| Metric | Current Period | Prior Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥1429.1B | ¥1381.8B | +3.4% |
| Operating Income | ¥111.1B | ¥102.1B | +8.8% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥151.9B | ¥140.3B | +8.3% |
| Net Income | ¥85.7B | ¥83.0B | +3.2% |
| ROE | 5.1% | 5.5% | - |
For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the company reported Revenue of ¥1,429B (YoY +¥47B, +3.4%), Operating Income of ¥111B (YoY +¥9B, +8.8%), Ordinary Income of ¥152B (YoY +¥12B, +8.3%), and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥142B (YoY +¥12B, +9.6%), resulting in year-over-year increases in both revenue and profit. Operating margin improved to 7.8% (YoY +0.4pt), primarily driven by a gross margin improvement to 28.7% (YoY +0.7pt). The Ceramic & Materials segment led performance with Revenue of ¥500B (+10.0%) and Operating Income of ¥83B (+23.8%), while the Tableware segment recorded an operating loss of ¥6B. By region, Domestic sales were ¥782B (YoY +¥5B) and the U.S. expanded significantly to ¥152B (YoY +¥41B). A special gain of ¥63B from the sale of available-for-sale securities was recorded, producing Profit before tax of ¥193B (+12%). Cash and deposits stood at ¥196B and the Equity Ratio was 72.9%, indicating high financial soundness.
Revenue of ¥1,429B (YoY +3.4%) was led by the Ceramic & Materials segment (Revenue ¥500B, +10.0%). Increased demand for high value-added products such as electronic pastes and the effect of price revisions contributed. By region, Domestic was ¥782B (+6.9%), the U.S. was ¥152B (+37.2%) with sharp growth to the U.S., and Asia was ¥442B (-0.2%) essentially flat. The Industrial Equipment segment was ¥564B (-0.1%) with a slight decline as demand for commodity products such as grinding wheels slowed. Engineering was ¥298B (+2.4%) with steady demand for firing and drying furnaces. Tableware was ¥67B (-6.5%) with continued structural contraction in ceramic demand.
Profitability: Gross margin improved to 28.7% (YoY +0.7pt), with a decline in cost of sales contributing to margin expansion. SG&A was ¥299B (SG&A ratio 20.9%, YoY +0.3pt), rising faster than revenue growth, but increased gross profit (¥410B, +2.3%) absorbed the increase, yielding Operating Income of ¥111B (+8.8%). Non-operating income totaled ¥47B (including equity-method income ¥21B, dividend income ¥12B, interest income ¥3B), lifting Ordinary Income to ¥152B (+8.3%). Special gains of ¥63B (gain on sale of available-for-sale securities) and special losses of ¥22B (including ¥17B environmental-related costs) produced Profit before tax of ¥193B (+11.7%). After corporate taxes of ¥51B (effective tax rate 26.6%), Net Income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥142B (+9.6%), maintaining revenue-and-profit growth.
Industrial Equipment segment (Revenue ¥564B, -0.1%) posted Operating Income ¥16B (-12.1%), with margin deteriorating to 2.8%. Intensified price competition in the commodity market for grinding wheels pressured profitability. Ceramic & Materials segment (Revenue ¥500B, +10.0%) generated Operating Income ¥83B (+23.8%) with a margin of 16.6%, accounting for roughly 75% of consolidated Operating Income and serving as the primary profit driver. High value-added products such as electronic pastes and thick-film circuit substrates performed well, and price revisions plus improved product mix drove margin improvement. Engineering segment (Revenue ¥298B, +2.4%) posted Operating Income ¥18B (+6.0%) with margin of 6.1%, remaining stable. Orders for firing and drying furnaces were steady and maintained profitability. Tableware segment (Revenue ¥67B, -6.5%) recorded an operating loss of ¥6B (down from a ¥1B loss the prior year), with margin -9.6%. Structural contraction in ceramic demand and fixed cost burdens are significant challenges requiring fundamental profitability reforms.
Profitability: Operating margin 7.8% (up from 7.4%, +0.4pt), Ordinary Income margin 10.6% (up from 10.2%, +0.4pt), Net Income margin 9.9% (up from 9.4%, +0.5pt), showing margin improvements at each stage. ROE was 8.4% (down from 8.7%, -0.3pt), as improvements in net margin were offset by a decline in total asset turnover to 0.62x (from 0.70x). Gross margin 28.7% (up +0.7pt) improved due to easing material costs and price revisions. SG&A ratio 20.9% (up +0.3pt) rose slightly, indicating cost control versus revenue growth remains a challenge.
Cash quality: Operating Cash Flow (OCF) was ¥100B, or 0.71x relative to Net Income of ¥142B, indicating low cash conversion efficiency. Deterioration in working capital—accounts receivable increase △¥29B, inventory increase △¥8B, accounts payable decrease △¥3B—was the main factor. Free Cash Flow (FCF) was ¥23B (OCF ¥100B - Investing CF ¥77B), well below shareholder returns totaling ¥84B. Investment efficiency: total asset turnover at 0.62x is low, and tangible fixed asset turnover declined to 2.28x (from 2.62x), as asset build-up progressed due to increased capital expenditure (construction in progress ¥86B, +43%). Financial soundness: Equity Ratio 72.9% (down from 76.1%, -3.2pt) remains high. Interest-bearing debt was ¥132B (all short-term borrowings, +116%), which is covered by cash of ¥196B producing net cash of approx. ¥64B, effectively a debt-free position. Current ratio 205.2% and quick ratio 181.1% indicate strong short-term liquidity.
OCF was ¥100B (up from ¥20B, +398.4%), a substantial increase, but cash conversion relative to Net Income of ¥142B was 0.71x, indicating insufficient cash realization of earnings. Subtotal (before working capital changes) was ¥123B, and working capital deterioration—accounts receivable increase △¥29B, inventories increase △¥8B, accounts payable decrease △¥3B—created a ¥33B cash outflow, leading to OCF after corporate tax payments of ¥42B. Investing CF was △¥77B (prior year △¥53B), with acquisitions of tangible and intangible assets △¥141B (including increases in construction in progress) partially offset by proceeds from sale of available-for-sale securities of ¥78B. FCF of ¥23B (OCF ¥100B - Investing CF ¥77B) turned positive from prior year △¥33B. Financing CF was △¥15B, with dividends paid △¥43B and share buybacks △¥42B totaling ¥84B in shareholder returns, funded by net increase in short-term borrowings of ¥71B. Cash and deposits increased to ¥196B (prior ¥166B, +¥16B), maintaining liquidity, but improvements in working capital management (estimated CCC ~187 days; DIO 134 days, DSO 81 days, DPO 28 days) are key to next-period cash generation.
Recurring income comprises Operating Income ¥111B and non-operating income ¥47B (including equity-method income ¥21B, dividend income ¥12B, interest income ¥3B, rental income ¥8B, etc.), with contributions from equity-method investees and held securities improving margins at the ordinary income stage. One-off items include Special Gains ¥63B (gain on sale of available-for-sale securities ¥63B) and Special Losses ¥22B (including ¥17B environmental-related costs), which increased Profit before tax to ¥193B—about ¥41B of pre-tax uplift (roughly ¥30B after tax). It is estimated that about 21% of the Net Income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥142B is attributable to one-off items. The accrual ratio ((Net Income ¥142B - OCF ¥100B) ÷ Total assets ¥2,301B) ≈ 1.8%, indicating low levels and good cash backing for profit, but the low OCF/Net Income ratio of 0.71x highlights significant room for working capital improvements. The gap between Ordinary Income ¥152B and Net Income ¥142B (≈ ¥10B) is largely explained by corporate taxes ¥51B and minority interests ¥0.1B, and including net special items, the earnings structure is transparent. For the next fiscal year, a reversal of gains from sale of available-for-sale securities is expected, so sustained improvement in core earnings is essential to maintain earnings quality.
For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts Revenue ¥1,500B (YoY +5.0%), Operating Income ¥115B (YoY +3.5%), Ordinary Income ¥150B (YoY △1.3%), and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥145B. Operating Income growth (+3.5%) lags revenue growth (+5.0%), suggesting a decline in operating leverage. The planned small decline in Ordinary Income (△1.3%) assumes reduced non-operating income (variability in equity-method income and dividend income), reflecting conservative assumptions. Net Income forecast of ¥145B (YoY +2.3%) anticipates the disappearance of the special gain (gain on sale of available-for-sale securities ¥63B) and expects modest core earnings improvement. Progress toward targets is high: Revenue 95.3% achieved (¥1,429B/¥1,500B), Operating Income 96.6% achieved (¥111B/¥115B), so the full-year guidance can be viewed as a conservative range. EPS forecast is ¥263.66 versus dividend forecast ¥50 (post-stock-split), implying a payout ratio of approximately 38%.
The company paid annual dividends of ¥180 (interim ¥80, year-end ¥100), with a payout ratio of 30.2% (total dividends ¥42.54B / Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥142B). Cash dividends including ¥0.9B paid to the executive compensation BIP trust amounted to ¥43B, which exceeded FCF ¥23B, but abundant cash balances of ¥196B secure payment capacity. Share buybacks totaled ¥41.5B, bringing total shareholder returns to approximately ¥84B (dividends ¥43B + share buybacks ¥41B), and the total return ratio is about 59%. Coverage of total returns by FCF is 0.28x, which is tight, but there is substantial room to improve working capital, and shortening the CCC could boost OCF and support sustainability. Dividend forecast for March 2027 is ¥50 (post-stock-split), equivalent to ¥100 pre-split and assumed to be flat year-on-year, continuing a stable dividend policy.
Working capital prolongation risk: Accounts receivable ¥316B (prior ¥284B, +11.3%) and inventories ¥374B (prior ¥336B, +11.3%) increased beyond revenue growth of +3.4%, with work-in-process ¥168B (approximately 45% of inventories) experiencing prolonged stagnation. Estimated CCC of 187 days (DIO 134 days, DSO 81 days, DPO 28 days) could continue to pressure OCF of ¥100B and reduce cash generation efficiency.
Concentration risk in specific segments: The Ceramic & Materials segment accounts for Operating Income ¥83B (about 75% of consolidated Operating Income), creating high profit concentration. Demand fluctuations or worsening competitive conditions in this segment would directly impact consolidated results; volatility in the electronic components market is a primary source of earnings volatility. The Tableware segment’s structural loss (¥6B) and the Industrial Equipment segment’s declining margin (2.8%) pose risks if fundamental restructuring is delayed, extending fixed-cost burdens.
Ongoing environmental-related cost risk: Environmental-related costs of ¥17B (1.2% of revenue, 15.5% of Operating Income) were recorded as special losses, and continued occurrence is likely. Sustained environmental remediation and related investments could offset improvements in operating margin and increase earnings volatility.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 7.8% | 7.8% (4.6%–12.3%) | +0.0pt |
| Net Income Margin | 6.0% | 5.2% (2.3%–8.2%) | +0.8pt |
Profitability is in line with the industry median for operating margin, and net income margin is +0.8pt above the median, relatively favorable.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 3.4% | 3.7% (-0.4%–9.3%) | -0.3pt |
Revenue growth slightly lags the industry median, indicating average growth capability.
※ Source: Company compilation
High profitability of the Ceramic & Materials business (margin 16.6%, Operating Income ¥83B) accounts for approximately 75% of consolidated profits; expansion in demand for electronic materials and mix improvement were the primary drivers of the gross margin improvement of +0.7pt. However, the high concentration in this business and the structural loss in Tableware (△¥6B) and margin decline in Industrial Equipment (2.8%) mean addressing portfolio concentration and underperforming segments is key to medium-term earnings stability.
Significant room to improve working capital management: increases in accounts receivable and inventories (both about +11%) are pressuring OCF of ¥100B. Improving the estimated CCC of 187 days (target <120 days) would directly enhance OCF and strengthen the sustainability of shareholder returns and FCF generation. The increase in construction in progress to ¥86B (+43%) signals ongoing capital expenditure whose operation and yield improvements could accelerate cash generation via higher depreciation and productivity gains in subsequent periods.
Special gain of ¥63B (gain on sale of available-for-sale securities) accounted for roughly 21% of Net Income ¥142B, and guidance for the next fiscal year is conservative anticipating its reversal (Net Income ¥145B, +2.3%). Sustained improvement in core earnings (Operating Income ¥115B, +3.5%) and normalization of environmental-related costs are prerequisites for maintaining earnings quality and medium-term growth.
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI from XBRL securities filing data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the company based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional advisor as needed before making investment decisions.