Quick View
| Metric | Current Period | Same Period of Previous Year | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥16.11B | ¥14.81B | +8.7% |
| Operating Income | ¥5.10B | ¥4.17B | +22.2% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥5.62B | ¥4.28B | +31.4% |
| Net Income | ¥3.90B | ¥2.94B | +32.6% |
| ROE | 6.9% | 5.5% | - |
Executive Summary
Operating income grew at a faster pace than revenue, resulting in a solid earnings performance characterized by higher revenue, higher profit, and improved profitability. Revenue was ¥16.11B (+8.7% YoY), operating income was ¥5.10B (+22.2%), ordinary income was ¥5.62B (+31.4%), and net income was ¥3.90B (+32.6%). The operating margin improved to 31.6% from 28.2% in the same period of the previous year, supported by a shift in product mix toward high-value-added products and restraint in the increase of selling, general and administrative expenses. Ordinary income outpaced operating income primarily due to the recognition of ¥0.56B in foreign exchange gains.
Factors Affecting Earnings
【Revenue】Revenue was ¥16.11B (+8.7% YoY), with all three segments reporting higher revenue. Dental-related products posted the strongest growth at ¥5.34B (+17.8%), while sutureless needle-related products generated ¥5.88B (+5.9%), maintaining their position as the largest segment with a 36.5% revenue mix. Surgical-related products remained at ¥4.88B (+3.4%).
【Profit and Loss】Operating income increased at a faster pace than revenue, rising to ¥5.10B (+22.2%), and the operating margin reached 31.6%. By segment, sutureless needle-related products generated segment profit of ¥2.37B (+14.4%; profit margin 40.2%), accounting for 46.4% of company-wide operating income and serving as the core business. Dental-related products recorded a substantial increase in operating income to ¥1.00B (+118.3%), with the profit margin improving from 10.1% to 18.8%. Ordinary income was ¥5.62B, ¥0.52B above operating income, due to the recognition of ¥0.56B in foreign exchange gains. Extraordinary income and losses had a limited impact on net income, which was ¥3.90B (+32.6%). Overall, this was a high-quality earnings performance characterized by higher revenue, higher profit, and improved margins.
Segment Analysis
Sutureless needle-related products maintained the highest profitability among the three segments, with revenue of ¥5.88B (+5.9%), operating income of ¥2.37B (+14.4%), and a profit margin of 40.2%, serving as the core contributor to company-wide profit. Surgical-related products remained stable, with revenue of ¥4.88B (+3.4%), operating income of ¥1.73B (+5.1%), and a profit margin of 35.4%. Dental-related products achieved substantial increases in both revenue and profit, with revenue of ¥5.34B (+17.8%) and operating income of ¥1.00B (+118.3%); the profit margin improved significantly from 10.1% in the same period of the previous year to 18.8%. The strong growth and margin improvement in the Dental business were the primary drivers of company-wide profit growth.
Key Financial Indicators
【Profitability】The operating margin of 31.6% and net profit margin of 24.2% both improved significantly from the same period of the previous year (28.2% and 19.8%, respectively), underpinned by a highly profitable business structure with a gross margin of 66.6%.【Cash Flow Quality】Operating cash flow (OCF) was ¥6.32B, equivalent to 1.62 times net income of ¥3.90B, indicating strong cash backing for earnings. Free cash flow was ¥5.78B, substantially exceeding capital expenditures of ¥0.77B.【Investment Efficiency】ROE remained at 6.9%, primarily because the conservative asset structure, including cash and deposits of ¥22.84B, resulted in a low total asset turnover despite the high net profit margin.【Financial Soundness】The equity ratio was extremely high at 92.2%, while the current ratio was 856.7% and the debt-to-equity ratio was 0.09x, indicating a high level of financial safety.
Cash Flow Analysis
Operating cash flow was ¥6.32B, a substantial increase from ¥3.01B in the same period of the previous year, and reached 1.62 times net income of ¥3.90B, indicating strong cash conversion. Investing cash flow was limited to an outflow of ¥0.54B, primarily reflecting capital expenditures of ¥0.77B, down from the large investment outflow of ¥4.58B in the same period of the previous year. As a result, free cash flow was strongly positive at ¥5.78B, more than sufficient to cover dividend payments of ¥2.26B within the range of OCF. Financing cash flow was an outflow of ¥2.30B, mainly due to dividend payments, while cash and cash equivalents increased by ¥4.51B during the period, reaching ¥21.91B at period-end. From a working capital perspective, changes in inventories, trade receivables, and trade payables were all limited, and there was no indication that the increase in OCF was undermined by inventory accumulation.
Earnings Quality
Ordinary income of ¥5.62B exceeded operating income of ¥5.10B by ¥0.52B, primarily because of the significant contribution from the non-operating, non-recurring factor of ¥0.56B in foreign exchange gains. Extraordinary income was ¥0.02B, with no extraordinary losses recorded, and the impact of one-time items on net income was limited. Since OCF reached 1.62 times net income and the accrual ratio was also in negative territory, the divergence between accrual-based earnings and cash generation was small, indicating high earnings quality. However, the growth rates of ordinary income and net income (+31.4% and +32.6%, respectively) exceeded the operating income growth rate (+22.2%), indicating some dependence on the volatile factor of foreign exchange. From the next fiscal year onward, the sustainability of growth on an operating income basis should therefore be monitored closely.
Earnings Forecast and Guidance
Progress toward the full-year forecast was 49.1% for revenue, 55.4% for operating income, 62.8% for ordinary income, and 60.4% for net income, all exceeding the standard first-half progress benchmark of 50%. The particularly high progress rates for ordinary income and net income were largely attributable to the contribution from foreign exchange gains recognized in the first half. Based on the full-year forecasts (revenue of ¥32.80B, operating income of ¥9.20B, and ordinary income of ¥8.95B), the implied operating margin for the second half is 24.6%, incorporating a conservative assumption below the first-half actual operating margin of 31.6%. No revisions were made to the earnings or dividend forecasts during the quarter.
Shareholder Returns
The Q2 dividend was ¥17.00 per share, resulting in a payout ratio of 46.7% based on net income for the current period. The coverage ratio of total dividends of ¥2.26B against free cash flow of ¥5.78B was 3.18x, indicating that dividends are more than adequately covered by internally generated cash. No share repurchases were conducted, so this is a situation evaluated based on the payout ratio alone rather than the total return ratio. Under the company’s full-year forecast, the annual dividend is ¥41.00, and the payout ratio calculated from forecast EPS of ¥65.48 is approximately 62.6%, representing a plan slightly above the level achieved in the first half.
Risk Factors
-
Prolonged working capital cycle: Work-in-process inventory of ¥3.29B accounts for 49.9% of total inventory. If work-in-process remains in the production process for an extended period in the manufacture of precision medical equipment, this could lead to risks involving lead times and inventory write-downs.
-
Partial dependence on foreign exchange movements: Foreign exchange gains of ¥0.56B, the primary driver of the upside in first-half ordinary income, were equivalent to 11.1% of operating income and could become a source of volatility in ordinary income and net income if foreign exchange trends reverse.
-
Capital expenditure levels: Capital expenditures of ¥0.77B were below depreciation and amortization of ¥1.21B (a ratio of 0.64x). If renewal and capacity-enhancement investments remain insufficient, this could affect medium- to long-term supply capacity and competitiveness.
Industry Benchmark (Reference; Compiled by the Company)
Industry Benchmark (manufacturing)
Profitability and Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 31.6% | 9.7% (5.4%–23.7%) | +22.0pt |
| Net Profit Margin | 24.2% | 5.4% (1.3%–20.1%) | +18.8pt |
Both the operating margin and net profit margin are substantially above the industry median, positioning the company among the high-profitability group within the industry.
Growth and Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate (YoY) | 8.7% | 10.6% (-3.4%–25.4%) | −1.9pt |
The revenue growth rate was slightly below the industry median, with growth remaining at a mid-range level within the industry relative to the company’s high profitability.
※Source: Compiled by the Company
Key Takeaways from the Earnings Results
-
The operating margin of 31.6% and net profit margin of 24.2% are both substantially above the industry median, with the high-value-added structure centered on sutureless needle-related products supporting company-wide profitability.
-
The financial structure—with OCF at 1.62 times net income, free cash flow of ¥5.78B, and an equity ratio of 92.2%—indicates strong cash backing for earnings and dividends, as well as a high level of financial safety.
-
The work-in-process inventory ratio of 49.9% and the capital expenditure-to-depreciation ratio of 0.64x are monitoring points in evaluating medium- to long-term production efficiency and supply capacity.
Theoretical Share Price (Reference Value)
| Scenario | Theoretical Share Price |
|---|---|
| bear | ¥601 |
| base | ¥619 |
| bull | ¥633 |
| Calculation Assumption | Value |
|---|---|
| Book Value per Share (BPS) | ¥575 |
| Adjusted Forecast EPS | ¥72.0 |
| Cost of Equity r | 9.77% (10-year Japanese government bond 2.77% + equity risk premium 6.00% + size premium 1.00%) |
| Persistence Factor of Residual Income ω / Explicit Forecast Period | 0.62 / 5 years |
| Assumed Payout Ratio | 62.6% |
| Forecast EPS Confidence Adjustment | ×1.100 (based on progress ahead of the full-year forecast) |
| Implied PBR / PER | 1.08x / 8.6x |
Sensitivity: ¥602–¥636 at ±1% for the cost of equity, and ¥618–¥620 at ±0.1 for ω.
Notes:
- Because net income progress toward the full-year forecast (60%) exceeds the standard level (50%), forecast EPS has been adjusted upward within a maximum range of +10% (because companies running ahead of plan tend to outperform their forecasts; the adjustment may be excessive for businesses with strong seasonality).
- Net assets as of the quarter-end are used (there is a timing difference relative to the full-year forecast).
- Because net assets include non-controlling interests, the theoretical value may be calculated somewhat higher.
(Calculation model: Residual income model (Ohlson-type, explicit 5-year fade) / Interest rate reference month: 2026-07 / Mechanically calculated value based solely on publicly disclosed data; this is not a forecast of the market share price or a recommendation of any specific investment action, and does not predict or guarantee future share prices.)
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI based on XBRL earnings release data. It does not recommend investment in any specific security. The industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the Company based on publicly disclosed earnings data. Investment decisions should be made at your own responsibility, after consulting a professional as necessary.
---End of Report---
AI Financial Analysis
Executive Summary
Mani delivered a strong FY2026 Q2 result, with broad-based profit growth and a particularly sharp recovery in the Dental business. Revenue increased 8.7% year on year to ¥16.11bn. Operating income rose 22.2% to ¥5.10bn, substantially outpacing sales growth. Net income increased 32.6% to ¥3.90bn. The operating margin expanded by 350bp to 31.6% from 28.2% in the prior-year period. Gross margin improved by 250bp to 66.6%, indicating favorable production economics and/or product mix. SG&A rose only 5.3% to ¥5.63bn, below revenue growth, creating positive operating leverage. Ordinary income grew 31.4% to ¥5.62bn, aided by a ¥564m foreign-exchange gain, compared with only ¥20m in the prior-year period. Consequently, ordinary-income growth exceeded operating-income growth, and part of the net-income acceleration was currency-related rather than entirely operational. Even so, operating income growth of 22.2% confirms that underlying earnings momentum was robust. Operating cash flow of ¥6.32bn exceeded net income by 1.62x, supporting high cash earnings conversion. Free cash flow was ¥5.78bn, well above the ¥2.26bn of cash dividends paid during the period. The balance sheet remains exceptionally conservative, with cash and deposits of ¥22.84bn, a current ratio of 856.7%, and D/E of just 0.09x. The full-year sales forecast implies first-half progress of 49.1%, essentially in line with the normal 50% seasonal benchmark. However, ordinary-income progress is 62.8% and net-income progress is 60.4%, more than 10 percentage points ahead of the seasonal benchmark, reflecting strong first-half profitability and the FX contribution. Management has not revised either earnings or dividend guidance, which leaves the second half carrying a more modest implied earnings run rate. The principal operational watch items are elevated inventory days, a long cash conversion cycle, high work-in-process concentration, and capital expenditure below depreciation. Overall, the first half shows excellent profitability, cash generation, and financial resilience, while the sustainability of the margin uplift and the normalization of working capital and capital investment warrant close attention.
Profitability Analysis
DuPont analysis indicates an annualized ROE of 13.8%, composed of a 24.2% net profit margin, 0.524x asset turnover, and 1.09x financial leverage. The return profile is driven overwhelmingly by an exceptionally high margin rather than by leverage, consistent with a net-cash, equity-funded balance sheet. Financial leverage is low and stable in economic terms, so the company is not relying on debt to generate shareholder returns. The main positive change was margin expansion: operating margin rose 350bp year on year to 31.6%, while gross margin increased 250bp to 66.6%. The remaining operating-margin expansion reflects SG&A discipline, as SG&A increased 5.3%, below the 8.7% revenue increase. EBITDA rose to ¥6.31bn and the EBITDA margin reached 39.2%, underscoring a highly profitable manufacturing model. The extended DuPont tax burden was 0.692, corresponding to a 30.8% effective tax rate; this is moderately below the 0.70 reference level but remains broadly consistent with a normal Japanese corporate tax burden. The interest burden of 1.106 reflects net non-operating income rather than debt-service pressure, given only ¥1m of interest expense and interest coverage of 5,097x. Non-operating income represented 4.9% of revenue, below the 5% analytical threshold, but the ¥564m FX gain was material at 11.1% of operating income and explains much of the outperformance in ordinary income. Segment profitability was led by the Eyeless Needle business, the core business by operating-income contribution, producing ¥2.37bn of segment profit and a 40.2% margin, up 300bp year on year. Surgical products generated ¥1.73bn of profit at a 35.4% margin, up 60bp. Dental products improved most sharply, with profit more than doubling to ¥1.00bn and margin expanding 870bp to 18.8%, though its margin remains below the other two segments. The sustainability of the consolidated margin expansion will depend primarily on whether Dental's recovery and the Eyeless Needle margin improvement persist after FX effects normalize.
Growth Assessment
Revenue growth was broad-based across all three reported businesses. Surgical-related product sales increased 3.4% year on year to ¥4.88bn, with segment profit increasing 5.1% to ¥1.73bn. Eyeless Needle-related sales increased 5.9% to ¥5.88bn, while segment profit rose 14.4% to ¥2.37bn. Dental-related sales increased 17.8% to ¥5.34bn, and segment profit surged 118.3% to ¥1.00bn. Dental therefore contributed the largest incremental revenue and profit growth, although Eyeless Needles remains the core profit generator. The company is guiding for FY2026 revenue of ¥32.80bn, up 9.4% year on year, and Q2 cumulative revenue represents 49.1% of that target, close to the standard 50% first-half progress rate. Operating-income progress is stronger at 55.4% of the ¥9.20bn forecast, 5.4 percentage points ahead of the standard seasonal pace. Ordinary income has reached 62.8% of the ¥8.95bn target, 12.8 percentage points ahead of the normal pace, while net income represents 60.4% of the ¥6.45bn forecast, 10.4 points ahead. The stronger progress in below-operating-line profits is partly attributable to the first-half FX gain. With full-year operating-profit guidance implying 12.3% growth, management's unchanged forecast embeds a material deceleration from first-half operating-income growth of 22.2%. This creates scope for favorable execution if the operational momentum continues, but it also suggests the guidance does not assume a full replication of first-half margins or non-operating FX gains in the second half. Revenue sustainability is supported by growth in every segment, with the Dental recovery providing the most visible incremental upside driver.
Financial Health
Financial health is exceptionally strong. Current assets of ¥33.27bn exceeded current liabilities of ¥3.88bn by ¥29.39bn, producing working capital of ¥29.39bn and a current ratio of 856.7%. The quick ratio was similarly very high at 835.9%, demonstrating that liquidity is not dependent on inventory liquidation. Cash and deposits totaled ¥22.84bn, equal to 37.1% of total assets and almost 5.9 times current liabilities. Total liabilities were only ¥4.83bn, or 7.8% of total assets, while total equity was ¥56.66bn. The equity ratio was 92.2%, evidencing very high balance-sheet resilience. D/E of 0.09x is well below the 2.0x warning threshold, and there is no maturity-mismatch concern because current assets substantially exceed short-term obligations. Lease obligations totaled only ¥64m across current and non-current liabilities, and net defined-benefit liability was ¥600m. Interest expense was negligible at ¥1m, resulting in EBITDA interest coverage of 6,309x. Investment securities increased from ¥63m to ¥283m, a ¥220m increase or 349.2% year on year. The absolute amount remains only 0.5% of assets, so this movement does not alter the overall liquidity or risk profile. Property, plant and equipment remained substantial at ¥25.70bn, or 41.8% of total assets, consistent with a capital-intensive manufacturing footprint. Asset retirement obligations were ¥269m, equal to 5.6% of liabilities. This exceeds the 5% quality-alert threshold, indicating a meaningful environmental or site-restoration obligation relative to the otherwise small liability base; however, it is only 0.4% of total assets and is readily supportable by the company's liquidity. The obligation should be monitored for revisions in remediation assumptions, regulatory standards, or facility-closure timing.
Notable B/S Changes
Investment securities: +¥0.22bn (+349.2%) to ¥0.28bn - percentage growth is large from a small base, but investment securities remain only 0.5% of total assets and do not materially affect liquidity or capital risk. Cash and deposits: +¥4.42bn (+24.0%) to ¥22.84bn - operating cash generation, restrained investing outflows, and favorable exchange-rate effects strengthened an already substantial liquidity position. Total equity: +¥3.11bn (+5.8%) to ¥56.66bn - retained earnings growth and positive foreign-currency translation effects reinforced the 92.2% equity ratio. Foreign-currency translation adjustment: +¥1.47bn (+26.7%) to ¥6.95bn - currency translation was a meaningful contributor to comprehensive income and equity, increasing sensitivity of book equity to exchange-rate movements.
Cash Flow Quality
Cash-flow quality was strong in FY2026 Q2. Operating cash flow was ¥6.32bn, exceeding net income of ¥3.90bn by 1.62x and therefore comfortably above the 0.8x earnings-quality caution threshold. The accruals ratio was negative 4.0%, consistent with cash conversion that is at least as strong as reported accounting earnings. Cash conversion, measured as operating cash flow divided by EBITDA, was 1.00x. Free cash flow was ¥5.78bn after ¥774m of capital expenditure, providing substantial internally generated liquidity. The operating cash-flow surplus reflected profitable operations and limited working-capital absorption: trade receivables decreased ¥47m and inventories decreased ¥6m in the cash-flow statement. However, manufacturing working-capital efficiency remains a key concern. Inventory days of 223 days materially exceed the 90-day warning level, and the annualized cash conversion cycle of 249 days exceeds the 120-day warning level. Work in process was ¥3.29bn and represented 49.9% of total inventory, above the 40% warning level. The high WIP ratio points to a potential production bottleneck, long production lead times, or a build-up within the manufacturing cycle; it raises the risk that inventory cash conversion could deteriorate if demand slows or production throughput weakens. Current-period cash flow has not yet shown a major inventory outflow, but the elevated days and WIP mix make this an important leading indicator. Capital expenditure of ¥774m was only 0.64x depreciation and amortization of ¥1.21bn. This is below the 0.7x underinvestment threshold and may reflect a temporary investment pause following the prior year's much higher capex, but sustained sub-depreciation spending could constrain replacement investment, capacity modernization, and future production efficiency. Cash flow therefore supports current earnings and shareholder distributions, but working-capital and reinvestment trends need monitoring to assess longer-term durability.
Dividend Sustainability
The ¥17.00 per-share Q2 dividend corresponds to a calculated interim payout ratio of 46.7%, which is within the sub-60% sustainability benchmark. Cash dividends paid were ¥2.26bn, while free cash flow was ¥5.78bn, giving free-cash-flow coverage of 3.18x. This indicates ample cash support for the interim distribution. The full-year dividend forecast is ¥41.00 per share, implying a ¥24.00 per-share year-end dividend after the interim payment. Relative to forecast EPS of ¥65.48, the projected full-year dividend payout ratio is approximately 62.6%. This is modestly above the 60% reference level but remains well below a level that would threaten sustainability, particularly given the net-cash balance sheet and strong free-cash-flow generation. No share repurchases were reported, so the dividend payout ratio is also the relevant shareholder-return measure. The unchanged dividend forecast alongside unchanged earnings guidance indicates that management is maintaining its planned capital-return framework rather than distributing first-half upside immediately. Continued dividend capacity is supported by ¥22.84bn of cash and deposits, low leverage, and operating cash flow that exceeded net income. The main medium-term constraint is not liquidity but whether capex remains below depreciation for an extended period, as future facility renewal and growth investment should take priority over excessive distributions.
Risk Assessment
Business risks include Manufacturing working-capital risk: annualized inventory days of 223 and a 249-day cash conversion cycle are well above warning thresholds, leaving cash conversion exposed to slower demand, production delays, or inventory obsolescence., Production-flow risk: work in process accounts for 49.9% of inventory, above the 40% warning threshold, which may indicate long production cycles or bottlenecks and could reduce manufacturing flexibility., Segment-mix risk: Dental delivered the largest profit acceleration, but its 18.8% segment margin remains materially below Eyeless Needles at 40.2% and Surgical at 35.4%; a reversal in Dental's recovery could moderate consolidated margin gains., Foreign-exchange risk: FX gains of ¥564m represented 11.1% of operating income and materially lifted ordinary income, exposing reported earnings growth to currency normalization., Medical-device industry risk: regulatory approvals, product-quality requirements, healthcare procurement pressures, and customer inventory adjustments can affect sales volumes, pricing, and product-launch timing..
Financial risks include Capital-reinvestment risk: CapEx/depreciation of 0.64x is below the 0.7x warning threshold. If sustained, this could defer essential replacement, automation, or capacity expenditure and pressure long-term competitiveness., Asset-retirement-obligation risk: ARO of ¥269m equals 5.6% of total liabilities, above the 5% alert threshold. Changes in environmental remediation assumptions could increase provisions, although the balance-sheet capacity to absorb such changes is high., FX-related earnings volatility: ordinary-income and net-income progress versus full-year guidance is stronger than operating-income progress, indicating that non-operating currency gains may not recur at the same rate..
Key concerns include Highest priority: inventory days, cash conversion cycle, and WIP concentration should be monitored for evidence of demand mismatch or production bottlenecks., Medium priority: the company should demonstrate that below-depreciation capex is temporary and does not compromise manufacturing asset renewal., Medium priority: the sustainability of the 350bp operating-margin improvement depends on continued Dental recovery and positive operating leverage rather than FX support., Lower priority: despite the high ARO/liabilities ratio, absolute environmental obligations are small relative to cash, equity, and total assets..
Investment Implications
Key takeaways include FY2026 Q2 revenue grew 8.7%, but operating income and net income rose faster at 22.2% and 32.6%, respectively., Operating margin expanded 350bp to 31.6%, supported by a 250bp gross-margin improvement and SG&A growth below revenue growth., Eyeless Needles is the core business by segment operating income, while Dental is the principal incremental growth contributor., Operating cash flow of ¥6.32bn and free cash flow of ¥5.78bn demonstrate strong cash realization of earnings., The balance sheet is highly defensive, with 92.2% equity ratio, ¥22.84bn cash, 856.7% current ratio, and 0.09x D/E., Working-capital efficiency and subdued capex are the main factors that could qualify the otherwise strong operating profile..
Metrics to watch include Dental segment revenue growth and segment margin versus the FY2026 Q2 level of 18.8%, Eyeless Needle segment margin, which reached 40.2% in FY2026 Q2, FX gains or losses relative to operating income and their impact on ordinary-income growth, Annualized inventory days of 223, cash conversion cycle of 249 days, and WIP share of inventory of 49.9%, CapEx/depreciation, currently 0.64x, and progress in construction in progress of ¥3.02bn, Progress toward full-year forecasts: sales 49.1%, operating income 55.4%, ordinary income 62.8%, and net income 60.4% at Q2, Asset retirement obligations, currently ¥269m or 5.6% of liabilities.
Regarding relative positioning, Mani combines premium manufacturing profitability, strong cash conversion, and an unusually conservative capital structure. Its 31.6% operating margin, 39.2% EBITDA margin, and annualized 13.8% ROE indicate a high-quality return profile achieved with minimal leverage. Relative to typical manufacturing businesses, the key offset is inefficient working-capital duration and a high WIP concentration, while CapEx below depreciation warrants attention to the durability of its production asset base.