| Metric | This Period | Prior Year | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥1486.0B | ¥1445.7B | +2.8% |
| Operating Income | ¥154.6B | ¥146.5B | +5.6% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥166.5B | ¥157.7B | +5.6% |
| Net Income | ¥106.2B | ¥95.7B | +11.0% |
| ROE | 7.4% | 7.2% | - |
The FY2026 results landed at Revenue ¥1486.0B (YoY +¥40.3B +2.8%), Operating Income ¥154.6B (YoY +¥8.1B +5.6%), Ordinary Income ¥166.5B (YoY +¥8.8B +5.6%), and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥126.9B (YoY +¥28.1B +29.4%). The operating front delivered higher revenue and profit with margin improvement, but the large increase in Net Income was mainly driven by special gains of ¥18.80B centered on gains on sales of investment securities of ¥17.97B and the reversal effect from prior-year large impairment (¥26.7B). Operating margin improved to 10.4% (up +0.3pt from 10.1% a year ago) and net margin improved to 8.5% (up +1.9pt from 6.6%), reflecting higher profitability. ROE improved to 7.4% versus the prior year, and FCF was ¥117.7B, sufficient to cover total dividends and share buybacks of ¥57.8B. The core Logistics Business generated Revenue ¥1293.2B (+3.0%) and Operating Income ¥134.3B (+6.1%), contributing approximately 86.8% of consolidated Operating Income, and in-plant operations & mechanical cargo handling also performed steadily.
[Revenue] Revenue was ¥1486.0B (YoY +¥40.3B +2.8%). By segment, the Logistics Business accounted for ¥1293.2B (+3.0%) or 87.0% of the total, with customer logistics demand capture and partial price pass-through contributing. In-plant operations and mechanical cargo handling recorded ¥168.8B (+2.0%) and remained steady, while Other Businesses declined slightly to ¥24.0B (-3.4%). Gross profit was ¥206.2B with a gross margin of 13.9%, a low level reflecting the asset-intensive, low-gross-margin structure of the transportation industry.
[Profitability] Operating Income was ¥154.6B (YoY +¥8.1B +5.6%), raising the operating margin to 10.4% (up +0.3pt from 10.1%). Selling, general and administrative expenses were restrained at ¥51.5B (3.5% of sales), contributing to margin improvement through cost management. Ordinary Income was ¥166.5B (YoY +¥8.8B +5.6%), with non-operating income of ¥15.3B (dividends received ¥9.6B, interest income ¥1.5B, insurance dividends ¥1.7B, etc.) bolstering financial income. Extraordinary items were net positive ¥16.1B, consisting of Extraordinary Gains ¥18.8B (gains on sales of investment securities ¥18.0B, gains on sales of fixed assets ¥0.8B) less Extraordinary Losses ¥2.7B (impairment loss ¥1.4B, loss on retirement/disposal of fixed assets ¥0.8B, valuation loss on investment securities ¥0.5B). Since the prior year included Extraordinary Losses of ¥29.2B (including impairment ¥26.7B), a rebound effect also contributed, and Profit Before Tax rose to ¥182.6B (from ¥156.7B, +¥25.9B +16.5%). Income taxes were ¥54.2B (effective tax rate 29.7%), resulting in Net Income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥126.9B (YoY +¥28.1B +29.4%). Comprehensive income was ¥179.0B (prior year ¥104.7B), with an increase in valuation differences on available-for-sale securities of ¥46.2B making a large contribution. In conclusion, the period achieved higher revenue and profit, but the large increase in Net Income includes one-off gains from sales of investment securities, so reproducibility next year depends on sustaining operating profit growth.
The Logistics Business recorded Revenue ¥1293.2B (YoY +3.0%), Operating Income ¥134.3B (+6.1%), and Operating Margin 10.4%, and is the main segment generating 86.8% of consolidated Operating Income. Capture of customer logistics demand and moderate price pass-through contributed to profit growth. In-plant operations and mechanical cargo handling posted Revenue ¥168.8B (+2.0%), Operating Income ¥15.6B (+3.7%), and Operating Margin 9.2%, with improved efficiency in factory in-plant operations underpinning margin gains. Other Businesses reported Revenue ¥24.0B (-3.4%), Operating Income ¥4.8B (-2.6%), and Operating Margin 20.0%—high margin but small scale, with limited impact on consolidated profit. The high concentration in the Logistics Business means that the segment's profitability trends largely determine consolidated results.
[Profitability] Operating margin was 10.4% (up +0.3pt from 10.1%), high for the transportation industry. Net margin was 8.5% (up +1.9pt from 6.6%), largely reflecting one-off gains. ROE improved to 7.4%, mainly due to net margin improvement. Total asset turnover slightly declined to 0.73x (from 0.75x), and financial leverage modestly fell to 1.42x (from 1.45x). [Cash Quality] Operating Cash Flow (OCF) was ¥171.7B, 1.62x of Net Income ¥106.2B, indicating good cash backing of profits, but OCF/EBITDA (EBITDA = Operating Income ¥154.6B + Depreciation ¥49.4B = ¥204.0B estimated) was 0.84x, slightly below the benchmark (>0.9x), suggesting effects from working capital movements and classification of interest/dividends. The accrual ratio is low, indicating conservative accounting policy. [Investment Efficiency] Capital expenditures were ¥53.8B, 1.09x depreciation ¥49.4B, indicating renewal and expansion investment; construction in progress was ¥31.2B (up significantly from ¥5.4B), implying increased depreciation expense when assets begin operations in subsequent periods. Investment securities rose to ¥345.0B (up from ¥271.9B, +26.9%), and unrealized gains expansion and realization of gains boosted the P/L and comprehensive income. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio was 70.6% (prior year 68.8%), very high; current ratio was 219.8%; Debt/EBITDA was 1.10x (interest-bearing debt ¥224.1B / EBITDA ¥204.0B); interest coverage was 46.7x (Operating Income ¥154.6B / interest expense ¥3.3B), indicating very strong financial safety. Short-term debt ratio is relatively high at 43.8%, but cash/short-term debt ratio of 1.99x provides liquidity buffer.
Operating Cash Flow was ¥171.7B (YoY +5.5%), and operating cash flow before working capital changes totaled ¥225.6B, showing strength. Working capital changes contributed to cash inflow: change in trade receivables +¥5.6B (collection) and change in trade payables +¥2.0B (payment deferral), while change in inventories was -¥0.4B, negligible. Reflecting corporate tax payments -¥61.5B, receipts of interest and dividends +¥10.8B, and interest payments -¥3.3B, the company generated ¥171.7B of OCF. Investing Cash Flow was -¥54.0B, driven by capital expenditures -¥53.8B, acquisition of intangible assets -¥15.4B, recovery of long-term loans +¥3.5B, proceeds from sale of investment securities +¥24.1B, and acquisition of investment securities -¥2.1B. Proceeds from sale of investment securities correspond to the special gains recorded this period, and the cash realization was high. Free Cash Flow was ¥117.7B (= OCF ¥171.7B + Investing CF -¥54.0B) and ample; Financing Cash Flow was -¥95.1B, mainly dividend payments -¥34.2B, share buybacks -¥22.0B, and net repayment of borrowings. Total dividends and share buybacks were approximately ¥57.8B, about 49% of FCF, representing a balanced return level. Cash and cash equivalents at period-end increased to ¥404.0B (prior year-end ¥381.1B, +¥22.9B), further strengthening financial flexibility.
The quality of earnings is that of Ordinary Income ¥166.5B primarily driven by Operating Income ¥154.6B, with non-operating income ¥15.3B (dividends received ¥9.6B, interest income ¥1.5B, insurance dividends ¥1.7B, etc.) amounting to about 1.0% of sales—an appropriate level—giving a stable recurring earnings base. There was a one-off Extraordinary Gain of ¥18.8B (centered on gains on sales of investment securities ¥18.0B), which lifted Profit Before Tax; thus Net Income ¥106.2B includes one-off elements. The prior year recorded Extraordinary Losses ¥29.2B (including impairment ¥26.7B), so the +11.0% increase in Net Income this year partly reflects a rebound. OCF/Net Income = ¥171.7B / ¥106.2B = 1.62x shows good cash backing; accruals are low. However, OCF/EBITDA of 0.84x is slightly below benchmark, suggesting temporary impacts from working capital and interest/dividend classification. Comprehensive income ¥179.0B significantly exceeded Net Income, with Other Comprehensive Income of ¥50.6B (valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥46.2B and adjustments related to retirement benefits ¥4.0B) adding to capital flexibility. Overall, the recurring earnings base is solid, but assessing Net Income reproducibility requires focusing on operating-base profit levels (Operating Income ¥154.6B).
Full Year guidance is Revenue ¥1620.0B (YoY +9.0%), Operating Income ¥170.0B (+9.9%), Ordinary Income ¥175.0B (+5.1%), Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥110.0B (+3.5%), EPS forecast ¥667.17, and dividend forecast ¥90.00. Progress against full-year guidance stands at high levels: Revenue 91.7%, Operating Income 90.9%, Ordinary Income 95.1%, Net Income 96.6%, suggesting the initial plan was conservative. Because this period’s Net Income included special gains of ¥18.8B, achieving next year’s Net Income target of ¥110.0B requires additional Operating Income (target Operating Income ¥170.0B). The full-year operating margin forecast is 10.5% (¥170.0B / ¥1620.0B) — a slight improvement from the current period’s 10.4% — contingent on continued price pass-through and cost control. The payout ratio is assumed in the 30% range on a full-year basis, broadly consistent with the current period’s payout ratio of 34.6%.
Annual dividend is ¥210 (interim ¥90 / year-end ¥120), with a payout ratio of 34.6% and DOE (dividend on equity) 2.6%. Prior-year annual dividend was ¥80, so this period saw a large increase in dividends, which may carry a special-dividend character backed by the large increase in Net Income that included gains on sales of investment securities. Next period’s dividend forecast is ¥90, which appears to reflect the exclusion of one-off factors. Share buybacks of ¥22.0B were executed (treasury stock carrying amount increased to ¥69.2B), and combined dividends and buybacks amount to approximately ¥57.8B, about 49% of FCF ¥117.7B, representing a balanced return level. Total return ratio is about 49% (FCF basis), combining a payout ratio of 34.6% with share buybacks. Treasury stock acquisition contributes to improved capital efficiency and EPS enhancement, and flexible capital policy is expected to continue.
Demand cycle / macro downturn risk: The Logistics Business, accounting for 87.0% of Revenue, is correlated with customers’ economic activity and freight movement; during an economic downturn, reduced transport demand and lower freight rates would pressure profits. This period’s Revenue growth of +2.8% is below the industry median +5.0%, indicating high demand sensitivity. Under a low gross margin structure (13.9%), revenue declines can quickly translate into operating losses.
Fuel and labor cost increase risk: Major cost items relative to Operating Income ¥154.6B include fuel and labor costs (wages and allowances ¥16.4B are part of SG&A); a surge in fuel prices or driver shortages pushing wages higher, combined with delayed price pass-through, could materially erode the 10.4% operating margin. Interest expense of ¥3.3B is minor and interest-rate risk is limited, but persistent inflationary pressure would challenge cost management.
Market fluctuation risk of investment securities: The company holds investment securities ¥345.0B (16.9% of total assets). This period recognized an increase in valuation differences of ¥46.2B and realized gains of ¥18.0B. In a deteriorating market, valuation losses or realized losses could occur and depress comprehensive income and Net Income. Also, with a short-term debt ratio of 43.8%, there is refinancing risk; although mitigated by cash/short-term debt of 1.99x, sudden credit environment changes could constrain liquidity.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 10.4% | 6.3% (3.7%–8.5%) | +4.1pt |
| Net Margin | 7.1% | 2.7% (1.6%–4.7%) | +4.4pt |
Both operating margin and net margin materially exceed the industry median, placing the company among the top-tier in profitability.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 2.8% | 5.0% (-0.4%–9.4%) | -2.2pt |
Revenue growth lags the industry median by 2.2pt, indicating a growth pace below the industry average.
※ Source: Company compilation
Solid operating earnings base: Operating Margin 10.4% well exceeds the industry median of 6.3%, and the concentrated earnings structure—Logistics Business generating 86.8% of Operating Income—demonstrates stability. However, the large increase in this period’s Net Income (+29.4%) was aided by gains on sale of investment securities of ¥18.0B, so reproducibility next year depends on sustaining operating profit growth (full-year Operating Income guidance ¥170.0B, +9.9%).
Strong financial capacity and flexible capital policy: With an Equity Ratio of 70.6%, Debt/EBITDA 1.10x, and Interest Coverage 46.7x, financial safety is very high, and FCF ¥117.7B comfortably covers dividends and buybacks totaling ¥57.8B. The accumulation of investment securities ¥345.0B and the increase in valuation differences ¥46.2B enhance capital flexibility but also embed market risk. The company has a financial structure that can balance future growth investments and shareholder returns.
Trade-off between growth and profitability: Revenue growth +2.8% is below the industry median +5.0%, so growth pace is below average, whereas operating margin ranks among the industry leaders for efficiency. Short-term debt ratio 43.8% raises refinancing risk, but liquidity on hand is ample. Upcoming capital investments (construction in progress ¥31.2B becoming operational) and maintaining operating margins will be key to sustainable growth.
This report was automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in specific securities. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the Company based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your own responsibility; please consult professionals as necessary.