Back to Articles
96782026 Q2 / First HalfPrimeJGAAP

KANAMOTO CO.,LTD. FY2026 Q2 Earnings Report

KANAMOTO CO.,LTD. FY2026 Q2 earnings report and financial analysis

KANAMOTO CO.,LTD.

IT & Services, Others/Services


Quick View

MetricThis PeriodPrior Year PeriodYoY
Revenue / Net Sales¥1079.5B¥1051.6B+2.7%
Operating Income / Operating Profit¥104.3B¥85.4B+22.1%
Ordinary Income¥107.1B¥85.2B+25.7%
Net Income / Net Profit¥74.0B¥55.9B+32.5%
ROE4.5%3.6%-

Executive Summary

FY2026 Q2 (H1) results showed Revenue ¥1,079.5B (YoY +¥27.9B +2.7%), Operating Income ¥104.3B (YoY +¥18.9B +22.1%), Ordinary Income ¥107.1B (YoY +¥21.9B +25.7%), and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥69.5B (YoY +¥13.8B +32.5%), achieving double-digit growth across profit measures. Operating margin improved to 9.7% from 8.1% a year earlier (+1.6pt), and gross margin rose to 32.1% (prior 30.3%) (+1.8pt). The core Construction-related Rental Business drove growth with Revenue ¥973.1B (+3.6%) and Operating Income ¥95.0B (+21.5%), expanding segment margin to 9.8%. Non-operating income was limited at ¥7.1B (0.7% of Revenue), and extraordinary gains were ¥4.7B (mainly gains on sales of investment securities), indicating that profitability improvement was mainly driven by core operations. Operating Cash Flow was ¥223.4B, representing high-quality cash generation at 3.0x of Net Income, and Free Cash Flow was ample at ¥201.4B. Progress against full-year guidance is 48.9% of Revenue, 51.1% of Operating Income, and 53.9% of Net Income, exceeding a typical H1 50% pace and signaling high probability of achieving guidance.

Drivers of Performance

[Revenue] Revenue was ¥1,079.5B (+2.7%). By segment, Construction-related Rental expanded steadily to ¥973.1B (+3.6%) and accounted for 90.1% of total Revenue. Breakdown: Rental contracts ¥702.1B, Merchandise/Product sales ¥202.0B, Others ¥67.9B, with rental contract revenue growth at the core of overall Revenue expansion. Other segments declined to ¥106.4B (-5.5%) but represent a limited 9.9% of total. Declines were mainly from steel and information equipment activities, likely reflecting concentration of management resources into the core rental business. Revenue arising from customer contracts was ¥1,078.5B, comprising the bulk of Revenue, with other income minimal at ¥1.1B.

[Profitability] Cost of sales was ¥733.0B (prior ¥733.0B), roughly flat, producing Gross Profit ¥346.5B (¥+13.6B) and Gross Margin 32.1% (prior 30.3%) (+1.8pt). Improvement in rental utilization rates and price corrections likely contributed to gross margin expansion. SG&A was ¥242.2B (¥+8.9B +3.8%), with SG&A ratio at 22.4% (prior 22.2%), a slight increase absorbed by gross margin improvement. As a result, Operating Income was ¥104.3B (+22.1%) and Operating Margin 9.7% (prior 8.1%) (+1.6pt). Non-operating income totaled ¥7.1B, comprised mainly of dividend income ¥1.7B, foreign exchange gains ¥0.9B, and other ¥2.3B. Non-operating expenses were ¥4.3B, including interest expense ¥2.3B, foreign exchange losses ¥2.2B (partially offset), and other ¥1.7B. Ordinary Income rose to ¥107.1B (+25.7%), outpacing Operating Income growth. Extraordinary gains were ¥4.7B (investment securities disposals ¥4.4B, fixed asset disposals ¥0.4B), and extraordinary losses ¥1.0B (loss on disposal of fixed assets), producing Profit Before Tax ¥110.9B (+31.9%). Income taxes were ¥36.8B (effective tax rate 33.2%), and after deducting Net Income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥4.5B, Net Income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥69.5B (+32.5%). Net margin improved to 6.4% from 4.9% (+1.5pt). The divergence between Ordinary Income and Net Income is consistent with tax burden and non-controlling interests. In conclusion, revenue growth and profitability expansion were achieved through gross margin improvement and operating leverage.

Segment Analysis

Construction-related Rental maintained high profitability as the core segment with Operating Income ¥95.0B (+21.5%) and margin 9.8%. Operating Income was ¥78.1B in the prior year with margin 8.3%, showing a 1.5pt margin improvement driven by higher utilization and price corrections. Other segments (steel, information equipment, welfare, etc.) recorded Operating Income ¥6.5B (+46.3%) with margin 6.1%, a significant improvement from prior Operating Income ¥4.5B and margin 4.0% (+2.1pt), reflecting successful restructuring and selective focus of non-core businesses. A margin gap between the core and other segments (9.8% vs 6.1%) underscores that the high profitability of Construction-related Rental drives overall company margins.

Key Financial Metrics

[Profitability] Operating Margin 9.7% (prior 8.1%), Net Margin 6.4% (prior 4.9%), EBITDA margin 24.8% (EBITDA ¥268.1B = Operating Income ¥104.3B + Depreciation & Amortization ¥163.8B), indicating solid profitability for a rental operator. Gross Margin 32.1% (prior 30.3%) (+1.8pt), SG&A ratio 22.4% (prior 22.2%) remained only slightly higher. [Cash Quality] Operating CF / Net Income is 3.0x, Accrual Ratio -4.7% (= (Net Income ¥74.0B - Operating CF ¥223.4B) / Total Assets ¥3,244.5B), demonstrating good cash conversion quality. OCF/EBITDA is 0.83x, somewhat low, indicating working capital movements are suppressing cash conversion. DSO (days sales outstanding) is 116 days (= Accounts receivable ¥343.6B ÷ (Revenue ¥1,079.5B ÷ 365 days × 2)), long and indicating room for shortening collection terms. [Investment Efficiency] ROE is 4.5%, low with room to improve capital efficiency. DuPont decomposition yields approximately 4.2% = Net Margin 6.4% × Total Asset Turnover 0.33x × Financial Leverage 1.98x. ROA (Net Income / Total Assets) is 2.3%, Total Asset Turnover 0.33x (Revenue ¥1,079.5B ÷ Total Assets ¥3,244.5B) indicates modest asset efficiency. CapEx / Depreciation is 0.12x (Capital expenditure ¥19.8B / Depreciation ¥163.8B), suggesting restrained replacement investment—this secures short-term free cash flow but may affect medium-term equipment competitiveness. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio 50.5% (prior 48.6%), Debt/EBITDA 1.46x (interest-bearing debt long-term ¥389.5B + short-term ¥19.6B = ¥409.1B / EBITDA ¥268.1B = 1.53x *adjusted including short-term borrowings ¥3.1B), current ratio 163.9%, quick ratio 161.6%, maintaining a robust financial profile. Cash and deposits ¥684.4B cover 85.4% of current liabilities ¥801.1B, and interest coverage is 45.8x (Operating Income ¥104.3B / Interest expense ¥2.3B), indicating very strong ability to service interest.

Cash Flow Analysis

Operating CF was ¥223.4B (prior ¥268.9B, -16.9%), starting from Profit Before Tax ¥110.9B before tax adjustments plus Depreciation & Amortization ¥163.8B subtotaling ¥259.8B, and then adjusted for working capital changes and corporate tax payments ¥31.1B. Operating CF / Net Income is 3.0x, indicating high-quality cash conversion. In working capital, a decrease in Accounts Receivable of ¥69.2B provided cash inflow, while inventories increased ¥6.8B and accounts payable decreased ¥58.0B causing cash outflows. Improved accounts receivable collection contributed to cash inflow, but DSO at 116 days remains long and structural collection risk persists. Investing CF was -¥22.0B, centered on CapEx ¥19.8B. With Depreciation ¥163.8B and CapEx/Depreciation 0.12x, replacement investment is restrained, contributing to Free Cash Flow ¥201.4B (= Operating CF ¥223.4B + Investing CF -¥22.0B). Financing CF was -¥135.9B: despite long-term borrowings of ¥116.0B, repayments (including leases) ¥112.6B, dividends ¥17.4B, and share buybacks ¥21.2B resulted in net cash outflow. Cash and cash equivalents increased ¥66.7B to ¥672.6B at period end from ¥607.0B at the start, further strengthening liquidity.

Quality of Earnings

Recurring income comprises the majority of profits. Non-operating income ¥7.1B (0.7% of Revenue) plus extraordinary gains ¥4.7B total ¥11.8B, only 11.0% of Ordinary Income ¥107.1B. Extraordinary gains ¥4.7B (mainly ¥4.4B from sales of investment securities) are identified as temporary. Non-operating income breakdown: dividend income ¥1.7B, foreign exchange gains ¥0.9B, other ¥2.3B, reflecting a mix of recurring financial income and FX effects. Foreign exchange losses ¥2.2B were recorded in non-operating expenses, leaving net FX gains after offsetting. The gap between Ordinary Income and Net Income aligns with an effective tax rate of 33.2% (Income taxes ¥36.8B / Profit Before Tax ¥110.9B) and non-controlling interests ¥4.5B. Accrual Ratio -4.7% with Operating CF exceeding Net Income indicates high earnings quality. OCF/EBITDA 0.83x is somewhat low due to working capital movements (AR collection, inventory increases, AP decreases) suppressing cash conversion, but no signs of abnormal reserve manipulation or reliance on one-off items. Comprehensive income ¥100.8B versus Net Income ¥74.0B difference ¥26.8B is mainly due to foreign currency translation adjustments ¥11.3B and valuation differences on securities ¥15.4B, reflecting balance sheet valuation effects. Overall, the company demonstrates a high-quality, core-driven earnings structure.

Forecasts & Guidance

Full-year guidance is maintained at Revenue ¥2,210.0B (+3.6%), Operating Income ¥204.0B (+17.4%), Ordinary Income ¥207.0B (+15.3%), and EPS ¥376.02. H1 progress rates against full-year guidance are Revenue 48.9%, Operating Income 51.1%, Ordinary Income 51.7%, and Net Income 53.9% (based on full-year Net Income forecast ¥129.0B), all above a typical H1 50% pace. Progress in profitability is particularly strong; if H2 sustains the H1 improvements in gross margin and operating margin, achieving and potentially exceeding full-year guidance appears highly likely. Dividend guidance is maintained at ¥55 per share, already paid in H1. No revisions to earnings forecasts were made this quarter, and although the dividend forecast was reviewed, the amount was left unchanged. If H2 seasonal demand is in line with historical averages, the probability of meeting full-year targets is high.

Shareholder Returns

An interim dividend of ¥55 per share was paid, yielding an interim payout ratio of 30.7% (dividends total ¥19.0B ÷ Net Income ¥69.5B × 2 *annualized), a sustainable level. Share buybacks of ¥21.2B were executed. Combined with dividends ¥17.4B (actual = ¥55 × average shares 34,580 thousand ÷ 2 *H1 portion), total shareholder returns amount to approximately ¥38.6B, implying a Total Return Ratio of approximately 52.2% (= ¥38.6B ÷ Net Income ¥74.0B). Against Free Cash Flow ¥201.4B, total returns of ¥38.6B provide 5.2x coverage, indicating ample capacity to sustain returns. With cash and deposits ¥684.4B and Debt/EBITDA 1.46x, the company maintains a strong financial base enabling continued stable dividends alongside opportunistic share buybacks. However, with CapEx/Depreciation at 0.12x and restrained capital expenditure, while short-term return capacity is preserved, the timing of resuming replacement cycles could affect return levels mid-term.

Risk Factors

  1. Construction market volatility: Construction-related Rental accounts for 90.1% of Revenue, making performance highly correlated with construction investment and public works. Declines in construction starts or project delays could reduce utilization rates and rental pricing.

  2. Accounts receivable collection risk: DSO at 116 days indicates prolonged collection cycles; deterioration of customer credit or economic downturns could increase collection delays and bad debts. Accounts receivable balance ¥343.6B represents 10.6% of Total Assets, so collection risk is material.

  3. Insufficient equipment replacement investment: CapEx/Depreciation 0.12x indicates restrained replacement investment. Continued gap (CapEx ¥19.8B vs Depreciation ¥163.8B) may lead to equipment aging and competitive weakness, potentially pressuring future utilization and rental pricing, and affecting service quality and safety over the medium term.

Industry Benchmark (Reference—Company Estimates)

Profitability & Returns

MetricCompanyMedian (IQR)Delta
Operating Margin9.7%14.0% (3.8%–18.5%)−4.3pt
Net Margin6.9%9.2% (1.1%–14.0%)−2.4pt

Both Operating Margin and Net Margin are below the industry median, indicating room for profitability improvement.

Growth & Capital Efficiency

MetricCompanyMedian (IQR)Delta
Revenue Growth Rate (YoY)2.7%21.0% (15.5%–26.8%)−18.3pt

Revenue growth materially lags the industry median, indicating underperformance in growth.

※Source: Company compilation

Earnings Highlights / Key Takeaways

  1. Margin improvement driven by core operations is progressing, with Gross Margin +1.8pt and Operating Margin +1.6pt, clearly enhancing profitability. Progress versus full-year guidance is strong on profit metrics at 51–54% in H1, supporting high achievement probability. If rental utilization and price corrections persist, further margin expansion is possible.

  2. Financial soundness is very strong—Cash & deposits ¥684.4B, Debt/EBITDA 1.46x, current ratio 164%. With Free Cash Flow ¥201.4B and Operating CF / Net Income 3.0x, cash generation quality supports sustainable dividends and share buybacks. Conversely, long DSO at 116 days and low CapEx/Depreciation 0.12x present medium-term risks to quality and competitiveness; shortening collection cycles and balancing appropriate replacement investment will be key monitoring points.


This report was automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data and is a financial analysis document. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the Company based on publicly available financial data. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional if necessary before making investment decisions.

--- End of Report ---


AI Financial Analysis

Executive Summary

Kanamoto delivered a strong FY2026 Q2 result, with modest top-line growth translating into materially faster profit growth. Revenue increased 2.7% year on year to ¥107.95bn. Operating income rose 22.1% to ¥10.43bn. Ordinary income increased 25.7% to ¥10.71bn. Profit attributable to owners of parent grew 34.4% to ¥6.95bn. The operating margin expanded by 154bp year on year to 9.7% from 8.1%. Gross margin improved by 180bp to 32.1%, indicating that the profit acceleration was principally driven by a more favorable gross-profit structure rather than volume growth alone. SG&A expenses rose 3.8%, slightly faster than revenue, but the gross-margin expansion more than offset this cost growth. Construction-related operations, the core business by segment profit contribution, generated a 21.5% increase in segment profit on 3.6% revenue growth. Other businesses posted lower revenue but a substantial increase in segment profit, lifting their segment margin. Cash generation remained strong, with operating cash flow of ¥22.34bn and free cash flow of ¥20.14bn. Operating cash flow was 3.21 times profit attributable to owners, supporting the quality of reported earnings. However, operating cash flow declined 16.9% year on year despite higher earnings, primarily reflecting less favorable working-capital cash movement relative to the prior period. The company maintains ample liquidity, with a 163.9% current ratio, ¥68.44bn of cash and deposits, and only 0.8% of interest-bearing debt classified as short term. Leverage is manageable, with debt/EBITDA of 1.46x and EBITDA interest coverage of 117.58x. The interim dividend was raised to ¥55 per share from ¥45, consistent with the full-year ¥110 per-share forecast. Q2 operating-income progress reached 51.1% of the full-year plan, slightly above the standard 50% midyear run rate, while profit attributable to owners reached 53.9% of the annual target. The principal forward-looking issue is capital-stock renewal: capital expenditures were only ¥1.98bn, or 0.12x depreciation, despite a rental-asset-intensive operating model. Sustained low investment could support near-term free cash flow but may constrain fleet renewal, utilization, and medium-term rental growth if it persists.

Profitability Analysis

The reported annualized ROE is 8.5%, decomposed under the three-factor DuPont framework into a 6.4% net profit margin, 0.665x asset turnover, and 1.98x financial leverage. The largest positive operational movement was margin expansion rather than revenue growth: operating margin rose to 9.7% from 8.1%, while revenue grew only 2.7%. Gross profit increased 8.1% to ¥34.65bn as cost of sales was effectively flat at ¥73.31bn, producing gross-margin expansion to 32.1% from 30.3%. This is consistent with improved rental pricing, mix, utilization, or cost absorption in the construction-related business, though the disclosed figures do not isolate these drivers. SG&A increased to ¥24.22bn from ¥23.33bn, or 3.8% year on year, exceeding revenue growth; therefore, the operating-margin improvement cannot be attributed to SG&A discipline alone. Construction-related segment profit increased ¥1.68bn to ¥9.50bn and its margin rose to 9.8% from 8.3%. Other-segment profit increased ¥0.21bn to ¥0.65bn despite a 5.5% decline in revenue, lifting its margin to 6.1% from 4.0%. The core construction-related segment remains substantially more important, accounting for approximately 94% of aggregate segment profit before corporate adjustments. The five-factor DuPont tax burden was 0.627, reflecting a 33.2% effective tax rate and remaining below the 0.70 benchmark for a normal tax burden. The interest burden was 1.063 because profit before tax exceeded EBIT, supported by net non-operating income and extraordinary gains rather than reflecting financial stress. EBITDA was ¥26.81bn and EBITDA margin was 24.8%; JGAAP goodwill amortization of ¥0.33bn represented only 1.2% of EBITDA, so goodwill amortization is not a material distortion of underlying profitability. Annualized ROA calculated from Q2 cumulative profit attributable to owners is approximately 4.3% using period-end assets, below the 5% benchmark, reflecting the capital-intensive rental-asset base and moderate asset turnover.

Growth Assessment

Revenue growth of 2.7% was led by construction-related revenue, which rose 3.6% to ¥97.31bn. Within consolidated revenue, rental-contract revenue increased 4.5% to ¥74.76bn, strengthening the recurring rental component of the business mix. Product and merchandise sales were broadly stable at ¥25.95bn, up 0.5%. Other revenue declined 8.6% to ¥7.13bn. The construction-related segment's profit growth materially outpaced sales growth, which suggests improved unit economics and/or fleet utilization. Other businesses saw revenue fall to ¥10.64bn from ¥11.26bn, but segment profit rose to ¥0.65bn from ¥0.45bn, indicating improved profitability despite weaker activity. Full-year company guidance calls for revenue of ¥221.00bn, up 3.6%, and operating income of ¥20.40bn, up 17.4%. Q2 revenue progress is 48.8%, 1.2 percentage points below the standard 50% midpoint pace. Operating-income progress is 51.1%, 1.1 percentage points above standard pace. Ordinary-income progress is 51.8%, also ahead of the midpoint pace. Profit attributable to owners progress is 53.9% against the ¥12.90bn full-year target, 3.9 percentage points ahead of the standard Q2 pace. The current run rate is therefore consistent with the maintained annual forecast, although the company has not revised its earnings plan. Reported Q2 net income includes a net extraordinary gain of ¥0.38bn, principally a ¥0.44bn gain on sales of investment securities, which contributed to the faster growth in bottom-line earnings. Excluding this net extraordinary gain, earnings growth remains robust but is less pronounced than the reported 34.4% increase in profit attributable to owners. Revenue sustainability remains tied to construction activity, public-works spending, private capital expenditure, and rental-equipment demand; the higher rental-contract revenue provides a more resilient component than equipment sales.

Financial Health

Liquidity is sound. Current assets of ¥131.28bn exceeded current liabilities of ¥80.11bn, resulting in working capital of ¥51.17bn and a current ratio of 163.9%. The quick ratio was similarly strong at 161.6%, demonstrating that liquidity does not depend on inventories. Cash and deposits totaled ¥68.44bn, equivalent to 21.1% of total assets and substantially above short-term loans of ¥0.31bn. The short-term debt ratio was only 0.8%, while cash covered short-term debt by 220.77x, limiting maturity-mismatch risk. Total interest-bearing debt was ¥39.26bn, including ¥38.95bn of long-term loans, and debt-to-equity was 0.98x. This is below the 2.0x level that would indicate aggressive leverage, although leverage remains relevant because the business requires a large rental-equipment asset base. Debt/EBITDA of 1.46x and debt/capital of 19.3% indicate comfortable solvency. Interest coverage was 45.75x on an EBIT basis and 117.58x on an EBITDA basis, leaving substantial capacity to service debt. PPE represented 52.0% of total assets, underlining the company's asset-intensive rental model and the importance of maintaining the equipment fleet. Inventories increased 50.2% year on year to ¥1.83bn, although they remain only 0.6% of total assets and are not currently a material liquidity burden. Receivables declined to ¥34.36bn from ¥40.67bn, while electronic monetary claims declined to ¥9.65bn from ¥10.01bn; this supported cash conversion. Total equity increased to ¥163.78bn from ¥157.46bn, with owners' equity of ¥153.10bn and a capital adequacy ratio of 47.2%, up from 45.4%. Goodwill was only ¥1.67bn, equal to 1.0% of equity and 0.06x EBITDA, leaving balance-sheet value largely insulated from M&A-related impairment risk. Lease obligations of ¥4.92bn and asset-retirement obligations of ¥0.73bn should be monitored as fixed contractual obligations, but their scale is modest relative to liquidity and EBITDA.

Notable B/S Changes

Inventories: +¥0.61bn (+50.2%) to ¥1.83bn - the percentage increase is notable, although inventories remain only 0.6% of total assets; monitor for demand normalization or equipment/product stock build-up. Cash and deposits: +¥7.33bn (+12.0%) to ¥68.44bn - strengthened liquidity, supported by positive free cash flow and net financing outflows. Accounts receivable: -¥6.32bn (-15.5%) to ¥34.36bn - collection and/or seasonal billing movements supported Q2 operating cash flow. Current portion of long-term loans: +¥2.18bn (+12.6%) to ¥19.56bn - the increase should be monitored within refinancing planning, though short-term loans remain minimal and liquidity coverage is strong. Treasury stock: -¥2.04bn (+21.3% in absolute balance) to -¥11.65bn - reflects continued repurchases and lowers reported equity, while the ¥2.12bn Q2 buyback remains well covered by free cash flow.

Cash Flow Quality

Cash-flow quality is strong on reported metrics. Operating cash flow was ¥22.34bn, equal to 3.21x profit attributable to owners of ¥6.95bn and well above the 0.8x quality-warning threshold. Free cash flow was ¥20.14bn after capital expenditures of ¥1.98bn. The accruals ratio was negative 4.7%, generally indicating favorable cash realization rather than an earnings build-up in accruals. Cash conversion of operating cash flow to EBITDA was 0.83x, below the 0.9x excellent benchmark but still above the 0.7x concern threshold. Operating cash flow declined from ¥26.89bn in the prior-year period even as profit attributable to owners rose from ¥5.17bn, so the direction of cash flow should be watched despite the very high absolute OCF/net-income ratio. The reduction in trade receivables generated a ¥6.92bn operating cash inflow, while trade payables decreased by ¥5.80bn, producing a meaningful offsetting cash outflow. Inventory increased by ¥0.68bn, broadly similar to the prior-year increase, and was a modest use of cash. These movements do not indicate aggressive working-capital management because receivables reduced and cash conversion remains high, but the lower OCF versus the prior period means that cash generation was less favorable than the earnings trend alone suggests. Capital expenditure was only 12% of depreciation and amortization of ¥16.38bn. Both quality alerts, UNDERINVESTMENT and CAPEX_UNDERINVESTMENT, arise from this same 0.12x capex/depreciation ratio. In an equipment-rental business, persistently replacing only a small fraction of depreciation may indicate deferred fleet renewal rather than durable efficiency gains. The immediate impact is unusually high free cash flow, but the medium-term impact could be higher maintenance needs, reduced availability of newer equipment, or a subsequent catch-up investment cycle. The warning is therefore more material for the sustainability of future operating capacity than for near-term liquidity.

Dividend Sustainability

The interim dividend was ¥55 per share, up from ¥45 in the prior-year interim period. The company forecasts a full-year dividend of ¥110 per share, implying that the interim payment represents half of the planned annual distribution. The stated dividend-only payout ratio is 30.7%, which is comfortably below the 60% sustainability benchmark. Free cash flow coverage of the Q2 dividend was 9.45x, indicating ample internally generated cash to fund the distribution. Using the full-year dividend forecast and the current share count, expected cash dividends are approximately ¥4.26bn, which remains readily covered by Q2 free cash flow of ¥20.14bn. The company also spent ¥2.12bn on share repurchases during Q2. Relative to profit attributable to owners, the buyback represents approximately 30.5%; combining this with the stated dividend payout ratio implies an indicative total return ratio of roughly 61%, below the 80% sustainability benchmark. The strong cash balance, low short-term refinancing need, and moderate leverage support the current shareholder-return framework. However, the sustainability of both dividends and buybacks should be assessed alongside the need to normalize fleet investment, given the exceptionally low capex/depreciation ratio. A material capex catch-up cycle would reduce free cash flow available for discretionary returns, though current coverage provides a substantial buffer.

Risk Assessment

Business risks include Construction-cycle exposure is the principal industry-specific risk: rental demand depends on public infrastructure projects, private construction activity, regional development, and customers' capital-spending plans., The core construction-related segment generated approximately 94% of aggregate segment profit before corporate adjustments, creating meaningful dependence on one business line despite the presence of other operations., Rental-equipment operations are capital intensive; persistent capex at only 0.12x depreciation raises the risk of aging fleet assets, lower utilization, maintenance pressure, or reduced competitiveness if replacement investment remains deferred., The improvement in operating margin may be vulnerable to equipment pricing competition, utilization declines, fuel and maintenance inflation, or a less favorable mix between rental revenue and product sales., Other-segment revenue declined 5.5% despite higher profitability, so the durability of its margin recovery requires monitoring..

Financial risks include Although leverage is manageable, interest-bearing debt totals ¥39.26bn and the business has a large fixed-asset base; a sharp earnings downturn would reduce debt-service headroom from currently strong levels., Operating cash flow fell 16.9% year on year while reported earnings rose, indicating that quarterly cash generation can be affected materially by working-capital timing., Inventories increased 50.2% year on year to ¥1.83bn. The absolute balance is small, but continued accumulation would warrant attention if demand growth slows., The Q2 bottom line benefited from a ¥0.38bn net extraordinary gain, mainly securities-sale gains, which is not a recurring operating earnings source., Comprehensive income exceeded net income due in part to positive valuation and foreign-currency translation movements; these market-driven equity gains are not equivalent to operating cash earnings..

Key concerns include Highest priority: whether low capital expenditure is a temporary timing issue or a sustained underinvestment policy, given the direct implications for rental-fleet quality and future growth., High priority: whether the Q2 gross-margin expansion can be sustained while SG&A is growing faster than revenue., Moderate priority: maintenance of operating cash conversion as prior-year comparative OCF was higher despite lower earnings., Moderate priority: achievement of full-year revenue guidance, with Q2 revenue progress at 48.8%, slightly below the standard 50% midpoint pace..

Investment Implications

Key takeaways include Operating performance improved materially: revenue rose 2.7%, operating income rose 22.1%, and operating margin expanded 154bp to 9.7%., Construction-related operations are the earnings engine, with segment profit rising 21.5% to ¥9.50bn and segment margin improving to 9.8%., Balance-sheet and debt-service metrics are strong, including a 163.9% current ratio, 1.46x debt/EBITDA, and 117.58x EBITDA interest coverage., Cash earnings remain robust, with ¥20.14bn of free cash flow and OCF/net income of 3.21x., The dividend and buyback program appears cash-covered, but shareholder-return capacity should be evaluated against potential fleet-reinvestment needs., The ¥0.38bn net extraordinary gain enhanced reported net income and should be separated from recurring operating performance..

Metrics to watch include Construction-related rental-contract revenue growth and segment margin, Operating-margin durability versus SG&A growth, Capex/depreciation ratio and the scale of rental-fleet renewal, Operating cash flow and working-capital movements, particularly receivables and payables, Progress against full-year revenue of ¥221.00bn, operating income of ¥20.40bn, and profit attributable to owners of ¥12.90bn, Inventory growth relative to construction demand and sales activity, Debt/EBITDA and interest coverage if equipment investment or acquisitions increase.

Regarding relative positioning, Kanamoto combines good operating profitability for an asset-intensive equipment-rental model, strong liquidity, conservative covenant metrics, and limited goodwill exposure. Its 9.7% operating margin falls within the stated 8-15% good range, while the 8.5% annualized ROE is only modestly above the 8% concern threshold and is constrained by the large asset base. The key relative differentiator to monitor is whether current free-cash-flow strength reflects sustainably efficient capital allocation or temporarily deferred investment in rental assets.

KANAMOTO CO.,LTD. FY2026 Q2 Earnings Report | IR Tracker