| 指標 | 当期 | 前年同期 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥43.9B | ¥44.2B | -0.7% |
| Operating Income / Operating Profit | ¥5.0B | ¥4.2B | +17.3% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥5.3B | ¥4.5B | +16.0% |
| Net Income | ¥4.2B | ¥3.3B | +26.2% |
| ROE | 8.3% | 7.0% | - |
2026 FY Q1 results: Revenue ¥43.9B (YoY -¥0.3B -0.7%), Operating Income ¥5.0B (YoY +¥0.7B +17.3%), Ordinary Income ¥5.3B (YoY +¥0.7B +16.0%), Quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥4.2B (YoY +¥0.9B +26.2%). Although Revenue slightly declined, improvement in gross margin and restraint in SG&A drove Operating Margin up to 11.3%, a 1.7pt increase, delivering double-digit operating profit growth. Equity-method income contribution of ¥0.3B and special gain from sale of investment securities of ¥0.6B substantially boosted Net Income, improving Net Margin to 9.5% (+2.0pt). The company reorganized reporting into a single segment, "Transformation Services Business," clarifying allocation of management resources to growth domains.
【Revenue】 Revenue was ¥43.9B, a slight decline of 0.7% YoY. From Q1 the company changed its reporting segment to a single "Transformation Services Business," and segment-level revenue breakdown is not disclosed. The rationale for the segment reorganization includes multiple service domains within the Professional Services business with differing revenue and growth models expanding, reducing the share of the Platform business in overall performance. The slight revenue decline is presumed driven by changes in project composition; however, gross margin improved to 32.0% from 30.2% a year earlier (+1.8pt), reflecting a shift to higher-value projects and price/unit corrections.
【Profit & Loss】 Cost of sales was ¥29.8B, down ¥1.0B YoY, highlighting gross margin improvement. Gross profit was ¥14.1B, up ¥0.7B YoY. SG&A was ¥9.1B, essentially flat from ¥9.1B a year earlier, with SG&A ratio rising only 0.1pt to 20.7%, indicating cost control effectiveness. As a result, Operating Income was ¥5.0B, up +17.3% YoY, and Operating Margin improved 1.7pt to 11.3%. Non-operating results comprised non-operating income of ¥0.5B (including equity-method investment income of ¥0.3B) and non-operating expenses of ¥0.2B (including interest expense of ¥0.1B), yielding a net +¥0.3B contribution and Ordinary Income of ¥5.3B (+16.0% YoY). Extraordinary items were net +¥0.5B, driven by extraordinary gain ¥0.6B (gain on sale of investment securities) less extraordinary loss ¥0.1B. Profit before tax was ¥5.9B (+29.4% YoY), income taxes totaled ¥1.7B (effective tax rate 28.8%), and Quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥4.2B (+26.2% YoY), with Net Margin improving 2.0pt to 9.5%. In summary, despite revenue decline, improvements in gross margin and cost control, plus contributions from equity-method income and special gains, drove a significant profit increase, indicating a shift toward a higher-profitability profile.
【Profitability】Operating Margin was 11.3%, up 1.7pt from 9.6% a year earlier, with operating leverage emerging due to gross margin of 32.0% and constrained SG&A ratio of 20.7%. Net Margin was 9.5%, up 2.0pt from 7.5% YoY, aided by equity-method income of ¥0.3B and extraordinary gains of ¥0.5B. ROE was 8.3%, decomposed as Net Margin 9.5% × Total Asset Turnover 0.437 × Financial Leverage 2.00x. Compared with the prior year, improvement in Net Margin was the primary driver of higher ROE; Total Asset Turnover was roughly flat at 0.441 to 0.437, and leverage decreased from 2.11x. 【Cash Quality】Cash and deposits were ¥31.8B, representing 31.6% of total assets, providing liquidity roughly equal to current liabilities of ¥31.2B. Interest burden is minor with non-operating income ¥0.5B vs. interest expense ¥0.1B, yielding an interest coverage of Operating Income ¥5.0B / Interest Expense ¥0.1B = 49.6x, which is very robust. 【Investment Efficiency】Total Asset Turnover was 0.437x, nearly unchanged from 0.441x YoY. Goodwill was ¥4.8B (4.7% of total assets); intangible fixed assets were ¥7.2B, making intangible asset ratio 11.8%, which is modest and indicates good quality of capital. 【Financial Soundness】Equity Ratio was 50.0%, up 3.7pt from 46.3% YoY, improving financial stability. Interest-bearing debt totaled ¥26.6B (long-term borrowings ¥17.1B and long-term borrowings due within one year ¥9.5B), with D/E ratio vs. net assets ¥50.2B at 0.53x, low. Current ratio and quick ratio were both 220.9%, indicating very strong short-term payment capacity.
The cash flow statement is not disclosed, but funding trends are analyzed from major balance sheet movements. Cash and deposits were ¥31.8B, down ¥1.9B from ¥33.8B a year earlier, but still high at 31.6% of total assets. On working capital, trade receivables (including electronically recorded monetary claims ¥1.6B) showed no major change YoY, indicating stable collection. On taxes, receivable corporate tax-related items were ¥42M, down ¥114M from ¥156M a year earlier, contributing to cash inflow via tax collection progress. Other current liabilities increased to ¥6.6B from ¥2.6B YoY (+¥4.0B), with increases in advances received and accrued expenses serving as short-term funding. Long-term borrowings decreased to ¥17.1B from ¥19.6B YoY (-¥2.5B), indicating repayment progress of interest-bearing debt. Retained earnings rose to ¥37.7B from ¥35.0B YoY (+¥2.7B), with Q1 Net Income ¥4.2B contributing to capital accumulation. Deferred tax assets increased to ¥1.0B from ¥0.5B (+¥0.5B), reflecting recognition from expanding future deductible temporary differences. Goodwill was ¥4.8B, nearly flat from ¥4.9B YoY, with no signs of impairment risk. Overall, profit generation from operations and efficient working capital management allowed the company to repay interest-bearing debt and build retained earnings without a material deterioration in cash levels.
Recurring earnings are anchored by Operating Income ¥5.0B, with core profitability supported by an Operating Margin of 11.3%. Non-operating income was ¥0.5B (1.2% of Revenue), small but with equity-method income ¥0.3B contributing to Ordinary Income. Non-operating expenses were ¥0.2B, with interest expense ¥0.1B as the main item and minimal interest burden. Ordinary Income ¥5.3B reflects a net increase of +¥0.3B over Operating Income, indicating healthy non-operating performance. One-off factors include extraordinary gain ¥0.6B (gain on sale of investment securities) which materially lifted Net Income; net extraordinary contribution was +¥0.5B after extraordinary loss ¥0.1B. Income taxes ¥1.7B on profit before tax ¥5.9B imply an effective tax rate of 28.8%, up 1.8pt from 27.0% YoY but within a normal range. Of Quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥4.2B, core operations and non-operating activities accounted for ¥5.3B, with one-off extraordinary items +¥0.5B further boosting Net Income. Comprehensive income was ¥4.1B, which is ¥0.1B below Net Income due to other comprehensive loss of -¥0.1B, primarily valuation losses on securities. From an accrual perspective, cash decreased ¥1.9B while Net Income was ¥4.2B, indicating high profit recognition versus cash change; efficient working capital management and tax collection progress supported cash conversion quality. Overall, recurring Operating Income underpins earnings quality, but the high Net Income growth includes contributions from extraordinary gains, so sustainability assessment should emphasize recurring profitability.
Full Year / FY guidance is unchanged: Revenue ¥183.0B (YoY +7.0%), Operating Income ¥16.0B (YoY +34.9%), Ordinary Income ¥16.1B (YoY +24.8%), Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥10.5B, EPS ¥238.47. Q1 progress rates: Revenue ¥43.9B / ¥183.0B = 24.0%, Operating Income ¥5.0B / ¥16.0B = 31.0%, Ordinary Income ¥5.3B / ¥16.1B = 32.7%, Net Income ¥4.2B / ¥10.5B = 39.9%. Compared with a standard quarterly progress rate of 25%, Revenue is roughly in line, while Operating Income is ahead by +6.0pt, Ordinary Income ahead by +7.7pt, and Net Income ahead by +14.9pt. The operating profit outperformance is mainly driven by a 1.8pt gross margin improvement and SG&A restraint leading to operating leverage; the large Net Income advance reflects contributions from extraordinary gain ¥0.6B and equity-method income ¥0.3B. Extraordinary gains are one-off and may reverse in the second half, so attention is required; however, the operating profit front-loading suggests core earnings strength, increasing confidence in achieving full-year guidance. No revisions to earnings or dividend forecasts were made in Q1; management judges performance to be within the original plan. Key focus going forward: sustainability of gross margin improvement, control of SG&A ratio, stability of equity-method income contributions, and maintaining Operating Margin in the 10% range sufficient to absorb any reversal of one-off factors.
Dividends are forecast and actual in Q1 of ¥0 per share, with a Payout Ratio of 0%. The company maintains a no-dividend policy at present, prioritizing retained earnings for growth and talent investment. Retained earnings are ¥37.7B, up ¥2.7B YoY, with Q1 Net Income ¥4.2B fully retained. Given Cash and Deposits ¥31.8B and Equity Ratio 50.0%, there is capacity to resume dividends in the future, but resumption is contingent on achieving full-year performance plans and sustaining cash generation. No share buybacks were confirmed; shareholder returns are not being provided at this time. Shares outstanding are 4,725 thousand, weighted average shares during the period 4,403 thousand, and treasury shares held 322 thousand. If sustainable growth and improved capital efficiency are confirmed, introduction of shareholder return policies may be considered.
Project-mix risk: Although Gross Margin improved to 32.0% (+1.8pt YoY), if acquisition of high-value projects stalls or price competition intensifies leading to unit price declines, maintaining Operating Margin of 11.3% may become difficult. The improvement in profitability amid slight Revenue decline depends on project selection and price corrections, so macro changes or intensified competition could worsen the mix.
Talent acquisition & retention risk: SG&A ¥9.1B is flat YoY, but continued upward pressure on personnel costs due to intensified hiring competition persists. While SG&A ratio rose only slightly to 20.7%, future hiring difficulties or higher turnover reducing utilization rates could increase fixed cost burden and reverse operating leverage. Balancing headcount expansion and revenue growth is key to profitability.
One-off gains reversal risk: Of Quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥4.2B, extraordinary gain ¥0.6B (gain on sale of investment securities) materially boosted Net Income. Q1 progress rate vs. full-year Net Income forecast of 39.9% is significantly above standard and if the one-off items reverse in H2, achieving full-year targets will require sustained Operating Margin improvement. Equity-method income ¥0.3B is also variable, so monitoring stability of recurring profitability is important.
Profitability & Returns
| 指標 | 自社 | 中央値 (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 11.3% | 6.2% (4.2%–17.2%) | +5.1pt |
| Net Margin | 9.5% | 2.8% (0.6%–11.9%) | +6.7pt |
| Profitability significantly exceeds industry medians, with the company ranking in the upper range on both Operating and Net Margins. |
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| 指標 | 自社 | 中央値 (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | -0.7% | 20.9% (12.5%–25.8%) | -21.6pt |
| Revenue growth lags well behind the industry median in pace. |
※Source: Company compilation
Gross margin improvement and emergence of operating leverage drove Operating Margin to 11.3% (+1.7pt), achieving double-digit operating profit growth despite revenue decline, demonstrating improved profitability sustainability. Q1 Operating Income represents 31.0% of full-year plan, with effects of shifting to higher-value projects and price corrections becoming evident. Key future focus: maintaining project mix and controlling SG&A ratio to sustain Operating Margin in the 10% range.
Extraordinary gain ¥0.6B contributed to a front-loaded Net Income (progress 39.9%), but strengthening core earnings sufficiently to absorb one-off reversals is critical for achieving full-year targets. Equity-method income ¥0.3B is another variable element; establishing stable recurring profitability at the ordinary-income level is important. Financial soundness is strong with Equity Ratio 50.0%, Current Ratio 220.9%, and Interest Coverage 49.6x, providing room to balance growth investments and repayment of interest-bearing debt.
This report is an AI-generated financial analysis document produced by analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific securities. Industry benchmarks are reference data compiled by the company based on publicly disclosed financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; please consult a professional advisor as needed before making investment decisions.
---End of Report---