| Metric | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥93.7B | ¥92.6B | +1.1% |
| Operating Income / Operating Profit | ¥32.4B | ¥32.8B | -1.1% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥32.5B | ¥32.7B | -0.6% |
| Net Income / Net Profit | ¥21.8B | ¥23.0B | -5.3% |
| ROE | 2.3% | 2.4% | - |
2026 FY Q1 results: Revenue ¥93.7B (YoY +¥1.0B +1.1%), Operating Income ¥32.4B (YoY -¥0.4B -1.1%), Ordinary Income ¥32.5B (YoY -¥0.2B -0.6%), Net Income ¥21.8B (YoY -¥1.2B -5.3%). The company recorded slightly higher revenue and modestly lower profits. Revenue growth was steady, but increased costs reduced gross margin to 40.3% (prior year 41.5%) — down 1.2pt — and Operating Margin to 34.6% (prior year 35.4%) — down 0.8pt. Non-operating items had minor impact at the Ordinary Income level; the wider decline in Net Income was mainly due to a reduction in extraordinary gains (prior year ¥1.17B → this period ¥0.25B) and a tax burden with an effective tax rate of 33.5%. The core Racing Facilities segment generated Revenue ¥71.0B (+1.1%), accounting for 75.7% of consolidated sales, but Operating Income ¥27.6B (-2.7%) and margin erosion weighed on results. Warehousing Facilities recorded Revenue ¥15.4B (+2.3%) and Operating Income ¥10.3B (+2.4%), maintaining a high-margin profile at 66.9%. Financially, the company is very strong with an Equity Ratio of 78.2%, D/E ratio 0.28x, cash and deposits ¥150.6B, and Interest Coverage of 156x — indicating high interest-rate resilience. Progress against the Full Year plan is Revenue 22.0%, Operating Income 20.5%, Net Income 20.2%; considering seasonality, this is within a normal range, but margin recovery from Q2 onward will be a focal point.
[Revenue] Revenue ¥93.7B (+1.1%) was driven by the core Racing Facilities at ¥71.0B (+1.1%). This segment accounts for 75.7% of consolidated revenue, with stable operating receipts contributing. Warehousing Facilities performed steadily at ¥15.4B (+2.3%), reflecting resilient demand for warehouse leases. Commercial Services declined to ¥5.8B (-2.4%) but the absolute amount is small and impact on consolidated results is limited. Amusement Park grew slightly to ¥1.8B (+1.4%) but profitability remains an issue. After inter-segment eliminations, the revenue composition remains highly concentrated in Racing Facilities, implying single-business dependency risk. Cost of sales rose to ¥55.9B (prior year ¥54.2B) — +3.2% — and cost increases outpaced revenue growth, pressuring gross margin. The gross margin deterioration to 40.3% (-1.2pt) appears mainly attributable to higher operating costs (personnel and outsourcing) in Racing Facilities.
[Profitability] Operating Income ¥32.4B (-1.1%), Operating Margin 34.6% (-0.8pt), reflecting the impact of deteriorating gross margin. SG&A decreased to ¥5.3B (prior year ¥5.7B) — -7.0% — and SG&A ratio improved to 5.7% (-0.4pt), indicating efficiency gains, but these were insufficient to offset gross profit erosion. By segment, Racing Facilities Operating Income ¥27.6B (-2.7%), margin 38.8% (prior year ~40.3%), weighed on consolidated profits. Conversely, Warehousing Facilities maintained high profitability with Operating Income ¥10.3B (+2.4%) and margin 66.9%, contributing to portfolio stability. Amusement Park continued to incur operating losses of ¥3.1B (prior year ¥3.0B) and has substantial room for improvement. Non-operating items were roughly neutral (other income ¥0.3B, other expenses ¥0.2B), with interest income ¥0.2B recorded — minor impact. Ordinary Income ¥32.5B (-0.6%) remained roughly flat from operating level. A decrease in extraordinary gains to ¥0.2B (prior year ¥1.2B) lowered profit before tax to ¥32.7B (-3.3%), and after an effective tax rate of 33.5%, Net Income fell to ¥21.8B (-5.3%). After deducting non-controlling interests of ¥0.3B, Net Income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥21.4B (-5.6%). In summary, slight revenue growth and modest profit decline were driven by margin deterioration in the core segment and lower one-off gains.
Racing Facilities: Revenue ¥71.0B (+1.1%), Operating Income ¥27.6B (-2.7%), Margin 38.8% — margin down approximately -1.5pt YoY. Cost increases outpaced revenue growth, with rising operating expenses compressing profitability. This segment generates about 85% of consolidated operating income, so margin management in the core business largely determines consolidated performance. Warehousing Facilities: Revenue ¥15.4B (+2.3%), Operating Income ¥10.3B (+2.4%), Margin 66.9% — high profitability maintained, contributing stable growth and income. The warehouse lease model’s strong fixed-cost absorption supports portfolio stability. Commercial Services: Revenue ¥5.8B (-2.4%), Operating Income ¥1.3B (+5.9%), Margin 22.2% — despite revenue decline, profitability improved through efficiency gains; absolute amounts are small. Amusement Park: Revenue ¥1.8B (+1.4%), Operating Loss ¥3.1B (prior year ¥3.0B) — loss persists with Margin -174.0%, indicating structurally unprofitable operations. Heavy fixed-cost burden relative to sales scale delays margin recovery and acts as a drag on consolidated margins.
[Profitability] Operating Margin 34.6% (prior year 35.4%) — down 0.8pt, yet remains at a high level. Net Margin 23.2% (prior year 24.5%) — down 1.3pt but still above 20%. Gross Margin 40.3% (prior year 41.5%) declined due to cost increases, while SG&A ratio improved to 5.7% (prior year 6.1%) — -0.4pt — indicating effective fixed-cost control. ROE is 2.3% (annualized approx. 9.2%); despite high net margins, low total asset turnover suppresses capital efficiency. The gap between ROA (annualized approx. 7.2%) and ROE is small, so leverage effect is limited. [Cash Quality] Ordinary Income ¥32.5B vs. profit before tax ¥32.7B indicates minimal impact from extraordinary items (extraordinary gains ¥0.2B). Non-operating items are small (interest income ¥0.2B, interest expense ¥0.2B), signifying recurring income quality. [Investment Efficiency] Total asset turnover annualized ~0.31x, low, reflecting heavy asset base with Fixed Assets ¥973.6B (80.0% of total assets) which depresses turnover. Tangible fixed assets ¥878.8B (72.2%) are largely related to public racing facilities; improving asset efficiency requires mid-to-long-term initiatives. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio 78.2% (prior year 75.4%) — improved by +2.8pt and remains high. D/E ratio 0.28x (prior year 0.33x) — low leverage. Interest Coverage 156x (Operating Income ¥32.4B / interest expense ¥0.2B) — extremely high. Current Ratio 143.3%, Quick Ratio 142.0% — short-term liquidity ample. Cash and deposits ¥150.6B and short-term securities ¥54.0B provide a liquidity buffer totaling ¥204.6B.
Although a cash flow statement is not disclosed, balance sheet trends were analyzed for cash movements. Cash and deposits decreased to ¥150.6B (prior year ¥174.7B) — down ¥24.1B — while short-term securities increased to ¥54.0B (prior year ¥44.0B) — up ¥10.0B — indicating a shift of part of cash into short-term securities for liquidity management. Corporate tax payables decreased significantly to ¥10.5B (prior year ¥27.6B) — down ¥17.1B — suggesting tax-related cash outflows occurred during the period. Consumption tax payables and similar liabilities also fell to ¥7.1B (prior year ¥17.9B) — down ¥10.8B — highlighting notable tax-related cash outflows. Long-term borrowings decreased to ¥53.3B (prior year ¥57.5B) — down ¥4.3B — indicating repayments of interest-bearing debt. Short-term borrowings rose slightly to ¥0.9B (prior year ¥0.2B) — +¥0.8B — but remain immaterial, likely for working capital adjustments. Construction in progress increased to ¥44.1B (prior year ¥41.5B) — +¥2.5B — indicating ongoing maintenance and renewal investment. Retained earnings decreased to ¥860.1B (prior year ¥888.4B) — down ¥28.3B; considering interim dividends ¥11.7B (DPS ¥45 × 26.04 million shares), the decrease is explained by retained earnings accumulation from Net Income ¥21.4B minus dividends and other adjustments. Treasury stock carrying amount improved from -¥123.5B (prior year) to -¥92.8B — +¥30.8B — reducing the negative net assets from treasury stock, suggesting possible disposal or cancellation of treasury shares. Overall, tax-related cash outflows and debt repayments led cash flow usage despite operating income; however, strong cash balances and short-term securities maintained ample liquidity and preserved financial stability.
Earnings quality is high. Operating Income ¥32.4B comprises the majority of profit; non-operating items are minimal (other income ¥0.3B, other expenses ¥0.2B), and interest income ¥0.2B represents only 0.2% of Revenue, indicating negligible dependence. Non-operating expense (interest expense ¥0.2B, 0.2% of Revenue) is also minor and does not materially affect profitability. Extraordinary gains ¥0.2B (e.g., gains on sale of fixed assets) are one-off and contribute little to Net Income. The difference between Ordinary Income ¥32.5B and profit before tax ¥32.7B is only extraordinary gains ¥0.2B, indicating a stable recurring earnings base. Effective tax rate 33.5% (corporate taxes ¥11.0B / profit before tax ¥32.7B) is within normal range with no tax distortions observed. Comprehensive income ¥22.1B vs. Net Income ¥21.8B — difference ¥0.4B from valuation differences on securities — indicates minor impact from other comprehensive income. Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥21.4B (excluding non-controlling interest ¥0.3B) represents owner earnings; operating profitability translates appropriately to Net Income. On accruals, changes in accounts receivable and inventories are minor, suggesting a small divergence between profit and cash generation. In sum, Operating Income is the primary earnings source, with low dependence on non-operating and extraordinary items, supporting good earnings quality.
Full Year plan is unchanged: Revenue ¥426.0B (+2.0%), Operating Income ¥158.3B (+2.7%), Ordinary Income ¥158.6B (+2.7%), Net Income ¥107.9B. Q1 progress ratios: Revenue 22.0% (¥93.7B / ¥426.0B), Operating Income 20.5% (¥32.4B / ¥158.3B), Ordinary Income 20.5% (¥32.5B / ¥158.6B), Net Income 20.2% (¥21.8B / ¥107.9B). These are 3–5pt below a standard Q1 progress of 25%. Considering the scheduling of public racing events and seasonality, Q1 tends to lag the annual pace and the current deviations are not substantial. No forecast revisions were announced; the company maintains commitment to full-year targets. From Q2 onward, the company must achieve Revenue ¥332.3B (equivalent to +77.9%) and Operating Income ¥125.9B (equivalent to +79.4%) over the remaining nine months, so Q2 progress reaching roughly the 50% level will be a key monitoring point. Dividend guidance DPS ¥60 remains unchanged; shareholder return policy toward year-end is consistent.
An interim DPS of ¥45 (a portion of the full-year forecast DPS ¥60) was paid this Q1; same as prior year Q1 ¥45, reflecting sustained dividend practice. With forecast DPS ¥60 and forecast EPS 415.34, the payout ratio is about 14.4% — very low — and ample retained earnings ¥860.1B and cash ¥150.6B support dividend sustainability. Treasury stock carrying amount improved to -¥92.8B (prior year -¥123.5B) — +¥30.8B — suggesting possible treasury stock disposals or cancellations during the period. There is no specific disclosure of share buybacks, but the treasury stock movement indicates some capital policy adjustments. Shareholder returns are currently via dividends only, and the low payout ratio in the mid-teens is consistent with maintaining financial soundness and room for growth investment (Construction in progress ¥44.1B) while providing stable dividends. No disclosure of total return ratio was provided, but the low payout ratio implies flexibility for future dividend increases or share repurchases.
Segment concentration risk: Racing Facilities account for 75.7% of Revenue and the majority (~85%) of Operating Income, creating single-business dependency. Changes to the segment’s event schedule, declines in attendance, or competitive shifts would directly impact consolidated results. This period saw Racing Facilities’ margin decline ~-1.5pt YoY, showing that cost management materially affects consolidated margins. Slow progress on geographic diversification or business diversification would limit risk mitigation.
Low capital efficiency: Total asset turnover 0.31x (annualized) and ROE 2.3% (annualized approx. 9.2%) are low; heavy asset base Fixed Assets ¥973.6B (80.0% of total assets) suppresses capital efficiency. If ROIC (annualized approx. 2.5%) remains below the cost of capital for an extended period, shareholder value creation will be impaired. Without effective utilization or disposal of assets, improvements in capital efficiency will be difficult to achieve.
Continued Amusement Park losses: Amusement Park continues to post an operating loss of ¥3.1B (prior year ¥3.0B) with Revenue ¥1.8B and margin -174.0%, indicating structural unprofitability. Heavy fixed-cost burden and limited operating leverage from revenue growth mean that without fundamental restructuring (exit, business model change, or outsourcing), this segment will continue to drag on consolidated profits and impede portfolio margin improvement.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 34.6% | 6.2% (4.2%–17.2%) | +28.4pt |
| Net Margin | 23.2% | 2.8% (0.6%–11.9%) | +20.4pt |
The company’s profitability substantially exceeds the industry median, demonstrating the advantage of a high-margin business model.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate (YoY) | 1.1% | 20.9% (12.5%–25.8%) | -19.8pt |
The company’s revenue growth rate lags the industry median by -19.8pt, reflecting characteristics of a mature business with limited growth.
※ Source: Company compilation
Margin management in the core segment is the most important focus of this earnings release. Racing Facilities account for 75.7% of Revenue and about 85% of Operating Income, yet its margin declined -1.5pt this period. Cost control and improvements in utilization from Q2 onward will be key to achieving the Full Year plan. SG&A ratio improved by -0.4pt, indicating room for further fixed-cost management. Trends in cost of sales and structural changes to cost drivers will be focal points for the next report.
Financial soundness is extremely strong: Equity Ratio 78.2%, D/E 0.28x, Interest Coverage 156x — indicating high risk tolerance. Cash and deposits ¥150.6B plus short-term securities ¥54.0B provide a liquidity buffer of ¥204.6B, well above current liabilities ¥170.2B. Although tax-related liabilities declined significantly and tax-related cash outflows were front-loaded, liquidity was not impaired, and the company has financial capacity to sustain dividends and Construction in progress ¥44.1B investments.
Structural issue of low capital efficiency remains. Annualized ROE ~9.2% and Total Asset Turnover 0.31x are low, and a heavy fixed asset ratio 80.0% suppresses efficiency. Continued Amusement Park losses also weigh on consolidated ROIC; progress on business restructuring and asset efficiency initiatives is key for medium-to-long-term shareholder value. The low payout ratio in the mid-teens leaves room for dividend increases, but any enhancement in shareholder returns should be predicated on returns exceeding the cost of capital.
This report was auto-generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It is not a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are compiled by the Company from public financial statements and provided for reference. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional advisor as needed.