| Metric | This Period | YoY Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥177.8B | ¥182.7B | -2.7% |
| Operating Income | ¥11.3B | ¥3.6B | +214.6% |
| Profit Before Tax | ¥5.3B | ¥-5.5B | +195.8% |
| Net Income | ¥3.1B | ¥-5.6B | +155.1% |
| ROE | 0.8% | -1.5% | - |
For FY2026 Q1, revenue was ¥177.8B (YoY -¥4.9B, -2.7%), a decline, while operating income rose sharply to ¥11.3B (YoY +¥7.7B, +214.6%). Ordinary income / profit before tax was ¥5.8B (previous year was negative due to excess financial expenses), and net income was ¥3.1B (turned to profit from ¥-5.6B prior, +155.1%). Operating margin improved to 6.3% (up +4.3pt from 2.0% a year ago), and net margin improved to 1.7% (up +4.8pt from -3.1%), indicating a substantial improvement in profitability. However, the improvement in operating income was largely driven by non-recurring gain on sale of fixed assets of approximately ¥10.4B included in Other Income of ¥10.7B (6.0% of revenue), so improvement on a core-business basis is limited. Comprehensive income improved substantially to ¥12.4B (prior ¥-39.6B), contributed by foreign currency translation gain of ¥9.8B.
[Revenue] Revenue declined to ¥177.8B (YoY -2.7%). The main Precision Component Business softened to ¥174.4B (-3.1%), accounting for 98.0% of consolidated sales; demand adjustment in this segment weighed on overall sales. The Blower & Real Estate Business was strong at ¥3.5B (+25.3%) but small in scale and had limited impact on consolidated results. Gross margin was 16.2% (up +0.8pt from 15.4%), showing signs of inventory compression and improved product mix.
[Profitability] Cost of sales was ¥148.9B, yielding gross profit of ¥28.9B (gross margin 16.2%); SG&A was ¥28.1B (SG&A ratio 15.8%, worsened +1.4pt from 14.4%), resulting in operating income of ¥11.3B (operating margin 6.3%). The rise in SG&A ratio indicates reduced fixed-cost absorption under lower sales. At the operating income level, Other Income of ¥10.7B (including approx. ¥10.4B gain on sale of fixed assets) made a large contribution; excluding this, core operating income remains below ¥1B. Financial income was ¥0.5B while financial expenses were heavy at ¥6.5B, compressing profit before tax to ¥5.3B (margin 3.0%). The effective tax rate is high at 42.0%, yielding net income of ¥3.1B (net margin 1.7%). Financial expenses of ¥6.5B represent 57.5% of operating income, and interest burden under high leverage is significantly pressuring earnings. In conclusion, the profit turn to positive was driven by revenue decline plus reliance on one-off gains, and structural earnings improvement has not been achieved.
The Precision Component Business reported revenue of ¥174.4B (YoY -3.1%) and operating income of ¥11.2B (+288.9%, margin 6.4%). While sales decreased, operating income rose substantially, likely aided by one-off items such as gains on sale of fixed assets. This core business generates 99.1% of consolidated operating income. The Blower & Real Estate Business achieved revenue of ¥3.5B (+25.3%) but operating income fell to ¥0.1B (-84.5%, margin 3.2%). Its small scale limits impact on consolidated results, but the deterioration in profitability is notable. The company has a high segment concentration, making consolidated performance dependent on fluctuations in the Precision Component Business.
[Profitability] Operating margin improved to 6.3% (prior 2.0%), and net margin to 1.7% (prior -3.1%), but dependence on one-off gains is high. ROE is 0.8% (annualized), with a structure of net margin 1.7% × total asset turnover 0.117 × financial leverage 3.97. Gross margin of 16.2% improved +0.8pt YoY, reflecting effects of product mix and inventory correction. SG&A ratio worsened to 15.8% (prior 14.4%, +1.4pt), highlighting weak fixed-cost absorption under declining sales.
[Cash Quality] Operating Cash Flow / Net Income is -2.05x, low, indicating delayed cash conversion of profits. Main drivers were increase in trade receivables -¥6.5B, decrease in trade payables -¥5.2B, and tax & interest payments -¥5.6B; inventory decrease +¥13.4B partly offset these. Working capital efficiency is poor with DSO 398 days, DIO 601 days, and CCC 839 days.
[Investment Efficiency] Total asset turnover is 0.117x (annualized 0.47x), low, hindered by inventory of ¥245.3B (16.1% of total assets) and receivables of ¥193.7B (12.7% of total assets).
[Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio is 25.2% (prior 24.4%), D/E ratio is high at 2.97x. Interest-bearing debt totals ¥935.6B (current ¥539.7B, non-current ¥395.9B), significantly exceeding cash & deposits of ¥233.3B. Current ratio is 1.32x, minimally adequate, but short-term interest-bearing debt relies heavily on rollover. Interest coverage calculated as operating income ¥11.3B ÷ interest paid ¥1.7B ≈ 6.6x, but on a core operating income basis excluding one-offs it could fall below 1x, indicating fragile resilience to interest burden.
Operating CF was -¥6.3B (prior +¥10.3B, -161.6%), a marked deterioration and well below net income of ¥3.1B. At subtotal -¥1.2B (prior +¥14.3B), the company was already cash-negative before working capital movements, revealing weak cash generation before WC. In working capital, inventory decrease +¥13.4B was positive, but increase in receivables -¥6.5B and decrease in payables -¥5.2B were negative; corporate tax payments -¥3.9B and interest payments -¥1.7B also weighed. Investing CF was +¥7.8B (prior -¥4.1B), driven by proceeds from sale of tangible fixed assets ¥10.5B, far exceeding capex -¥2.6B. This aligns with the ¥10.4B gain on sale of fixed assets recorded at the operating income level. Financing CF was -¥0.8B (prior -¥4.3B), consisting of lease liability repayments -¥0.8B and dividend payments ¥0.0B (negligible), with no major borrowing changes. Free Cash Flow was barely positive at +¥1.5B but dependent on asset disposals and not sustainable. Cash and cash equivalents were ¥348.3B (opening ¥346.3B, +¥2.0B), but comparing cash & deposits year-on-year, current period ¥233.3B is down ¥112.9B (-32.6%) from prior period ¥346.3B, necessitating attention to cash equivalent composition and liquidity.
It is necessary to clearly separate recurring earnings from one-off items. Of operating income ¥11.3B, the majority is the gain on sale of fixed assets (~¥10.4B) included in Other Income ¥10.7B, which is non-recurring. Excluding one-offs, core operating income is estimated below ¥1B, indicating very limited recurring earning power. Financial expenses of ¥6.5B consume 57.5% of EBIT, leaving profit before tax at ¥5.3B. The high effective tax rate of 42.0% compresses net income to ¥3.1B. Operating CF / Net Income of -2.05x is low, showing delayed cash realization of profits and raising accrual accumulation concerns. Comprehensive income of ¥12.4B exceeds net income ¥3.1B, with Other Comprehensive Income ¥9.3B (including foreign currency translation difference ¥9.8B) contributing, but these are valuation gains rather than realized profits and do not directly enhance earnings quality. The composition of non-operating income centers on gains on sale of fixed assets; Other Income ¥10.7B equals 6.0% of revenue and creates an imbalance with core operating earnings.
Full year guidance is revenue ¥700.0B, operating income ¥25.0B, net income ¥5.0B, EPS ¥13.07¥. Q1 progress rates are revenue 25.4%, operating income 45.1%, net income 61.6%, indicating strong profit progress. The high operating income progress is largely due to the one-off gain on sale of fixed assets of about ¥10.4B; if a similar size one-off does not recur for the full year, profit progress in the second half is likely to normalize. Against the full-year operating income forecast of ¥25.0B, excluding one-offs of ¥10.4B, Q1 core operating income is below ¥1B, meaning more than ¥24B of operating income must be generated over the remaining three quarters. Revenue progress of 25.4% is standard, but full-year achievement hinges on demand in the second half and sustainability of gross margin improvement. Dividend forecast remains ¥0.00¥ (unchanged). No revisions to earnings forecasts have been announced.
Dividend paid this period was ¥0.0B (negligible); full-year DPS forecast is ¥0.00¥ and payout ratio effectively 0%. No dividend was paid in the prior year either, so the zero-dividend policy continues. Free cash flow was +¥1.5B but reliant on asset disposals and insufficient to secure sustainable dividend funding. Under high leverage (D/E 2.97x) and low ROE (0.8%), prioritizing debt reduction and working capital improvement in capital allocation is considered rational. No share buybacks were confirmed; total return ratio is effectively 0%. Restarting shareholder returns requires recovery of core operating income and improved cash generation.
Segment concentration risk: The Precision Component Business accounts for 98.0% of revenue and 99.1% of operating income, so demand swings in this business directly affect consolidated performance. There is a risk of rapid deterioration in sales and profits due to major customers cutting production or intensified competition.
High leverage and interest burden risk: With D/E ratio 2.97x and interest-bearing debt ¥935.6B vs cash & deposits ¥233.3B, net interest-bearing debt reaches ¥702.3B. Financial expenses of ¥6.5B consume 57.5% of operating income, so interest rate rises or worsening borrowing terms would hit profits directly. Interest coverage may fall below 1x excluding one-off gains, making tolerance to interest burden fragile.
Working capital efficiency deterioration risk: DSO 398 days, DIO 601 days, CCC 839 days indicate extremely poor working capital efficiency. Inventory ¥245.3B and receivables ¥193.7B total 28.9% of total assets, posing significant risk of discounts or impairment in downturns. Operating CF / Net Income of -2.05x shows weak cash generation and working capital lock-up is pressuring liquidity.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 6.3% | 6.8% (2.9%–9.0%) | -0.5pt |
| Net Margin | 1.7% | 5.9% (3.3%–7.7%) | -4.2pt |
Operating margin is around the industry median, but net margin is -4.2pt below the median, with heavy financial expenses significantly eroding profitability.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | -2.7% | 13.2% (2.5%–28.5%) | -15.8pt |
Revenue growth lags the industry median by -15.8pt, indicating slower growth within the sector.
※ Source: Company compilation
Profit turnaround depends on one-off gains; core recovery is limited: A large portion of operating income ¥11.3B stems from one-off gain on sale of fixed assets ~¥10.4B, and core operating income excluding one-offs is estimated below ¥1B. Achieving the full-year operating income target of ¥25.0B requires substantial recovery in core business earnings from the second half onward, but given Q1 gross margin improvement +0.8pt versus SG&A ratio deterioration +1.4pt, sustained expansion of operating margin is not straightforward.
High interest burden and heavy working capital weigh on earnings and cash: Financial expenses ¥6.5B consume 57.5% of operating income, compressing net margin to 1.7%. Under D/E 2.97x, tolerance to interest rate increases is weak. Operating CF / Net Income of -2.05x and DSO 398 days, DIO 601 days, CCC 839 days show very poor cash generation and working capital efficiency. While inventory compression has progressed, increased receivables and decreased payables have offset cash benefits. Correcting working capital and reducing interest-bearing debt are top priorities.
High segment concentration increases earnings volatility: The Precision Component Business accounts for 98.0% of revenue and 99.1% of operating income; demand swings in this business directly affect consolidated performance. There is risk of rapid deterioration in sales and profits from major customer production cuts or intensified competition; diversifying business and revenue sources is a mid-term challenge.
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI from XBRL financial statement data. It is not a recommendation to invest in any particular security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the Company based on public financial statement data. Investment decisions are your responsibility; please consult professionals as needed before making decisions.