Back to Articles
78562026 Q2 / First HalfPrimeJGAAP

HAGIHARA INDUSTRIES INC. FY2026 Q2 Earnings Report

HAGIHARA INDUSTRIES INC. FY2026 Q2 earnings report and financial analysis

IT & Services, Others/Other Products


Quick View

MetricCurrent PeriodSame Period Previous YearYoY
Revenue¥15.72B¥16.40B−4.1%
Operating Income¥0.91B¥0.90B+1.7%
Ordinary Income¥1.14B¥0.97B+17.5%
Net Income¥0.78B¥1.21B−35.0%
ROE2.5%3.9%-

Executive Summary

Cumulative FY2026 Q2 results showed an increase in operating income despite lower revenue, as higher revenue and earnings and improved profitability in the core Synthetic Resin Processed Products Business partially absorbed the revenue decline in the Machinery Products Business. Revenue was ¥15.72B (-4.1% YoY), operating income was ¥0.91B (+1.7%), ordinary income was ¥1.14B (+17.5%), and net income was ¥0.78B (-35.0%). The increase in ordinary income was largely driven by non-operating income, including a foreign exchange gain of ¥0.19B, while the substantial decline in net income was primarily attributable to the reversal of the special gain recorded in the previous year, consisting of ¥0.80B in subsidy income.

Factors Affecting Results

【Revenue】Revenue was ¥15.72B, a 4.1% YoY decline. The Synthetic Resin Processed Products Business secured higher revenue of ¥13.34B (+1.7%), while the Machinery Products Business posted a substantial revenue decline of ¥2.39B (-28.7%), weighing on consolidated revenue. By region, Japan declined to ¥11.07B (-3.9%) and Asia declined to ¥1.94B (-21.9%), while South America increased to ¥1.02B (+22.9%) and North America increased to ¥0.99B (+9.5%), resulting in divergent regional performance.

【Profit and Loss】Operating income was ¥0.91B (+1.7%), and the operating margin improved to 5.8% from the previous year due to reductions in the cost of sales and SG&A expenses. Ordinary income increased 17.5% to ¥1.14B, exceeding the growth in operating income; however, this was attributable to the contribution of ¥0.297B in non-operating income, primarily the ¥0.19B foreign exchange gain, and cannot be explained by operating improvements alone. Net income declined substantially by 35.0% to ¥0.78B, mainly because the previous-year period included a special gain from ¥0.80B in subsidy income. In that the Company achieved increases in operating and ordinary income despite lower revenue, the underlying structure can be characterized as higher earnings amid lower revenue.

Segment Analysis

The Synthetic Resin Processed Products Business recorded revenue of ¥13.34B (+1.7%), operating income of ¥0.65B (+3.4%), and a 4.9% margin, resulting in higher revenue and earnings. It is the core business, accounting for 84.8% of total revenue and 71.3% of segment profit. The Machinery Products Business recorded revenue of ¥2.39B (-28.7%), operating income of ¥0.26B (-2.5%), and a high margin of 11.0%; however, it was significantly affected by fluctuations in revenue and posted lower revenue and earnings. Consolidated growth remains structurally dependent on demand trends in the Machinery Products Business.

Key Financial Indicators

【Profitability】The operating margin was 5.8% and the net margin was 4.9%, based on net income attributable to owners of the parent; both were either improved or broadly flat compared with the same period of the previous year. ROE remained at 2.5%, with low asset turnover constraining the return on equity.【Cash Flow Quality】Operating Cash Flow (OCF) was ¥0.13B, representing a low 0.16x relative to net income of ¥0.78B. An ¥0.84B increase in inventories, a ¥0.73B decrease in trade payables, and a ¥0.35B increase in trade receivables were sources of cash outflow.【Investment Efficiency】Capital expenditures of ¥0.66B were below depreciation and amortization of ¥1.06B, resulting in a CapEx-to-revenue ratio of 4.2%. R&D expenses were ¥0.28B, or 1.8% of revenue.【Financial Soundness】The equity ratio was high at 73.8%, and the financial base was solid, with total assets of ¥43.01B and net assets of ¥31.76B. Cash and deposits totaled ¥4.51B.

Cash Flow Analysis

OCF was limited to ¥0.13B, a substantial decrease from the level in the same period of the previous year. An ¥0.84B increase in inventories, a ¥0.73B decrease in trade payables, and a ¥0.35B increase in trade receivables were sources of working-capital cash outflows, resulting in a low OCF-to-net-income ratio of 0.16x relative to net income of ¥0.78B. Investing CF was negative ¥0.81B, of which capital expenditures of ¥0.66B remained below depreciation and amortization of ¥1.06B. Financing CF was negative ¥0.69B, with dividend payments and debt repayments being the primary sources of outflow. Free cash flow, combining OCF and investing CF, was negative ¥0.68B, and cash and deposits for the period declined from ¥4.51B at the end of the previous fiscal year. A defining feature of the period’s cash flow was that the accumulation of working capital preceded the recognition of earnings.

Earnings Quality

The increase in ordinary income was largely attributable to the contribution of ¥0.297B in non-operating income, including a ¥0.19B foreign exchange gain. The fact that ordinary income growth of +17.5% substantially exceeded operating income growth of +1.7% suggests dependence on foreign exchange, a non-recurring factor. The substantial 35.0% decline in net income was primarily due to the reversal of the ¥0.80B special gain from subsidy income recorded in the same period of the previous year. There were no special gains or losses recorded in the current period, and pretax income of ¥1.14B fell below the previous year’s pretax income of ¥1.77B, which included the special gain. Comprehensive income was ¥1.26B, exceeding net income of ¥0.78B, primarily due to a ¥0.52B foreign currency translation adjustment. This difference resulted from the yen translation of overseas subsidiaries and does not directly indicate the profitability of the core business. Considering the weakness of OCF amid increased working capital, the quality of earnings for the period can be assessed as having somewhat high dependence on foreign exchange and special factors.

Earnings Forecasts and Guidance

The full-year Company forecast is revenue of ¥35.00B (+9.6% YoY), operating income of ¥2.10B (+43.1%), and ordinary income of ¥2.20B (+21.1%). Cumulative Q2 progress rates were 44.9% for revenue, 43.5% for operating income, 52.0% for ordinary income, and 51.7% for net income. Operating income progress was 6.5pt below the 50% benchmark for an evenly weighted first-half/second-half allocation. Securing approximately ¥1.19B in operating income and an operating margin in the low 6% range in the second half will be central to achieving the plan. No revisions to the earnings or dividend forecasts have been announced.

Shareholder Returns

The interim dividend was ¥35.00 per share, and the full-year dividend forecast is ¥75.00 per share. The Company plans to increase its dividend from the previous year’s annual dividend, which included an interim dividend of ¥30. Assuming forecast full-year net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1.50B and a dividend forecast of ¥75.00, the forecast payout ratio would be in the approximately 70% range, which is somewhat high. The conservative financial structure, reflected in an equity ratio of 73.8%, supports the source of dividends; however, free cash flow was negative for the period, indicating that dividends are being supported by retained earnings and cash on hand.

Risk Factors

  1. Decline in the Machinery Products Business: Revenue declined 28.7% YoY to ¥2.39B. Given that this is a highly profitable business with an 11.0% margin, any delay in demand recovery could have a significant impact on the consolidated margin and achievement of the full-year plan.

  2. Delay in Monetizing Working Capital: OCF was limited to ¥0.13B due to an ¥0.84B increase in inventories, a ¥0.35B increase in trade receivables, and a ¥0.73B decrease in trade payables. Improving inventory levels and receivables collection will be future challenges.

  3. Dependence on Non-Operating Income: The ¥0.19B foreign exchange gain that boosted ordinary income was equivalent to approximately 20% of operating income. Accordingly, growth in ordinary income could reverse depending on fluctuations in foreign exchange rates.

Industry Benchmark (For Reference; Company Research)

Profitability and Returns

MetricCompanyMedian (IQR)Delta
Operating Margin5.8%9.7% (5.4%–23.7%)−3.9pt
Net Margin5.0%5.4% (1.3%–20.1%)−0.4pt

Profitability is slightly below the industry median.

Growth and Capital Efficiency

MetricCompanyMedian (IQR)Delta
Revenue Growth (YoY)−4.1%10.6% (-3.4%–25.4%)−14.7pt

Revenue growth is substantially below the industry median, placing the Company in the low-growth group within the industry.

※Source: Company research

Key Takeaways from the Earnings

  1. Despite lower revenue, the operating margin improved from the previous year, and the core Synthetic Resin Processed Products Business maintained higher revenue and earnings. However, the increase in ordinary income was highly dependent on foreign exchange gains, warranting caution in assessing its reproducibility.

  2. OCF was limited to 0.16x net income, with increases in inventories and trade receivables serving as sources of cash outflow. The divergence between recognized earnings and cash generation should be closely monitored as an indicator of production, inventory, and collection-cycle conditions.

  3. Progress toward the full-year operating income forecast was 43.5%, below the standard allocation. Recovery and improved profitability in the Machinery Products Business in the second half will be key to achieving the plan.

Theoretical Share Price (Reference Value)

ScenarioTheoretical Share Price
bear¥1,952
base¥1,973
bull¥1,998
Calculation AssumptionValue
Book Value per Share (BPS)¥2,254
Adjusted Forecast EPS¥114.4
Cost of Equity r9.77% (10-year JGB 2.77% + equity risk premium 6.00% + size premium 1.00%)
Residual Income Persistence Factor ω / Explicit Forecast Period0.62 / 5 years
Assumed Payout Ratio69.8%
Forecast EPS Confidence Adjustment×1.049 (based on the historical guidance achievement rate for peer companies in the same industry)
Implied PBR / PER0.88x / 17.2x

Sensitivity: ¥1,920–¥2,027 at cost of equity ±1%, and ¥1,964–¥1,978 at ω±0.1.

Notes:

  • Goodwill amortization of ¥1.8 per share has been added back to earnings (to reflect a non-cash expense and comparability with IFRS companies).
  • Because forecast ROE is below the cost of equity, the theoretical value is below book value per share.
  • Net assets as of the quarter-end have been used (there is a timing difference from the full-year forecast).
  • Because net assets include non-controlling interests, the theoretical value may be calculated somewhat higher.

(Calculation model: Residual Income Model (Ohlson-type, explicit 5-year fade) / Interest rate reference month: 2026-07 / Mechanically calculated using only publicly disclosed data; this is not a forecast of the market share price or a recommendation of any specific investment action, and does not predict or guarantee future share prices.)


This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI through analysis of XBRL earnings release data. It does not recommend investment in any specific security. The industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the Company based on publicly disclosed earnings data. Investment decisions should be made at your own discretion and responsibility, after consulting a professional as necessary.

---End of Report---


AI Financial Analysis

Executive Summary

FY2026 Q2 performance was operationally resilient despite lower sales, but cash conversion and working-capital intensity materially weakened. Revenue declined 4.1% year on year to ¥15.72bn. Operating income nevertheless rose 1.7% to ¥0.91bn. The operating margin expanded by 33bp to 5.8%, from 5.5% in the prior-year period. Gross margin improved by 67bp to 27.3%, indicating favorable product mix, pricing, procurement, or production-cost effects. SG&A expenses fell 2.6% year on year, exceeding the pace of the revenue decline and supporting operating leverage. Ordinary income increased 17.5% to ¥1.14bn, aided substantially by ¥0.19bn of foreign-exchange gains versus only ¥0.03bn a year earlier. Net income declined 35.9% to ¥0.78bn because the prior-year period included a ¥0.80bn extraordinary subsidy gain that was not repeated. Accordingly, the decline in net income overstates the deterioration in recurring profitability. The core business was the Synthetic Resin Processed Products segment, which generated ¥13.34bn of revenue and ¥0.65bn of segment operating income. This segment increased revenue 1.7% and operating income 3.4%, while its margin improved to 4.9% from 4.8%. Machinery Products revenue fell 27.5% to ¥2.38bn, although its operating margin improved sharply to 11.0% from 8.2%, suggesting lower volume but improved project or product profitability. Domestic sales declined 3.9% and Asian sales declined 21.9%, partly offset by 9.5% growth in North America and 22.9% growth in South America. The principal concern is that operating cash flow was only ¥0.13bn, equal to 0.16x net income, amid higher inventories and receivables and lower trade payables. Free cash flow was negative ¥0.68bn after ¥0.66bn of capital expenditure. The balance sheet remains conservatively financed, with a 277.2% current ratio, 0.35x debt-to-equity ratio, and 104.1x EBITDA interest coverage. Management maintained its full-year forecast, and Q2 progress is broadly consistent with the annual plan, although the second half must convert earnings into cash and restore working-capital efficiency.

Profitability Analysis

Annualized reported ROE was 4.9%, decomposed into a 4.9% net profit margin, 0.731x asset turnover, and 1.35x financial leverage. The modest leverage factor shows that shareholder returns are primarily constrained by underlying margin and asset utilization rather than by an aggressive capital structure. The most meaningful operational change was margin improvement: gross margin rose 67bp to 27.3% and operating margin rose 33bp to 5.8%, even as revenue declined 4.1%. SG&A declined 2.6%, less rapidly than sales but sufficiently to preserve positive operating leverage because gross-profit resilience offset the revenue decline. The 5.8% EBIT margin remains below the 8% level generally associated with strong profitability, while annualized ROE is below the 8% threshold commonly viewed as adequate. The five-factor analysis shows a 67.8% tax burden and an interest burden above 1.0x, reflecting net non-operating income rather than debt pressure. Interest expense was only ¥0.02bn and EBIT interest coverage was 48.2x, so financing cost is not impairing profitability. However, ¥0.19bn of FX gains represented 20.4% of operating income, making the ordinary-income outperformance partly currency-sensitive. Under JGAAP, goodwill amortization was ¥0.01bn, only 0.6% of EBITDA; therefore, JGAAP goodwill accounting has no material effect on comparability. The Synthetic Resin Processed Products segment remains the core business by operating-income contribution, accounting for 71.3% of segment operating income. Machinery Products produced the higher segment margin, but its 27.5% sales contraction makes its earnings recovery dependent on volume normalization and order execution.

Growth Assessment

Revenue sustainability is mixed across businesses and geographies. Synthetic Resin Processed Products delivered 1.7% revenue growth to ¥13.34bn, supported by domestic growth of 2.4%, North American growth of 8.0%, and South American growth of 22.9% within that segment. This was offset by lower sales in Asia, where consolidated regional sales fell 21.9% to ¥1.94bn. Machinery Products revenue declined 27.5% to ¥2.38bn, with declines in Japan and Asia outweighing growth in North America. Segment profit trends were more favorable than revenue trends: Synthetic Resin Processed Products operating income increased 3.4%, while Machinery Products operating income declined only 2.5% despite its sharp sales decline. The full-year revenue forecast is ¥35.0bn, implying Q2 progress of 44.9% versus a standard first-half pace of 50.0%. Operating-income progress is 43.5% against the ¥2.10bn full-year forecast, also moderately below the standard midpoint but not by more than 10 percentage points. Ordinary-income progress is 52.0% against forecast, while profit attributable to owners progress is 51.7%, both modestly ahead of the standard first-half pace. The forecast therefore assumes stronger second-half sales and operating income, while the first-half ordinary-income result has benefited from FX gains. R&D expense was ¥0.28bn, equal to 1.8% of sales. This is low relative to broad manufacturing innovation benchmarks and could constrain product differentiation or new-product development if sustained, although it may be consistent with a mature, process-oriented manufacturing portfolio. CapEx was 0.62x depreciation, below replacement-level benchmarks, which supports near-term cash preservation but raises medium-term capacity, maintenance, and modernization questions.

Financial Health

Liquidity is strong. Current assets of ¥21.42bn exceeded current liabilities of ¥7.73bn, producing working capital of ¥13.69bn, a current ratio of 277.2%, and a quick ratio of 240.1%. Cash and deposits of ¥4.51bn covered short-term loans of ¥1.95bn by 2.32x. Total interest-bearing debt was ¥4.33bn, equivalent to 0.35x equity and 12.0% of capital. Debt/EBITDA was 2.20x, within the stated investment-grade benchmark of below 2.5x. EBIT interest coverage of 48.2x and EBITDA interest coverage of 104.1x indicate a very substantial debt-service buffer. There is no current-ratio or debt-to-equity warning: the current ratio is well above 1.0x and D/E is well below 2.0x. The maturity profile requires monitoring because 44.9% of interest-bearing debt is short term, above the 40% refinancing-risk alert threshold. The risk is mitigated by cash coverage of short-term loans and substantial current-asset liquidity, but rolling short-term facilities could become more costly if rates rise or operating cash flow remains subdued. Total equity increased to ¥31.76bn from ¥30.97bn a year earlier, lifting the capital adequacy ratio to 73.7% from 72.3%. Goodwill was only ¥0.05bn, or 0.1% of equity and 0.02x EBITDA, leaving negligible M&A-related impairment exposure. Net defined-benefit liability was ¥0.87bn and should remain a monitoring item within non-current obligations, but it is modest relative to equity.

Notable B/S Changes

Cash and deposits: -¥1.35bn (-23.0%) year on year to ¥4.51bn - reflects the weak first-half cash conversion and net cash outflow; liquidity remains strong but cash restoration depends on working-capital normalization. Work in process: +¥0.64bn (+24.1%) year on year to ¥3.27bn - consistent with the elevated 41.4% WIP ratio and signals increased production-cycle and inventory-conversion risk. Deferred tax assets: +¥0.03bn (+69.7%) year on year to ¥0.06bn - a small balance-sheet item, but the percentage increase warrants monitoring for recoverability against future taxable income. Goodwill: -¥0.01bn (-21.4%) year on year to ¥0.05bn - reflects routine JGAAP amortization; the absolute exposure is immaterial at 0.1% of equity.

Cash Flow Quality

Cash-flow quality was the weakest feature of the first half. Operating cash flow fell to ¥0.13bn from ¥2.08bn in the prior-year period, while net income was ¥0.78bn. The resulting OCF/net-income ratio of 0.16x is well below the 0.8x quality threshold, and cash conversion of OCF/EBITDA was only 0.06x versus a 0.7x warning threshold. The primary cause was working-capital absorption: inventories increased by ¥0.84bn, trade receivables increased by ¥0.35bn, and trade payables decreased by ¥0.73bn. These movements indicate cash tied up both in production/sales balances and in reduced supplier financing, rather than a lack of accounting profitability. The accruals ratio was 1.5%, which is low and does not itself indicate excessive accrual accounting. However, the acute divergence between profit and operating cash flow means the quality of earnings depends on the reversibility of the working-capital build. Annualized DSO was 61 days, exceeding the 60-day alert level and indicating slower customer collection. Annualized DIO was 126 days, well above the 90-day warning level and a significant inventory-efficiency concern. The annualized cash conversion cycle was 160 days, above the 120-day warning level. Work in process represented 41.4% of inventory under the supplied manufacturing metric, above the 40% alert level and consistent with potential production bottlenecks, extended manufacturing cycles, or delayed conversion into finished goods and cash. Free cash flow was negative ¥0.68bn, as ¥0.66bn of capital expenditure exceeded the limited operating cash generation. CapEx was only 0.62x depreciation, so negative FCF was driven more by weak cash conversion than by unusually elevated investment spending. FX gains of ¥0.19bn also supported reported ordinary income without directly resolving the operating-cash shortfall.

Dividend Sustainability

The interim dividend was ¥35.00 per share, corresponding to a calculated first-half payout ratio of 67.2%. This payout is above the 60% sustainability benchmark but remains below 100%, so it is covered by reported first-half earnings. The full-year dividend forecast is ¥75.00 per share, implying a ¥40.00 year-end dividend and an annual forecast payout ratio of approximately 69.8% based on forecast EPS of ¥107.40. The prospective dividend is therefore earnings-covered, but it leaves a relatively limited earnings retention margin. Free-cash-flow coverage was negative 1.31x in the first half because free cash flow was negative ¥0.68bn. Consequently, dividend funding currently relies on the balance sheet and future operating-cash conversion rather than internally generated first-half free cash flow. Cash and deposits of ¥4.51bn, low D/E of 0.35x, and strong interest coverage provide financial flexibility to maintain the stated dividend in the near term. Sustained dividends at the forecast level would be more durable if receivables, inventory, and work-in-process balances normalize in the second half. No dividend revision was announced.

Risk Assessment

Business risks include Demand and execution risk in Machinery Products: segment revenue declined 27.5% year on year to ¥2.38bn, creating dependence on a second-half recovery despite improved segment margin., Regional demand risk: Asian sales fell 21.9%, while domestic sales declined 3.9%; continued softness in these markets could prevent the company from achieving its ¥35.0bn full-year revenue forecast., Manufacturing working-capital risk: annualized DIO of 126 days, DSO of 61 days, and a 160-day cash conversion cycle indicate slow inventory and receivable conversion., Production-flow risk: WIP represented 41.4% of inventory, above the 40% warning threshold, suggesting a potential production bottleneck or extended conversion cycle., Currency risk: FX gains of ¥0.19bn equaled 20.4% of operating income, meaning ordinary-income performance is meaningfully exposed to exchange-rate movements., Innovation and renewal risk: R&D intensity was 1.8% and CapEx/depreciation was 0.62x, both below supplied warning thresholds; prolonged low reinvestment could weaken competitiveness, product renewal, and production-asset maintenance..

Financial risks include Earnings-to-cash divergence: OCF/net income was 0.16x and OCF/EBITDA was 0.06x, indicating that reported profit was not converted into cash in the first half., Negative free cash flow: FCF was negative ¥0.68bn and did not cover the interim dividend commitment., Refinancing profile: 44.9% of debt was short term, exceeding the 40% alert threshold, although cash covered short-term loans by 2.32x and leverage remains conservative., Capital efficiency: supplied ROIC was 4.0%, below the 5% warning level, indicating returns may not yet adequately compensate for the capital base..

Key concerns include Highest priority: reversal of working-capital outflows, particularly inventory, WIP, receivables, and supplier-payment dynamics, is necessary for earnings quality to improve., High priority: the full-year operating-income forecast requires a stronger second half because first-half progress was 43.5% versus the standard 50% midpoint., Medium priority: FX-related non-operating income supported first-half ordinary income and may not recur at the same level., Medium priority: the dividend is earnings-covered but not first-half FCF-covered, making cash conversion central to distribution sustainability., Medium priority: the combination of below-replacement CapEx and low R&D intensity may improve near-term cash preservation at the expense of future manufacturing competitiveness..

Investment Implications

Key takeaways include Operating profit resilience was credible: revenue declined 4.1%, but operating income rose 1.7% and operating margin expanded 33bp to 5.8%., The net-income decline was largely a comparability issue because the prior-year period contained a ¥0.80bn extraordinary subsidy gain., Synthetic Resin Processed Products is the earnings core, contributing 71.3% of segment operating income and posting both sales and profit growth., Machinery Products remains higher margin but experienced a substantial 27.5% sales decline, elevating volume-recovery risk., Balance-sheet leverage is conservative, with 0.35x D/E, 2.20x debt/EBITDA, and strong liquidity., Cash conversion, rather than solvency, is the central financial issue: working-capital outflows reduced OCF to ¥0.13bn and FCF to negative ¥0.68bn., The maintained full-year forecast is broadly achievable on first-half profit progress, but requires stronger operating performance and cash realization in the second half..

Metrics to watch include Operating cash flow, free cash flow, and OCF/net-income ratio, Annualized DSO, DIO, cash conversion cycle, and WIP share of inventory, Machinery Products revenue, operating margin, and order conversion, Asian and domestic sales trends, FX gains or losses relative to operating income, CapEx/depreciation and R&D intensity, Short-term debt share and cash coverage of short-term loans, Progress toward the ¥35.0bn revenue and ¥2.10bn operating-income forecasts.

Regarding relative positioning, The company appears financially conservative relative to typical manufacturing credit benchmarks, with strong liquidity, low leverage, minimal goodwill exposure, and exceptional interest coverage. Its operating margin and annualized ROE remain moderate rather than leading, while working-capital efficiency is weak against manufacturing benchmarks. The business mix offers a stable core in Synthetic Resin Processed Products and higher-margin optionality in Machinery Products, but the latter's current sales contraction and the elevated cash conversion cycle constrain overall quality.