Financial Highlights
- Net Sales: ¥6.66B
- Operating Income: ¥-85M
- Net Income: ¥-156M
- EPS: ¥-4.03
Income Statement
| Item | Current | Prior | YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Sales | ¥6.66B | ¥6.11B | +9.0% |
| Cost of Sales | ¥3.89B | ¥3.47B | +12.3% |
| Gross Profit | ¥2.77B | ¥2.65B | +4.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | ¥2.86B | ¥2.88B | −0.8% |
| Operating Income | −¥85M | −¥234M | +63.7% |
| Non-operating Income | ¥20M | ¥10M | +100.0% |
| Non-operating Expenses | ¥71M | ¥82M | −13.4% |
| Ordinary Income | −¥136M | −¥306M | +55.6% |
| Profit Before Tax | −¥139M | −¥315M | +55.9% |
| Income Tax Expense | ¥16M | ¥0 | - |
| Net Income | −¥156M | −¥315M | +50.5% |
| Net Income Attributable to Owners | −¥161M | −¥320M | +49.7% |
| Total Comprehensive Income | −¥60M | −¥230M | +73.9% |
| Interest Expense | ¥52M | ¥47M | +10.6% |
| Basic EPS | −¥4.03 | −¥8.01 | +49.7% |
Balance Sheet
| Item | Current End | Prior End | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | ¥11.77B | ¥14.16B | −¥2.38B |
| Cash and Deposits | ¥5.23B | ¥7.03B | −¥1.80B |
| Inventories | ¥134M | ¥115M | +¥19M |
| Non-current Assets | ¥30.01B | ¥30.16B | −¥150M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | ¥24.76B | ¥25.05B | −¥296M |
| Intangible Assets | ¥543M | ¥535M | +¥8M |
| Investment Securities | ¥300M | ¥283M | +¥17M |
| Total Assets | ¥41.82B | ¥44.35B | −¥2.54B |
| Current Liabilities | ¥10.68B | ¥12.71B | −¥2.03B |
| Short-term Loans | ¥2.39B | ¥4.34B | −¥1.95B |
| Non-current Liabilities | ¥8.51B | ¥8.68B | −¥173M |
| Long-term Loans | ¥4.78B | ¥4.88B | −¥93M |
| Total Liabilities | ¥19.19B | ¥21.39B | −¥2.20B |
| Total Equity | ¥22.63B | ¥22.97B | −¥340M |
| Capital Stock | ¥3.87B | ¥3.87B | ¥0 |
| Capital Surplus | ¥29M | ¥29M | ¥0 |
| Retained Earnings | ¥18.11B | ¥18.56B | −¥442M |
| Treasury Stock | −¥0 | −¥0 | ¥0 |
| Owners' Equity | ¥22.44B | ¥22.78B | −¥345M |
| Working Capital | ¥1.09B | - | - |
Profitability Ratios
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Net Profit Margin | −2.4% |
| Gross Profit Margin | 41.6% |
| Current Ratio | 110.2% |
| Quick Ratio | 109.0% |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | 0.85x |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | −1.63x |
| Effective Tax Rate | −11.5% |
Year-over-Year Comparison
| Item | YoY Change |
|---|---|
| Net Sales YoY Change | +9.0% |
Share Information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding (incl. Treasury) | 40.00M shares |
| Treasury Stock | 2K shares |
| Average Shares Outstanding | 40.00M shares |
| Book Value Per Share | ¥565.68 |
Segment Information
| Segment | Revenue | Operating Income |
|---|---|---|
| Hotel | ¥973M | −¥200M |
| Housing | ¥5.65B | ¥266M |
Full Year Forecast
| Item | Forecast |
|---|---|
| Net Sales Forecast | ¥32.52B |
| Operating Income Forecast | ¥1.91B |
| Ordinary Income Forecast | ¥2.11B |
| Net Income Attributable to Owners Forecast | ¥3.61B |
| Basic EPS Forecast | ¥90.25 |
| Dividend Per Share Forecast | ¥12.00 |
AI Financial Analysis
Executive Summary
FY2027 Q1 showed a material year-on-year recovery, although the company remained loss-making at the consolidated operating and net-income levels. Revenue increased 9.0% year on year to ¥6.664bn. Gross profit rose to ¥2.772bn from ¥2.647bn in the prior-year quarter. The gross margin nevertheless declined by approximately 170bp to 41.6%, indicating that revenue growth was accompanied by some cost-of-sales pressure. SG&A expenses declined 0.8% year on year to ¥2.858bn despite higher sales. This reduced the SG&A-to-sales ratio by approximately 420bp to 42.9%. As a result, the operating loss narrowed substantially to ¥85m from ¥234m. The operating margin improved by approximately 250bp to -1.3%. Ordinary loss also narrowed to ¥136m from ¥306m, while net loss attributable to owners narrowed to ¥161m from ¥320m. Housing was the principal driver, with revenue up 8.3% and segment operating income nearly doubling to ¥266m. Hotel revenue rose 15.0%, and its operating loss narrowed to ¥200m from ¥232m, but its -20.6% margin remained the principal drag on consolidated profitability. Unallocated corporate expenses increased to ¥176m from ¥170m, partly offsetting the segment-level improvement. Net loss exceeded pre-tax loss because of a ¥16m tax expense despite the loss position, producing a non-meaningful negative effective tax rate. Interest expense of ¥52m exceeded operating profit generation, resulting in negative interest coverage of -1.63x. The annualized DuPont ROE was -2.9%, reflecting a negative net margin rather than excessive balance-sheet leverage. The full-year plan implies that management expects a sharp profit recovery after the seasonally weak first quarter, but Q1 revenue progress was only 20.5% and operating profit progress was negative against the normal 25% first-quarter benchmark. The central issue for the remainder of FY2027 is whether Housing can sustain its margin recovery while Hotel losses narrow sufficiently to allow the planned ¥1.91bn operating profit.
Profitability Analysis
The annualized three-factor DuPont analysis produces ROE of -2.9%, comprising a -2.4% net profit margin, 0.637x asset turnover, and 1.85x financial leverage. The negative net margin is the decisive factor behind negative returns; leverage is moderate and asset turnover is reasonable for an asset-heavy housing and hotel portfolio. Consolidated operating margin improved to -1.3% from approximately -3.8% in the prior-year quarter, mainly because SG&A fell slightly while revenue rose 9.0%. Gross margin, however, compressed to 41.6% from approximately 43.3%, a roughly 170bp decline, so the operating recovery was driven by overhead absorption and cost discipline rather than gross-margin expansion. Housing, the core business at 85.3% of consolidated revenue, improved its operating margin to 4.7% from approximately 2.6%, or about 210bp, with segment profit increasing 98.5% to ¥266m. Hotel margin improved by approximately 620bp to -20.6%, but the segment remained structurally loss-making in Q1. Other business generated ¥39m of revenue, down from ¥46m, and segment profit of ¥30m versus ¥37m. Corporate costs rose 3.5% to ¥176m and remain meaningful relative to the Q1 operating loss. The quality alerts on low operating efficiency and ROIC are supported by the -1.3% EBIT margin and -1.4% ROIC: current operating earnings do not yet earn an adequate return on the large property base. The improvement in operating loss appears operationally constructive, but sustainability depends on restoring gross-margin momentum and converting Hotel revenue growth into positive segment earnings.
Growth Assessment
Revenue growth of 9.0% was supported by both major operating segments. Housing revenue increased ¥432m to ¥5.651bn, confirming that the core business remains the main growth engine. Hotel revenue increased ¥127m to ¥973m, outpacing group growth, although the segment still reported a ¥200m operating loss. The sales mix remains highly concentrated in Housing at 85.3%, making group growth and earnings highly dependent on housing demand, order conversion, construction capacity, and project margins. The company forecasts full-year revenue of ¥32.52bn, up 9.8% year on year. Q1 revenue represented 20.5% of this full-year target, 4.5 percentage points below the standard 25% first-quarter run rate. The full-year operating-income target is ¥1.91bn, while Q1 recorded an ¥85m loss, implying a substantial earnings concentration in subsequent quarters. Full-year net income attributable to owners is forecast at ¥3.61bn, compared with a Q1 loss of ¥161m. The forecasted net-income growth of 169.3% year on year is substantially stronger than the forecast operating-income trend of -19.8%, making the composition and timing of below-operating-line profit important to monitor. For a housing and construction-related business, project completion timing, progress billing, material costs, subcontractor availability, and seasonal delivery patterns can materially affect quarterly results. Costs on uncompleted construction contracts increased to ¥766m from ¥637m, while advances received on uncompleted construction contracts increased to ¥2.534bn from ¥1.877bn; this points to a larger advance-funded work pipeline, although no order backlog figure is available to quantify revenue coverage.
Financial Health
Liquidity is adequate but not ample. The current ratio was 110.2% and the quick ratio was 109.0%, both above 1.0x, so current assets cover current liabilities; however, the current ratio remains below the 1.5x level generally associated with stronger liquidity buffers. Working capital was positive at ¥1.091bn. Cash and deposits were ¥5.229bn, equivalent to 2.19x short-term loans of ¥2.388bn. Short-term loans decreased ¥1.950bn year on year, or 45.0%, materially reducing refinancing pressure. Cash and deposits decreased ¥1.805bn, or 25.7%, which partly funded the lower short-term borrowing balance. Interest-bearing debt was ¥7.171bn, including short-term loans of ¥2.388bn and long-term loans of ¥4.783bn. Debt-to-equity was 0.85x and debt-to-capital was 24.1%, indicating moderate leverage rather than an aggressive debt-funded capital structure. Total equity was ¥22.626bn, equivalent to a 53.7% capital adequacy ratio. The maturity profile is manageable because short-term loans represent 33.3% of interest-bearing debt and cash exceeds short-term loans, though the relatively thin current-ratio buffer warrants attention. The key financial-health concern is debt service rather than balance-sheet gearing: negative EBIT produced interest coverage of -1.63x, below the 2.0x warning threshold. Fixed assets were substantial at 59.2% of total assets, reflecting the capital intensity of the hotel and real-estate-related asset base. Asset retirement obligations were ¥478m, lease obligations totaled ¥553m, and provision for directors' retirement benefits was ¥836m; these obligations should be considered alongside reported borrowings.
Notable B/S Changes
Short-term loans: -¥1.950bn (-45.0%) to ¥2.388bn - materially reduces short-term refinancing exposure and contributed to lower leverage. Cash and deposits: -¥1.805bn (-25.7%) to ¥5.229bn - liquidity remains sufficient to cover short-term loans by 2.19x, but the decline narrows the cash buffer. Construction receivables: -¥441m (-29.6%) to ¥1.048bn - supportive of receivables collection and working-capital discipline. Advances received on uncompleted construction contracts: +¥657m (+35.0%) to ¥2.534bn - increases customer-funded project financing and supports construction working capital. Costs on uncompleted construction contracts: +¥129m (+20.3%) to ¥766m - indicates a larger volume of work in progress requiring execution and margin control. Real estate for sale: -¥366m (-9.2%) to ¥3.598bn - reduces capital tied up in property inventory.
Cash Flow Quality
Operating cash-flow quality cannot be assessed from the reported figures. The quarter's accounting earnings were negative, with a net loss attributable to owners of ¥161m. Construction receivables declined to ¥1.048bn from ¥1.489bn, which is supportive of collections. Advances received on uncompleted construction contracts increased by ¥657m to ¥2.534bn, exceeding costs on uncompleted construction contracts of ¥766m and providing project funding support. Real estate for sale declined by ¥366m to ¥3.598bn, reducing capital tied up in property inventory. These balance-sheet movements are consistent with improved working-capital discipline, but they do not independently establish cash conversion or free-cash-flow generation.
Dividend Sustainability
The full-year dividend forecast is ¥12.00 per share, unchanged according to management's revision disclosure. Against forecast EPS of ¥90.25, the implied dividend payout ratio is approximately 13.3%, a low level relative to the 60% sustainability benchmark. The planned dividend is therefore well covered by forecast earnings if the full-year profit target is achieved. Q1 EPS was a loss of ¥4.03, so interim earnings do not provide standalone coverage. Retained earnings remained substantial at ¥18.115bn, offering balance-sheet capacity relative to the planned distribution. Dividend sustainability is consequently more dependent on delivery of the back-half earnings recovery and preservation of liquidity than on the stated payout ratio.
Risk Assessment
Business risks include Housing concentration risk is high: Housing represents 85.3% of revenue, so changes in housing demand, mortgage affordability, land availability, customer cancellations, and construction project execution have an outsized effect on group performance., Hotel remains the largest operating risk outside Housing. Revenue grew 15.0%, but the segment generated a ¥200m operating loss and a -20.6% margin; slower occupancy, pricing pressure, or elevated fixed costs could delay the expected turnaround., Gross margin declined approximately 170bp year on year despite revenue growth, leaving the company exposed to labor, subcontractor, steel, lumber, cement, energy, and other construction-input cost inflation., Construction execution risk includes fixed-price contract exposure, completion delays, warranty obligations, and weather or natural-disaster disruption. Provision for warranties for completed construction was ¥117m..
Financial risks include Debt-service risk is elevated in the current quarter: interest coverage was -1.63x because EBIT was negative while interest expense was ¥52m. Continued operating losses would constrain the ability to service debt from recurring earnings., Liquidity is positive but modest, with a 110.2% current ratio. Cash of ¥5.229bn exceeds short-term loans of ¥2.388bn, but cash fell 25.7% year on year., Capital efficiency is weak, as indicated by annualized ROE of -2.9% and ROIC of -1.4%. The large property base must generate higher operating earnings to support acceptable returns., The group has significant tangible fixed assets, including property, plant and equipment of ¥24.757bn, making returns sensitive to hotel profitability and real-estate asset utilization..
Key concerns include Highest priority: conversion of the operating-loss improvement into sustained profitability, particularly through Housing margin protection and a Hotel turnaround., High priority: achievement risk around the full-year ¥1.91bn operating-income plan after a Q1 operating loss of ¥85m., Medium priority: the decline in cash alongside debt reduction should be monitored to ensure liquidity remains adequate through seasonal working-capital movements., Medium priority: the forecasted 169.3% increase in net income materially exceeds the forecast operating-profit trajectory, increasing the importance of monitoring profit composition through subsequent quarters..
Investment Implications
Key takeaways include Q1 revenue growth and a ¥149m year-on-year reduction in operating loss indicate improving operating leverage., Housing is the core earnings engine, producing ¥266m segment operating income and a 4.7% margin., Hotel losses narrowed but remained large enough to offset most of Housing's profit contribution at the consolidated level., The balance sheet has moderate leverage, and reduced short-term borrowing improves refinancing flexibility., Negative quarterly interest coverage and negative returns on capital remain material constraints until recurring EBIT turns positive..
Metrics to watch include Housing segment revenue growth, operating margin, and order conversion, Hotel segment operating loss, occupancy and pricing recovery, Consolidated gross margin and SG&A-to-sales ratio, Progress toward the ¥1.91bn full-year operating-income forecast, Interest coverage, cash balance, short-term borrowing, and current ratio, Construction receivables, advances received, costs on uncompleted construction contracts, and real estate for sale.
Regarding relative positioning, The company combines a profitable but concentrated Housing franchise with a loss-making Hotel operation and a sizeable fixed-asset base. Its 0.85x debt-to-equity ratio and 53.7% capital adequacy are more conservative than highly leveraged property operators, but current profitability and capital efficiency are below levels associated with financially strong housing and construction peers.