| Metric | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥183.0B | ¥150.8B | +21.3% |
| Operating Income / Operating Profit | ¥29.8B | ¥18.7B | +59.3% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥31.7B | ¥16.3B | +94.5% |
| Net Income | ¥22.4B | ¥17.8B | +26.1% |
| ROE | 3.9% | 3.2% | - |
In Q1 of FY2026 (period to March 2026), the company achieved revenue of ¥183.0B (YoY +¥32.2B +21.3%), Operating Income of ¥29.8B (YoY +¥11.1B +59.3%), Ordinary Income of ¥31.7B (YoY +¥15.4B +94.5%), and quarterly Net Income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥22.4B (YoY +¥4.6B +26.1%), representing revenue growth and substantial profit expansion. Operating margin expanded materially to 16.3% (up +3.9pt from 12.4% a year earlier). Gross margin rose to 54.5% (up +0.7pt from 53.8%), while SG&A ratio fell to 38.2% (down -3.1pt from 41.4%), meaning revenue growth (+21.3%) far outpaced SG&A growth (+12.2%), producing operating leverage. At the Ordinary Income level, foreign exchange gains of ¥1.1B (not recorded in the prior year) contributed, lifting the Ordinary Income margin to 17.3% (up +6.5pt from 10.8%). Net margin remained in the 12% range at 12.3% (up +0.5pt from 11.8%).
[Revenue] Revenue totaled ¥183.0B (+21.3%), a substantial increase. By segment, Industrial Automation (IA) led with ¥93.4B (+33.8%), with inspection lighting-related ¥43.9B (+29.5%), FA-related ¥27.6B (+29.5%), industrial PC-related ¥15.4B (+34.2%), and automation equipment-related ¥4.8B (+112.1%) — all subsegments showing high growth. Sensing Solution (SS) grew steadily to ¥88.9B (+13.1%), contributing broadly with security-related ¥55.4B (+12.7%), automatic door-related ¥21.5B (+9.6%), and social/environment-related ¥11.9B (+21.7%). Electronics Manufacturing Service (EMS) recorded ¥15.3B (+11.4%) two-digit growth but remains relatively small in scale. Overall, recovery in IA CAPEX demand and price maintenance were primary drivers, and SS demand for automatic doors and security products supported revenue growth.
[Profitability] Operating Income rose strongly to ¥29.8B (+59.3%). Gross profit was ¥99.8B (+23.1%), with a gross margin rising to 54.5% (up +0.7pt), reflecting price/product mix improvements. SG&A was contained at ¥70.0B (+12.2%), growing 9.1pt less than revenue, and operating leverage expanded Operating Income margin to 16.3% (up +3.9pt). By segment, IA operating profit surged to ¥14.9B (+188.8%), with a margin improving to 15.9% (up +8.5pt from 7.4%), leading the company-wide margin improvement. SS operating profit was ¥17.7B (+11.0%) with a margin of 19.9% (down -0.4pt from 20.3%) maintaining high profitability. EMS posted operating profit of -¥0.4B (prior year -¥1.4B, narrowing loss by 71.5%) showing improvement but not yet turning positive. At the Ordinary Income stage, non-operating income was ¥2.1B (including foreign exchange gains of ¥1.1B) less non-operating expenses of ¥0.2B (interest expense ¥0.2B) yielded net +¥1.9B contribution, pushing Ordinary Income to ¥31.7B (+94.5%). Extraordinary items included gain on sales of investment securities ¥9.1B and valuation loss on investment securities ¥0.2B etc., resulting in net negligible impact of +¥0.0B. Pre-tax income was ¥31.3B, tax expense ¥8.9B (effective tax rate 28.3%), non-controlling interests attributable profit ¥0.0B, yielding Net Income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥22.4B (+26.1%). Overall, high growth and leverage in IA drove company-wide profitability improvements leading to revenue growth and significant profit expansion.
Industrial Automation (IA) posted revenue ¥93.4B (+33.8%), Operating Income ¥14.9B (+188.8%), and margin 15.9% (prior year 7.4%), recording the highest growth and profit improvement among segments. Inspection lighting-related was ¥43.9B (+29.5%) as the core by scale and growth, FA-related ¥27.6B (+29.5%), industrial PC-related ¥15.4B (+34.2%), and automation equipment-related ¥4.8B (+112.1%) — all subsegments expanded. The large margin improvement appears driven by dilution of fixed costs from revenue expansion and improved product mix. Sensing Solution (SS) achieved revenue ¥88.9B (+13.1%), Operating Income ¥17.7B (+11.0%), and margin 19.9% (prior year 20.3%), remaining the largest absolute profit contributor and maintaining a high-return structure. Security-related ¥55.4B (+12.7%) comprised the majority, with automatic door-related ¥21.5B (+9.6%) and social/environment-related ¥11.9B (+21.7%) contributing broadly. Electronics Manufacturing Service (EMS) recorded revenue ¥15.3B (+11.4%) and Operating Income -¥0.4B (prior year -¥1.4B); loss narrowed but has not turned profitable, margin -2.5% (prior year -8.9%). Adjustments were -¥2.2B (prior year -¥0.9B), indicating increased corporate cost burden. Overall, IA’s rapid growth drove both top-line and margin performance, SS provided stable profit base, and EMS improved but had limited impact on company-wide results.
[Profitability] Operating margin of 16.3% (prior 12.4%) improved +3.9pt due to sales mix shift and SG&A control. Net margin 12.3% (prior 11.8%) rose +0.5pt reflecting uplift at the Ordinary Income stage. ROE is 3.9%, which on an annualized basis from the quarterly figure equates to approximately 15.6%; with equity of ¥570.7B, quarterly Net Income of ¥22.4B is reasonable on a quarterly basis. Gross margin 54.5% improved +0.7pt due to higher share of high-value areas (inspection lighting, FA). [Cash Quality] Days sales outstanding (DSO) are 267 days (Accounts receivable ¥133.6B ÷ Quarterly revenue ¥183.0B × 365), and inventory days about 157 days (Inventory total ¥216.7B ÷ Quarterly cost of sales ¥83.2B × 365), indicating a relatively long working capital cycle. [Investment Efficiency] Total asset turnover on an annualized basis is 0.94x (Quarterly revenue ¥183.0B × 4 ÷ Total assets ¥776.7B), standard for manufacturing, while tangible fixed assets are ¥107.9B (13.9% of total assets), indicating substantial CAPEX. A decrease in construction in progress of ¥1.5B suggests capitalization of WIP and expected contribution to operations. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio is 74.0% (prior 73.0%), current ratio 391.0% (Current assets ¥601.9B ÷ Current liabilities ¥154.0B), reflecting very strong liquidity, and cash & deposits ¥233.8B (30.1% of total assets) is ample. Interest-bearing debt totals ¥57.3B (short-term borrowings ¥33.0B and long-term borrowings including current portion ¥24.3B), with Debt/Equity ratio vs equity ¥575.0B at 10.0% — low leverage. Interest coverage is Operating Income ¥29.8B ÷ Interest expense ¥0.2B = 149x, indicating extremely light interest burden.
Cash flow statement data are not disclosed, but balance sheet trends help infer cash movement. Cash & deposits increased to ¥233.8B (from ¥228.8B prior, +¥5.0B). Accounts receivable decreased to ¥133.6B (from ¥138.9B prior, -¥5.3B), suggesting improved collections. Inventories totaled ¥216.5B (Finished goods ¥71.8B, Raw materials ¥100.5B, Work in progress ¥44.2B), down from ¥238.5B prior (-¥22.0B), potentially reflecting improved production and inventory management. Trade payables rose to ¥38.0B (from ¥35.0B prior, +¥3.0B), indicating use of payment terms to preserve cash. On the investing side, construction in progress decreased to ¥1.5B (from ¥2.1B prior, -¥0.6B) as WIP was capitalized, while tangible fixed assets rose slightly to ¥107.9B (from ¥106.7B prior, +¥1.2B), suggesting limited large-scale investment in the quarter. On the financing side, short-term borrowings declined to ¥33.0B (from ¥38.0B prior, -¥5.0B) and long-term borrowings to ¥24.3B (from ¥26.5B prior, -¥2.2B), indicating repayments. Dividend payments were likely not recorded in the quarter. Overall, receivables collection and inventory reduction from operating activities contributed to cash generation, enabling debt repayment while maintaining cash balances. Improved working capital efficiency and modest CAPEX stabilized short-term cash flows, while ample liquidity leaves room for long-term growth investment.
The ¥1.9B gap between Ordinary Income ¥31.7B and Operating Income ¥29.8B is the net non-operating item, primarily driven by foreign exchange gains of ¥1.1B. Interest income ¥0.4B and equity in earnings of affiliates ¥0.1B were small positive contributors, and interest expense ¥0.2B was minimal. Although foreign exchange losses of ¥2.9B were also recorded alongside FX gains of ¥1.1B, FX items are scattered across non-operating income and expenses; on net FX impact increased Ordinary Income over Operating Income by approximately +6.4% in comparison. Extraordinary items included gain on sale of investment securities ¥9.1B, which is not included in Ordinary Income and represents a temporary boost to Net Income. Considering valuation loss on investment securities ¥0.2B and loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥0.1B, net extraordinary items are about +¥9.0B, but the difference between pre-tax income ¥31.3B and Ordinary Income ¥31.7B is only -¥0.4B, indicating extraordinary effects are largely adjusted by the Ordinary stage. From an accrual perspective, quarterly Net Income ¥22.4B contrasted with cash & deposits increase of only ¥5.0B; reductions in receivables ¥5.3B and inventories ¥22.0B likely facilitated short-term cash conversion, while payables increased only ¥3.0B. Quality of earnings appears high: most Operating Income is from recurring operations, FX is a variable factor, and structural margin improvement (IA growth and leverage) is the core. The one-off gain on sale of investment securities lifted Net Income, but Ordinary-level profitability appears sustainable.
Full Year guidance is unchanged: Revenue ¥690.0B (YoY +4.7%), Operating Income ¥88.0B (YoY +7.9%), Ordinary Income ¥88.0B (YoY +10.0%), Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥66.0B, EPS forecast ¥185.28, Dividend forecast ¥32.50. Q1 results represent progress against the full year: Revenue ¥183.0B (26.5% of FY forecast), Operating Income ¥29.8B (33.9%), Ordinary Income ¥31.7B (36.0%), Net Income ¥22.4B (33.9%). Revenue slightly exceeds a uniform quarterly share of 25%, and profit progress is ahead at 33–36% for operating/ordinary/net income. IA’s high growth and operating leverage have driven profit progress ahead of plan. To meet full-year targets, the company must add ¥507.0B of revenue, Operating Income ¥58.2B, Ordinary Income ¥56.3B, and Net Income ¥43.6B over the remaining three quarters; maintaining the Q1 operating margin of 16.3% would make these feasible. The full-year operating margin implied by plan is 88.0B ÷ 690.0B = 12.8%, below the Q1 result, suggesting the company’s plan may assume lower margins in later periods. Considering FX, demand environment, and raw material cost volatility, the company plan appears conservative and the probability of achievement is high at present.
Full-year dividend forecast is ¥32.50, implying a payout ratio of approximately 17.5% against FY EPS forecast ¥185.28, a conservative level. Interim dividend at Q1-end is undecided, but typically a year-end lump-sum dividend is likely. Using issued shares 37,736 thousand less treasury stock 2,100 thousand yields weighted average shares outstanding 35,622 thousand for the period, implying annual dividend payout of approximately ¥1.16B. With cash on hand ¥233.8B, the dividend payout is about 5.0% of cash and is well covered; coupled with capacity to repay interest-bearing debt ¥57.3B, dividend sustainability is high. Payout ratio 17.5% is below the manufacturing peer median (about 30–40%), indicating priority on growth investment and retained earnings. There is scope for performance-linked dividend increases or share buybacks in the future, but no detailed policy changes have been communicated; total return ratio is effectively equal to payout ratio given no buyback disclosure, indicating a somewhat conservative shareholder return stance while prioritizing financial strength and growth investment.
Cyclicality of industrial automation demand: IA accounts for Revenue ¥93.4B (51.0% of total) and Operating Income ¥14.9B (46.2% of segment profits), and is a key growth driver. A slowdown in CAPEX cycles or deterioration in manufacturing conditions could cause IA orders and revenue to fall sharply. Inspection lighting, FA, and industrial PC are highly cyclical and closely tied to customer CAPEX. The high-return structure (Operating margin 15.9%) depends on fixed-cost leverage and could decline rapidly with revenue contraction.
Deterioration in working capital efficiency: Accounts receivable ¥133.6B (approx. 73.0% of revenue) and inventories ¥216.5B (annualized cost of sales equivalent about 65.2%) have built up. DSO ~267 days and inventory days ~157 indicate elongation; adverse demand swings or deteriorating collection terms could impair cash flow and necessitate additional working capital. Inventory obsolescence or valuation losses are possible risks, and shortening product lifecycles for high-value products could pressure gross margins.
Foreign exchange volatility: FX items included foreign exchange loss ¥2.9B and FX gain ¥1.1B, netting approximately -¥1.8B FX-related cost. If overseas revenue or procurement in foreign currencies is significant, yen depreciation could raise procurement costs, while yen appreciation could reduce revenue in yen terms. FX volatility can materially swing Ordinary Income; the net FX impact vs Operating Income (~-¥1.8B) equates to about -6.0% of Operating Income. Limited disclosure on hedging measures makes quantitative FX sensitivity hard to ascertain and increases investor uncertainty.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 16.3% | 6.8% (2.9%–9.0%) | +9.5pt |
| Net Margin | 12.3% | 5.9% (3.3%–7.7%) | +6.3pt |
The company’s profitability markedly exceeds manufacturing medians and sits in the upper range within the industry.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate (YoY) | 21.3% | 13.2% (2.5%–28.5%) | +8.2pt |
Revenue growth outpaces the industry median and places the company within the high-growth cohort.
※ Source: Company aggregation
IA’s high-growth, high-leverage structure is driving company-wide margin improvement; Operating margin 16.3% (up +3.9pt from 12.4%) significantly exceeds the industry median 6.8%. Q1 profit progress vs full-year plan at 33.9% is ahead, increasing the likelihood of achieving the full-year Operating Income target ¥88.0B. Key watch items include IA order trends and product mix maintenance, continuation of SG&A control, and the magnitude of FX impact.
Financial soundness is very high with Equity Ratio 74.0%, Current Ratio 391.0%, and cash ¥233.8B, providing ample liquidity. Interest-bearing debt ¥57.3B is only 10.0% of equity ¥575.0B and interest coverage 149x indicates minimal interest burden. However, working capital efficiency has room to improve — DSO ~267 days and inventory days ~157 — so shortening the cash conversion cycle remains a priority.
Dividend policy is conservative with payout ratio 17.5%, but ample cash and low leverage support sustainability. There is sufficient capacity for growth investment, and potential exists for dividend increases or enhanced shareholder returns as performance improves. EMS narrowed its loss but is not yet profitable; progress on restructuring could further raise company-wide margins.
This report was automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It is not a recommendation to invest in any particular security. Industry benchmarks are reference data compiled by the company from public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; please consult a professional advisor as needed.