| Metric | Current Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥125.9B | ¥115.8B | +8.8% |
| Operating Income | ¥9.9B | ¥5.4B | +82.5% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥9.6B | ¥5.3B | +79.9% |
| Net Income | ¥6.8B | ¥2.8B | +144.0% |
| ROE | 1.7% | 0.7% | - |
The 2026 FY Q1 results showed revenue of ¥125.9B (YoY +¥10.1B +8.8%), operating income of ¥9.9B (YoY +¥4.5B +82.5%), ordinary income of ¥9.6B (YoY +¥4.3B +79.9%), and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥6.0B (YoY +¥3.6B +149.4%), delivering revenue growth and substantial profit expansion. Revenue was driven by the core Fastener segment (+9.4% growth) and the Machinery segment (+19.0% growth), with gross margin improving to 24.4% (+0.4pt YoY). SG&A ratio declined to 16.6% from 19.4% a year earlier (-2.8pt), improving operating margin to 7.8% (prior year 4.7%) — a +3.1pt improvement. At the ordinary income level, the increase from operating income was slightly moderated by higher non-operating expenses (interest expense +¥0.4B, foreign exchange losses ¥0.6B). Net income decreased from ordinary income by -36.8% due to tax expense at an effective tax rate of 30.2% and non-controlling interests of ¥0.8B, but still achieved a large YoY increase of +149.4%. EPS rose to ¥16.66 (prior year ¥6.69, +149.0%).
Revenue of ¥125.9B (+8.8%) was led by the Fastener segment at ¥93.8B (+9.4%, 74.5% share), with double-digit growth from the Machinery segment at ¥15.6B (+19.0%, 12.4% share) lifting overall top-line. The Control System segment declined to ¥16.3B (-3.2%, 12.9% share), while the Medical segment, though small at ¥0.2B, showed high growth (+120.8%). Gross margin improved to 24.4% (+0.4pt YoY), and gross profit increased to ¥30.8B (+10.4%), outpacing revenue growth due to lower cost of goods sold.
From gross profit of ¥30.8B, SG&A of ¥20.9B was deducted to yield operating income of ¥9.9B (operating margin 7.8%). SG&A decreased by ¥1.6B from ¥22.5B a year earlier, improving the SG&A ratio to 16.6% (-2.8pt). This SG&A restraint combined with gross margin improvement drove the operating income surge of +82.5%. Non-operating items included interest income of ¥0.1B, while interest expense rose to ¥0.4B (from ¥0.0B prior year) and foreign exchange losses of ¥0.6B, resulting in net non-operating expense of ¥0.3B (non-operating income ¥0.6B vs non-operating expense ¥0.9B), and ordinary income of ¥9.6B (+79.9%), modestly below operating income growth. Extraordinary items included gain on sale of investment securities of ¥0.2B as extraordinary income, producing profit before tax of ¥9.8B (+83.8%). After corporate taxes of ¥3.0B (effective tax rate 30.2%) and deduction of non-controlling interests of ¥0.8B, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥6.0B (+149.4%). In summary, demand recovery in core businesses and disciplined cost management resulted in revenue growth and substantial profit expansion.
The Fastener segment recorded revenue of ¥93.8B (+9.4%) and operating income of ¥6.3B (+157.9%, operating margin 6.7%), reflecting a notable recovery in the core business. The sharp rebound from operating income of ¥2.4B in the prior year quarter was driven by higher volumes and SG&A discipline producing operating leverage. The Machinery segment reported revenue of ¥15.6B (+19.0%) and operating income of ¥2.8B (+59.7%, operating margin 17.7%), maintaining top-tier profitability, with sales expansion of high value-added products boosting margins. The Control System segment posted revenue of ¥16.3B (-3.2%) and operating income of ¥1.1B (-25.5%, operating margin 6.7%), experiencing continued revenue and profit decline amid softer demand. The Medical segment showed revenue of ¥0.2B (+120.8%) but operating loss of ¥0.3B (worsened from -¥0.2B prior year, operating margin -121.4%) and remains loss-making due to lack of scale. The company's heavy concentration in the Fastener segment (74.5% share) means market fluctuations in that segment materially affect overall performance.
Profitability: Operating margin of 7.8% improved +3.1pt from 4.7% a year earlier, driven by a combination of gross margin of 24.4% (+0.4pt) and SG&A ratio of 16.6% (-2.8pt). ROE on an annualized basis is approximately 6.6% (quarterly net income ¥6.0B ×4 ÷ equity ¥41,240M) and, while low, improved from an annualized ~3.6% in the prior year quarter.
Cash quality: CF statement data is undisclosed, but operating receivables totaled ¥74.5B (accounts receivable, down -7.6% from ¥80.6B) plus electronic recorded claims of ¥40.4B (down -8.4% from ¥44.1B), aggregating to operating receivables of ¥115.0B, which is equivalent to 334 days relative to quarterly revenue of ¥125.9B (annualized). Inventories totaled ¥52.2B finished goods + ¥29.1B work-in-progress + ¥40.5B raw materials = ¥121.8B (up +2.7% from prior total ¥118.6B), equivalent to 354 days relative to quarterly revenue, indicating high inventory levels.
Investment efficiency: With total assets of ¥563.5B and quarterly revenue of ¥125.9B, total asset turnover is approximately 0.89x on an annualized basis, which is low. Tangible fixed assets of ¥155.6B (27.6% of total assets) are standard for manufacturing, but cash and deposits of ¥101.8B (18.1% of total assets) reduce the proportion of operating assets.
Financial health: Equity ratio is 73.2%, current ratio 329%, quick ratio 279% — all high. Interest-bearing debt totaled short-term borrowings ¥18.1B + long-term borrowings ¥7.5B = ¥25.6B (down -7.9% from ¥27.8B), yielding a Debt/Equity ratio of 7.0% and cash/debt ratio of 397%, indicating very strong financial flexibility.
As the statement of cash flows is undisclosed, funding movements were analyzed from the balance sheet trends. Cash and deposits were ¥101.8B, down ¥3.1B from ¥104.9B a year earlier. Sources of cash included retention of quarterly net income ¥6.8B and a decrease in operating receivables of ¥6.4B, while uses included inventory increase of ¥3.2B, a decrease in electronic recorded payables of ¥11.9B (-35.4%) affecting procurement payments, a ¥1.0B increase in short-term borrowings, and net repayment of long-term borrowings ¥2.1B. Bonus reserves increased ¥3.4B to ¥5.6B from ¥2.2B a year earlier, suggesting timing shifts in personnel payments. Net defined benefit asset (net) rose slightly to ¥33.7B (prior year ¥32.9B), aided by pension asset investment gains. The absolute increase in inventory and sharp decline in electronic recorded payables are factors worsening working capital and likely restraining operating cash flow growth. Total assets decreased ¥13.2B to ¥563.5B from ¥576.7B a year earlier, indicating room to improve asset efficiency.
Earnings quality is sound, centered on ordinary income. Compared with operating income of ¥9.9B, non-operating income of ¥0.6B (0.5% of revenue) consists of recurring items such as interest income ¥0.1B and rental income ¥0.0B, while non-operating expenses of ¥0.9B are mainly interest expense ¥0.4B and foreign exchange losses ¥0.6B. Extraordinary income included gain on sale of investment securities of ¥0.2B, making extraordinary income ¥0.2B (about 3.5% of net income), so one-off impacts are limited. The -36.5% gap from ordinary income ¥9.6B to net income ¥6.0B is primarily due to corporate taxes of ¥3.0B (effective tax rate 30.2%) and non-controlling interests of ¥0.8B, with little non-recurring distortion. Total comprehensive income ¥7.2B (parent company portion ¥5.8B) exceeded net income ¥6.8B, with other comprehensive income including +¥0.4B foreign currency translation adjustments, +¥0.2B valuation differences on available-for-sale securities, and -¥0.3B actuarial gains/losses, indicating that FX and market valuation movements complemented earnings. On accruals, high inventory and operating receivables suggest risk of delayed cash conversion.
Full-year guidance remains unchanged: revenue ¥520.0B (YoY +3.5%), operating income ¥38.0B (+10.7%), ordinary income ¥38.0B (+11.5%), net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥23.0B, EPS forecast ¥63.36, dividend forecast ¥12 (payout ratio 18.9%). Q1 progress rates versus the full-year forecast were revenue 24.2%, operating income 26.0%, ordinary income 25.3%, net income 26.2% (parent attributable net income ¥6.0B ÷ full-year forecast ¥23.0B), with profitability somewhat ahead of a standard 25% pace. The front-loading of operating and ordinary income suggests early cost-control benefits and implies the full-year plan may be conservative. Slight lag in revenue progress could reflect seasonality or continued decline in the Control System segment, but continued growth in Machinery and Fastener from Q2 onward will be key to achieving the full-year targets. Dividend forecast is unchanged and shareholder return policy remains intact.
The quarterly dividend paid was ¥10, and the full-year dividend forecast remains ¥12 (assumed ¥6 interim and ¥6 year-end). The payout ratio versus full-year EPS forecast ¥63.36 is a conservative 18.9%. With cash and deposits at quarter-end of ¥101.8B and annualized net income of approximately ¥24B, annual dividend cash outflow is modest: based on issued shares 39,985 thousand minus treasury shares 3,683 thousand = 36,302 thousand shares, total dividends are approximately ¥440M. Given equity ratio 73.2% and interest-bearing debt ¥25.6B, financial capacity for dividends is very strong and sustainability of dividends is high. No share buyback program was disclosed; total return ratio equals the payout ratio. No revision to the dividend forecast; scope for dividend increase depends on profit growth, but current policy maintains stable dividends.
Segment concentration risk: The Fastener segment accounts for 74.5% of revenue and 63.9% of operating income, creating high concentration risk whereby demand swings, price competition, or raw material cost increases in that segment directly affect consolidated performance. The Control System segment’s ongoing revenue and profit decline limits diversification benefits.
Deterioration in working capital efficiency: High levels of inventory ¥121.8B (equivalent to 354 days of quarterly revenue) and operating receivables ¥115.0B (334 days) may reduce operating cash generation. Slow inventory turns increase obsolescence and impairment risk; prolonged receivables raise bad debt risk and pressure liquidity. The 35.4% decline in electronic recorded payables suggests shorter payment terms and could further worsen working capital.
FX and interest rate risks: Foreign exchange losses ¥0.6B were recorded in the quarter, comprising 67% of non-operating expenses. Interest expense rose to ¥0.4B from ¥0.0B a year earlier, highlighting funding cost risk in a rising interest rate environment. While interest-bearing debt ¥25.6B is modest vs cash ¥101.8B, the high share of short-term borrowings ¥18.1B (70.7% of interest-bearing debt) increases refinancing and interest rate sensitivity.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 7.8% | 6.8% (2.9%–9.0%) | +1.0pt |
| Net Margin | 5.4% | 5.9% (3.3%–7.7%) | -0.5pt |
Operating margin is +1.0pt above the industry median, placing the company in the upper-middle range. Net margin is -0.5pt below the median, reflecting tax burden and non-controlling interests.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 8.8% | 13.2% (2.5%–28.5%) | -4.3pt |
Revenue growth is -4.3pt below the industry median, indicating a relatively moderate growth pace within the sector.
※Source: Company compilation
Operating margin improved to 7.8% from 4.7% a year earlier (+3.1pt), driven by structural improvements including SG&A ratio -2.8pt and gross margin +0.4pt, indicating a strong recovery in profitability. Full-year operating income progress at 26.0% (vs standard 25%) suggests early cost-control effects. Strong contributions from the Fastener segment (+157.9% operating income) and Machinery segment (+59.7%) underpin positive profit momentum.
Financial health is very strong with equity ratio 73.2%, cash and deposits ¥101.8B, and interest-bearing debt ¥25.6B (cash/debt 397%), supporting high dividend sustainability alongside a conservative payout ratio of 18.9%. However, high inventory ¥121.8B and operating receivables ¥115.0B, plus a 35.4% decline in electronic recorded payables, signal worsening working capital efficiency and risk to operating cash flow generation; monitoring of inventory turns and receivables collection is critical for sustainable growth.
Fastener segment concentration at 74.5% increases sensitivity to demand and market conditions. With Control System continuing to decline and Medical remaining loss-making, portfolio diversification benefits are limited. It is important to monitor whether Machinery, with high profitability (17.7% margin) and growth (+19.0%), can develop into a credible second pillar.
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI based on XBRL earnings brief data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any particular security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the company based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; please consult a professional advisor as necessary.