Back to Articles
64742026 Q2 / First HalfPrimeJGAAP

NACHI-FUJIKOSHI (6474) FY2026 Q2 Earnings Report

For FY2026 Q2, revenue came to ¥124.8B (+7.7% year on year) and operating income ¥6.8B (+60.7%). The segment drivers and cash flow follow.

Machinery


Quick View

MetricCurrent PeriodSame Period Previous YearYoY
Revenue¥124.83B¥115.89B+7.7%
Operating Income¥6.77B¥4.21B+60.7%
Ordinary Income¥6.13B¥2.96B+107.3%
Net Income¥3.37B¥1.74B+93.2%
ROE1.9%1.0%-

Executive Summary

Operating Income increased substantially by +60.7% YoY, achieving profit growth exceeding the increase in revenue. Revenue was ¥124.83B (+7.7% YoY), Operating Income was ¥6.77B (+60.7%), Ordinary Income was ¥6.13B (+107.3%), and Net Income was ¥3.37B (+93.2%). The Operating Income margin improved to 5.4%, primarily due to operating leverage resulting from the containment of SG&A growth relative to gross profit expansion. However, Operating Cash Flow was negative ¥0.47B, warranting attention as the accounting profit increase has not translated into cash generation.

Factors Affecting Business Performance

【Revenue】Revenue increased 7.7% YoY to ¥124.83B. By segment, Components generated ¥76.84B in revenue (61.5% of total, YoY +7.4%), while Machining generated ¥39.75B (31.8% of total, YoY +6.0%). Both segments posted revenue growth and drove overall company growth.

【Profit and Loss】Operating Income was ¥6.77B (YoY +60.7%). The Operating Income margin improved to 5.4% as the SG&A ratio was contained at 18.4% versus a gross margin of 23.9%. Ordinary Income was ¥6.13B (YoY +107.3%) and improved significantly due to the benefit of higher Operating Income, despite non-operating expenses such as ¥0.52B in interest expenses exceeding non-operating income such as ¥0.47B in dividend income. Pre-tax Income was limited to ¥5.11B due to the recognition of ¥1.09B in extraordinary losses as a one-time factor, including ¥0.18B in impairment losses in the Components segment. Interim Net Income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3.37B (YoY +81.0%; EPS-based YoY +88.2%). Both revenue and profit increased.

Segment Analysis

Components generated revenue of ¥76.84B (61.5% of total, YoY +7.4%) and Operating Income of ¥3.74B (YoY +70.5%; margin 4.9%), making it the company’s largest core business and the segment with the highest profit growth rate. Machining generated revenue of ¥39.75B (31.8% of total, YoY +6.0%) and Operating Income of ¥2.19B (YoY +32.9%; margin 5.5%). Its profit margin was higher than that of Components, although its profit growth rate was lower. Both segments achieved revenue and profit growth; however, the Components segment recorded ¥0.18B in impairment losses on fixed assets, indicating that the review of certain assets is continuing beneath the improvement in profitability.

Key Financial Indicators

【Profitability】The Operating Income margin of 5.4% improved by approximately 1.8pt from 3.6% in the same period of the previous year, while the Net Income margin also improved by approximately 1.1pt to 2.7%. The primary factor behind the improvement in margins was the containment of expense growth during the revenue expansion phase, with the SG&A ratio at 18.4% versus a gross margin of 23.9%.【Cash Flow Quality】Operating Cash Flow was negative ¥0.47B, resulting in a negative ratio relative to interim Net Income of ¥3.37B, indicating that the profit increase has not translated into cash generation. The main factors were a ¥3.33B increase in trade receivables and a ¥10.31B decrease in trade payables.【Investment Efficiency】ROE remained at 1.9%. Capital expenditures of ¥6.10B were below depreciation and amortization of ¥8.85B, representing approximately 0.69x capital expenditures/depreciation and amortization and suggesting restrained replacement investment.【Financial Soundness】The Equity Ratio was 53.0% (51.5% in the previous year), providing a solid capital base. Short-term liquidity was favorable, with current assets of ¥176.65B exceeding current liabilities of ¥81.57B.

Cash Flow Analysis

Operating Cash Flow was negative ¥0.47B, a significant deterioration from positive ¥4.53B in the same period of the previous year. Although the subtotal before changes in working capital remained positive at ¥0.77B, the ¥3.33B increase in trade receivables and the ¥10.31B decrease in trade payables became sources of cash outflow and weighed on Operating Cash Flow. Investing Cash Flow was negative ¥7.53B, of which ¥6.10B consisted of capital expenditures. As a result, Free Cash Flow was negative ¥7.99B, indicating that internally generated funds alone were insufficient to cover investment and dividends. Financing Cash Flow was positive ¥7.91B, with the shortfall covered by financing through borrowings, commercial paper, and other means. Cash and deposits were maintained at ¥33.43B, and there are no concerns regarding short-term funding; however, normalization of working capital and recovery of cash-generating capacity will be key areas of focus going forward.

Earnings Quality

The increase in Operating Income was primarily attributable to an improvement in recurring earnings power through SG&A containment and can be regarded as a sustainable factor in qualitative terms. On the other hand, the Company recorded ¥1.09B in extraordinary losses as a one-time factor, including ¥0.18B in impairment losses in the Components segment, reducing Pre-tax Income from Ordinary Income of ¥6.13B to ¥5.11B. Non-operating income totaled ¥0.95B, mainly from ¥0.47B in dividend income, while non-operating expenses totaled ¥1.59B, including ¥0.52B in interest expenses, exceeding non-operating income and weighing on Ordinary Income. Comprehensive Income was ¥9.63B, substantially exceeding Net Income of ¥3.37B, with the difference attributable to valuation-related factors such as ¥3.09B in foreign currency translation adjustments and ¥3.34B in valuation difference on securities. The fact that the increase in Operating Income has translated into negative Operating Cash Flow is an important point when evaluating earnings quality from the perspective of accruals, or the divergence between accrual and cash accounting.

Earnings Forecast and Guidance

The Full-Year forecast is Revenue of ¥255.00B (YoY +8.1%), Operating Income of ¥15.30B (YoY +56.6%), and Ordinary Income of ¥13.30B (YoY +58.9%). Cumulative first-half progress rates were 49.0% for Revenue, 44.2% for Operating Income, 46.1% for Ordinary Income, and 45.3% for Net Income. While revenue progress was at a standard level, profit progress was somewhat low, reflecting a plan that incorporates an improvement in profitability in the second half, with the Full-Year Operating Income margin raised to 6.0%. During the current quarter, both the earnings forecast and dividend forecast were revised.

Shareholder Returns

The Full-Year dividend forecast is ¥110 per share, implying a Payout Ratio of approximately 32.0% against projected Full-Year Net Income of ¥7.50B and forecast EPS of ¥344.20. The dividend as of the end of Q2 was ¥0, reflecting a dividend policy concentrated at the fiscal year-end. The Company also repurchased ¥0.14B of treasury stock during the interim period, providing returns in combination with dividends. However, first-half Free Cash Flow was negative ¥7.99B, meaning that the funding source for shareholder returns currently depends on a recovery in Operating Cash Flow during the second half.

Risk Factors

  1. Earnings quality risk associated with deterioration in working capital: Operating Cash Flow was negative ¥0.47B, representing a significant divergence from interim Net Income of ¥3.37B. The primary factors were a ¥3.33B increase in trade receivables and a ¥10.31B decrease in trade payables, indicating that the profit increase has not been converted into cash.

  2. Segment concentration risk: The Components segment accounts for 61.5% of total company revenue, and fluctuations in supply and demand and capacity utilization in this business have a significant impact on overall company performance. The segment also recorded ¥0.18B in impairment losses on fixed assets.

  3. Investment restraint risk: Capital expenditures of ¥6.10B were below depreciation and amortization of ¥8.85B, indicating insufficient replacement investment relative to depreciation and amortization expense. If this continues over the long term, concerns may arise regarding production capacity and competitiveness.

Industry Benchmark (For Reference; Compiled by the Company)

Profitability and Returns

MetricCompanyMedian (IQR)Delta
Operating Income Margin5.4%9.7% (5.4%–23.7%)−4.2pt
Net Income Margin2.7%5.4% (1.3%–20.1%)−2.7pt

The Company’s profitability is below the industry median, indicating that it remains in the process of improving its margins.

Growth and Capital Efficiency

MetricCompanyMedian (IQR)Delta
Revenue Growth Rate (YoY)7.7%10.6% (-3.4%–25.4%)−2.9pt

The Revenue growth rate is also slightly below the industry median, placing the Company’s growth profile around the middle of its industry.

※Source: Compiled by the Company

Key Points from the Earnings Results

  1. Operating Income increased +60.7% YoY, and the Operating Income margin improved by approximately 1.8pt from the previous year, clearly demonstrating momentum in the recovery of profitability, primarily driven by SG&A containment.

  2. Operating Cash Flow was negative ¥0.47B and Free Cash Flow was negative ¥7.99B. The fact that the profit increase reported on the income statement was not reflected in cash flow is an important observation from the earnings data.

  3. The Full-Year progress rate for Revenue was a standard 49.0%, but the Operating Income progress rate remained at 44.2%. The extent to which the planned improvement in profitability during the second half is achieved will be an important point to monitor in future earnings results.

Theoretical Share Price (Reference Value)

ScenarioTheoretical Share Price
bear (Bearish)¥7,038
base (Base)¥7,117
bull (Bullish)¥7,233
Calculation AssumptionValue
Book Value Per Share (BPS)¥8,331
Adjusted Forecast EPS¥368.8
Cost of Equity r9.77% (10-year government bond 2.77% + equity risk premium 6.00% + size premium 1.00%)
Residual Income Persistence Coefficient ω / Explicit Forecast Period0.62 / 5 years
Assumed Payout Ratio32.0%
Forecast EPS Confidence Adjustment×1.071 (based on the historical guidance achievement rate of peer companies)
implied PBR / PER0.85x / 19.3x

Sensitivity: ¥6,921–¥7,322 at ±1% for the cost of equity, and ¥7,077–¥7,143 at ±0.1 for ω.

Notes:

  • Net Income is substantially compressed relative to Operating Income due to tax burden, acquisition-related expenses, non-controlling interests, and other factors (Net Income ÷ Operating Income 49%). This figure reflects that compression at face value; if the factors are temporary, normalized earnings power may be higher.
  • As forecast ROE is below the cost of equity, the theoretical value is below Book Value Per Share.
  • Net assets as of the end of the quarter are used (there is a timing difference from the Full-Year forecast).
  • As net assets include non-controlling interests, the theoretical value may be calculated somewhat higher.

(Calculation model: Residual Income Model (Ohlson-type; explicit 5-year fade) / Interest rate reference month: 2026-07 / Mechanically calculated solely from publicly disclosed data; this is not a forecast of the market share price or a recommendation of any specific investment action, and does not predict or guarantee future share prices.)


This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI through analysis of XBRL earnings summary data. It does not recommend investment in any specific security. The industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the Company based on publicly disclosed earnings data. Investment decisions should be made at your own responsibility, after consulting a professional as necessary.

---End of Report---


AI Financial Analysis

Executive Summary

Nachi-Fujikoshi delivered a clearly stronger FY2026 Q2 earnings result, with revenue growth translating into substantially faster operating and ordinary-profit growth. Revenue increased 7.7% YoY to ¥124.8bn. Operating income rose 60.7% to ¥6.77bn, lifting the operating margin to 5.4% from 3.6%, an expansion of approximately 178bp. Gross profit increased to ¥29.8bn and the gross margin improved to 23.9% from approximately 21.8%, or about 210bp. Net income attributable to owners increased 81.0% to ¥3.40bn, and net margin expanded to 2.7% from 1.6%, although it remains below the 3% level generally associated with stronger profitability. Ordinary income more than doubled, rising 107.3% to ¥6.13bn, supported by operating improvement and a markedly smaller net non-operating cost burden. The earnings improvement was broad-based across all disclosed segments. Parts remained the core business by segment-profit contribution, generating ¥3.74bn of segment profit, or roughly 56% of the segment total. Other businesses showed the fastest improvement, with segment profit up 126.5% YoY and margin expansion of nearly 396bp. However, SG&A expense increased 9.6% YoY, faster than revenue growth, indicating that the margin recovery was driven principally by gross-margin improvement rather than fixed-cost discipline. Cash conversion was the principal weakness: operating cash flow was negative ¥0.47bn despite ¥3.40bn of net income. The reported OCF/net income ratio of -0.14x and OCF/EBITDA ratio of -0.03x indicate that interim accounting earnings were not converted into cash. Working-capital outflows, particularly a ¥10.31bn reduction in trade payables and a ¥3.33bn increase in trade receivables, were the main drag on cash flow. Free cash flow was negative ¥7.99bn after ¥6.10bn of capital expenditure, requiring financing inflows of ¥7.91bn to maintain liquidity. Balance-sheet liquidity nevertheless remains sound, with a 216.6% current ratio, a 173.3% quick ratio and cash equal to 2.76 times short-term loans. The full-year operating-income forecast of ¥15.3bn implies that first-half progress of 44.2% is moderately back-end loaded relative to the standard 50% Q2 run rate, while revenue progress of 48.9% is broadly in line. The earnings trajectory is constructive, but sustained investment appeal will depend on working-capital normalization, debt reduction, restoration of operating cash generation and preservation of the gross-margin recovery.

Profitability Analysis

The reported annualized DuPont ROE is 3.7%, comprising a 2.7% net profit margin, 0.729x asset turnover and 1.89x financial leverage. The largest favorable earnings change was margin expansion: operating margin improved by about 178bp YoY to 5.4%, while net margin improved by about 110bp to 2.7%. Gross-margin expansion of approximately 210bp exceeded the operating-margin expansion, demonstrating that higher SG&A spending partly absorbed the gross-profit gain. SG&A rose 9.6% YoY versus 7.7% revenue growth; this is a negative operating-leverage signal that should be monitored if sales growth slows. Segment performance supports the view that the recovery was operationally broad-based. Machine tools generated external sales of ¥39.01bn, up 5.3% YoY, and segment profit of ¥2.19bn, up 32.9%; its segment margin improved to 5.6% from 4.4%. Parts, the core business by segment profit, generated external sales of ¥76.82bn, up 7.5%, and segment profit of ¥3.74bn, up 70.5%; its margin improved to 4.9% from 3.1%. Other businesses generated external sales of ¥9.00bn, up 22.7%, and segment profit of ¥0.78bn, up 126.5%; its margin rose to 8.7% from 4.7%. The 5-factor decomposition identifies an interest burden of 0.755, meaning roughly 24% of EBIT was absorbed between EBIT and pre-tax income; this is the reported high-interest-burden alert and limits the translation of operating recovery into shareholder returns. The 13.0x EBIT interest-coverage ratio and 30.1x EBITDA interest coverage remain adequate, but the burden is material relative to the company's 5.4% EBIT margin. The 34.0% effective tax rate also reduced the conversion of pre-tax earnings into net income. Reported annualized ROIC of 4.2% is below the 5% warning threshold, indicating that the improved operating result has not yet produced an adequate return on the capital deployed. The profitability recovery appears operational rather than driven by investment gains, as operating income increased more rapidly than revenue and non-operating income was only ¥0.95bn. Still, ¥1.09bn of extraordinary losses, including ¥0.18bn of impairment in the Parts segment, reduced reported net income and indicate continued restructuring or asset-utilization pressure in that business.

Growth Assessment

Revenue growth of 7.7% YoY was supported by all three reported segments, reducing dependence on a single end market. Parts contributed 61.5% of external revenue and was the largest source of segment profit, making its 7.5% sales growth and 70.5% profit growth central to the group recovery. Machine-tools revenue grew 5.3%, providing a more moderate but positive contribution. Other businesses grew 22.7% and achieved the strongest segment margin at 8.7%, though its smaller revenue base limits its absolute contribution. Consolidated gross margin improved by about 210bp, indicating favorable product mix, pricing, production efficiency or input-cost dynamics, although the disclosed data does not isolate these drivers. The company maintained its full-year sales forecast of ¥255.0bn and operating-income forecast of ¥15.3bn, which imply 8.1% and 56.6% YoY growth, respectively. First-half revenue progress is 48.9% of the full-year target, close to the normal 50% Q2 progress rate. Operating-income progress is 44.2%, 5.8 percentage points below the normal 50% rate, implying a stronger second-half operating-profit contribution is required but not a deviation exceeding the 10 percentage-point flag threshold. Ordinary-income progress is 46.1% and net-income progress is 45.3% against the respective full-year forecasts, similarly implying moderate second-half weighting. The forecasted full-year operating margin is 6.0%, above the first-half 5.4%, so further margin improvement is embedded in the plan. Capital expenditure of ¥6.10bn represented 4.9% of first-half revenue, within a conventional manufacturing investment range, but CapEx/depreciation was only 0.69x. This triggers the reported underinvestment and CapEx-underinvestment alerts: spending is below depreciation and may constrain replacement, automation or capacity renewal if sustained. The issue is particularly relevant because PPE represents 31.4% of total assets and manufacturing competitiveness depends on productive asset quality. The revenue outlook is therefore credible at the first-half run rate, but the planned profit uplift requires continued gross-margin gains, better SG&A absorption and recovery in cash conversion.

Financial Health

Liquidity is solid. The current ratio of 216.6% and quick ratio of 173.3% are comfortably above the respective 1.0x warning and 1.5x healthy benchmarks. Working capital was ¥95.1bn, while cash and deposits were ¥33.4bn. Cash was 2.76 times short-term loans, providing a meaningful near-term refinancing buffer. Current assets of ¥176.6bn exceeded current liabilities of ¥81.6bn by more than ¥95bn, so there is no evident short-term maturity mismatch. The debt-to-equity ratio was 0.89x, below the 2.0x high-leverage warning level, and debt-to-capital was 26.6%, below the 40% investment-grade benchmark. However, reported debt/EBITDA was 4.21x, exceeding the 4.0x high-yield alert threshold. The root cause of this high-leverage alert is a debt load of ¥65.8bn relative to reported annualized EBITDA of ¥15.62bn, leaving leverage elevated despite adequate interest coverage and strong current liquidity. This leverage profile is more consequential because free cash flow was negative in the first half, reducing the capacity for internally funded debt reduction. Short-term loans rose 112.1% YoY, or ¥6.41bn, to ¥12.12bn. This increase, together with ¥15.0bn of commercial paper and financing cash inflow, suggests a greater reliance on short-term funding to support working-capital and investment needs. Context is partially mitigated by the low 18.4% short-term debt ratio and cash coverage of short-term loans, but the increase raises refinancing sensitivity if funding markets tighten. Long-term loans stood at ¥53.69bn, representing the principal element of the debt structure. Equity increased to ¥181.6bn from ¥174.3bn a year earlier, assisted by ¥9.63bn of comprehensive income, including favorable valuation and foreign-currency translation movements. The ¥34.35bn investment-securities portfolio, equal to 10.0% of total assets, is a material non-operating asset that contributes dividend income but introduces market-value sensitivity. Net defined-benefit liability was ¥8.09bn, an additional long-term obligation to monitor alongside borrowings.

Notable B/S Changes

Short-term loans: +¥6.41bn (+112.1% YoY) to ¥12.12bn - increased short-term funding reliance; mitigated by cash of ¥33.43bn and a 2.76x cash/short-term-loan ratio, but relevant given negative free cash flow. Investment securities: +¥4.73bn (+16.0% YoY) to ¥34.35bn - now 10.0% of total assets; supports dividend income but increases exposure to equity-market valuation movements. Accounts receivable: +¥4.55bn (+8.5% YoY) to ¥58.11bn - consistent with the reported 85 annualized receivable days and an operating-cash-flow drag. Work in process: +¥1.00bn (+8.2% YoY) to ¥13.31bn - adds to manufacturing working-capital requirements alongside elevated inventory-cycle indicators. Total equity: +¥7.34bn (+4.2% YoY) to ¥181.59bn - supported by earnings and ¥9.63bn of comprehensive income, strengthening the equity buffer despite higher short-term borrowings.

Cash Flow Quality

Cash-flow quality was weak in FY2026 Q2. Operating cash flow was negative ¥0.47bn despite net income attributable to owners of ¥3.40bn, producing the reported OCF/net income ratio of -0.14x, well below the 0.8x quality-warning threshold. The root cause is adverse working-capital movement rather than weak reported profitability. Trade receivables increased by ¥3.33bn, inventories increased by ¥0.61bn, and trade payables decreased by ¥10.31bn, together absorbing substantial cash. The fall in payables was the largest contributor and should be assessed as either normalization of supplier terms, settlement timing or reduced use of supplier financing rather than viewed as a recurring cash-flow source. The reported cash-conversion ratio of -0.03x, calculated as OCF/EBITDA, also triggers the low-cash-conversion alert and confirms that EBITDA of ¥15.62bn did not translate into operating cash during the half. The low 1.1% accruals ratio is not itself an elevated-accrual warning, but it does not offset the clear OCF shortfall in this reporting period. Reported annualized receivable days of 85 days exceed the 60-day warning threshold, indicating slow collections or a long customer credit cycle. Reported annualized inventory days of 134 days exceed the 90-day warning threshold; a separate manufacturing alert reports 68 days against a 60-day benchmark, and both indicators point to inventory management requiring attention. The reported annualized cash-conversion cycle of 188 days is above the 120-day warning threshold, extending the period during which capital is tied up between procurement and collection. For a machinery and components manufacturer, this creates exposure to order deferrals, production volatility and potential stock obsolescence. Inventory consisted of ¥21.33bn of raw materials, ¥13.31bn of work in process and ¥35.28bn of finished goods; finished goods were the largest disclosed category and warrant monitoring against demand realization. Investing cash flow was negative ¥7.53bn, principally reflecting ¥6.10bn of PPE expenditure and ¥0.55bn of intangible-asset purchases. Free cash flow was therefore negative ¥7.99bn. Financing cash flow of ¥7.91bn, including net short-term borrowing and commercial-paper issuance, effectively funded the first-half free-cash-flow deficit. The cash-flow outcome does not invalidate the earnings recovery, but it raises the required threshold for evidence of collections, inventory discipline and normalization of payables in the second half.

Dividend Sustainability

No interim Q2 dividend was declared. The full-year dividend forecast is ¥110 per share, against forecast EPS of ¥344.20, implying a dividend-only payout ratio of approximately 32.0%. On earnings alone, this payout ratio is conservative and below the 60% sustainability benchmark. The company paid ¥2.20bn of cash dividends during the first half, reflecting distributions related to the prior fiscal-year dividend schedule rather than a Q2 dividend declaration. Share repurchases were limited to ¥0.14bn in the first half; including these buybacks, the interim capital return was modest relative to equity. However, negative free cash flow of ¥7.99bn means that dividends and capital expenditure were not covered by internally generated cash during the period. Financing inflows of ¥7.91bn supported overall cash funding, so dividend sustainability should be evaluated primarily against the prospective recovery in operating cash flow rather than accounting earnings alone. Liquidity is sufficient for the stated policy because the company holds ¥33.4bn of cash, has a 216.6% current ratio and maintains strong short-term debt coverage. Elevated debt/EBITDA of 4.21x nevertheless argues for balance-sheet discipline if working-capital absorption persists. The ¥110 full-year DPS appears sustainable under the current full-year earnings forecast, but its durability depends on conversion of the forecast ¥7.50bn of owner-attributable profit into positive free cash flow.

Risk Assessment

Business risks include Working-capital and demand risk: reported annualized receivable days of 85 and inventory days of 134, together with a 188-day cash-conversion cycle, leave capital exposed to delayed customer collections, order rescheduling and finished-goods inventory risk., Manufacturing-cycle risk: the core Parts business represents 61.5% of external sales and approximately 56% of segment profit, so any deterioration in industrial production, automotive, machinery or factory-automation demand would have a material group impact., Margin sustainability risk: first-half operating-margin expansion to 5.4% was strong, but SG&A grew 9.6%, faster than revenue, making future margin gains dependent on continued gross-margin strength and sales growth., Asset-utilization risk: the Parts segment recorded ¥0.18bn of impairment loss, indicating that some production assets remain subject to restructuring or utilization pressure., FX and securities-market risk: ¥0.84bn of FX gains supported non-operating income, while ¥34.35bn of investment securities and related valuation reserves create exposure to market and currency movements..

Financial risks include High leverage alert: debt/EBITDA of 4.21x exceeds the 4.0x threshold. Although D/E is contained at 0.89x and interest coverage is adequate, negative free cash flow delays deleveraging., High interest-burden alert: the 0.755 interest burden indicates that roughly 24% of EBIT is lost before tax because of net financial and non-operating costs, reducing the conversion of operating improvement into pre-tax earnings., Funding-composition risk: short-term loans increased 112.1% YoY to ¥12.12bn, while commercial paper reached ¥15.0bn. Liquidity is currently ample, but short-term market funding becomes more important when operating cash flow is negative., Investment funding risk: negative ¥7.99bn free cash flow was substantially financed by financing inflows, leaving future capital spending and shareholder distributions more sensitive to cash conversion and funding conditions..

Key concerns include Earnings-quality alert: OCF/net income of -0.14x is materially below 0.8x because receivables and inventory rose while payables fell sharply. This lowers confidence in interim profit cash realization., Low-cash-conversion alert: OCF/EBITDA of -0.03x demonstrates that the ¥15.62bn EBITDA result did not generate operating cash in the first half., Underinvestment alerts: CapEx/depreciation of 0.69x is below 0.7x. The current level may be prudent cash preservation, but if prolonged it could defer replacement investment in a PPE-intensive manufacturer., Capital-efficiency alert: reported annualized ROIC of 4.2% is below 5%, indicating that the recovery has yet to exceed an adequate return threshold on invested capital., The central second-half test is whether the company can meet its full-year 6.0% implied operating-margin target while releasing or stabilizing working capital and reducing reliance on financing cash flow..

Investment Implications

Key takeaways include First-half operating recovery was substantial: revenue increased 7.7%, operating income increased 60.7%, and operating margin expanded about 178bp to 5.4%., The Parts segment is the core earnings engine, contributing ¥3.74bn of segment profit, while Other businesses delivered the fastest growth and highest segment margin., Balance-sheet liquidity is strong, with a 216.6% current ratio, 173.3% quick ratio and cash equal to 2.76 times short-term loans., The principal counterweight to earnings growth is negative operating cash flow of ¥0.47bn and negative free cash flow of ¥7.99bn, driven by working-capital outflows., Debt/EBITDA of 4.21x and a 0.755 interest burden make cash-flow normalization and deleveraging more important than the D/E ratio alone suggests., The ¥110 full-year DPS forecast implies a 32.0% dividend-only payout ratio based on forecast EPS and is earnings-covered, subject to restoration of free-cash-flow coverage..

Metrics to watch include Operating-margin progression toward the full-year implied 6.0%, Parts segment sales growth, profit margin and further impairment or restructuring charges, Receivable days, inventory days and cash-conversion-cycle improvement, Operating cash flow and free cash flow relative to net income and EBITDA, Debt/EBITDA, commercial-paper balance, short-term loans and interest burden, CapEx/depreciation recovery above 1.0x or a clearly articulated maintenance-investment rationale, Progress versus full-year operating-income forecast, currently 44.2% at Q2.

Regarding relative positioning, Nachi-Fujikoshi combines a meaningful first-half margin recovery and strong liquidity with below-benchmark capital efficiency, elevated debt/EBITDA and unusually weak interim cash conversion. Relative positioning is therefore characterized by improving operational momentum but a need for stronger working-capital discipline and cash realization before the earnings improvement can be regarded as fully validated.