Quick View
| Metric | Current Period | Same Period of Previous Year | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥380.29B | ¥308.78B | +23.2% |
| Operating Income | ¥90.56B | ¥21.52B | +320.7% |
| Profit Before Tax | ¥84.52B | ¥26.77B | +215.7% |
| Net Income | ¥68.25B | ¥26.06B | +161.9% |
| ROE | 2.7% | 1.1% | - |
Executive Summary
For Q1 of the fiscal year ending December 2026, Renesas Electronics reported substantial increases in both revenue and profit, primarily driven by a recovery in semiconductor demand and growth in its Industrial, Infrastructure, and IoT businesses. Revenue was ¥380.29B (+23.2% YoY, +¥71.52B), Operating Income was ¥90.56B (+320.7% YoY, +¥69.04B), Profit Before Tax was ¥84.52B (+215.7% YoY), and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥68.15B (+161.9% YoY, +¥42.14B). The gross margin expanded to 58.7% (56.0% in the previous year), while the Operating Income margin increased to 23.8% (7.0% in the previous year). In addition to higher revenue, an absolute reduction in SG&A expenses generated strong operating leverage.
Factors Affecting Performance
【Revenue】Revenue of ¥380.29B increased +23.2% YoY. By segment, the Industrial, Infrastructure, and IoT businesses grew +32.0%, while the Automotive business grew +10.6%, with both serving as growth drivers. By region, China (+21.5%), Asia (+28.3%), Japan (+24.9%), and Europe (+26.7%) led growth. China was the largest market, accounting for 30.4% of revenue.
【Profit and Loss】Operating Income was ¥90.56B (+320.7% YoY). In addition to the increase in revenue, a 2.6% YoY decline in SG&A expenses supported the expansion of the profit margin. Finance costs of ¥10.93B exceeded finance income of ¥5.01B, resulting in a net negative impact of ¥5.92B against Profit Before Tax of ¥84.52B; however, the impact was limited. Net Income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥68.15B, with the difference from Profit Before Tax primarily attributable to income taxes of ¥16.27B. Even excluding temporary factors such as impairment losses of ¥0.24B, the improvement was primarily substantive, and the results are classified as an increase in both revenue and profit.
Segment Analysis
The Industrial, Infrastructure, and IoT businesses were the largest in terms of revenue composition, generating ¥198.96B and accounting for 52.3% of total revenue, and are positioned as the core businesses. Operating Income in these businesses was ¥64.22B (+99.4% YoY), with an Operating Income margin of 32.3%, making them the primary driver of profit growth during the quarter. The Automotive business generated revenue of ¥171.75B (45.2% of total revenue) and Operating Income of ¥61.75B (+33.8% YoY), with the highest profitability at a margin of 36.0%; however, its contribution to profit growth was lower than that of the Industrial, Infrastructure, and IoT businesses. Although the Automotive business had a higher profit margin than the Industrial, Infrastructure, and IoT businesses, the latter made the greater contribution to changes in performance during the period.
Key Financial Metrics
Profitability: ROE was 2.7%, and the Operating Income margin was 23.8% (7.0% in the previous year).
Cash Quality: Operating Cash Flow (OCF) of ¥84.76B was approximately 1.24 times Net Income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥68.15B, indicating that earnings were adequately supported by cash generation. Free Cash Flow was ¥46.99B.
Investment Efficiency: Capital expenditures were ¥22.76B versus depreciation and amortization of ¥47.43B, resulting in capital expenditures/depreciation and amortization of only 0.48x.
Financial Soundness: The Equity Ratio was 60.1% (flat from approximately 60.1% in the previous year), and the current ratio was 123.1%.
Cash Flow Analysis
Operating Cash Flow was ¥84.76B (-11.4% YoY), or 1.24 times Net Income attributable to owners of the parent, indicating sound cash support for accounting earnings. However, increases of ¥28.93B in trade receivables and ¥12.16B in inventories resulted in cash outflows related to working capital. Investing Cash Flow was -¥37.77B, primarily due to capital expenditures of ¥22.76B. Financing Cash Flow was -¥84.77B, mainly reflecting dividend payments of ¥50.58B and repayments of long-term borrowings of ¥27.05B. FCF was positive at ¥46.99B, slightly below the amount of dividends paid. Cash generation is assessed as standard, while the increase in working capital and income tax payments of ¥29.95B should continue to be monitored as factors weighing on OCF.
Earnings Quality
As the company adopts IFRS, there is no concept of “Ordinary Income”; therefore, Profit Before Tax of ¥84.52B is used. The difference between Profit Before Tax and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥68.15B was primarily attributable to income taxes of ¥16.27B, and no significant temporary accounting manipulation factors were identified. Outside operating income, finance costs of ¥10.93B exceeded finance income of ¥5.01B, resulting in a net burden of ¥5.92B, equivalent to 1.6% of revenue. As OCF exceeded Net Income, there are no significant concerns regarding earnings quality from an accrual perspective; however, the accompanying increases in trade receivables and inventories warrant attention.
Earnings Forecasts and Guidance
The earnings release does not disclose a Full-Year earnings forecast (has_forecast: false). There has also been no revision to the dividend forecast. Accordingly, quantitative assessment based on the progress rate is difficult; however, the PDF earnings presentation materials indicate a Q2 revenue outlook of ¥388B (midpoint), an Operating Income margin of 29.0%, and cumulative first-half growth of +20.0% YoY.
Shareholder Returns
Although the dividend per share for the current quarter was ¥0, dividend payments of ¥50.58B were recorded in the cash flow statement, reflecting the timing of payments for the previous fiscal year. The Payout Ratio against Net Income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥68.15B was 74.2%. This is a Payout Ratio based solely on dividends and is not the Total Return Ratio, which includes share repurchases. FCF of ¥46.99B was slightly below the amount of dividends paid, and dividend sustainability will depend on future expansion of OCF and improvements in working capital efficiency.
Catalysts
【Short Term】The earnings presentation scheduled for April 24, 2026, and progress on advance shipments for the Industrial, Infrastructure, and IoT businesses in Q2. 【Long Term】Portfolio optimization through the separation of the timing business, expansion of the Renesas 365 platform through Altium integration, and broader adoption of the automotive SoC “R-Car V4H.”
Industry Benchmark (For Reference; Compiled by the Company)
Profitability and Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Income Margin | 23.8% | 7.2% (3.2%–12.5%) | +16.6pt |
| Net Profit Margin | 17.9% | 5.9% (2.9%–12.5%) | +12.1pt |
| The company’s profitability metrics significantly exceed the industry median and are positioned at a high level. |
Growth and Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate (YoY) | 23.2% | 5.6% (1.1%–13.9%) | +17.6pt |
| Revenue growth also substantially exceeded the industry median, indicating high growth within the industry during the quarter. |
※Source: Compiled by the Company
Risk Factors
-
Elevated Inventory Levels: Inventories were ¥199.99B, an increase of +7.5% from the end of the previous fiscal year. While this reflects strategic inventory accumulation in anticipation of a recovery in demand, there is a risk of valuation losses if the demand outlook deteriorates.
-
Goodwill and Intangible Asset Impairment Risk: Goodwill was ¥2,286.199B, accounting for 54.1% of total assets and 89.8% of net assets. Under IFRS, goodwill is not amortized on a regular basis, and impairment may occur due to changes in assumptions regarding business plans or discount rates. An impairment loss of ¥0.24B was also recorded during the current quarter.
-
Impact of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations: Foreign currency translation adjustments for overseas operations were positive at ¥74.097B, boosting comprehensive income and equity. Given the high proportion of overseas revenue, including 30.4% from China, foreign exchange fluctuations affect both equity and performance.
Key Takeaways from the Earnings Results
-
The Operating Income margin expanded substantially from 7.0% in the same period of the previous year to 23.8%, indicating structural profitability improvement accompanied not only by revenue growth but also by an absolute reduction in SG&A expenses.
-
The Industrial, Infrastructure, and IoT businesses recorded the strongest growth as the core businesses in terms of both revenue and profit, and their contribution to profit growth exceeded that of the Automotive business.
-
Although OCF exceeded Net Income attributable to owners of the parent, increases in trade receivables and inventories resulted in cash being tied up in working capital. Cash generation efficiency will therefore remain an area for monitoring.
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI through integrated analysis of XBRL earnings release data and PDF earnings presentation materials. It does not recommend investment in any specific security. The industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the Company based on publicly available earnings data. Investment decisions should be made at your own discretion and responsibility, after consulting a professional adviser where necessary.
---End of Report---
AI Financial Analysis
Executive Summary
Renesas delivered a very strong FY2026 Q1 earnings recovery, led by broad-based semiconductor demand and a sharp normalization in IFRS operating profitability. Revenue rose 23.2% year on year to JPY380.3bn. Operating income increased 320.7% to JPY90.6bn, substantially outpacing sales growth. Net income attributable to owners increased 162.1% to JPY68.1bn, and basic EPS rose to JPY37.57 from JPY14.48. Gross margin expanded by 2.7 percentage points year on year to 58.7%, reflecting improved sales mix and operating conditions. IFRS operating margin expanded to 23.8% from 7.0%, a 1,680bp improvement. The operating-margin recovery was amplified by SG&A declining 2.6% year on year to JPY131.8bn despite the 23.2% revenue increase. Other expenses fell sharply to JPY4.4bn from JPY16.6bn, which also supported the operating-income rebound. Segment-level management operating income reached JPY125.4bn, while IFRS reconciliation adjustments narrowed to negative JPY34.9bn from negative JPY62.3bn, further explaining the reported-profit acceleration. Operating cash flow of JPY84.8bn exceeded net income of JPY68.1bn, producing a solid 1.24x OCF/net-income ratio. Free cash flow was positive at JPY47.0bn after JPY22.8bn of capital expenditure. However, cash conversion measured against EBITDA was only 0.61x, as receivables and inventories consumed JPY26.8bn and JPY12.2bn of cash, respectively. Inventory days of 116 remain elevated for a semiconductor manufacturer and require monitoring against the possibility of a demand or channel-inventory correction. The balance sheet has a 60.1% equity ratio and a 1.23x current ratio, providing adequate near-term liquidity, although the capital structure remains exposed to a sizeable acquisition legacy. Goodwill of JPY2,286.2bn equals 89.8% of equity and 16.6x reported quarterly EBITDA, leaving valuation and impairment assumptions material to long-term equity value. Cash declined by JPY28.3bn during the quarter because operating inflow was more than absorbed by investment, debt repayment, dividends and other financing uses. The near-term earnings outlook is supported by the recovery in Industrial, Infrastructure and IoT and continued automotive growth, but sustainability depends on end-market demand, inventory digestion, foreign exchange and the ability to protect margins while restoring investment intensity.
Profitability Analysis
The reported annualized DuPont ROE is 10.7%, decomposed into a 17.9% net profit margin, 0.360x asset turnover and 1.66x financial leverage. The principal driver of the year-on-year improvement is margin recovery rather than balance-sheet leverage: operating income rose 320.7% against 23.2% revenue growth. Gross margin expanded from 56.0% to 58.7%, or 270bp, while operating margin expanded from 7.0% to 23.8%, or 1,680bp. SG&A fell 2.6% to JPY131.8bn, reducing SG&A as a share of revenue to 34.7% from 43.8% and demonstrating powerful operating leverage. EBITDA rose to JPY138.0bn and EBITDA margin reached 36.3%. Automotive was the largest revenue segment at JPY171.7bn, but Industrial, Infrastructure and IoT was the core business by segment operating-income contribution at JPY64.2bn, versus Automotive at JPY61.8bn. Automotive revenue grew 10.6% year on year and segment operating income grew 33.8%, implying a segment operating margin of 36.0%. Industrial, Infrastructure and IoT revenue grew 32.0% and segment operating income nearly doubled from JPY32.2bn to JPY64.2bn, implying a 32.3% segment operating margin. Other business revenue increased to JPY9.2bn and segment operating income turned positive to JPY4.7bn. The strong improvement in Industrial, Infrastructure and IoT indicates that the quarter's recovery was not dependent solely on automotive. Profit before tax of JPY84.5bn was 6.7% below operating income because finance costs of JPY10.9bn exceeded finance income of JPY5.0bn and equity-method investment income was slightly negative. The 0.933 interest burden remains above the 0.90 low-debt benchmark, while the 19.3% effective tax rate produced a normal 0.806 tax burden. ROE is therefore in the good 10-15% range, but still below a 15% high-return threshold; sustained revenue growth, margin retention and gradual deleveraging are needed to improve it.
Growth Assessment
Revenue growth was geographically broad: China increased 21.5% to JPY115.6bn, Asia excluding China rose 28.3% to JPY86.3bn, Japan rose 24.9% to JPY79.3bn, Europe rose 26.7% to JPY61.4bn and North America grew 8.5% to JPY36.9bn. Industrial, Infrastructure and IoT was the fastest major segment, with 32.0% revenue growth, supporting the view that the recovery extends beyond the automotive cycle. Automotive sales growth of 10.6% was slower but remained positive and profitable. The quarter's operating-profit growth is higher quality than a purely revenue-driven rebound because gross margin improved and SG&A declined in absolute terms. Nevertheless, some of the exceptionally high 320.7% operating-income growth reflects a low prior-year base, when IFRS operating margin was only 7.0%. Other income increased to JPY3.5bn and other expenses declined by JPY12.2bn year on year, contributing to the reported-profit step-up beyond core gross-profit growth. Impairment losses fell to JPY2.4bn from JPY7.2bn, reducing the drag from non-recurring or less-recurring charges. Finance costs increased to JPY10.9bn from JPY4.6bn, partly offsetting operating gains and underscoring the earnings sensitivity to funding costs. Revenue concentration by region remains meaningful, with China accounting for 30.4% of Q1 revenue and China plus the rest of Asia accounting for 53.1%. Inventory days of 116 are a key qualification to the growth narrative because elevated semiconductor inventory can precede slower shipments or price pressure. No full-year forecast was provided, so a formal Q1 progress-rate assessment is not applicable.
Financial Health
Liquidity is adequate but not excessive. Current assets were JPY740.7bn and current liabilities were JPY601.6bn, resulting in a current ratio of 1.23x and positive working capital of JPY139.1bn. The current ratio is above 1.0x, so there is no immediate maturity-mismatch warning, but it is below the 1.5x healthy benchmark. Cash and cash equivalents were JPY267.6bn, while current bonds and borrowings were JPY245.5bn; cash broadly covers these scheduled borrowings. Trade receivables of JPY198.1bn and inventories of JPY200.0bn provide additional current assets, though their conversion into cash is an execution consideration. Long-term borrowings were JPY937.1bn, and total borrowings including current maturities were approximately JPY1,182.7bn. Debt-to-equity was 0.66x, below the 2.0x aggressive-leverage threshold, and debt-to-capital was 26.9%, below the 40% investment-grade reference point. The equity ratio improved to 60.1% from 58.5% a year earlier, supported by retained earnings and positive foreign-currency translation reserves. The reported Debt/EBITDA metric is 6.79x and is a high-leverage quality alert because it signals a large debt burden relative to the reported quarterly EBITDA base. On an annualized Q1 EBITDA run-rate basis, total borrowings/EBITDA would be about 2.1x; this indicates that the 6.79x reported metric is affected by using a single-quarter flow denominator, but the absolute debt load remains material. Interest coverage using annualized Q1 EBIT divided by annualized finance costs is approximately 8.3x, indicating current earnings capacity to service interest expense. Goodwill is the dominant balance-sheet risk: it represents 54.1% of assets and 89.8% of equity. Intangible assets add another 13.6% of assets, making the asset base highly dependent on acquired technology and projected cash flows. Defined-benefit liabilities of JPY22.3bn and provisions of JPY7.3bn are modest relative to total equity.
Notable B/S Changes
Goodwill: +JPY46.9bn (+2.1% versus FY2025 year-end) to JPY2,286.2bn - foreign-currency translation and/or acquisition-related valuation movements remain material given goodwill equals 54.1% of assets. Inventories: +JPY14.1bn (+7.6%) to JPY200.0bn - inventory build contributed to weaker cash conversion and is significant alongside 116 inventory days. Trade receivables: +JPY29.0bn (+17.1%) to JPY198.1bn - collections lagged revenue growth during the quarter, absorbing JPY26.8bn of operating cash flow. Long-term borrowings: -JPY27.0bn (-2.8%) to JPY937.1bn - scheduled debt repayment modestly improved leverage, though total borrowings remain substantial. Other components of equity: +JPY72.4bn (+8.5%) to JPY919.1bn - mainly favorable foreign-currency translation increased reported equity but does not represent operating cash generation. Intangible assets: -JPY20.2bn (-3.4%) to JPY573.2bn - amortization exceeded additions, consistent with the low CapEx/depreciation ratio and reinforcing the need to monitor reinvestment.
Cash Flow Quality
Cash earnings quality is mixed but fundamentally sound. Operating cash flow was JPY84.8bn, exceeding net income attributable to owners of JPY68.1bn, for an OCF/net-income ratio of 1.24x; this is above the 1.0x high-quality benchmark. The accruals ratio was negative 0.4%, which is consistent with limited accrual-driven earnings inflation. EBITDA was JPY138.0bn, but OCF/EBITDA cash conversion was only 0.61x, below the 0.70x alert threshold. The root cause was working-capital absorption, particularly a JPY26.8bn receivables increase and a JPY12.2bn inventory increase. Payables supplied only JPY2.3bn of cash, so working capital was not being supported materially by extended supplier financing. The elevated 116 inventory days reinforce the risk that cash conversion could remain weak if inventory does not normalize. Income taxes paid rose sharply to JPY30.0bn from JPY8.1bn, also holding back operating cash flow despite stronger pre-tax profit. Capital expenditure was JPY22.8bn, down from JPY26.6bn a year earlier, and intangible-asset purchases were JPY10.2bn. Free cash flow, defined as OCF less capital expenditures, was positive at JPY47.0bn. This covers core tangible capex but not the JPY50.6bn cash dividend paid during the quarter. CapEx/depreciation was 0.48x, below the 0.70x underinvestment alert threshold. The root cause is that JPY22.8bn of capex was less than half of JPY47.4bn depreciation and amortization; while this supports near-term free cash flow, it may be insufficient for capacity replacement, process modernization and manufacturing growth if maintained. For a semiconductor manufacturer, low reinvestment intensity can impair competitiveness and constrain future supply capability, although the quarter alone is insufficient to determine the full-year capital-spending plan. Cash declined by JPY28.3bn because operating cash generation was allocated to JPY37.8bn of investing outflow, JPY27.0bn of debt repayment, JPY50.6bn of dividends, lease payments and interest.
Dividend Sustainability
Q1 DPS was JPY0, while JPY50.6bn of dividends were paid during the quarter, reflecting the timing of a previously declared distribution rather than a current-quarter DPS. Relative to Q1 net income attributable to owners, cash dividends paid represented approximately 74.2%. Relative to free cash flow of JPY47.0bn, dividends exceeded quarterly free cash flow by approximately JPY3.6bn. Thus, dividend funding in the quarter relied partly on existing liquidity rather than being fully covered by contemporaneous free cash flow. This does not by itself imply an unsustainable policy because quarterly payment timing may not match quarterly earnings generation. However, sustained distributions at this cash level would require continued margin recovery, improved working-capital conversion and/or lower investment requirements. The JPY267.6bn cash balance and positive operating cash flow support near-term payment capacity. The sizeable debt balance and M&A-related goodwill concentration argue for retaining financial flexibility rather than assuming that all operating cash flow is distributable. No dividend-policy change or dividend revision was disclosed.
Risk Assessment
Business risks include Semiconductor-cycle and channel-inventory risk is high: inventory days are 116, above both the 60-day efficiency benchmark and the 90-day warning level. Elevated inventory can lead to order deferrals, utilization pressure, pricing concessions and margin compression if end demand weakens., Industrial, Infrastructure and IoT delivered strong 32.0% sales growth, but this segment is exposed to industrial-capex, automation and IoT demand cycles; a slowdown would affect the largest segment operating-income contribution., Automotive demand, vehicle production schedules, customer platform transitions and semiconductor qualification cycles remain material because Automotive generated JPY171.7bn of revenue., China represented 30.4% of revenue and Asia including China represented 53.1%; geopolitical restrictions, local competition, trade policy and regional demand volatility could materially affect shipments and pricing., Manufacturing execution risk includes supply-chain disruption, raw-material and energy costs, yield performance, quality/recall exposure and the need to maintain technology leadership in MCU, SoC, analog and power semiconductors..
Financial risks include Reported Debt/EBITDA of 6.79x is above the 4.0x high-leverage threshold. Although an annualized Q1 EBITDA run-rate indicates lower leverage, JPY1,182.7bn of total borrowings remains material and increases sensitivity to earnings volatility and refinancing conditions., Finance costs increased to JPY10.9bn from JPY4.6bn year on year. Higher interest rates, refinancing spreads or weaker operating profit could reduce profit-before-tax conversion., Goodwill of JPY2,286.2bn equals 89.8% of equity, materially exceeding the 50% warning threshold. The balance sheet is therefore sensitive to impairment-test assumptions including revenue growth, margins, discount rates and terminal values., Goodwill/EBITDA is 16.6x, above the 10x warning threshold. This indicates a long implied cash-flow payback period on prior acquisitions and elevates the consequence of underperformance in acquired businesses., Cash conversion of 0.61x is below the 0.70x threshold, reflecting receivable and inventory investment. If this persists, debt reduction and distributions may compete for cash resources..
Key concerns include Highest priority: verify that the 116 inventory days represent deliberate supply assurance rather than excess stock or slowing sell-through., Highest priority: monitor whether the 23.8% IFRS operating margin can be sustained once the low-base effect, lower other expenses and reconciliation-adjustment improvement normalize., High priority: monitor goodwill impairment headroom, acquisition integration outcomes and the relationship between acquired-asset cash flows and carrying values., High priority: track debt reduction, finance-cost trends and cash conversion because these determine the resilience of capital allocation., Moderate priority: CapEx/depreciation of 0.48x may signal underinvestment if it continues beyond a temporary spending cadence; this is important in a technology-intensive semiconductor manufacturing model..
Investment Implications
Key takeaways include Q1 showed a pronounced operating recovery: revenue grew 23.2%, operating income grew 320.7% and IFRS operating margin expanded 1,680bp to 23.8%., Growth was broad-based, with Industrial, Infrastructure and IoT revenue up 32.0% and Automotive revenue up 10.6%., Earnings conversion to operating cash flow was good on a net-income basis at 1.24x, but EBITDA cash conversion of 0.61x and rising inventories temper the quality assessment., The company has adequate liquidity and a solid 60.1% equity ratio, but goodwill concentration and the absolute debt burden remain the defining balance-sheet constraints., Capital allocation is a central issue: quarterly dividends exceeded free cash flow, while CapEx/depreciation was only 0.48x..
Metrics to watch include IFRS operating margin and gross margin, particularly whether the 23.8% and 58.7% Q1 levels persist, Industrial, Infrastructure and IoT segment revenue and operating-income growth, Inventory days, inventory balances and receivable growth relative to revenue, OCF/EBITDA cash conversion and free-cash-flow coverage of dividends, Total borrowings, finance costs and leverage measured against annualized EBITDA, Goodwill impairment testing assumptions, impairment charges and acquired-business performance, CapEx/depreciation and investment in manufacturing capacity and technology.
Regarding relative positioning, Renesas combines excellent Q1 profitability, with a 36.3% EBITDA margin and 23.8% IFRS operating margin, with a balance sheet more acquisition-intensive than a typical organically grown semiconductor peer. Its 60.1% equity ratio and positive free cash flow provide resilience, but goodwill equal to 89.8% of equity, reported Debt/EBITDA of 6.79x and elevated inventory days make cash conversion, integration execution and demand normalization more important than for peers with lower acquisition exposure.