| Metric | Current Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥214.8B | ¥173.8B | +23.6% |
| Operating Income / Operating Profit | ¥31.3B | ¥14.0B | +124.0% |
| Equity-method Investment Income | - | - | - |
| Ordinary Income | ¥33.3B | ¥14.9B | +123.6% |
| Net Income / Net Profit | ¥21.8B | ¥8.5B | +155.4% |
| ROE | 7.3% | 3.0% | - |
FY2026 Q2 results delivered revenue of ¥214.8B (YoY +¥41.1B +23.6%), Operating Income of ¥31.3B (YoY +¥17.3B +124.0%), Ordinary Income of ¥33.3B (YoY +¥18.4B +123.6%), and Net Income of ¥21.8B (YoY +¥13.3B +155.4%), achieving higher revenue and substantially higher profits. Operating margin improved to 14.6% (prior year 8.0%), up +6.6pt, and Net Margin reached 10.2% (prior year 4.9%), up +5.3pt, reaching double digits. Growth was driven by strong expansion in Advanced Mobility, Defense/Marine, and EMC/Large Antennas, together with an improved product mix toward higher-value offerings that raised gross margin (45.1%, from 42.8% +2.3pt) and a decline in SG&A ratio (30.5%, from 34.8% -4.3pt). While profitability improved markedly, a sharp rise in accounts receivable (+¥5.05B +93.6%) and inventory increases led Operating Cash Flow to -¥0.25B, leaving cash conversion as an outstanding issue.
[Revenue] Revenue rose significantly to ¥214.8B (YoY +23.6%). By segment, Defense/Marine was ¥21.8B (+125.7%), EMC/Large Antennas ¥33.5B (+43.0%), and Advanced Mobility ¥50.4B (+24.8%), all recording double-digit growth. Information & Communications / Information Security was also healthy at ¥52.2B (+19.3%), and Other ¥10.9B (+12.9%). Meanwhile, Software Development Support was ¥10.4B (-5.6%) and Decarbonization / Energy was ¥35.8B (-0.6%), showing some stagnation; overall, high-value areas such as Defense, Mobility, and Antennas drove broad-based portfolio growth.
[Profitability] Gross margin improved to 45.1% (prior year 42.8% +2.3pt), and the increase in cost of goods sold of ¥118.0B was absorbed by revenue growth, expanding Gross Profit to ¥96.8B (+30.2%). SG&A was contained at ¥65.5B (+8.5%), lowering the SG&A ratio to 30.5% (prior year 34.8% -4.3pt). As a result, Operating Income doubled to ¥31.3B (+124.0%), and Operating Margin rose significantly to 14.6% (prior year 8.0% +6.6pt). Non-operating income was ¥2.2B, mainly ¥1.1B forex gains, but limited at 1.0% of sales. Non-operating expenses ¥0.1B were mainly interest expense, resulting in Ordinary Income of ¥33.3B (+123.6%). Extraordinary items were minor, including an investment securities valuation loss of ¥0.6B, leading to Profit Before Tax of ¥33.4B, income taxes of ¥11.6B (effective tax rate 34.7%), and Net Income of ¥21.8B (+155.4%). In conclusion, contribution from large projects and a shift toward higher-value mix drove revenue growth and substantial profit expansion.
Advanced Mobility (Revenue ¥50.4B, Operating Income ¥11.5B, Margin 22.8%) was the largest segment, achieving +24.8% revenue growth and +138.4% profit growth, combining high growth with high profitability. Decarbonization / Energy (Revenue ¥35.8B, Operating Income ¥8.8B, Margin 24.7%) saw a revenue decline but the highest margin, maintaining profit roughly flat (+1.0%). Information & Communications / Information Security (Revenue ¥52.2B, Operating Income ¥8.8B, Margin 16.8%) grew +19.3% with profit +33.6%. EMC / Large Antennas (Revenue ¥33.5B, Operating Income ¥5.0B, Margin 14.9%) expanded rapidly with revenue +43.0% and profit +617.8%, materially improving contribution. Defense / Marine (Revenue ¥21.8B, Operating Income ¥2.2B, Margin 10.0%) surged with revenue +125.7% and profit +212.2% but margin remained in single digits. Software Development Support (Revenue ¥10.4B, Operating Income ¥1.7B, Margin 16.2%) decelerated with revenue -5.6% and profit -9.3%. Other (Revenue ¥10.9B, Operating Income ¥1.9B, Margin 17.3%) recovered with revenue +12.9% and profit +703.0%. Corporate expenses were ¥0.86B (prior year ¥0.70B), increasing slightly, while segment aggregate profit expansion of ¥3.99B drove company-level profit growth.
[Profitability] Operating Margin 14.6% (prior year 8.0%), Net Margin 10.2% (prior year 4.9%) improved materially; Gross Margin 45.1% (prior year 42.8%), SG&A Ratio 30.5% (prior year 34.8%) show improved cost structure. ROE is 7.3%, decomposed as Net Margin × Total Asset Turnover 0.47x × Financial Leverage 1.55x. [Cash Quality] Operating CF / Net Income -0.11x and Accrual Ratio 5.3% indicate weak cash backing of profits. Against EBITDA of ¥35.8B, OCF/EBITDA is -0.07x, pointing to cash conversion issues. [Investment Efficiency] Total Asset Turnover 0.47x (prior year 0.45x) ticked up slightly. Construction-in-progress ¥65.8B accounts for 50.5% of PPE, indicating a high proportion of non-operating assets. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio 64.7% (prior year 70.1%), Current Ratio 165.4%, Quick Ratio 135.9% show good safety. Debt/EBITDA 1.44x and Interest Coverage over 230x indicate strong credit resilience, but short-term borrowings of ¥51.5B imply 100% short-term debt ratio and maturity concentration risk. Cash / Short-term Debt 0.83x limits immediate liquidity.
Operating CF was -¥0.25B (prior year ¥0.26B), well below Net Income ¥21.8B. Negative drivers were a sharp increase in accounts receivable (+¥4.86B) and inventory rise (+¥0.21B), resulting in CCC 230 days, DSO 178 days and DIO 139 days, all lengthened. Contract liabilities decreased by -¥0.20B, reducing the buffer of advances received. From Operating CF subtotal ¥0.18B, Working Capital changes -¥0.43B and tax payments -¥0.47B led to the final negative result. Investing CF was -¥0.54B, driven by CAPEX -¥0.28B, intangible assets -¥0.14B, and acquisition of subsidiary shares -¥0.25B. Financing CF was +¥1.26B, as net increase in short-term borrowings ¥2.10B exceeded dividend payments -¥0.84B. FCF was -¥0.78B, leaving dividend cash coverage insufficient. Reliance on short-term borrowings has increased, and funding from working capital expansion depends on collections progress in H2.
Operating Income is the core of recurring earnings. Non-operating income ¥2.2B (1.0% of sales) was mainly ¥1.1B forex gains and limited in impact. Extraordinary items were minimal, including an investment securities valuation loss ¥0.6B, so most of Net Income ¥21.8B stems from core operations. Accrual Ratio 5.3% is somewhat elevated, and Operating CF / Net Income -0.11x shows weak cash backing. OCF/EBITDA -0.07x against EBITDA ¥35.8B suggests temporary working capital expansion due to year-end concentration of receivables and inventory increases. Comprehensive income ¥24.2B exceeded Net Income by ¥2.4B, attributable to FX translation adjustments +¥1.0B, valuation difference on securities +¥1.2B, and deferred hedges +¥0.1B, indicating valuation gains added to Net Income. The gap between Ordinary Income and Net Income is minor; earnings quality is principally operational, but delayed cash conversion is a vulnerability.
Full Year / FY forecast: Revenue ¥390.0B (+19.8%), Operating Income ¥36.0B (+88.0%), Ordinary Income ¥37.0B (+86.4%), Net Income ¥26.0B. As of Q2, progress is Revenue 55.1% (standard 50%), Operating Income 86.9%, Ordinary Income 90.1%, Net Income 84.1%, indicating profits are materially front-loaded. A deviation of over +35pt from standard is largely due to earlier recognition of high-margin projects and expense containment; H2 may see expense normalization or timing reversals, but current trends leave upside potential. Contract liabilities ¥35.2B slightly down from ¥36.2B prior year, somewhat reducing the advance cushion, but order backlog at high levels supports stable H2 revenue outlook. No forecast revisions; the company maintains a conservative outlook at this time.
Interim dividend is ¥30, with a payout ratio of approximately 35.8% (interim Net Income ¥21.8B, weighted average shares outstanding 21,575 thousand). Assuming full-year forecast dividend ¥40 (annual, +¥10 from prior year ¥30), full-year payout ratio is expected around 40%. However, FCF is -¥0.78B and cannot cover total dividends ¥0.84B, leaving cash coverage insufficient (FCF Coverage -1.00x). The company is funding dividends via increased short-term borrowings; dividend sustainability depends on H2 improvement in Operating CF (receivables collection and inventory reduction) and FCF turning positive. Debt/EBITDA 1.44x indicates credit strength and temporary financing is feasible, but absent structural CF generation stability, scope for further dividend increases is limited. No share buybacks were executed; return policy is dividend-only.
Liquidity risk from working capital expansion: Accounts receivable ¥104.6B (YoY +93.6%), DSO 178 days, Inventory ¥44.8B, DIO 139 days, and CCC 230 days have lengthened. Receivables and inventory accumulation due to acceptance conditions or delivery delays on large projects have driven Operating CF to -¥0.25B. With short-term borrowings ¥51.5B (+90.8%) financing working capital, failure to realize collections in H2 could crystallize refinancing risk or liquidity pressure.
Refinancing risk from short-term debt reliance: Short-term debt ratio is 100%, with ¥51.5B of short-term borrowings concentrated in maturities. Cash / Short-term Debt 0.83x provides limited immediate liquidity cushion. Although Debt/EBITDA 1.44x indicates creditworthiness, rising interest rates or further working capital expansion could raise refinancing costs or constrain funding.
Idle construction-in-progress risk: Construction-in-progress ¥65.8B represents 50.5% of PPE; delays in project commissioning or demand shifts could trigger impairments or delayed recoveries. Project progress management and timing of commissioning will affect H2 and beyond revenue and CF outlook.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 14.6% | – | – |
| Net Margin | 10.2% | 7.0% (6.4%–7.5%) | +3.2pt |
Net Margin exceeds industry median by +3.2pt, reflecting success of higher-value product mix and SG&A efficiency.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate (YoY) | 23.6% | 4.5% (2.2%–5.8%) | +19.1pt |
Revenue growth outpaces industry median significantly, driven by strong performance in Defense/Marine, EMC/Large Antennas, and Advanced Mobility.
※Source: Company compilation
Structural improvement in profitability: Operating Margin 14.6% (prior year 8.0%) and Net Margin 10.2% (prior year 4.9%) improved substantially, with Gross Margin +2.3pt and SG&A Ratio -4.3pt progressing simultaneously. Increased weight of high-value products (Advanced Mobility, Decarbonization/Energy) and scale-up of projects improving fixed cost leverage have structurally strengthened the profit profile. If H2 project mix is maintained, the high-margin trend is likely sustainable.
Working capital expansion and CF issues: Accounts receivable +¥5.05B (+93.6%), DSO 178 days, Inventory DIO 139 days have lengthened, resulting in Operating CF -¥0.25B and FCF -¥0.78B, stalling cash generation. Short-term borrowings ¥51.5B (+90.8%) are financing liquidity, and whether receivables collection and inventory compression proceed in H2 is critical. Commissioning of Construction-in-progress ¥65.8B (50.5% of PPE) could provide additional upside to earnings and cash, but progress delays warrant caution.
This report was automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are the Company’s compilations based on public financial statements and are provided for reference only. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional advisor as needed.