Back to Articles
78392026 Q2 / First HalfPrimeJGAAP

SHOEI CO.,LTD. FY2026 Q2 Earnings Report

SHOEI CO.,LTD. FY2026 Q2 earnings report and financial analysis

SHOEI CO.,LTD.

IT & Services, Others/Other Products


Quick View

MetricCurrent PeriodSame Period Last YearYoY
Revenue¥150.0B¥145.6B+3.0%
Operating Income¥44.3B¥43.7B+1.3%
Ordinary Income¥45.4B¥43.4B+4.6%
Net Income¥31.5B¥30.4B+3.4%
ROE10.3%9.4%-

Executive Summary

Despite higher revenue and earnings, a key feature of the current period was that the growth in operating income fell below revenue growth, resulting in a slight decline in the operating margin. Revenue was ¥150.0B (+3.0% year on year), operating income was ¥44.3B (+1.3%), ordinary income was ¥45.4B (+4.6%), and net income was ¥31.5B (+3.4%). The operating margin remained high for a manufacturing company at 29.5%, but declined slightly from approximately 30.0% in the same period of the previous year. Non-operating income, including foreign exchange gains, pushed up the growth rates of ordinary income and net income.

Factors Affecting Performance

【Revenue】Revenue was ¥150.0B, representing moderate growth of +3.0% year on year. The Company operates a single business involving the manufacture and sale of motorcycle helmets, and does not disclose a breakdown by segment; however, increased sales in Japan and overseas appear to have driven revenue growth. Progress against the full-year forecast of ¥339.5B was 44.2%, slightly below the standard 50%, but appears to be within the range of the usual second-half-weighted seasonal pattern.

【Profit and Loss】Operating income was limited to ¥44.3B (+1.3%), below the revenue growth rate of +3.0%, causing the operating margin to decline by approximately 0.5pt year on year to 29.5%. Meanwhile, ordinary income was ¥45.4B (+4.6%) and net income was ¥31.5B (+3.4%), both showing growth exceeding that of operating income. This was attributable to ¥1.3B in non-operating income, including a foreign exchange gain of ¥1.0B, with non-operating gains and losses supporting final earnings. Extraordinary losses consisted solely of a ¥0.2B loss on disposal of fixed assets, having a minor impact on earnings. Overall, the Company achieved higher revenue and earnings, although profit growth in the core business slightly lagged revenue growth.

Segment Analysis

The Group’s principal business is the manufacture and sale of motorcycle helmets. Since the allocation of management resources and performance evaluation are conducted on a company-wide basis rather than by product type or region, the Group has a single business segment. Accordingly, it does not disclose revenue or profit and loss by segment.

Key Financial Metrics

【Profitability】The operating margin of 29.5% and net profit margin of 21.0% were both at high levels. While the net profit margin increased slightly from approximately 20.9% in the same period of the previous year, the operating margin declined by approximately 0.5pt year on year. 【Cash Flow Quality】Inventories were ¥34.5B (products ¥34.5B, raw materials ¥11.1B, and work in process ¥12.1B), accounting for 9.3% of total assets, indicating a trend toward higher inventory levels. 【Investment Efficiency】ROE was 10.3%, supported by a net profit margin of 21.0% and a high equity ratio. However, total asset turnover was low at 0.406x, suggesting room for improvement in asset efficiency. 【Financial Soundness】The equity ratio was 82.3%, the current ratio was 475.8%, and the debt-to-equity ratio was 0.21x. These figures indicate an extremely conservative financial base and a low degree of dependence on interest-bearing debt.

Cash Flow Analysis

Although a detailed cash flow statement is not disclosed, cash flow trends can be inferred from changes in the balance sheet. Cash and deposits were ¥176.3B, down ¥23.1B from ¥199.4B in the same period of the previous year, potentially reflecting the use of funds for share repurchases and inventory accumulation. In fact, treasury stock increased from ¥22.3B in the same period of the previous year to ¥46.9B, suggesting that cash outflows for shareholder returns were one factor behind the decline in cash and deposits. Meanwhile, inventories increased from ¥27.7B to ¥34.5B, with the expansion of working capital placing pressure on cash efficiency. The cash and deposits ratio to total assets remained high at 47.7%, indicating substantial financial capacity.

Quality of Earnings

The quality of earnings for the current period was generally sound, although attention should be paid to the fact that the growth rates of ordinary income and net income exceeded that of operating income. Of the ¥1.3B in non-operating income, ¥1.0B was attributable to foreign exchange gains, which have a strongly non-recurring nature and should be distinguished from the earning power of the core business. Extraordinary losses consisted solely of a ¥0.2B loss on disposal of fixed assets, with a minor impact of approximately 0.6% of net income; therefore, earnings distortion from extraordinary gains and losses was limited. Comprehensive income was ¥38.1B, ¥6.6B above net income of ¥31.5B. This difference was mainly attributable to a ¥6.6B foreign currency translation adjustment, reflecting the yen-denominated valuation of foreign-currency assets held by overseas subsidiaries. In assessing sustainable earnings power, greater emphasis should be placed on trends in operating income excluding foreign exchange gains and translation adjustments.

Earnings Forecast and Guidance

Progress for the first half against the Company’s full-year forecast was 44.2% for revenue, 52.9% for operating income, 54.2% for ordinary income, and 53.0% for net income. Progress on the earnings front was slightly above the standard 50%. However, the full-year forecast assumes revenue growth of +4.9%, while forecasting declines of △5.9% in operating income and △5.8% in ordinary income, reflecting an expected decline in profitability in the second half. Compared with the first-half operating margin of 29.5%, the operating margin calculated based on the full-year forecast is 24.7%, implying an assumed level approximately 4.8pt lower. There were no revisions to the earnings or dividend forecasts during the quarter, and management maintained its initial plan.

Shareholder Returns

The dividend at the end of Q2 was ¥0, while the full-year dividend is forecast at ¥60.0 (no revision to the dividend forecast). Against forecast EPS of ¥116.67, the payout ratio is approximately 51.4%. Based on 53,713,716 shares outstanding (using the number of shares after deducting 2,510,342 treasury shares), the estimated total annual dividend is approximately ¥3.07B, within the range of forecast net income of ¥5.94B. Given the financial base of cash and deposits of ¥176.3B and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.21x, the Company has sufficient capacity to pay this level of dividend.

Risk Factors

  1. Declining inventory efficiency: Inventories were ¥34.5B, accounting for 9.3% of total assets, with product inventories of ¥34.5B accounting for the majority. If the deterioration in inventory turnover efficiency continues, it could lead to the recognition of valuation losses and lower cash efficiency.

  2. Concentration in a single business: Due to the single-segment structure focused on the manufacture and sale of motorcycle helmets, trends in motorcycle demand, regional fluctuations in demand, and product launch cycles directly affect consolidated performance.

  3. Foreign exchange sensitivity: Foreign exchange gains accounted for ¥1.0B of non-operating income and contributed to the increase in ordinary income. Given the business structure, which includes overseas sales, fluctuations in foreign exchange rates may become a factor affecting future performance.

Industry Benchmark (For Reference; Compiled by the Company)

Industry Benchmark (manufacturing)

Profitability and Return

MetricCompanyMedian (IQR)Delta
Operating Margin29.5%9.7% (5.4%–23.7%)+19.9pt
Net Profit Margin21.0%5.4% (1.3%–20.1%)+15.6pt

The Company’s profitability is substantially above the industry median and is at a level that ranks among the top performers in the industry.

Growth and Capital Efficiency

MetricCompanyMedian (IQR)Delta
Revenue Growth Rate (YoY)3.0%10.6% (-3.4%–25.4%)−7.6pt

The revenue growth rate was below the industry median. In contrast to its high profitability, the Company’s growth pace was relatively moderate within the industry.

※Source: Compiled by the Company

Key Points from the Financial Results

  1. The operating margin of 29.5% and net profit margin of 21.0% were substantially above the industry median. However, the operating margin declined slightly year on year, and the fact that earnings growth somewhat decelerated relative to revenue growth requires monitoring going forward.

  2. The Company’s full-year forecast assumes a decline in operating income (△5.9%), with a decrease from the high first-half operating margin of 29.5% to approximately 24.7% projected for the full year incorporated into the plan. The focus will be on whether second-half results perform in line with this assumption.

  3. The financial base, consisting of an equity ratio of 82.3%, a current ratio of 475.8%, and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.21x, supports resilience against inventory increases and dividend payments. Meanwhile, the low total asset turnover ratio of 0.406x indicates room to utilize the Company’s substantial cash, deposits, and inventory.

Theoretical Share Price (Reference Value)

ScenarioTheoretical Share Price
bear¥757
base¥783
bull¥816
Calculation AssumptionValue
Book Value Per Share (BPS)¥594
Adjusted Forecast EPS¥122.3
Cost of Equity r9.77% (10-year Japanese government bond 2.77% + equity risk premium 6.00% + size premium 1.00%)
Persistence Coefficient of Residual Income ω / Explicit Forecast Period0.62 / 5 years
Assumed Payout Ratio51.4%
Forecast EPS Confidence Adjustment×1.049 (based on the industry’s historical guidance achievement rate)
implied PBR / PER1.32x / 6.4x

Sensitivity: ¥762–¥806 at ±1% for the cost of equity, and ¥779–¥790 at ±0.1 for ω.

Notes:

  • Net assets as of the quarter-end are used (there is a timing difference relative to the full-year forecast).
  • Since net assets include non-controlling interests, the theoretical value may be calculated somewhat higher.

(Calculation model: Residual income model (Ohlson-type, explicit 5-year fade) / Interest rate reference month: 2026-07 / Mechanically calculated value based solely on publicly disclosed data; it is not a forecast of the market share price or a recommendation of any specific investment action, and does not predict or guarantee the future share price.)


This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI based on XBRL earnings release data. It does not recommend investment in any specific security. The industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the Company based on publicly disclosed earnings data. Investment decisions should be made at your own discretion and responsibility, after consulting professionals as necessary.

---End of Report---


AI Financial Analysis

Executive Summary

SHOEI delivered a solid first half of FY2026, with modest sales growth and sustained exceptionally high profitability, although operating-margin dilution and elevated inventory intensity warrant monitoring. Revenue increased 3.0% year on year to ¥15.00bn. Operating income rose 1.3% to ¥4.43bn, while net income increased 3.4% to ¥3.15bn. Gross profit expanded 5.8% to ¥7.46bn, exceeding sales growth. The gross margin improved by approximately 130bp year on year to 49.7%. Conversely, the operating margin declined by approximately 50bp to 29.5%, because SG&A expenses rose 13.1% to ¥3.03bn, substantially faster than revenue. The resulting margin remains well above the 15% threshold generally associated with excellent manufacturing profitability. Ordinary income grew 4.6% to ¥4.54bn, faster than operating income, supported by ¥0.99bn of foreign-exchange gains. Net margin was broadly stable at 21.0%, improving by roughly 10bp year on year. The annualized ROE of 20.7% reflects strong earnings power, with a 21.0% net margin as the principal contributor. Financial leverage is restrained at 1.21x, indicating that returns are generated predominantly through operations rather than balance-sheet risk. Liquidity is exceptionally strong, with ¥17.63bn of cash and deposits and a 475.8% current ratio. Inventory-related quality alerts are the key operational issue: reported inventory days of 83 days and an alternative alert measure of 140 days both exceed manufacturing benchmarks. The full-year sales forecast implies a second-half weighting, while the operating-income forecast embeds a meaningful margin normalization. Management has maintained both earnings and dividend guidance, leaving execution against the implied second-half plan as the central near-term determinant of full-year performance.

Profitability Analysis

The annualized three-factor DuPont framework produces ROE of 20.7%, comprising a 21.0% net profit margin, 0.811x asset turnover, and 1.21x financial leverage. Profitability is therefore driven primarily by premium margins rather than aggressive asset utilization or leverage. The gross margin improved to 49.7% from approximately 48.4% in the prior-year period, demonstrating favorable product mix, pricing, production efficiency, or a combination of these factors. However, SG&A rose 13.1% year on year against 3.0% revenue growth, reducing the operating margin to 29.5% from approximately 30.0%. This SG&A/revenue divergence is the largest adverse movement in the operating profit bridge and should be monitored for persistence in the second half. Despite that pressure, operating income still increased to ¥4.43bn and the company retains an unusually strong margin profile for a manufacturing business. Ordinary income exceeded operating income by ¥1.13bn, mainly reflecting ¥0.99bn of FX gains, which lifted pre-tax profit but does not represent core operating profitability. The tax burden was 0.695, equivalent to a 30.5% effective tax rate, which is close to a normal Japanese corporate tax outcome. The interest burden was 1.021 and interest coverage was 411.4x, confirming that financing costs are immaterial to earnings. The ¥0.20bn loss on disposal of fixed assets was only around 0.6% of net income and does not materially impair earnings quality. JGAAP intangible assets total just ¥0.18bn, or 0.5% of assets, indicating no material goodwill-amortization or acquired-intangible burden in the reported profitability.

Growth Assessment

First-half revenue growth of 3.0% was moderate, but the 5.8% increase in gross profit indicates favorable gross-profit conversion. The company operates as a single business segment centered on the manufacture and sale of motorcycle helmets, so group earnings remain concentrated in one product category despite domestic and overseas sales channels. Full-year guidance calls for revenue of ¥33.95bn, up 4.9% year on year, and operating income of ¥8.37bn, down 5.9%. First-half revenue represents 44.2% of full-year guidance, 5.8 percentage points below the standard 50% first-half progress rate. Operating-income progress is 52.9%, 2.9 percentage points above the standard pace, implying that management expects a more sales-heavy and materially lower-margin second half. The implied second-half operating margin is approximately 20.8%, versus 29.5% achieved in the first half. This outlook suggests conservatism around cost inflation, selling expenses, product mix, foreign exchange effects, or normalization from a strong first-half margin. First-half net income of ¥3.15bn represents 52.9% of the ¥5.94bn full-year target, broadly consistent with the operating-income progress rate. FX gains contributed ¥0.99bn in the first half, so the durability of earnings growth should be judged primarily on core operating income rather than ordinary-income growth. Finished goods were ¥3.45bn, while raw materials and work in process were ¥1.11bn and ¥1.21bn respectively, making inventory discipline important as the company enters the second-half sales period.

Financial Health

The balance sheet is very strong. Current assets of ¥27.91bn cover current liabilities of ¥5.87bn by 4.76x, and the quick ratio is also robust at 4.17x. Working capital totals ¥22.05bn, providing substantial capacity to absorb seasonal working-capital needs. Cash and deposits of ¥17.63bn account for 47.7% of total assets and exceed total liabilities of ¥6.54bn by a wide margin. Total equity of ¥30.44bn finances 82.3% of assets, although this capital adequacy ratio declined from 85.1% in the prior-year period. The reported debt-to-equity ratio of 0.21x is conservative and well below the 2.0x level associated with aggressive leverage. Lease obligations total ¥4.96bn, comprising ¥0.97bn current and ¥3.99bn non-current, but these obligations are readily supported by the liquidity position. There is no maturity mismatch: current assets exceed current liabilities by ¥22.05bn. Trade payables increased ¥7.18bn year on year, or 72.4%, to ¥17.10bn. This increase partly supports working capital but should be assessed alongside inventory levels to ensure it reflects ordinary purchasing activity rather than delayed supplier payments. Treasury stock increased in absolute negative balance by ¥24.58bn year on year to negative ¥46.91bn, reducing equity per share but indicating active capital return. Asset-retirement obligations of ¥0.68bn equal approximately 1.0% of total liabilities, a manageable level of long-term site-restoration exposure.

Notable B/S Changes

Treasury stock: increased in absolute negative balance by ¥24.58bn, from negative ¥22.33bn to negative ¥46.91bn (-110.1%) - indicates substantial share repurchases or other treasury-share activity, reducing equity while increasing capital-return intensity. Accounts payable: +¥7.18bn (+72.4%) to ¥17.10bn - provides working-capital funding but should be monitored alongside elevated inventory and cash-conversion-cycle alerts.

Cash Flow Quality

The operating balance-sheet profile points to inventory as the principal cash-conversion variable. Inventory days are flagged at 83 days on one annualized measure and 140 days on an alternative quality-alert measure; both are above the relevant 60-day and 90-day manufacturing reference points. The 83-day measure is already above the standard manufacturing threshold, while the 140-day alert indicates a potentially more demanding inventory view depending on the inventory scope applied. Inventories stood at ¥3.45bn, equal to 9.3% of total assets and up 24.8% year on year. Finished goods were also ¥3.45bn, making sell-through and obsolescence management particularly important for a branded helmet manufacturer exposed to model cycles and regional demand changes. The reported cash conversion cycle alert of 136 days is above the 120-day warning threshold and indicates a prolonged period between procurement and cash collection. Trade receivables were ¥3.11bn, or 8.4% of assets, while trade payables were ¥17.10bn. The substantial increase in payables provides some offset to the inventory funding requirement, but it does not eliminate the operational importance of inventory turnover. The increase in gross margin supports the ability to absorb a slower inventory cycle, but a sustained build in finished goods could eventually create markdown, provisioning, or production-adjustment risk. Capital intensity remains moderate, with PPE of ¥8.07bn representing 21.8% of total assets and construction in progress of ¥0.34bn representing a limited investment pipeline.

Dividend Sustainability

The company has maintained full-year DPS guidance of ¥60.00 despite paying no Q2 dividend. Based on forecast EPS of ¥116.67, the implied dividend payout ratio is approximately 51.4%. This is below the 60% sustainability benchmark and leaves a reasonable earnings retention buffer. The expected dividend commitment is supported by total equity of ¥30.44bn, cash and deposits of ¥17.63bn, and very low balance-sheet leverage. The increase in treasury stock also indicates that shareholder returns extend beyond ordinary dividends. Using the year-on-year ¥2.46bn increase in the treasury-stock balance as an indicative repurchase measure, dividend payments based on the ¥60 DPS and share count, together with this repurchase amount, would imply an indicative total return ratio near 93% of forecast net income. Such a level remains feasible given the net-cash balance sheet, but it leaves less room for simultaneous large inventory investment or accelerated capacity spending. Dividend sustainability is therefore strong on the stated earnings and balance-sheet profile, while the scale and recurrence of repurchases should be monitored separately from the dividend payout ratio.

Risk Assessment

Business risks include Inventory and demand risk: quality alerts show inventory days of 83 days and 140 days, while inventories increased 24.8% year on year. A slowdown in motorcycle-helmet sell-through could require production adjustments or pressure margins through promotional activity., Margin risk: SG&A increased 13.1% versus 3.0% revenue growth, compressing the operating margin by approximately 50bp. Persistent cost growth would challenge the first-half profitability profile., Product and market concentration risk: the group reports a single operating segment focused on motorcycle helmets, concentrating exposure to motorcycle demand, consumer discretionary spending, safety regulations, competitor launches, and product-cycle execution., Foreign-exchange risk: ¥0.99bn of FX gains supported first-half ordinary income. Exchange-rate reversal would reduce non-operating income and widen the gap between operating and ordinary earnings., Manufacturing quality and regulatory risk: helmet safety standards, product-liability exposure, recalls, and quality-control failures could damage the brand and create direct remediation costs..

Financial risks include Working-capital risk: the 136-day cash conversion cycle alert and high inventory-day alerts indicate that a larger portion of capital is tied up in the operating cycle., Capital-return risk: the larger treasury-stock balance indicates material repurchases; sustained high total shareholder returns could reduce financial flexibility if operating conditions weaken., Supplier-financing risk: trade payables rose 72.4% year on year to ¥17.10bn. The increase supports liquidity, but supplier-payment terms and purchasing volumes should remain aligned with normal operations..

Key concerns include Highest priority: conversion of elevated finished-goods inventory into second-half sales without discounting or margin erosion., High priority: delivery of the full-year forecast, which requires an implied second-half operating margin of approximately 20.8%, well below the 29.5% first-half result., Moderate priority: separating recurring operating performance from the ¥0.99bn first-half FX gain., Moderate priority: ensuring SG&A growth moderates toward revenue growth after the first-half 13.1% increase..

Investment Implications

Key takeaways include First-half earnings remain high quality at the operating level: revenue was ¥15.00bn, operating income ¥4.43bn, and operating margin 29.5%., Gross-margin improvement of approximately 130bp demonstrates continued pricing and/or manufacturing strength, but SG&A growth compressed operating margin by roughly 50bp., Annualized ROE of 20.7% is excellent and is generated with conservative 1.21x financial leverage., The balance sheet is highly liquid, with ¥17.63bn cash, a 475.8% current ratio, and a 0.21x debt-to-equity ratio., Inventory days and the 136-day cash conversion cycle are the most material operating watch items., The maintained FY2026 forecast requires a substantially lower second-half operating margin than in the first half, creating a clear benchmark for execution..

Metrics to watch include Inventory days, finished-goods balance, and the cash conversion cycle, Second-half revenue pace versus the ¥33.95bn full-year sales target, Operating-margin progression toward the implied 20.8% second-half level, SG&A growth relative to sales growth, FX gains or losses relative to operating income, Trade payables and supplier-payment trends, Dividend execution at ¥60 DPS and the pace of additional treasury-share purchases.

Regarding relative positioning, SHOEI exhibits an unusually strong profitability-and-balance-sheet combination for a manufacturer: a 29.5% operating margin, 21.0% net margin, annualized 20.7% ROE, net-cash liquidity, and minimal intangible-asset exposure. Its relative weakness is working-capital efficiency, where elevated inventory and cash-conversion-cycle alerts contrast with otherwise strong capital efficiency.