| Metric | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥194.2B | ¥193.8B | +0.2% |
| Operating Income | ¥20.0B | ¥10.1B | +97.0% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥11.3B | ¥3.8B | +194.2% |
| Net Income | ¥5.6B | ¥0.2B | +2144.0% |
| ROE | 0.8% | 0.0% | - |
FY2026 Q1 results showed Revenue of ¥194.2B (YoY +¥0.4B +0.2%) with only marginal growth, while Operating Income doubled to ¥20.0B (YoY +¥9.9B +97.0%), indicating a material improvement in the earnings structure. Ordinary Income was ¥11.3B (YoY +¥7.5B +194.2%) and Net Income turned positive to ¥5.6B (YoY +¥5.4B +2,144.0%). Gross margin expanded by 5.4pts to 19.8% (prior year 14.4%), and operating margin improved by 5.1pts to 10.3% (prior year 5.2%), but non-operating items such as an equity-method loss of ¥5.3B and interest expense of ¥1.4B weighed on results, keeping the margin at the ordinary income stage to 5.8%. The Incineration Ash Resource Recovery business drove significant growth (Revenue +47.2%) and segment profit of ¥8.9B, and Functional Materials remained solid. However, the core Ferroalloys business (sales mix 63.6%) continued to post a ¥2.3B loss, signaling an ongoing qualitative shift in the portfolio.
[Revenue] Revenue ¥194.2B (+0.2%) remained flat. By segment, Incineration Ash Resource Recovery business ¥27.2B (+47.2%) expanded significantly, Functional Materials business ¥35.2B (+3.9%) and Aqua Solution business ¥4.0B (+3.9%) grew. Conversely, the core Ferroalloys business declined to ¥123.7B (-7.2%) and the Power business to ¥1.4B (-14.5%). Rapid expansion of Incineration Ash Resource Recovery raised the share of non-resource segments, improving sales mix.
[Profitability] Cost of goods sold decreased by ¥10.2B to ¥155.7B (prior year ¥165.9B), expanding gross margin by 5.4pts to 19.8%. Cost reductions and a shift to higher-margin segments drove gross margin improvement. Selling, general & administrative expenses were ¥18.5B (prior year ¥17.8B, +¥0.7B), a restrained 9.5% of sales, resulting in Operating Income of ¥20.0B (+97.0%). Non-operating items — equity-method loss ¥5.3B (prior year ¥3.8B) and interest expense ¥1.4B — eroded profit, with the decline from Operating Income to Ordinary Income totaling ¥8.7B. Special losses of ¥1.9B (including fixed asset disposal ¥1.6B) were recorded, and income before taxes was ¥11.3B with income taxes of ¥5.7B (effective tax rate 50.2%), representing a high burden. Net Income ¥5.6B increased substantially from ¥0.2B prior year, though non-operating losses and high taxes offset some earnings growth. Overall, the company achieved revenue stability with significant profit improvement (slight revenue increase, large profit increase).
The core Ferroalloys business (Revenue ¥123.7B, mix 63.6%) continued to post a segment loss of ¥2.3B (prior year -¥3.2B) but improved ¥0.8B from the prior year. Functional Materials business (Revenue ¥35.2B, mix 18.1%) improved to segment profit ¥5.5B (prior year ¥4.9B), +¥0.7B, maintaining a high-margin 15.7% profitability. Incineration Ash Resource Recovery business (Revenue ¥27.2B, mix 14.0%) became the largest profit contributor, with segment profit ¥8.9B (prior year ¥3.0B), +¥5.8B, showing outstanding profitability at 32.7% margin. Aqua Solution business (Revenue ¥4.0B) improved to segment profit ¥0.3B (prior year ¥0.03B), becoming profitable. Power business (Revenue ¥1.4B) widened its segment loss to ¥1.0B (prior year -¥0.8B). While Incineration Ash Resource Recovery and Functional Materials drove consolidated profit, the low profitability of Ferroalloys and losses in Power clearly suppressed overall margins.
[Profitability] Operating margin improved 5.1pts to 10.3% (prior year 5.2%), and gross margin expanded 5.4pts to 19.8% (prior year 14.4%). SG&A ratio 9.5% (prior year 9.2%) remained roughly flat. ROE 0.8% (annualized) is composed of net profit margin 2.9%, total asset turnover 0.197, and financial leverage 1.37x, remaining at a low level. [Cash Quality] Working capital is ¥274.4B (27.9% of total assets) and stretched, with DSO 193 days, DIO 645 days, and CCC 762 days, indicating prolonged cycles. Inventory ¥156.7B (prior year ¥153.5B) ties up cash. [Investment Efficiency] ROIC is low at 1.3% (EBIT ¥20.0B ÷ Invested Capital ¥1,522B estimate). [Financial Soundness] Current ratio 249.7%, quick ratio 164.2% remain high. Equity Ratio 72.8% (prior year 76.0%), Debt/Capital 12.7%, D/E 0.37x indicate conservatism. Interest coverage is healthy at 14.2x (EBIT ¥20.0B ÷ interest expense ¥1.4B), but short-term borrowings increased to ¥60.0B (prior year ¥35.0B, +71.4%), raising short-term debt ratio to 58.0% and increasing refinancing sensitivity.
Despite operating profitability, prolonged working capital cycles continued to suppress cash generation. Receivables days 193 days and inventory days 645 days are extremely long, resulting in a cash conversion cycle of 762 days. Persistent inventory of ¥156.7B (prior year ¥153.5B, +¥3.2B) continued to tie up cash, and short-term borrowings increased by ¥25.0B to ¥60.0B to fund working capital. Construction in progress ¥36.2B (prior year ¥6.9B, +¥29.3B) rose significantly, indicating progress on capex projects; monitoring commissioning timing and investment returns is necessary. Equity-method loss ¥5.3B and interest burden ¥1.4B in non-operating items create cash outflow pressure, making it difficult for operating profit increases to convert into cash flow. Inventory reduction, strengthened collections, and optimization of accounts payable and credit terms are prerequisites for improving working capital efficiency and generating free cash flow.
Quality of earnings improved at the operating level but was diluted by non-operating items and tax burden. Operating Income ¥20.0B reflects core earning power, but non-operating loss ▲¥8.7B (including equity-method loss ¥5.3B and interest expense ¥1.4B) reduced Ordinary Income to ¥11.3B. The divergence rate between Ordinary Income and Operating Income is 43.5%, illustrating the weight of non-operating items. Special losses ¥1.9B (including fixed asset disposal ¥1.6B) are one-off items, equivalent to 33.9% of Net Income. Effective tax rate 50.2% is high, suggesting limited usability of deferred tax assets or impact from valuation allowances. Non-operating income ¥0.8B (insurance dividends ¥0.6B) is minor at 0.4% of sales. Comprehensive income ¥15.3B (Net Income ¥5.6B + Other Comprehensive Income ¥9.7B) is driven by OCI equity-method share ¥7.5B and securities valuation difference ¥2.4B, producing comprehensive income that exceeds Net Income and reflecting market-value volatility. Recurring earning power concentrates at the operating level, while non-operating and special items dilute earnings quality.
Full Year guidance: Revenue ¥800.0B (+3.5%), Ordinary Income ¥70.0B (+158.9%), dividend forecast ¥5.5 per share. Q1 progress rate is 24.3% of sales, near the standard (25%), but Ordinary Income progress 16.1% lags the standard (25%) by ▲8.9pts. The burden of non-operating items (equity-method loss and interest expense) manifested early, and achieving full-year targets requires improvement in non-operating items and earnings bottoming at affiliates. From Q2 onward, continued growth in Incineration Ash Resource Recovery and Functional Materials, narrowing losses in Ferroalloys, and recovery at equity-method affiliates are assumptions. The company revised full-year guidance in this quarter; management’s forecasting accuracy and the feasibility of recovery in H2 are focal points.
Full-year dividend guidance is ¥5.5 per share (prior year ¥5.0, +¥0.5), continuing a stable dividend increase policy. Payout Ratio is 122.2% (dividend ¥5.5 ÷ forecast EPS ¥4.5) and high, but low leverage (Debt/Capital 12.7%) and cash & deposits ¥65.6B provide support. However, if working capital remains prolonged and short-term borrowings continue to increase, sustainable dividends will depend on improvements in cash generation. No share buybacks are noted; shareholder returns are conducted via dividends only. Of issued shares 137,386 thousand, treasury stock is 12,599 thousand shares (ratio 9.2%), preserving flexibility for future capital policy.
Decline in profitability and revenue concentration in Ferroalloys: The core Ferroalloys business accounts for 63.6% of sales but continues to post a segment loss of ¥2.3B. It is sensitive to raw material markets, power prices, and international market conditions, posing volatility risk to consolidated earnings. Although mix improvement toward Incineration Ash Resource Recovery and Functional Materials is progressing, delayed profitability correction in Ferroalloys could destabilize consolidated profit levels.
Impairment of cash generation from prolonged working capital: Inventory days 645 days and CCC 762 days are extremely long, with inventory stagnation of ¥156.7B. Reliance on short-term borrowings ¥60.0B (+71.4%) to fund working capital may entrench a structure that accumulates interest burden and refinancing risk. Risks also include inventory valuation losses and pricing pressure.
Continuation of equity-method losses and high tax rate: Equity-method loss ¥5.3B (prior year ¥3.8B) has expanded, with affiliate underperformance offsetting operating gains. Effective tax rate 50.2% remains elevated, impeding net margin improvement. If affiliate restructuring delays or structural high tax burdens persist, accelerating capital efficiency (ROE 0.8%) will be difficult.
Profitability & Return
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.3% | 6.8% (2.9%–9.0%) | +3.4pt |
| Net margin | 2.9% | 5.9% (3.3%–7.7%) | -3.0pt |
Operating margin exceeds the industry median by +3.4pts, indicating solid operating earning power. However, Net margin trails the median by -3.0pts, highlighting the impact of non-operating items and high tax rate within the industry.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | 0.2% | 13.2% (2.5%–28.5%) | -13.0pt |
Revenue growth lags the industry median by -13.0pts, showing a clear slowdown in top-line expansion. While Incineration Ash Resource Recovery growth is visible, declines in core Ferroalloys weigh on overall growth, leaving the company behind peers.
※Source: Company compilation
Improvement in operating profitability and shift to non-resource segments: Improvement to Operating margin 10.3% (+5.1pts) and the expansion of Incineration Ash Resource Recovery (margin 32.7%) and Functional Materials (margin 15.7%) indicate a qualitative change in the revenue structure. While Ferroalloys (sales mix 63.6%) continues to generate losses and is a source of volatility, sustained resource allocation to high-margin businesses could raise operating profitability.
Correction of non-operating items and working capital efficiency is key to improving capital efficiency: Equity-method loss ¥5.3B and interest expense ¥1.4B offset operating income growth, and prolonged working capital (CCC 762 days) and increased short-term borrowings (+71.4%) inhibit cash generation. Affiliate earnings stabilization, inventory compression, tighter credit management, and extension of short-term debt maturities are prerequisites for accelerating ROE and sustaining dividends. With full-year Ordinary Income progress at 16.1% showing a delay, improvement in non-operating items in H2 is critical to achieving full-year targets.
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL earnings release data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the Company based on public financial statements. Investment decisions should be made at your own responsibility and, where appropriate, after consulting a professional advisor.