Quick View
| Metric | Current Period | Same Period Previous Year | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥16.47B | ¥14.59B | +12.9% |
| Operating Income | ¥1.93B | ¥1.22B | +57.5% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥1.94B | ¥1.26B | +54.3% |
| Net Income | ¥1.29B | ¥0.84B | +53.3% |
| ROE | 5.6% | 3.9% | - |
Executive Summary
The second quarter resulted in higher revenue and higher earnings, with operating income growth substantially outpacing revenue growth, indicating clear progress in profitability improvement. Revenue was ¥16.47B (+12.9% YoY), while operating income was ¥1.93B (+57.5%), bringing the operating margin to 11.7%, an improvement of 3.3pt from 8.4% in the same period of the previous year. Ordinary income was ¥1.94B (+54.3%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1.29B (+53.3%); both showed growth exceeding the rate of revenue growth. The improvement in the operating margin resulted from a decline in the SG&A ratio to 56.5% (58.1% in the previous year) while maintaining a gross margin of 68.2%; the impact of non-operating and extraordinary gains and losses was limited.
Factors Affecting Performance
【Revenue】Revenue increased 12.9% YoY to ¥16.47B. As segment-level disclosures are not available, the analysis is conducted on a company-wide basis; however, contract liabilities increased to ¥0.39B (¥0.29B in the previous year, +35.4%), suggesting that accumulated forward demand may be supporting revenue growth.
【Profit and Loss】Operating income was ¥1.93B (+57.5%), and the operating margin was 11.7%, improving by 3.3pt from 8.4% in the same period of the previous year. The main factor behind earnings growth was the progress in fixed-cost absorption, as the SG&A ratio declined to 56.5% (58.1% in the previous year) while the gross margin was maintained at 68.2%. Non-operating gains and losses remained a modest net gain, primarily from interest and dividend income, and ordinary income of ¥1.94B directly reflected the growth of the core business. Virtually no extraordinary gains or losses were recorded. Net income of ¥1.29B (+53.3%), after deducting income taxes of ¥0.65B (effective tax rate: 33.5%) from profit before tax of ¥1.94B, showed little distortion from one-time factors. Both revenue and earnings increased, resulting in higher revenue and higher earnings, with operating income growth exceeding revenue growth.
Key Financial Indicators
【Profitability】The operating margin improved to 11.7% (8.4% in the previous year), while the net profit margin improved to 7.8% (5.8% in the previous year); the gross margin remained at the high level of 68.2%. ROE was 5.6%, consisting of a net profit margin of 7.8%, total asset turnover (revenue/total assets) of approximately 0.58x, and financial leverage of 1.25x. 【Cash Flow Quality】Operating Cash Flow (OCF) of ¥2.42B was approximately 1.9x net income of ¥1.29B, indicating strong earnings-to-cash conversion. 【Investment Efficiency】Capital expenditures of ¥0.61B exceeded depreciation and amortization of ¥0.47B, indicating that the level of investment exceeded depreciation. ROA (net income/total assets) was approximately 4.5%. 【Financial Soundness】The equity ratio was 80.0%, and the current ratio was 268.6% (current assets of ¥13.16B/current liabilities of ¥4.90B), indicating a strong financial foundation. Interest-bearing debt totaled approximately ¥0.17B on a combined short- and long-term basis, representing a balance sheet that is close to debt-free in substance.
Cash Flow Analysis
Operating Cash Flow was ¥2.42B, an increase of +38.2% from ¥1.75B in the same period of the previous year, demonstrating strong cash-generating capability even relative to net income growth (+53.3%). Investing Cash Flow was -¥0.69B, primarily reflecting capital expenditures of ¥0.61B, with investment exceeding depreciation and amortization of ¥0.47B. Financing Cash Flow was -¥0.24B, mainly due to dividend payments of ¥0.22B. Free Cash Flow (OCF + investing cash flow) was positive at ¥1.73B, and the company continues to have a structure in which capital expenditures and dividend payments can be fully financed with internally generated funds. Cash and deposits increased to ¥10.42B (¥8.91B in the previous year), further strengthening liquidity on hand.
Earnings Quality
Non-operating income was ¥0.03B and non-operating expenses were ¥0.02B, each remaining below 0.2% of revenue, with a limited impact on ordinary income. Extraordinary income and extraordinary losses were each approximately ¥0.00B; the difference between ordinary income and net income was primarily attributable to income taxes (effective tax rate: 33.5%), with little distortion from temporary factors. OCF of ¥2.42B exceeded net income of ¥1.29B, indicating a small difference between accrual accounting and cash accounting (accruals) and strong cash backing for earnings. Comprehensive income was ¥1.31B, nearly matching net income of ¥1.29B, with no significant divergence apart from an ¥0.02B valuation difference on available-for-sale securities.
Earnings Forecast and Guidance
Progress against the full-year forecast was 48.5% for revenue (¥16.47B/¥34.00B), 48.6% for operating income (¥1.93B/¥3.97B), 48.3% for ordinary income (¥1.94B/¥4.02B), and 49.6% for net income (¥1.29B/¥2.60B), all close to the standard first-half progress level of 50%. The earnings forecast was revised during the current quarter, with the full-year operating income forecast raised to +35.5% YoY and the ordinary income forecast raised to +32.9% YoY. Given the pace of improvement in the operating margin during the first half, the key to achieving the full-year targets will be whether the company can maintain a similar level of efficiency in the second half.
Shareholder Returns
The interim dividend was ¥20.00 per share, representing an increase of +53.8% from ¥13.00 in the same period of the previous year. The payout ratio (interim dividend of ¥20.00/basic EPS of ¥43.29) was 46.2%, and Free Cash Flow of ¥1.73B provided approximately 7.8x coverage of interim dividend payments of ¥0.22B. The full-year dividend forecast is stated as ¥10.00; however, this reflects the impact of a 2-for-1 stock split effective July 1, 2026. The company has indicated that the year-end dividend would be ¥20 and the annual dividend would be ¥40 on a pre-split basis. No share buybacks were confirmed, and shareholder returns remain centered on dividends.
Risk Factors
-
Raw Material and Labor Cost Inflation Risk: Although the cost-of-sales ratio improved to 31.8% (33.5% in the previous year), continued increases in food ingredient and labor costs in the restaurant industry could deteriorate the gross margin of 68.2% and the SG&A ratio of 56.5%.
-
Asset Retirement Obligation (ARO) Estimation Risk: Asset retirement obligations amounted to ¥0.478B, representing 8.4% of total liabilities (¥5.70B). Future cash outflows could increase as a result of changes in estimates for store restoration costs or changes in laws and regulations.
-
Valuation Volatility Risk for Investment Securities: Investment securities increased to ¥0.26B (¥0.19B in the previous year, +35.9%), and the ¥0.02B valuation difference on available-for-sale securities affected comprehensive income; valuation gains and losses may fluctuate with market conditions.
Industry Benchmark (For Reference; Compiled by the Company)
Profitability and Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 11.7% | – | – |
| Net Profit Margin | 7.8% | – | – |
The company’s positioning within the industry in terms of operating margin and net profit margin remains undetermined, as comparable median data has not been prepared.
Growth and Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate (YoY) | 12.9% | – | – |
The revenue growth rate also remains reference information only as a standalone figure, as industry median data has not been prepared.
※Source: Compiled by the Company
Key Takeaways from the Earnings Results
-
The operating margin improved from 8.4% in the previous year to 11.7%, confirming an operating-leverage-driven earnings structure in which earnings growth (+57.5%) substantially exceeded revenue growth (+12.9%).
-
Cash-generating capability was strong, with OCF of ¥2.42B and Free Cash Flow of ¥1.73B. Combined with an equity ratio of 80.0% and a balance sheet that is effectively debt-free, the company’s substantial cash position stands out. Meanwhile, ROE remains at 5.6%, making the utilization of cash on hand an ongoing focus.
-
Asset retirement obligations account for 8.4% of total liabilities, and trends in estimates for store restoration costs across the store network will be subject to continued monitoring.
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI based on XBRL earnings release data. It does not recommend investment in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the company based on publicly available earnings data. Investment decisions should be made at your own discretion and, where necessary, after consulting with a professional advisor.
---End of Report---
AI Financial Analysis
Executive Summary
FY2026 Q2 performance was strong, with sales growth translating into materially faster operating and net-profit growth. Revenue increased 12.9% YoY to ¥16.47bn, while operating income rose 57.5% to ¥1.93bn. Ordinary income increased 54.3% to ¥1.94bn and net income grew 53.3% to ¥1.29bn. The earnings expansion reflects substantial operating leverage, with operating-income growth exceeding revenue growth by 44.6 percentage points. Gross profit rose 15.9% to ¥11.24bn, faster than sales growth. Gross margin expanded by approximately 172bp YoY to 68.2%. SG&A increased 9.8% YoY to ¥9.31bn, materially below revenue growth. Consequently, the SG&A-to-sales ratio improved by approximately 160bp to 56.5%. Operating margin expanded by approximately 332bp to 11.7%, placing profitability in the good range under the stated benchmarks. Net margin improved from approximately 5.8% to 7.8%, a gain of about 200bp. Cash generation was stronger than accounting earnings, as operating cash flow of ¥2.42bn was 1.88x net income. Free cash flow was ¥1.73bn after ¥0.61bn of capital expenditure, supporting internally funded store and asset investment. The balance sheet remains highly liquid, with ¥10.42bn of cash against only ¥0.14bn of interest-bearing debt. Q2 sales and operating-income progress toward full-year guidance were 48.5% and 48.6%, respectively, broadly in line with the normal 50% first-half run rate. Net income progress was slightly ahead of the standard pace at 49.6%, while EPS progress was also 49.6%. The revised outlook therefore appears achievable if the company sustains current sales momentum and the improved cost-to-sales structure through the second half. The principal financial monitoring point is the ¥4.78bn asset retirement obligation, which is meaningful relative to total liabilities and raises exposure to future restoration and closure-related cash requirements.
Profitability Analysis
Annualized DuPont ROE is 11.3%, comprising a 7.8% net profit margin, 1.153x asset turnover, and 1.25x financial leverage. This places ROE in the good 10-15% range and indicates that returns are driven primarily by operating profitability and asset utilization rather than balance-sheet leverage. Financial leverage is modest because equity finances approximately 80.0% of total assets. The largest positive earnings change was margin expansion: operating margin improved to 11.7% from approximately 8.4% in the prior-year period, a 332bp improvement. Gross margin rose to 68.2% from approximately 66.5%, while the SG&A ratio declined to 56.5% from approximately 58.1%. This demonstrates favorable operating leverage, as SG&A growth of 9.8% remained below revenue growth of 12.9%. EBITDA increased to ¥2.40bn and the EBITDA margin reached 14.6%, compared with an operating margin of 11.7%, showing a meaningful but normal depreciation component for a restaurant/store asset base. The five-factor DuPont tax burden was 0.665, corresponding to a 33.5% effective tax rate, while the 1.005x interest burden confirms that financing costs are immaterial. Non-operating income was only ¥0.03bn, or approximately 0.2% of revenue, so ordinary income closely reflects core operating performance. Goodwill amortization was only ¥0.002bn, less than 0.1% of EBITDA; accordingly, JGAAP goodwill amortization is not a material distortion of earnings comparability. The sustainability of the margin gain depends on retaining sales growth above fixed-cost growth and containing food, labor, and utility cost pressures inherent in restaurant operations.
Growth Assessment
Revenue growth of 12.9% YoY to ¥16.47bn is robust and was accompanied by stronger profit conversion, supporting the quality of top-line expansion. Gross profit increased 15.9% YoY, indicating that growth was not achieved through broad gross-margin dilution. Operating income growth of 57.5% materially exceeded sales growth, demonstrating improving fixed-cost absorption. Net income growth of 53.3% was broadly aligned with operating-income growth, indicating limited distortion from non-operating or extraordinary items. The ¥0.02bn extraordinary loss was immaterial relative to operating income and does not alter the recurring-profit assessment. Full-year guidance calls for revenue of ¥34.00bn, operating income of ¥3.97bn, ordinary income of ¥4.02bn, and net income of ¥2.60bn. First-half progress is 48.5% for revenue, 48.6% for operating income, 48.3% for ordinary income, and 49.6% for net income, each within 10 percentage points of the normal 50% Q2 benchmark. This suggests guidance embeds a modestly stronger second-half sales contribution, while requiring no sharp acceleration in profit delivery from current levels. Full-year guidance implies operating margin of approximately 11.7%, effectively consistent with the Q2 cumulative margin, making cost discipline central to plan delivery. Capital expenditure of ¥0.61bn exceeded depreciation and amortization of ¥0.47bn, with a 1.31x CapEx/depreciation ratio indicating ongoing growth investment rather than asset harvesting. The inclusion of one newly consolidated subsidiary may provide incremental growth but also introduces integration and execution considerations. Restaurant demand remains exposed to consumer spending patterns, traffic conditions, competitive intensity, and input-cost inflation, which could affect the durability of current margins.
Financial Health
Financial health is very strong. The current ratio of 268.9% and quick ratio of 264.3% indicate ample coverage of short-term obligations without reliance on inventory liquidation. Current assets of ¥13.16bn exceed current liabilities of ¥4.90bn by ¥8.27bn. Cash and deposits of ¥10.42bn alone are more than twice current liabilities and equal 189.42x short-term debt. Interest-bearing debt totals only ¥0.14bn, equivalent to 0.6% of capital and approximately 0.6% of equity. Debt/EBITDA is an exceptionally low 0.06x, so refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity are immaterial at present. The reported debt-to-equity metric of 0.25x remains conservative, and direct interest-bearing debt relative to total equity is also minimal. There is no material maturity mismatch: short-term loans are ¥0.06bn versus ¥13.16bn of current assets, while noncurrent liabilities are only ¥0.81bn. Equity increased to ¥22.86bn from ¥21.72bn in the prior-year period, supported by retained earnings growth to ¥18.74bn. Asset retirement obligations total ¥4.78bn, or 8.4% of total liabilities, triggering the quality alert. The root cause is the company’s significant obligations to restore or retire store-related assets at the end of lease or usage periods. Such obligations are normal for a physical restaurant network, but the level is meaningful relative to the small liability base and can create cash demands if closures or lease exits are concentrated. The impact is not an immediate solvency threat given the cash position, but it raises the importance of disciplined site selection, store economics, and closure planning. Investment securities increased ¥0.69bn, or 35.9% YoY, to ¥2.61bn; the absolute amount is modest at 0.9% of total assets, but valuation movements should be monitored.
Notable B/S Changes
Investment securities: +¥0.69bn (+35.9%) YoY to ¥2.61bn - modest increase in financial-asset exposure; at 0.9% of total assets, valuation risk is limited but should be monitored. Asset retirement obligations: ¥4.78bn, equal to 8.4% of total liabilities - significant store-restoration and retirement commitment; closure timing and store-network discipline could affect future cash outflows.
Cash Flow Quality
Cash-flow quality was high in the first half. Operating cash flow was ¥2.42bn, exceeding net income of ¥1.29bn by ¥1.13bn and producing an OCF/net-income ratio of 1.88x. This is well above the 1.0x high-quality benchmark and does not indicate an accrual-led earnings profile. The accruals ratio was -4.0%, also consistent with favorable cash conversion. Cash conversion, measured as operating cash flow divided by EBITDA, was 1.01x, exceeding the 0.9x excellent benchmark. Free cash flow was ¥1.73bn after capital expenditure of ¥0.61bn, demonstrating that operating investment was fully financed from internal cash generation. Capital expenditure was 1.31x depreciation and amortization, indicating expansionary or renewal investment rather than underinvestment. Operating cash flow benefited from a ¥3.61bn increase in other payables and a ¥1.02bn increase in contract liabilities, partially offset by a ¥0.58bn increase in inventories and a ¥1.02bn increase in trade receivables. The increase in contract liabilities supports cash collection in advance of revenue recognition, while the rise in other payables should be monitored for normalization in later periods. Inventory remains low at ¥0.23bn, or 0.8% of assets, limiting capital tied up in finished goods. Investing cash outflow of ¥0.69bn was primarily attributable to capital expenditure, with only ¥0.07bn used for subsidiary share acquisition. Financing cash outflow of ¥0.24bn mainly reflected ¥0.22bn of dividends paid, and cash increased by ¥1.49bn during the period to ¥10.35bn on a cash-and-cash-equivalents basis.
Dividend Sustainability
The Q2 dividend is ¥20.00 per share and the calculated dividend payout ratio is 46.8%. This is below the 60% sustainability benchmark and leaves a meaningful earnings retention buffer. Free cash flow coverage of the Q2 dividend is 2.87x, indicating that distributions are comfortably funded after capital expenditure. Operating cash flow also materially exceeded net income, further supporting cash dividend capacity. No share repurchases were reported, so the dividend payout ratio is the relevant shareholder-return measure rather than a total return ratio. The dividend framework should be interpreted alongside the July 1, 2026 two-for-one stock split: the company states that the forecast per-share year-end dividend reflects the split, while the pre-split equivalent forecast is ¥20 per share for the year end and ¥40 per share annually. The company also revised dividend information, making subsequent disclosure on the post-split per-share payment structure important. With cash of ¥10.42bn, negligible interest-bearing debt, and first-half free cash flow of ¥1.73bn, financial capacity for the stated dividend is substantial. Sustainability ultimately depends on preservation of restaurant-level profitability and maintaining capital expenditure within operating cash generation.
Risk Assessment
Business risks include Restaurant demand risk: consumer discretionary spending, traffic trends, weather, and competitive dining alternatives can affect sales growth and store-level operating leverage., Food, labor, and utility inflation risk: the current margin expansion depends on maintaining gross-margin gains and keeping SG&A growth below revenue growth., Store-network execution risk: a physical asset base, including ¥11.27bn of PPE, requires successful site selection, store operation, renewal investment, and disciplined closure decisions., Newly consolidated subsidiary risk: one newly consolidated subsidiary introduces integration, operational-control, and earnings-delivery risk., Asset retirement obligation risk: ¥4.78bn of obligations exposes the company to restoration and exit costs if store closures or lease terminations accelerate..
Financial risks include Working-capital normalization risk: first-half operating cash flow benefited from higher other payables and contract liabilities, which may not recur at the same pace., Investment-security valuation risk: investment securities increased 35.9% YoY to ¥0.26bn and may introduce modest valuation volatility., Dividend execution risk: although coverage is strong, the revised dividend framework and stock split make clear communication and maintenance of cash generation important..
Key concerns include The HIGH_ARO_RATIO alert is material: asset retirement obligations equal 8.4% of liabilities, above the 5% alert threshold. This is structurally typical to some extent for store-based operators, but it heightens the cash-flow impact of poor location economics or accelerated closures., The company must sustain the approximately 332bp operating-margin improvement while managing industry-specific food and labor cost volatility., Full-year guidance requires a broadly stable margin in the second half; any deterioration in sales mix or fixed-cost absorption could reduce forecast attainment..
Investment Implications
Key takeaways include Revenue grew 12.9% YoY, while operating income and net income rose 57.5% and 53.3%, respectively., Operating margin expanded to 11.7% and gross margin to 68.2%, with SG&A growth held below revenue growth., Annualized ROE of 11.3% is supported by profitability and asset turnover rather than financial leverage., Cash conversion is strong: operating cash flow was 1.88x net income and free cash flow was ¥1.73bn., Liquidity and solvency are exceptionally robust, with ¥10.42bn of cash, a 268.9% current ratio, and only ¥0.14bn of interest-bearing debt., The asset retirement obligation is the principal balance-sheet item requiring ongoing monitoring despite the company’s substantial cash buffer..
Metrics to watch include Revenue growth and the relationship between sales growth and SG&A growth, Gross margin, operating margin, and restaurant-level cost inflation, Second-half progress versus full-year guidance of ¥34.00bn revenue and ¥3.97bn operating income, Operating cash flow conversion and changes in payables and contract liabilities, Capital expenditure relative to depreciation and free cash flow, Asset retirement obligations, store closure activity, and related cash costs, Dividend terms following the two-for-one stock split.
Regarding relative positioning, The company combines good annualized ROE and operating profitability with an unusually conservative capital structure. Its 11.7% operating margin and 14.6% EBITDA margin are strong for a service-intensive restaurant operator, while cash conversion and liquidity provide greater resilience than a debt-funded expansion model. The trade-off is that earnings remain exposed to restaurant traffic, input costs, and fixed store obligations rather than financial leverage.