| 指標 | 当期 | 前年同期 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| 売上高 | ¥4482.1B | ¥4361.1B | +2.8% |
| 営業利益 | ¥87.6B | ¥90.5B | -3.1% |
| 持分法投資損益 | ¥21.5B | ¥14.6B | +47.4% |
| 経常利益 | ¥110.3B | ¥106.6B | +3.4% |
| 純利益 | ¥83.4B | ¥122.0B | -31.6% |
| ROE | 8.7% | 13.7% | - |
For the fiscal year ended March 2026, Revenue was ¥4,482.1B (YoY +¥121.0B +2.8%), Operating Income was ¥87.6B (YoY -¥2.9B -3.1%), Ordinary Income was ¥110.3B (YoY +¥3.7B +3.4%), and Net Income was ¥83.4B (YoY -¥38.6B -31.6%). Revenue increased for the second consecutive year and gross margin improved by 30bp to 9.9% (prior year 9.6%), but SG&A of ¥354.0B (up +7.8%) eroded the benefit of higher sales, resulting in a decline at the operating level. At the ordinary level, increased equity-method investment income of ¥21.5B (prior year ¥14.6B) supported higher Ordinary Income. The large decline in Net Income reflects the absence of prior-year gains on sales of fixed assets of ¥78.6B; this fiscal year recorded special gains of ¥7.8B (gain on sale of investment securities ¥3.8B, step acquisition gain ¥3.8B) so the loss of one-off gains is the main cause. Operating margin fell 12bp to 2.0% (prior year 2.1%), and the company maintains an Ordinary Income margin of 2.5% through reliance on non-operating income.
【売上高】Revenue ¥4,482.1B (+2.8%). Cost of sales ¥4,040.5B (cost ratio 90.1%) producing Gross Profit ¥441.6B and gross margin 9.9%, a 30bp improvement from 9.6% in the prior year. This likely reflects price pass-through and product mix improvements. The company operates a single segment in meat-related business and does not disclose segment-level details, but achieved solid company-level sales growth.
【損益】Operating Income ¥87.6B (-3.1%), lowering operating margin to 2.0%. SG&A ¥354.0B (SG&A ratio 7.9%, prior year 7.5%) rose ¥25.6B YoY (+7.8%), far outpacing sales growth and offsetting gross margin improvements. Structural inflation in labor, logistics, and energy costs is presumed to be a factor. Non-operating income totaled ¥37.6B (including equity-method investment income ¥21.5B, dividend income ¥2.0B, subsidy income ¥3.0B), supporting Ordinary Income of ¥110.3B (+3.4%) and an Ordinary Income margin of 2.5%. Non-operating expenses were ¥14.9B (interest expense ¥9.9B), up ¥1.5B YoY reflecting increased interest-bearing debt. Profit before tax was ¥115.6B with income taxes of ¥32.2B (effective tax rate 27.9%), resulting in Net Income ¥83.4B. Although Net Income declined sharply due to the prior-year fixed asset sale gain of ¥78.6B, this fiscal year’s special gains of ¥7.8B contributed and underlying ordinary-level earning power was maintained. Conclusion: revenue up but profit down; improving operating-level efficiency remains a challenge.
【収益性】Operating margin 2.0%, Ordinary Income margin 2.5%, Net margin 1.9%. ROE 8.7% decomposed via DuPont as Net margin 1.9% × Asset Turnover 2.22x × Financial Leverage 2.11x. ROE declined from 14.6% in the prior year mainly due to the drop in Net margin (prior year 2.8% → current 1.9%) caused by the loss of prior-year one-off gains. EBITDA ¥129.6B (Operating Income ¥87.6B + Depreciation ¥42.0B) giving an EBITDA margin of 2.9%. 【Cash Quality】Operating Cash Flow ¥29.5B is 0.35x of Net Income ¥83.4B, indicating low conversion efficiency. OCF/EBITDA 0.23x shows weak cash generation, primarily due to working capital increases (inventory +¥53.2B, advance payments +¥45.1B). Accrual ratio (Net Income - OCF)/Total Assets is 2.7%, indicating acceptable accounting quality. 【Investment Efficiency】Asset turnover 2.22x (prior year 2.54x) remains high but shows a declining trend due to increased inventory and fixed assets. Estimated ROIC is approximately 4.6% calculated as (EBIT ¥87.6B × (1-0.279)) ÷ (Equity ¥957.3B + Interest-bearing debt ¥421.8B), potentially below the cost of capital. 【Financial Health】Equity Ratio 47.4% (prior year 51.6%) declined due to aggressive investments but remains at a healthy level. Current ratio 183.9%, Quick ratio 119.2% indicate sound short-term liquidity. Interest-bearing debt ¥421.8B (short-term borrowings ¥130.5B + long-term borrowings ¥291.4B) results in Debt/EBITDA 3.25x and interest coverage (EBITDA / interest expense) 13.0x, placing credit metrics within investment-grade range.
Operating Cash Flow ¥29.5B improved substantially from ¥-2.6B in the prior year (when working capital expansion caused net cash outflow), but working capital increases remained a headwind this year. Operating cash subtotal (before working capital changes) was ¥76.7B; increases in inventory -¥53.2B, advance payments -¥45.1B, and trade receivables -¥5.1B were cash outflows, partially offset by an increase in trade payables +¥21.2B, and after corporate tax payments -¥45.1B the result was ¥29.5B. Inventory rose to ¥441.4B (prior year ¥387.9B), likely reflecting measures against raw material price volatility, inventory level adjustments, and temporary build-up related to M&A integration. Investing Cash Flow was -¥146.9B, led by tangible fixed asset acquisitions -¥80.0B (expansion of production equipment and logistics facilities) and acquisition of subsidiary shares -¥51.8B (M&A), indicating growth-oriented investments. Financing Cash Flow +¥133.9B was driven by proceeds from long-term borrowings ¥220.0B, offset by long-term borrowing repayments -¥102.2B, net increase in short-term borrowings +¥58.8B, dividend payments -¥21.4B and share buybacks -¥19.0B. Free Cash Flow was -¥117.5B (Operating CF + Investing CF), indicating that returns and investments this period were funded by borrowings. Cash and deposits increased by ¥19.5B to ¥182.4B (prior year ¥162.9B), so liquidity coverage for short-term liabilities is good, but continuous working capital management and CAPEX efficiency are key to restoring cash generation.
Of Ordinary Income ¥110.3B, Operating Income accounted for ¥87.6B and non-operating income ¥37.6B (equity-method investment income ¥21.5B, subsidy income ¥3.0B, dividend income ¥2.0B), making the non-operating income ratio 34.1%, which is somewhat high. Equity-method income depends on the performance of affiliates and has moderate stability; subsidy income is policy-dependent and its continuity is uncertain. Special gains ¥7.8B were temporary (gain on sale of investment securities ¥3.8B and step acquisition gain ¥3.8B). Comprehensive income was ¥106.2B versus Net Income ¥83.4B, a difference of ¥22.8B attributable to Other Comprehensive Income (foreign currency translation adjustments ¥8.2B, valuation differences on available-for-sale securities ¥10.6B, deferred hedges ¥4.3B). Comprehensive income exceeding Net Income indicates accumulation of unrealized gains. The accrual ratio (Net Income ¥83.4B - Operating CF ¥29.5B) / Total Assets ¥2,021.3B is about 2.7%, within acceptable accounting quality, but the cash-earnings gap driven by working capital increases is notable. Core earning power evaluated on an EBIT basis is ¥87.6B, highlighting the transparency of reliance on non-operating income and underscoring that improving operating efficiency is key to enhancing earnings quality.
For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts Revenue ¥4,700.0B (+4.9%), Operating Income ¥92.0B (+5.0%), Ordinary Income ¥114.0B (+3.4%), and Net Income ¥85.0B (+1.9%, EPS forecast ¥148.74). With year-to-date Operating Income of ¥87.6B, progress toward the full-year Operating Income forecast of ¥92.0B is 95.2%, a high level of progress, but the full-year forecast likely assumes gradual realization of M&A integration effects, new equipment ramp-up, and SG&A efficiency improvements. Dividend forecast is ¥25.00 per share on a post-split basis (prior year ¥43 converted to a 1:3 split equivalent of ¥14.33, implying an effective dividend increase of +74.4% on a split-adjusted basis). The small projected increase of ¥4.4B from first-half Operating Income ¥87.6B to full year is conservative, assuming normalization of working capital and phased CAPEX benefits. Net Income forecast ¥85.0B implies a ¥1.6B increase in the second half versus first half Net Income ¥83.4B, reflecting a neutral view on special item fluctuations and focusing on ordinary-level earning capacity.
The company paid a year-end dividend of ¥43.00, making the annual dividend ¥43.00 and a payout ratio of 17.6% (total dividends ¥21.4B against Net Income ¥83.4B, based on EPS ¥145.82). Share buybacks of ¥19.0B were executed during the period (Financing CF), so total shareholder returns including dividends ¥21.4B amount to approximately ¥40.4B. The total return ratio (dividends + share buybacks ÷ Net Income) is about 48.5%. Against Free Cash Flow -¥117.5B, returns of ¥40.4B were funded by borrowings, leaving FCF coverage negative. Dividend forecast for FY2027 is ¥25.00 per share (post-split basis) reflecting the 1:3 stock split effective April 1, 2025; on a pre-split basis this equates to ¥75.00, representing a substantial increase from prior-year ¥43 (pre-split basis +74.4%). However, the company’s forecasted EPS ¥148.74 versus forecasted dividend ¥25.00 implies a forecasted payout ratio of 16.8%, a conservative level. If cash generation normalizes, FCF coverage could improve, but the current capital allocation clearly prioritizes growth investments.
Working capital management risk: Inventory ¥441.4B (YoY +¥53.5B) and advance payments ¥164.4B (YoY +¥45.1B estimated) rose substantially. Prolonged inventory turnover could increase impairment and obsolescence risk, with OCF/NI 0.35x at a low level. If improvements in working capital efficiency are delayed, recovery of cash-flow quality will be difficult and reliance on external borrowings may persist.
Leverage and interest-sensitivity risk: Interest-bearing debt ¥421.8B (YoY +¥142.9B) has risen, pushing Debt/EBITDA to 3.25x. Vulnerability to changes in the interest rate environment has increased, and interest expense ¥9.9B (prior year ¥7.6B) already reflects higher interest burden. Although interest coverage is 13.0x, in a rising-rate scenario profit pressure could become material.
Operating margin pressure risk: Operating margin 2.0% (industry median 3.4%, -1.4pt) is low, and SG&A ratio 7.9% (prior year 7.5%) is trending upward. If structural inflation in labor, logistics, and energy costs continues, operating leverage could reverse and further compression of operating margin and deterioration of profitability could occur.
収益性・リターン
| 指標 | 自社 | 中央値 (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| 営業利益率 | 2.0% | 3.4% (1.4%–5.0%) | -1.4pt |
| 純利益率 | 1.9% | 2.3% (1.0%–4.6%) | -0.4pt |
Both operating margin and net margin are below industry medians, placing the company in a mid-to-slightly-weak position for profitability among wholesale and food-related companies.
成長性・資本効率
| 指標 | 自社 | 中央値 (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| 売上高成長率(前年比) | 2.8% | 5.9% (0.4%–10.7%) | -3.1pt |
Revenue growth is -3.1pt below the industry median, positioning the company at a mid-to-conservative growth pace within the sector.
※Source: Company compilation
Balance between growth investment and earnings quality: Aggressive investments—tangible fixed asset investment ¥80.0B and M&A ¥51.8B—aim to improve production capacity and logistics efficiency, but in the short term resulted in Free Cash Flow -¥117.5B and increased reliance on borrowings. If new equipment and M&A integration effects materialize from the second half of FY2027 onward, simultaneous achievement of EBITDA growth and working capital normalization is possible; however, delays in ramp-up or integration cost overruns pose risks.
Room for improvement in operating margin and SG&A management: Operating margin 2.0% (industry median 3.4%) is low and containing SG&A growth (7.9%) is key. The improvement in gross margin to 9.9% shows success in price pass-through and product mix adjustments, but SG&A growth +7.8% far outpaced sales growth +2.8%, raising sustainability concerns. Improvements in workforce allocation, logistics optimization, and IT efficiency could restore leverage and reverse the operating margin trend, enhancing profitability.
Restoration of capital efficiency and cash generation: ROE 8.7% is supported by high asset turnover 2.22x, but Debt/EBITDA 3.25x indicates somewhat elevated leverage. If the working capital buildup (inventory and advance payments) is temporary, improvements in turnover next fiscal year could raise OCF/EBITDA from 0.23x, enabling reduced borrowing dependence and sustainable dividends/returns. Conversely, if inventory and advance payments structurally remain elevated, cash quality will stay weak and financial flexibility will be constrained.
This report is a financial analysis generated automatically by AI based on XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any particular security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by our firm from public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; please consult a professional advisor if necessary.