| Metric | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥38.2B | ¥35.6B | +7.2% |
| Operating Income | ¥5.7B | ¥6.9B | -17.2% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥5.5B | ¥6.8B | -19.5% |
| Net Income | ¥4.2B | ¥4.5B | -7.0% |
| ROE | 9.1% | 8.7% | - |
FY2026 Q2 results: Revenue ¥38.2B (vs PY +¥2.6B +7.2%), Operating Income ¥5.7B (vs PY -¥1.2B -17.2%), Ordinary Income ¥5.5B (vs PY -¥1.3B -19.5%), Net Income ¥4.2B (vs PY -¥0.3B -7.0%). This is a revenue-up / profit-down phase, with Operating Margin declining to 14.9% (from 19.3% in the prior year, -4.4pt). Revenue has increased for the third consecutive period, while SG&A-led front-loaded investments compressed margins. Operating Cash Flow (OCF) was ¥4.7B, exceeding Net Income ¥4.2B (OCF/Net Income = 1.13x), indicating generally sound cash backing of profits, but cash conversion slowed somewhat with OCF/EBITDA = 0.81x. Progress toward full-year guidance stands at Revenue 44.4%, Operating Income 51.6%, Net Income 55.4%, indicating profits are progressing ahead of schedule.
[Revenue] Revenue secured growth at ¥38.2B (YoY +7.2%). Gross margin declined to 95.3% (from 98.9% in prior year, -3.6pt), with gross profit amounting to ¥36.4B. Although there is no segment disclosure, contract liabilities increased to ¥4.9B (from ¥4.3B, +12.7%), and the accumulation of deferred revenue is a positive leading indicator for future revenue. Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) is 62 days, somewhat long, necessitating monitoring of receivables management.
[Profitability] Operating Income was ¥5.7B (YoY -17.2%), and Operating Margin declined to 14.9% (from 19.3%, -4.4pt). SG&A rose to ¥30.7B (SG&A ratio 80.4%), outpacing revenue growth (+7.2%), and strategic investments in hiring, personnel costs, advertising, and share-based compensation (¥1.5B recorded) pressured margins. Non-operating items included Interest Income ¥0.04B benefiting results, while non-operating expenses of ¥0.30B (including ¥0.23B loss from an investment partnership) were recorded, leading to Ordinary Income ¥5.5B (YoY -19.5%). A special gain of ¥0.54B (reversal of stock acquisition rights) was recorded, resulting in Profit Before Tax ¥6.0B; after corporate taxes and related of ¥1.8B at an effective tax rate of 30.1%, Net Income was ¥4.2B (YoY -7.0%). In conclusion, the company is in a revenue-up / profit-down phase, and balancing growth investments with profitability remains the challenge.
[Profitability] Operating Margin 14.9% (from 19.3%, -4.4pt) and Net Margin 11.0% (from 12.6%, -1.7pt) declined but double-digit net margin was maintained. ROE 9.1% is reasonable given prior-year equity ratio and net margin levels. The decline in Gross Margin to 95.3% (from 98.9%, -3.6pt) suggests changes in cost structure. [Cash Quality] OCF ¥4.7B exceeded Net Income ¥4.2B (OCF/Net Income = 1.13x), indicating good cash backing of profits, though OCF/EBITDA = 0.81x shows somewhat slower cash conversion. Accrual ratio -0.8% is within healthy range and indicates no material quality issue in earnings. [Investment Efficiency] Total Asset Turnover 0.56x, DSO 62 days (somewhat long), and stricter receivables collection is key to cash improvement. Capital expenditure was limited at ¥0.05B, and R&D expense of ¥1.6B was recorded within SG&A. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio 66.7% (from 72.0%, -5.3pt), Current Ratio 212.5%, Quick Ratio 212.3% indicate ample liquidity. Interest-bearing debt ¥6.7B, Debt/EBITDA = 1.14x, Debt/Capital = 12.7% show low leverage, and interest coverage is extremely healthy (Operating Income ¥5.7B vs interest expense ¥0.04B, over 100x). Cash and Deposits ¥35.2B and Cash / Short-term Debt = 7.05x demonstrate substantial near-term liquidity.
OCF was ¥4.7B (vs PY ¥5.0B, -5.0%), exceeding Net Income ¥4.2B (1.13x), indicating generally sound cash backing. From Profit Before Tax ¥6.0B, subtotal OCF ¥7.5B less corporate tax payments ¥2.8B, accounts receivable decrease ¥0.3B, accounts payable increase ¥0.3B, contract liabilities increase ¥0.6B and other working capital movements resulted in final OCF ¥4.7B. The somewhat slower cash conversion (OCF/EBITDA = 0.81x) was influenced by tax payments and working capital movements. Investing Cash Flow was -¥1.7B, mainly capital expenditure ¥0.05B and acquisition of investment securities ¥2.1B. Free Cash Flow was ¥3.0B (OCF ¥4.7B + Investing CF -¥1.7B). Financing Cash Flow was -¥9.4B, primarily dividend payments ¥7.1B, share buybacks ¥5.0B, borrowings raised ¥3.0B, and repayments ¥0.3B. Total shareholder returns (dividends ¥7.1B + buybacks ¥5.0B = ¥12.1B) significantly exceeded FCF ¥3.0B, drawing down cash on hand. In working capital, DSO 62 days is somewhat long, and strengthening receivables collection is key to future cash improvement.
Recurring earnings are centered on Operating Income ¥5.7B, with non-operating income ¥0.1B (less than 0.2% of Revenue), showing low reliance on non-operating items. A one-off special gain ¥0.54B (reversal of stock acquisition rights) accounts for about 9% of Profit Before Tax ¥6.0B but is limited in scale. The gap between Ordinary Income ¥5.5B and Net Income ¥4.2B is explained by corporate taxes and related ¥1.8B (effective tax rate 30.1%), with no abnormal tax burden or drawdown of deferred tax assets observed. The ratio of OCF ¥4.7B to Net Income ¥4.2B is 1.13x, accrual ratio -0.8% (improved from +3.0% prior year) is within a healthy range, and earnings quality is good. Accounting profits align well with cash generation, indicating earnings are primarily from recurring operations.
Full-year guidance: Revenue ¥86.0B (YoY +12.7%), Operating Income ¥11.0B (YoY -40.6%), Ordinary Income ¥10.5B (YoY -41.9%), Net Income ¥7.6B (YoY -35.5%), EPS ¥33.12, Dividend ¥33.00 (Payout Ratio approx. 100%). As of Q2, progress rates are Revenue 44.4% (slightly below the standard 50%), Operating Income 51.6%, Ordinary Income 51.8%, Net Income 55.4%; Revenue lags standard but profits are ahead. The stronger profit progress versus revenue lag likely reflects smoothing of expense allocation and the minor contribution of the special gain ¥0.54B. H2 is expected to see acceleration in revenue growth and continued front-loaded expenses; achieving guidance depends on revenue expansion in H2. Current deviations are within ±10pp of standard and guidance is considered broadly within reach.
No dividend was paid in Q2. Full-year forecast DPS ¥33.00, forecast EPS ¥33.12 — implying an implied Payout Ratio near 100%. H1 FCF was ¥3.0B while dividend payments ¥7.1B and share buybacks ¥5.0B resulted in total returns ¥12.1B, giving a Total Return Ratio on an FCF basis exceeding 400%, reflecting a return stance reliant on cash on hand. Share buybacks reduced average shares during the period from 22,757 thousand shares to outstanding 22,315 thousand shares, aiming to enhance shareholder value. Cash on hand ¥35.2B and low leverage (Debt/EBITDA = 1.14x) sustain short-term sustainability, but mid-term the high implied payout and total returns present a trade-off with growth investment capacity and net cash preservation; improvement in profit growth and cash conversion are preconditions. No detailed dividend policy or progressive dividend policy has been disclosed.
Deterioration of operating leverage from front-loaded SG&A investments: SG&A ¥30.7B rose faster than revenue growth (+7.2%), pushing Operating Margin down to 14.9% (from 19.3%, -4.4pt). If strategic investments (hiring, personnel costs, advertising, share-based compensation) grow faster than revenue, operating leverage may not play out and margins could structurally weaken. With front-loaded expenses expected to continue in H2, absence of accelerated revenue growth could make achieving full-year guidance difficult.
Concentration of short-term liabilities and refinancing risk: Short-term debt ratio 75%, short-term borrowings ¥5.0B, and short-term interest-bearing debt represent a material portion of current liabilities ¥21.2B. Cash / Short-term Debt = 7.05x mitigates refinancing risk in practice, but management of maturity mismatch and rollovers remains necessary. The company executed long-term borrowings ¥1.7B and raised borrowings ¥3.0B; monitoring funding conditions and interest rate risk is required.
Market price volatility of investment securities: Investment securities ¥12.5B (18.2% of total assets) are held, and market price fluctuations may impact equity. Valuation differences ¥0.05B (improved from -¥0.01B) are limited, but future market movements could change unrealized gains/losses and lead to special losses or declines in net assets. A ¥0.23B loss from an investment partnership was recorded in non-operating expenses, so partnership performance also warrants attention.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 14.9% | 14.0% (3.8%–18.5%) | +0.9pt |
| Net Margin | 11.0% | 9.2% (1.1%–14.0%) | +1.7pt |
Profitability exceeds the industry median, with both Operating Margin and Net Margin at solid levels.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 7.2% | 21.0% (15.5%–26.8%) | -13.8pt |
Revenue growth materially lags the industry median, indicating a slower growth pace within the IT & Communications sector.
※Source: Company compilation
Downward trend in Operating Margin and potential reversal in H2: Operating Margin fell to 14.9% (from 19.3%, -4.4pt), mainly due to front-loaded SG&A investments (hiring, advertising, share-based compensation). Profit progress vs full-year guidance is 51.6% (ahead), and focus in H2 will be whether revenue acceleration and cost efficiency can improve operating leverage. The decline in Gross Margin to 95.3% (from 98.9%, -3.6pt) also warrants monitoring for structural changes in profitability.
Balance between high shareholder returns and growth investments: Full-year forecast Payout Ratio is nearly 100%, and H1 Total Return Ratio on an FCF basis exceeds 400%, reflecting returns funded from cash on hand. Cash ¥35.2B and low leverage (Debt/EBITDA = 1.14x) secure short-term sustainability, but mid-term trade-offs with growth investment (R&D, talent, advertising) may emerge. Improvement in cash conversion (OCF/EBITDA = 0.81x) and profit growth are preconditions.
Increase in contract liabilities as a leading indicator: Contract liabilities rose to ¥4.9B (from ¥4.3B, +12.7%), and the accumulation of deferred revenue is a positive leading indicator for future revenue. With full-year Revenue progress at 44.4% below the 50% standard, the increase in contract liabilities may signal H2 revenue acceleration. Combined with stricter collection on receivables (DSO 62 days), confirming sustainability of top-line growth is important.
This report is an AI-generated earnings analysis created by analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It is not a recommendation to invest in any particular security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the firm based on public financial data. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional advisor as needed.