| 指標 | 当期 | 前年同期 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥62.2B | ¥56.0B | +11.1% |
| Operating Income / Operating Profit | ¥9.6B | ¥8.4B | +13.9% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥9.6B | ¥8.4B | +15.0% |
| Net Income | ¥6.0B | ¥5.7B | +5.8% |
| ROE | 9.8% | 9.4% | - |
FY2026 Q1 results: Revenue ¥62.2B (YoY +¥6.2B +11.1%), Operating Income ¥9.6B (YoY +¥1.2B +13.9%), Ordinary Income ¥9.6B (YoY +¥1.3B +15.0%), Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥6.0B (YoY +¥0.3B +5.8%). A solid start with both revenue and profit growth. Operating margin was 15.3% (YoY +0.3pt), remaining at a high level; Ordinary margin reached 15.5%. EPS 38.11円 (YoY +10.0%) achieved double-digit growth. ROE 9.8% and Equity Ratio 70.0% demonstrate a balance of profitability and financial safety. Progress vs. full-year forecast: Revenue 24%, Operating Income 32%, exceeding standard profit progress.
【Revenue】Revenue of ¥62.2B (YoY +11.1%) was driven by resilient PMO/consulting demand and improved utilization. The business consists of a single segment (Consulting Business). Achieved ¥6.2B increase from ¥56.0B in the prior-year period, sustaining double-digit growth. Given the business characteristic that consultants hired during the period contribute to revenue in the second half, growth momentum is likely to be maintained into the latter half.
【Profitability】Gross profit ¥25.3B (gross margin 40.7%, +0.2pt vs. prior-year 40.5%) — high-value projects and improved utilization contributed to a slight gross margin uptick. SG&A ¥15.8B (SG&A ratio 25.4%, -2.0pt vs. prior-year 27.4%) — cost efficiency against revenue growth progressed, realizing positive operating leverage. Operating Income ¥9.6B (+13.9%), Operating margin 15.3% expanded at a pace exceeding revenue growth. Non-operating income included interest income ¥0.04B and gains on sale of securities ¥0.06B, totaling non-operating income ¥0.13B; non-operating expenses were minor at ¥0.05B including interest expense ¥0.03B. Ordinary Income ¥9.6B (+15.0%) tracked closely with Operating Income. Although an impairment loss on fixed assets of ¥0.12B was recorded, the scale was limited, resulting in Profit before tax ¥9.6B (+14.96%). After deducting income taxes of ¥3.6B (effective tax rate 37.4%), Net Income ¥6.0B (+5.8%). The high effective tax rate somewhat constrained net income growth, but the result was revenue and profit growth.
【Profitability】Operating margin 15.3% (prior-year 14.9%), Ordinary margin 15.5% (prior-year 14.9%), Net margin 9.7% (prior-year 10.1%) — maintained at high levels. ROE 9.8% is explained by Net margin 9.7%, Total asset turnover 0.71x, and Financial leverage 1.43x, indicating return generation led by profitability. 【Cash Quality】Non-operating income was minor at 0.2% of Revenue, indicating income is mainly recurring. Accounts receivable ¥38.3B accounted for 43.6% of total assets; DSO (Accounts receivable ÷ Daily sales) is approximately 225 days and shows a lengthening trend, posing a potential risk to pace of cash generation. 【Investment Efficiency】Goodwill ¥2.6B (4.2% of equity) is small, limiting impairment risk from M&A. Intangible assets ¥7.3B and tangible fixed assets ¥4.8B indicate an asset-light model. 【Financial Soundness】Equity Ratio 70.0% (prior-year 69.2%), Current ratio 285.9%, Quick ratio 285.9% — liquidity is very healthy. Cash ¥29.5B is 1.2x short-term liabilities ¥24.5B, and despite an increase in short-term borrowings to ¥5.0B (prior-year ¥2.0B), payment capacity is sufficient. Long-term borrowings ¥0.9B, total interest-bearing debt ¥6.0B, Interest coverage ratio is 361.7x (Operating Income ¥9.6B ÷ Interest expense ¥0.03B), indicating minimal interest burden.
Although the cash flow statement is not disclosed, balance sheet movements indicate cash and deposits ¥29.5B (prior-year ¥31.1B, -¥1.6B) slightly decreased. The cash decline is estimated to be mainly due to working capital expansion from higher accounts receivable (prior-year ¥36.1B → ¥38.3B, +¥2.2B). The lengthening of the accounts receivable collection period (DSO ~225 days) may be acceptable if temporary due to growth-led front-loaded revenue, but if persistent could widen the gap between Operating Cash Flow and Net Income and increase credit costs. Accounts payable ¥2.3B (prior-year ¥2.5B, -¥0.2B) is stable, with no major change in procurement payments. Short-term borrowings increased to ¥5.0B (prior-year ¥2.0B, +¥3.0B), suggesting agile responses to working capital needs. Cash/short-term liabilities 1.2x and Current ratio 285.9% indicate ample liquidity and low short-term funding risk. Retained earnings ¥65.3B (prior-year ¥64.3B, +¥1.0B) show steady internal reserves, securing funds for growth and human capital investment.
Earnings are primarily recurring; non-operating income ¥0.13B (0.2% of Revenue) is composed of interest income ¥0.04B and gains on sale of securities ¥0.06B, with limited repeatability but small scale. Special losses were limited to an impairment loss on fixed assets ¥0.12B, so one-off impacts are minor. Operating Income ¥9.6B and Ordinary Income ¥9.6B being nearly identical indicate core business earnings power as the source of profit. Against Ordinary Income ¥9.6B, Net Income ¥6.0B (attributable to owners of the parent) reflects an effective tax rate of 37.4% which moderately reduces net profit, attributable to tax burden rather than accounting one-offs. Comprehensive income ¥6.1B (attributable to owners of the parent) differs from Net Income ¥6.0B by a positive currency translation adjustment of ¥0.08B, so divergence from net income is minimal. Stability of recurring income is high and the quality of earnings is assessed as good.
Full Year / FY forecast is maintained: Revenue ¥260.0B (YoY +12.7%), Operating Income ¥30.0B (YoY +9.4%), Ordinary Income ¥30.0B (YoY +9.4%), Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥20.4B, EPS 129.75円. Q1 progress rates: Revenue 24%, Operating Income 32%, Ordinary Income 32%, Net Income 29% — profit progress exceeds standard pacing (25%) by +4 to +7pts, indicating front-loading. The note to guidance states that consultants hired during the period will accumulate revenue as tenure increases, so revenue and profit contributions are structured to rise in the second half. Q1 profit outperformance was supported by improved gross margin and SG&A efficiency delivering operating leverage. Revenue progress of 24% aligns with the business’s second-half weighting; if growth momentum into H2 is maintained, full-year targets are achievable.
Dividend forecast for the period is ¥0, Payout Ratio 0%. Retained earnings ¥65.3B are substantial and dividend capacity is ample, but current capital policy prioritizes internal reserves for growth and human capital investment. If accounts receivable collection improves, scope for future shareholder returns may expand, but short-term priority is optimizing working capital.
Accounts receivable collection risk: Accounts receivable ¥38.3B (43.6% of total assets) and DSO ~225 days show lengthening trends; collection delays could impair stability of Operating Cash Flow and increase credit costs or discount burdens. Temporary sales-led front-loading during growth is tolerable, but persistence would suppress capital efficiency and free cash flow generation.
Talent recruitment & retention risk: Failure to meet hiring plans or higher turnover directly affects utilization and revenue growth. Since consultants hired mid-year contribute revenue in H2, hiring delays or slow productivity ramp-up could compress margins. Rising personnel and recruitment costs would push SG&A up, risking reversal of operating leverage.
Unit price & utilization risk: Intensified price competition or deterioration in project mix could reduce the 40.7% gross margin, making it difficult to sustain the 15.3% operating margin. Demand weakening in IT investment cycles or contraction/non-renewal of large client contracts would increase revenue volatility.
Profitability & Returns
| 指標 | 自社 | 中央値 (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.3% | 6.2% (4.2%–17.2%) | +9.1pt |
| Net margin | 9.7% | 2.8% (0.6%–11.9%) | +6.9pt |
Profitability substantially exceeds the industry median and is positioned in the upper range.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| 指標 | 自社 | 中央値 (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 11.1% | 20.9% (12.5%–25.8%) | -9.8pt |
Revenue growth is below the industry median but maintains stable double-digit growth.
※Source: Company aggregation
High profitability with Operating margin 15.3%, +9.1pt above industry median, underpins profit progress ahead of schedule (Operating Income 32%, Net Income 29% vs. full-year forecast). If H2 growth momentum holds, achieving full-year guidance is plausible. Monitor whether gross margin 40.7% and SG&A efficiency persist, alongside utilization and pricing trends.
Accounts receivable ¥38.3B (43.6% of total assets) and DSO ~225 days — lengthening collection period is a volatility factor for Operating Cash Flow. Smoothing collection terms and improving working capital efficiency will determine upside in free cash flow generation and capital efficiency. Cash/short-term liabilities 1.2x and Current ratio 286% indicate sufficient short-term liquidity, but improvement in cash generation pace is key for sustained growth investment and future shareholder returns.
This report is an AI-generated financial analysis document produced by analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the Company based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; please consult experts as needed.