- Net Sales: ¥172.22B
- Operating Income: ¥19.63B
- Net Income: ¥17.41B
- EPS: ¥231.97
| Item | Current | Prior | YoY % |
|---|
| Net Sales | ¥172.22B | ¥130.54B | +31.9% |
| Cost of Sales | ¥932M | ¥786M | +18.6% |
| Gross Profit | ¥145M | ¥87M | +66.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | ¥68M | ¥58M | +18.0% |
| Operating Income | ¥19.63B | ¥11.24B | +74.5% |
| Equity Method Investment Income | ¥46M | ¥46M | +0.6% |
| Profit Before Tax | ¥20.85B | ¥10.76B | +93.8% |
| Income Tax Expense | ¥22M | ¥9M | +143.7% |
| Net Income | ¥17.41B | ¥9.44B | +84.4% |
| Net Income Attributable to Owners | ¥15.85B | ¥8.32B | +90.6% |
| Total Comprehensive Income | ¥16.98B | ¥7.39B | +129.7% |
| Basic EPS | ¥231.97 | ¥121.79 | +90.5% |
| Diluted EPS | ¥231.97 | ¥121.72 | +90.6% |
| Dividend Per Share | ¥60.00 | ¥60.00 | +0.0% |
| Item | Current End | Prior End | Change |
|---|
| Current Assets | ¥2.88B | ¥2.78B | +¥99M |
| Accounts Receivable | ¥446M | ¥978M | ¥-532M |
| Non-current Assets | ¥1.98B | ¥1.98B | +¥851,000 |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | ¥88M | ¥92M | ¥-5M |
| Intangible Assets | ¥26M | ¥29M | ¥-2M |
| Item | Current | Prior | Change |
|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | ¥671M | ¥251M | +¥420M |
| Investing Cash Flow | ¥6M | ¥6M | +¥397,000 |
| Financing Cash Flow | ¥-41M | ¥-27M | ¥-14M |
| Cash and Cash Equivalents | ¥1.96B | ¥1.33B | +¥635M |
| Free Cash Flow | ¥677M | - | - |
| Item | Value |
|---|
| Net Profit Margin | 9.2% |
| Gross Profit Margin | 0.1% |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | 0.01x |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.1% |
| Item | YoY Change |
|---|
| Net Sales YoY Change | +31.9% |
| Operating Income YoY Change | +74.5% |
| Profit Before Tax YoY Change | +93.8% |
| Net Income YoY Change | +84.4% |
| Net Income Attributable to Owners YoY Change | +90.6% |
| Total Comprehensive Income YoY Change | +129.7% |
| Item | Value |
|---|
| Shares Outstanding (incl. Treasury) | 68.35M shares |
| Treasury Stock | 5K shares |
| Average Shares Outstanding | 68.34M shares |
| Book Value Per Share | ¥3,615.29 |
| Item | Forecast |
|---|
| Net Sales Forecast | ¥720.04B |
| Operating Income Forecast | ¥72.00B |
| Net Income Attributable to Owners Forecast | ¥57.92B |
| Basic EPS Forecast | ¥847.46 |
| Dividend Per Share Forecast | ¥100.00 |
FY2026 Q1 was a strong earnings beat for 三井海洋開発 (6269), with topline growth converting into substantial profit expansion. Revenue rose 31.9% YoY to 1,722.24, while operating income climbed 74.5% YoY to 196.26 and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 90.6% YoY to 158.53. Operating margin improved to 11.4% from 8.6% a year ago, an expansion of roughly 279 bps, reflecting solid operating leverage. Net margin advanced to 9.2% from 6.4%, up about 283 bps, underpinned by stronger profitability and a light tax burden. DuPont analysis indicates ROE of 6.4%, supported primarily by higher net margin and steady asset turnover of 0.222, with financial leverage at 3.15x. The interest burden metric (EBT/EBIT) of 1.063 points to minimal drag from financing costs this quarter. Equity method income was positive and contributed to pre-tax profit. Cash and cash equivalents stood at 19.61, providing ample liquidity buffer against short-term obligations. Contract liabilities were 11.27 and accounts payable 11.12, indicating healthy advance billing and supplier credit consistent with project milestones. On earnings quality, OCF of 6.71 lagged net income materially (OCF/NI of 0.04x), warranting close monitoring of cash conversion despite positive free cash flow of 6.77. Working capital movements showed a tailwind from receivables (-5.33) offset by a modest headwind from payables (+0.16), resulting in subdued net operating cash flow. Balance sheet strength remains conservative with a D/E ratio of 0.01x and equity ratio of 31.2%, leaving headroom for project commitments. Versus full-year guidance, Q1 progress rates were broadly in line or better: revenue at ~24% (near the 25% seasonal benchmark), operating income at ~27%, and net income at ~27%. The quarter’s performance signals good momentum into FY2026, with margin discipline and contract execution the key swing factors. Sustaining the improved operating margin while converting earnings to cash will be the focus for the next quarters. Overall, Q1 performance supports confidence in meeting full-year targets, contingent on timely project milestones and stable operating conditions.
ROE (6.4%) = Net Profit Margin (9.2%) × Asset Turnover (0.222) × Financial Leverage (3.15x). The largest improvement came from net profit margin, which expanded alongside operating margin (to 11.4%, +279 bps YoY) as revenue scale delivered operating leverage. Business-wise, higher project activity and disciplined SG&A contributed to EBIT growth outpacing revenue. The interest burden (1.063) indicates limited financing drag, supporting the pass-through of EBIT to EBT. The tax burden (0.760) aided net margin this quarter. The margin gains look driven by core operations and milestone mix, which can be sustained if execution stays on schedule; however, milestone timing can introduce quarterly volatility. SG&A grew slower than revenue (0.68 vs revenue 1,722.24), indicative of operating discipline.
Revenue grew 31.9% YoY to 1,722.24, aligned with rising project activity. Operating income rose 74.5% to 196.26, reflecting favorable operating leverage. Net income attributable to owners increased 90.6% to 158.53, supported by stronger operating performance. Equity method income was positive at 0.46, adding to pre-tax earnings. Margin expansion at both operating and net lines suggests execution strength and a favorable project mix. Full-year guidance implies revenue of 7,200.38 and operating income of 720.03; Q1 progress is broadly on track to slightly ahead for profits. The sustainability of growth hinges on continuous project milestones and stable offshore activity levels. Management’s DPS guidance of 100 aligns with improved profit outlook. Near-term growth drivers include backlog execution and disciplined cost control.
Leverage is conservative with D/E at 0.01x and an equity ratio of 31.2%. Cash and cash equivalents of 19.61 provide liquidity support. Current assets were 28.78 versus sizable current obligations led by accounts payable (11.12) and contract liabilities (11.27), indicating manageable short-term funding given cash on hand. Bonds and borrowings (current 2.38; noncurrent 1.83) are modest relative to cash, suggesting low refinancing risk. Interest burden is benign (1.063), implying ample interest coverage from operating earnings. Maturity mismatch risk appears contained as cash and current assets comfortably cover short-term borrowings and a significant portion of payables and contract-related obligations. No off-balance sheet obligations were indicated.
Accounts Receivable: -5.32 (-54.4%) - Improved collections and/or milestone billing caught up; reduces credit risk and supports liquidity. Cash & Equivalents: +6.35 (+~47.8%) - Strengthened liquidity position; provides buffer for project execution and dividend commitments.
OCF was 6.71 versus net income of 158.53, yielding an OCF/NI ratio of 0.04x, which is a quality concern. Free cash flow of 6.77 was positive and exceeded capital expenditures of 0.02, providing coverage for dividends paid of 0.35. Working capital movements were mixed: receivables decreased (-5.33) supporting OCF, while payables decreased (+0.16) and other changes (-0.23) weighed on cash conversion. Cash conversion should be monitored relative to milestone recognition characteristic of project accounting. There are no indications of aggressive working capital management beyond normal project timing effects. Near-term cash needs appear manageable given cash on hand and low debt, but sustained cash conversion will be critical as projects progress.
Q1 dividends paid were 0.35, comfortably covered by free cash flow of 6.77. The full-year DPS guidance is 100 versus forecast EPS of 847.46, implying a payout ratio of approximately 11.8%, which is conservative and sustainable. With low leverage (D/E 0.01x) and modest capex (0.02 in Q1), ongoing dividends are well supported by projected earnings and cash generation. Total return is primarily through dividends; no material buybacks were indicated. Future dividend capacity benefits from improved profitability, provided cash conversion normalizes.
Business risks include Project execution and milestone timing risk affecting revenue recognition and margins, Commodity and energy market cyclicality influencing customer capex and order timing, Currency fluctuation risk given USD-linked contracts and JPY reporting, Concentration risk inherent in large FPSO/offshore projects.
Financial risks include Earnings quality risk: OCF/Net income at 0.04x indicates weak cash conversion this quarter, Working capital volatility from receivables, payables, and contract liabilities movements, Potential liquidity pressure if milestone timing slips despite low leverage.
Key concerns include LOW_GROSS_MARGIN: Gross margin of 0.1% is far below typical manufacturing/service benchmarks, requiring continued operating discipline to sustain EBIT margins, EARNINGS_QUALITY: OCF/NI of 0.04x signals a need to improve cash conversion relative to reported earnings.
Key takeaways include Strong Q1 operating leverage: operating margin improved to 11.4% (+~279 bps YoY), Net margin rose to 9.2%, lifting ROE to 6.4%, Progress versus full-year guidance is on track to slightly ahead for profits, Cash conversion lagged earnings (OCF/NI 0.04x) despite positive FCF, Balance sheet remains conservative with D/E of 0.01x and ample cash.
Metrics to watch include Operating margin sustainability vs. project mix, OCF/Net income and working capital swings (receivables, payables, contract liabilities), Order intake/backlog conversion to revenue, Interest burden and financing conditions, Progress rate vs. guidance at Q2 (target ~50%).
Regarding relative positioning, Within offshore production solutions, the company demonstrates strong operating momentum with conservative leverage, but near-term investment quality hinges on converting milestone-driven earnings into cash flows.