeded current liabilities of ¥167.5bn by ¥335.9bn, resulting in a 300.5% current ratio. The 271.9% quick ratio demonstrates that liquidity is not dependent on inventory liquidation. Cash and deposits totaled ¥283.9bn, equal to 37.8% of total assets and 1.69x total liabilities. Total equity was ¥582.5bn, representing a 77.3% capital adequacy ratio. The reported debt-to-equity ratio was 0.29x, well below the 2.0x threshold associated with aggressive leverage. Noncurrent liabilities were only ¥1.1bn, while nearly all liabilities were current, but the large cash balance and current-asset surplus mitigate maturity-mismatch risk. Contract liabilities of ¥73.0bn are a major component of the current-liability structure and represent customer-funded operating liabilities rather than conventional financing. Electronically recorded operating obligations increased to ¥17.5bn from ¥13.9bn, consistent with a larger operating activity base. Provision for bonuses declined 25.0% year on year to ¥33.2bn, while the cash balance was broadly unchanged. The company has minimal recorded intangible assets of ¥0.2bn and no material acquisition-related balance-sheet concentration evident from the reported asset composition. There is no indication from the reported balance sheet of financial leverage being required to fund current operations or fixed-asset investment.

Notable B/S Changes

Contract liabilities: +¥23.0bn (+45.9%) to ¥73.0bn - materially higher customer advances support liquidity but increase delivery and execution obligations. Finished goods: +¥8.9bn (+22.5%) to ¥47.8bn - inventory build heightens working-capital and demand-normalization risk. Electronically recorded operating obligations: +¥3.6bn (+26.1%) to ¥17.5bn - greater supplier-financing obligations partly support the working-capital cycle. Provision for bonuses: -¥11.1bn (-25.0%) to ¥33.2bn - a meaningful reduction in current operating provisions. Total liabilities: +¥13.4bn (+8.6%) to ¥168.6bn - growth was principally within current operating liabilities, while noncurrent liabilities remained minimal.

Cash Flow Quality

The cash-flow assessment is centered on balance-sheet working-capital signals. Operating income of ¥49.0bn and owner-attributable profit of ¥34.2bn were achieved alongside cash and deposits remaining broadly stable year on year at ¥283.9bn. Contract liabilities increased by ¥23.0bn year on year, a favorable source of operating funding because customers have advanced cash ahead of revenue recognition or delivery. Accounts receivable increased only 1.9% to ¥58.6bn, far below the 27.1% increase in quarterly revenue, which is favorable for collection discipline. Finished goods increased 22.5% to ¥47.8bn, however, and inventory-related capital absorption remains the central cash-conversion risk. The quality alerts include a 426-day DIO and a 444-day cash-conversion cycle; these values are severe if taken at face value, because they would indicate extensive capital tied up in production and a heightened risk of inventory valuation pressure during a demand downturn. The same alert set also provides a 133-day DIO, which is the relevant annualized inventory-days indication based on Q1 cost of sales and reported inventory. At 133 days, inventory days still exceed the 60-day manufacturing benchmark and warrant attention, but are materially less extreme than the 426-day reading. Using annualized Q1 flows, receivables are approximately 47 days; the cash-conversion cycle is roughly 103 days when electronically recorded operating obligations are included in supplier financing, or approximately 152 days using trade payables alone. Thus, the root cause of the working-capital alerts is sizable inventory relative to annualized cost of sales and the interpretation of supplier obligations; the investment impact is a potentially volatile cash-conversion profile even when accounting margins are strong. The rise in contract liabilities partially offsets this risk by supplying customer-funded working capital. The reported earnings contain only immaterial net extraordinary losses, supporting the conclusion that profit quality is operational rather than driven by one-off gains.

Dividend Sustainability

The company’s capacity to support shareholder distributions is underpinned by high profitability, substantial liquidity, and a conservative capital structure. Annualized ROE of 23.5%, Q1 owner-attributable profit of ¥34.2bn, and cash and deposits of ¥283.9bn provide a substantial financial buffer. Working capital of ¥335.9bn further supports financial flexibility. The FY2027 Q1 disclosure states that dividend guidance was revised in conjunction with the Q2 forecast update. Distribution sustainability will depend chiefly on whether the elevated earnings and inventory investment can be converted into cash through the remainder of the fiscal year. The large cash reserve and low reported debt-to-equity ratio reduce balance-sheet pressure on distributions. The prudent analytical focus is the relationship between inventory levels, customer advances represented by contract liabilities, and the full-year earnings run-rate embedded in management guidance.

Risk Assessment

Business risks include Semiconductor-capital-equipment cyclicality is the primary industry-specific risk: Q1 performance and 46.7% operating-income progress versus full-year guidance leave the remaining-year run-rate highly dependent on demand, customer investment timing, and product mix., Inventory risk is elevated. The annualized 133-day DIO quality alert exceeds the 60-day manufacturing benchmark, while the separate 426-day alert represents an extreme adverse interpretation of the same inventory-conversion concern. A downturn or order deferral could increase inventory carrying and valuation risk., Foreign-exchange exposure remains relevant: FX losses were ¥0.9bn in Q1, equivalent to 1.9% of operating income. The current impact is manageable, but currency movements can affect reported ordinary income., The ¥23.0bn year-on-year increase in contract liabilities is supportive for liquidity, but also raises execution risk because delivery schedules, production capacity, and customer acceptance need to convert advances into revenue efficiently..

Financial risks include The long cash-conversion-cycle alert of 444 days is severe on its face. Its root cause is inventory and quarterly-flow timing; the impact is that cash generation can become more volatile than accounting earnings during periods of production build or demand normalization., Current liabilities are concentrated in short-term obligations, including ¥73.0bn of contract liabilities, ¥33.2bn of bonus provisions, and ¥17.5bn of electronically recorded operating obligations. This concentration is mitigated by ¥503.4bn of current assets and ¥283.9bn of cash., Equity declined 1.0% year on year to ¥582.5bn despite strong Q1 profits, making capital allocation and distribution trends relevant to the medium-term equity base..

Key concerns include HIGH_INVENTORY_DAYS alert, 426 days: this is an extreme reading that would imply substantial working-capital lock-up. It is not representative of an annualized Q1 cost-of-sales calculation, but it reinforces the need to monitor inventory conversion and potential obsolescence risk., LONG_CCC alert, 444 days: this indicates potentially poor cash conversion under a quarterly-flow calculation. On an annualized-flow basis, the cycle is materially shorter but remains above the preferred manufacturing range; the impact is heightened sensitivity of free cash flow to production and delivery timing., HIGH_INVENTORY_DAYS alert, 133 days: this is the relevant annualized warning signal. It remains above the 90-day warning threshold and points to elevated inventory funding needs despite strong margins and liquidity., Full-year guidance requires a sizable deceleration after an exceptionally strong Q1. Quarterly order, shipment, and inventory trends are therefore the key indicators of forecast execution..

Investment Implications

Key takeaways include Q1 earnings were exceptionally strong, with revenue up 27.1%, operating income up 42.2%, and owner-attributable profit up 44.0%., Margin expansion was broad-based: gross margin improved 324bp to 71.3%, operating margin improved 455bp to 42.9%, and net margin improved 351bp to 29.9%., Annualized ROE of 23.5% was generated primarily by high profitability and improving asset utilization, rather than by leverage., Liquidity and solvency are substantial, with ¥283.9bn of cash, a 300.5% current ratio, and a 0.29x debt-to-equity ratio., The high Q1 progress rate against full-year guidance makes the order environment, production pipeline, and inventory conversion especially important for assessing the remaining-year earnings trajectory..

Metrics to watch include Quarterly revenue and operating-margin progression relative to the ¥242.8bn revenue and ¥104.9bn operating-income full-year forecasts, Finished goods, raw-materials, and work-in-process trends, particularly annualized inventory days, Contract liabilities and the pace at which customer advances convert into revenue, Accounts receivable collection trends and supplier-financing obligations, Foreign-exchange gains or losses relative to operating income, Cash conversion and the relationship between operating profit, working-capital movements, and cash balances.

Regarding relative positioning, DISCO's reported profitability is exceptional for a manufacturing company, with a 42.9% operating margin, 29.9% net margin, and 23.5% annualized ROE, while its balance sheet is unusually liquid and lightly leveraged. Its relative vulnerability is not solvency but the operational sensitivity of working capital and inventory to semiconductor-equipment demand cycles.