| Indicator | This Period | Prior Year Same Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥576.0B | ¥493.8B | +16.7% |
| Operating Income | ¥110.1B | ¥86.2B | +27.7% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥110.1B | ¥86.2B | +27.7% |
| Net Income | ¥37.7B | ¥24.5B | +53.9% |
| ROE | 15.1% | 12.1% | - |
For the period, Revenue was ¥576.0B (YoY +¥82.3B +16.7%), Operating Income was ¥110.1B (YoY +¥23.9B +27.7%), Ordinary Income was ¥110.1B (YoY +¥23.9B +27.7%), and Net Income attributable to owners of parent was ¥37.7B (YoY +¥13.2B +53.9%), achieving double-digit growth across top- and bottom-line metrics. Operating margin improved to 19.1% (up +1.6pt from 17.5% a year ago) and net margin improved to 6.5% (up +1.5pt from 5.0%), indicating a significant enhancement in profitability. An impairment loss of ¥3.9B was recorded as an extraordinary loss but was limited in scale; pre-tax profit reached ¥106.6B (up +29.0%), and the earnings improvement was driven by core operations. The accumulation of contract stock and scale benefits in the single-segment Maintenance Business drove revenue and profit expansion, and SG&A ratio improved to 19.6% (down -0.9pt from 20.5%), reflecting efficiency gains.
[Revenue] Revenue was ¥576.0B (YoY +16.7%), maintaining high growth. In the single-segment Maintenance Business, the buildup of maintenance contract stock and capture of renewal works were the main drivers. Gross profit was ¥222.9B (YoY +18.8%), and gross margin improved to 38.7% (up +0.7pt from 38.0%) as high-value-added services expanded alongside efficiency improvements. Trade receivables increased to ¥86.3B (from ¥72.2B, +19.5%), indicating working capital expansion to support revenue growth.
[Profitability] Operating Income was ¥110.1B (YoY +27.7%), delivering profit growth exceeding the revenue growth rate. SG&A expenses were ¥112.9B (YoY +11.4%), restrained below the revenue growth rate, and SG&A ratio improved to 19.6% (from 20.5%, -0.9pt), demonstrating operating leverage. Ordinary Income was ¥110.1B (YoY +27.7%), equal to Operating Income; non-operating items were immaterial (Non-operating income ¥0.9B, Non-operating expenses ¥1.0B), indicating earnings quality is operating-driven. Interest expense was ¥0.5B and thus a minor burden, roughly offset by interest income of ¥0.2B. An impairment loss of ¥3.9B was recorded as an extraordinary loss, yet pre-tax profit was secured at ¥106.6B (YoY +29.0%). Income taxes were ¥32.9B (effective tax rate 30.9%); after deducting non-controlling interests of ¥0.5B, Net Income attributable to owners of parent was ¥37.7B (YoY +53.9%), and net margin improved substantially to 6.5% (from 5.0%, +1.5pt). In conclusion, the company reported strong results with revenue and profit growth.
[Profitability] Operating margin was 19.1% (up +1.6pt from 17.5%), and net margin was 6.5% (up +1.5pt from 5.0%), reflecting concurrent top-line expansion and cost efficiency. Gross margin was 38.7% (up +0.7pt from 38.0%), and SG&A ratio was 19.6% (down -0.9pt from 20.5%), demonstrating realized scale benefits. ROE remained high at 15.1%, indicating strong capital efficiency.
[Cash Quality] Operating Cash Flow (OCF) was ¥88.0B, 2.3x Net Income of ¥37.7B, showing solid cash generation, but increases in trade receivables (-¥15.1B) and inventories (-¥10.2B) pressured working capital, and the OCF/EBITDA ratio stood at 0.70x, near the borderline. Income tax payments of ¥31.2B were at an appropriate level relative to pre-tax profit of ¥106.6B.
[Investment Efficiency] Capital expenditures were ¥11.5B, 0.73x depreciation of ¥15.9B, indicating conservative capex allocation, and Free Cash Flow was ¥66.2B, maintaining ample cash generation capacity. Investment in intangible assets was ¥8.4B, supporting software and related enhancements.
[Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio improved to 62.3% (up +5.9pt from 56.4%), interest-bearing debt was ¥21.1B (Debt/EBITDA 0.17x), at a very low level, and interest coverage was 229x, indicating strong interest-bearing capacity. Current ratio was 162% and quick ratio also 162%, showing sufficient liquidity, although the short-term debt ratio of 93% indicates a high concentration of maturities that merits monitoring.
OCF was ¥88.0B (YoY +56.0%). Starting from subtotal before working capital changes of ¥119.5B, after deducting income taxes paid of ¥31.2B, the company closed the period after working capital increases (trade receivables -¥15.1B, inventories -¥10.2B, accounts payable +¥4.3B; net equivalent approx. -¥21.0B). Relative to Net Income of ¥37.7B, the OCF/Net Income ratio was 2.3x, which is healthy, but the OCF/EBITDA ratio of 0.70x indicates a somewhat low cash conversion rate, driven mainly by working capital expansion associated with revenue growth. Investing Cash Flow was -¥21.8B, primarily comprising capex -¥11.5B and intangible asset investments -¥8.4B; capex/depreciation ratio was 0.73x versus depreciation of ¥15.9B, indicating restrained investment. Financing Cash Flow was -¥48.3B, consisting of repayment of long-term borrowings -¥17.7B, net decrease in short-term borrowings -¥2.6B, dividend payments -¥27.6B, and share buybacks -¥0.6B. Free Cash Flow (OCF + Investing CF) was ¥66.2B, sufficiently covering total dividends of ¥27.6B, implying an FCF coverage of approximately 2.4x. Ending cash rose to ¥41.7B (from ¥23.4B, +77.9%), strengthening liquidity.
Ordinary Income of ¥110.1B matched Operating Income of ¥110.1B, indicating earnings are concentrated in core operations. Non-operating income of ¥0.9B comprised interest income ¥0.2B and rental income etc. ¥0.3B, all recurring items. Non-operating expenses of ¥1.0B consisted of interest expense ¥0.5B and miscellaneous expenses ¥0.4B, and interest burden remained minor relative to interest-bearing debt of ¥21.1B. Extraordinary items included special gains of ¥0.5B (gain on sale of fixed assets) and special losses of ¥3.9B (impairment loss); the net impact was -¥3.4B, about 3% of pre-tax profit ¥106.6B, so the one-off items were limited in scale. Comprehensive income was ¥74.1B; the difference from Net Income ¥37.7B to ¥36.4B mainly reflects other comprehensive income adjustments related to retirement benefits (¥0.5B) and adjustments including non-controlling interests of ¥0.5B. The divergence between OCF ¥88.0B and Net Income ¥37.7B was driven mainly by working capital increases and non-cash expenses (depreciation ¥15.9B, goodwill amortization ¥2.9B); the accrual buildup appears to reflect growth investment and no short-term revenue recognition distortions were observed.
Full Year guidance projects Revenue ¥650.0B (YoY +12.8%), Operating Income ¥130.0B (YoY +18.1%), Ordinary Income ¥130.0B (YoY +18.1%), and Net Income attributable to owners of parent ¥82.0B, implying an Operating margin of 20.0% (vs. actual 19.1%, +0.9pt improvement). Progress vs. this period is Revenue 88.6%, Operating Income 84.7%, Ordinary Income 84.7%, indicating achievement above 80% of plan across metrics. To meet full-year targets, an additional ¥74.0B in incremental revenue (+12.8%) and roughly ¥20.0B of additional Operating Income (+18.1%) are required; given this period’s results (Revenue growth +16.7% and Operating Income growth +27.7%), continued scale benefits and cost efficiency will be key. EPS forecast is ¥45.87 vs. this period’s ¥41.05 (progress 89.5%). The dividend forecast has been raised (from ¥19 to ¥21), suggesting a combination of upside in results and strengthened shareholder returns.
Year-end dividend is ¥21 (prior year ¥31, adjusted for stock split comparison), with a payout ratio of 49.9%, a sustainable level. Total dividend payouts amounted to ¥27.6B; comparing to Net Income ¥37.7B yields a payout ratio of 73.2% based on XBRL dividend payment reports versus Net Income. Share buybacks were ¥0.6B and modest, resulting in a Total Return Ratio of approximately 74%. Against Free Cash Flow of ¥66.2B, total dividends of ¥27.6B imply an FCF coverage of 2.4x, leaving ample margin and supporting dividend sustainability. The dividend forecast was raised from ¥19 to ¥21, reflecting strengthened shareholder returns amid solid performance. Given Equity Ratio 62.3%, cash ¥41.7B, and interest-bearing debt ¥21.1B, the capital structure is near net-cash, indicating both stability of dividends and room for further increases.
Working Capital Management Risk: Trade receivables ¥86.3B (YoY +19.5%) and inventories ¥73.9B (YoY +17.2%) indicate working capital expansion and an OCF/EBITDA ratio of 0.70x at a low level. While this reflects growth investment, continued declines in turnover could pressure cash generation and affect the sustainability of growth investments and shareholder returns.
Short-term Debt Concentration Risk: Current liabilities ¥130.5B vs. non-current liabilities ¥20.9B yields a short-term debt ratio of 86% and a high concentration of maturities (short-term borrowings ¥19.6B and current portion of long-term borrowings within current liabilities ¥8.7B). Cash ¥41.7B and OCF ¥88.0B can sufficiently cover obligations, but refinancing cost increases in a rising-rate environment or concurrent working capital expansion could pose liquidity risks that warrant monitoring.
Personnel and Outsourcing Cost Upside Risk: The Maintenance Business depends on securing and developing technicians, and sustained labor shortages or wage inflation could raise personnel and subcontracting costs, making achievement of the 20% Operating margin target difficult. Although SG&A ratio improved to 19.6%, upfront recruitment and training investments could create margin reversal risks in certain periods.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 19.1% | 8.1% (3.6%–16.0%) | +11.0pt |
| Net Margin | 6.5% | 5.8% (1.2%–11.6%) | +0.7pt |
Operating margin exceeds the industry median by 11.0pt, with the Maintenance Business’ contract stock and scale benefits serving as the source of competitive advantage.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 16.7% | 10.1% (1.7%–20.2%) | +6.6pt |
Revenue growth outpaces the industry median by 6.6pt, driven by accumulation of maintenance contracts and capture of renewal works.
※Source: Company compilation
Structural improvement in profitability: Operating margin at 19.1% (up +1.6pt from 17.5%) substantially exceeds the industry median of 8.1%, with the Maintenance Business’ contract stock and scale benefits underpinning competitive advantage. Full year plan anticipates Operating margin of 20.0%, and the margin expansion trend is expected to continue. ROE of 15.1% reflects high capital efficiency, achieved alongside a conservative financial base with Equity Ratio of 62.3%.
Room to improve cash conversion: OCF of ¥88.0B is solid, but trade receivables +¥14.1B and inventories +¥13.5B show working capital expansion, and OCF/EBITDA ratio is 0.70x near the borderline. Free Cash Flow of ¥66.2B sufficiently covers dividends of ¥27.6B, but for sustained growth, improving working capital turnover (optimizing collections and inventory management) is key. Improving cash quality is essential to meet full-year targets and strengthen shareholder returns.
This report is an earnings analysis automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the company based on public financial statements. Investment decisions should be made at your own responsibility; consult professionals as appropriate.