| Metric | Current Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥817.2B | ¥803.5B | +1.7% |
| Operating Income / Operating Profit | ¥63.5B | ¥69.7B | -8.9% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥61.8B | ¥63.0B | -1.9% |
| Net Income | ¥26.8B | ¥38.5B | -30.3% |
| ROE | 0.8% | 1.1% | - |
FY2026 Q1 results: Revenue ¥817.2B (YoY +¥13.7B +1.7%), Operating Income ¥63.5B (YoY -¥6.2B -8.9%), Ordinary Income ¥61.8B (YoY -¥1.2B -1.9%), Net income attributable to owners of parent ¥15.6B (YoY -¥13.8B -47.1%). The period shows revenue growth but profit decline, with net income particularly pressured by a high effective tax rate of 56.6% and non-controlling interests of ¥11.3B. Revenue edged up as Fine Carbon Business grew +13.2% and Smelting & Lining Business grew +8.9%, while the core Carbon Black Business was flat. Operating margin declined to 7.8% (from 8.7%, -0.9pt). Gross margin was nearly flat at 24.9% (vs 25.0% prior year), but SG&A rose to ¥139.7B (+8.3%), outpacing sales growth and compressing profitability. ROE annualized remained low at 0.8%, indicating a need to restore capital efficiency.
[Revenue] Revenue ¥817.2B (YoY +1.7%). By segment, Fine Carbon Business ¥164.4B (+13.2%) achieved double-digit growth, Smelting & Lining Business ¥142.1B (+8.9%) and Industrial Furnaces & Related Products ¥23.9B (+12.1%) performed well. The largest Carbon Black Business was ¥387.3B (-0.5%) essentially flat, and Graphite Electrode Business declined to ¥78.5B (-16.4%), which limited overall revenue growth. Revenue composition: Carbon Black 47.4%, Fine Carbon 20.1%, Smelting & Lining 17.4%, Graphite Electrodes 9.6%, Industrial Furnaces 2.9%, Others 2.7%. The composition gains from growing segments remain limited; recovery in the core Carbon Black Business is key for company-wide revenue growth.
[Profitability] Operating Income ¥63.5B (-8.9%), operating margin 7.8% (from 8.7%, -0.9pt). Cost of sales was ¥614.0B (+1.4%), roughly in line with revenue growth, resulting in gross margin of 24.9% (from 25.0% prior year, slightly down). SG&A expanded significantly to ¥139.7B (from ¥129.0B, +8.3%), raising SG&A ratio to 17.1% (from 16.1%, +1.0pt). By segment, Operating Income: Carbon Black ¥32.4B (-28.4%), Fine Carbon ¥22.6B (-19.9%) — both core segments fell — while Smelting & Lining improved to ¥6.6B (+311.2%), and Graphite Electrodes turned positive to ¥2.5B (+134.6%). Non-operating items included interest income ¥4.5B and foreign exchange gains ¥6.1B, but were offset by interest expense ¥6.5B, foreign exchange losses ¥5.7B and other non-operating expenses ¥9.0B, resulting in net non-operating loss of ¥1.6B. Ordinary Income ¥61.8B (-1.9%). Extraordinary items were net +¥0.1B (including gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.3B), minor. Pre-tax income ¥61.9B was taxed ¥35.1B (effective tax rate 56.6%), a heavy tax burden compressing net income, and after deducting non-controlling interests of ¥11.3B, Net income attributable to owners of parent was ¥15.6B (-47.1%), with net margin 1.9% (from 3.7%, -1.8pt). In summary, revenue rose but operating, ordinary and net profits fell, with SG&A increase, high tax burden, and non-controlling interests impairing profitability.
The Carbon Black Business reported Revenue ¥387.3B (-0.5%) and Operating Income ¥32.4B (-28.4%), margin 8.4% (from 11.6%, -3.2pt), reflecting a significant margin decline due to narrowing price-cost spreads and higher fixed costs. Fine Carbon Business Revenue ¥164.4B (+13.2%) grew solidly, but Operating Income fell to ¥22.6B (-19.9%), margin 13.8% (from 19.5%, -5.7pt), failing to convert revenue growth into profit — mix changes and cost increases likely factors. Smelting & Lining Business Revenue ¥142.1B (+8.9%), Operating Income ¥6.6B (from ¥1.6B, +311.2%), margin 4.6% — profitability improved markedly, likely from project mix improvement and cost corrections. Graphite Electrode Business Revenue ¥78.5B (-16.4%) fell, but Operating Income turned positive to ¥2.5B (from ¥1.1B, +134.6%), margin 3.2%, suggesting market bottoming. Industrial Furnaces & Related Products Revenue ¥23.9B (+12.1%) increased, but Operating Income ¥3.3B (-30.4%), margin 13.7% (from 19.7%, -6.0pt) declined due to project-level profitability swings. Others Revenue ¥22.1B (-12.9%), Operating Income ¥1.3B (+0.8%) roughly flat. Consolidated Operating Income after corporate adjustments was ¥63.5B; improvements in recovering segments could not offset declines in the two core businesses.
[Profitability] Operating margin 7.8% (from 8.7%, -0.9pt), Net margin 1.9% (from 3.7%, -1.8pt) declined; gross margin held near 24.9% while SG&A ratio rose to 17.1% (from 16.1%, +1.0pt) as the primary cause. ROE annualized 0.8% (from 1.2%, down), reflecting low returns driven by lower net margin, asset turnover 0.124x (from 0.121x, nearly flat) and financial leverage 1.87x (from 1.88x, nearly flat). Restoring profitability is an urgent issue. [Cash Quality] Operating Cash Flow detail undisclosed, but trade receivables ¥647.7B (from ¥667.8B, -3.0%) and inventories ¥959.9B (from ¥930.0B, +3.2%) indicate inventory accumulation and working capital stagnation risk. Cash and deposits ¥862.9B (from ¥901.6B, -4.3%) slightly decreased. [Investment Efficiency] Total assets ¥6,576.5B with tangible fixed assets ¥2,886.0B (43.9% of total) indicating capital intensity, goodwill ¥255.8B (3.9% of total assets) within a healthy range. Deferred tax liabilities ¥379.5B (from ¥359.4B, +5.6%) increased, reflecting tax-effect accounting impacts. [Financial Soundness] Equity ratio 53.4% (from 53.1%, nearly flat), current ratio 266.2%, quick ratio 235.6% — very strong liquidity and stability. Interest-bearing debt total ¥1,951.0B (from ¥2,109.4B, -7.5%) comprising short-term borrowings ¥51.1B, commercial paper ¥225.0B, bonds due within 1 year ¥100.0B, long-term borrowings due within 1 year ¥32.6B, bonds ¥900.0B, long-term borrowings ¥642.0B; Debt/Equity ratio improved to 0.55x (from 0.59x), interest coverage 9.7x (Operating Income ¥63.5B ÷ Interest expense ¥6.5B) indicating low interest burden. Pension-related liabilities ¥48.0B vs net assets ¥3,512.1B show ample capacity.
Detailed Operating Cash Flow disclosure is lacking, but with Net Income ¥26.8B and inventories rising to ¥959.9B (from ¥930.0B, +¥29.9B), inventory buildup likely constrains OCF. Trade receivables improved to ¥647.7B (from ¥667.8B, -¥20.1B), yet inventory composition — finished goods ¥293.5B, raw materials ¥316.6B, work-in-process ¥349.9B — suggests slower inventory turnover is a headwind for cash generation. Investing CF estimated from fixed asset movements indicates tangible fixed assets ¥2,886.0B (from ¥2,904.3B, -¥18.3B) roughly unchanged, implying limited large-scale investment. Financing CF reflects reduction in interest-bearing debt to ¥1,951.0B (from ¥2,109.4B, -¥158.4B); short-term borrowings ¥51.1B (from ¥78.1B, -¥27.0B) and commercial paper ¥225.0B (from ¥470.0B, -¥245.0B) were significantly compressed, while bonds increased to ¥900.0B (from ¥650.0B, +¥250.0B) representing a shift toward long-term funding and optimization of funding structure. Cash and deposits ¥862.9B (from ¥901.6B, -¥38.7B) slightly declined but liquidity remains ample to cover dividends and working capital increases. To generate free cash flow, inventory reduction and faster receivables collection are necessary; working capital management will be a focus going forward.
From a quality perspective, non-operating income ¥13.9B (1.7% of revenue) comprised recurring items such as interest income ¥4.5B, foreign exchange gains ¥6.1B, and dividend income ¥1.3B, and is below 5% of revenue, indicating high dependence on core operations. Non-operating expenses ¥15.5B included interest expense ¥6.5B, foreign exchange losses ¥5.7B, and other non-operating expenses ¥9.0B, indicating two-way FX impacts and suggesting earnings volatility from currency movements. Extraordinary items were net +¥0.1B (gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.3B, gain on sales of fixed assets ¥0.1B, loss on retirement of fixed assets ¥0.3B), minor and not materially boosting profits. The large compression from Ordinary Income ¥61.8B to Net income attributable to owners of parent ¥15.6B is primarily due to extraordinary high taxes (corporate tax etc. ¥35.1B; effective tax rate 56.6%) and deduction of non-controlling interests ¥11.3B. The high tax rate may reflect one-time timing or recognition effects, but if persistent would degrade earnings quality. Comprehensive income ¥15.7B (versus net income ¥26.8B, delta -¥11.1B) was affected by FX translation adjustments -¥18.9B, valuation differences on available-for-sale securities +¥9.4B, deferred hedge P&L -¥1.2B, retirement benefit adjustments -¥0.5B; the gap with net income is mainly due to FX translation-related OCI movements. From an accrual perspective, inventory increases relative to sales raise risks of profit deferral and sales slowdown, so monitoring inventory valuation and turnover is necessary. Overall core-operating earnings remain sound, but tax burden, non-controlling interests, and working capital quality influence sustainability of net income.
Full-year guidance: Revenue ¥3,700.0B (YoY +14.6%), Operating Income ¥280.0B (YoY +8.3%), Ordinary Income ¥260.0B (YoY -1.2%), Net income attributable to owners of parent ¥120.0B, EPS 58.62円. Q1 progress rates vs full year are: Revenue 22.1% (¥817.2B ÷ ¥3,700.0B), Operating Income 22.7% (¥63.5B ÷ ¥280.0B) — slightly below the pro rata quarter baseline of 25% but within an acceptable range. Net income progress is 13.0% (¥15.6B ÷ ¥120.0B), materially lower due to Q1 tax burden and non-controlling interests. The company revised earnings and dividend forecasts in this quarter, presumably factoring in tax normalization in H2 and improvements in segment mix. To meet full-year Operating Income target, ¥216.5B must be accumulated over the remaining three quarters (average ¥24.1B/month), requiring a pace above Q1’s ¥21.2B/month. Key drivers will be margin recovery in the Carbon Black Business, sustaining revenue growth in Fine Carbon, and continued profitability in Smelting & Lining. Order backlog data typical for manufacturers is undisclosed, but contract liabilities (advance receipts) rose to ¥24.0B (from ¥20.9B, +¥3.1B), suggesting order accumulation in industrial furnace and smelting projects that could support H2 revenue. The plan where Ordinary Income is below Operating Income (Ordinary ¥260.0B vs Operating ¥280.0B) implies anticipated increases in non-operating expenses, factoring in interest and FX risks.
Current period dividend forecast is ¥20.00 per share, implying a payout ratio of approximately 34.1% against full-year EPS forecast ¥58.62円 — a sustainable level. Prior year dividend was ¥15.00. Given cash and deposits ¥862.9B at Q1-end, equity ratio 53.4%, and trend of reducing interest-bearing debt, dividend payment capacity is ample. Based on 224,943 thousand shares outstanding less 11,437 thousand treasury shares, the weighted average shares during the period are 213,506 thousand shares, yielding total dividend payout of approximately ¥4,270M, which is modest relative to full-year net income forecast ¥120.0B. No share buyback information has been disclosed; currently shareholder returns appear centered on dividends. A 34% payout ratio is conservative versus industry peer average; if Operating Cash Flow improves and working capital is corrected, scope for dividend increases exists, but maintaining stable dividend is likely the near-term priority. Total return ratio calculation requires share buyback data; absent that, assessment is based on payout ratio alone. Given financial flexibility and dividend sustainability, the current dividend level can be maintained, with potential for additional increases contingent on H2 earnings recovery.
Profitability deterioration risk in core Carbon Black Business: Carbon Black accounts for 47.4% of revenue but Operating Income fell to ¥32.4B (from ¥45.2B, -28.4%) and margin to 8.4% (from 11.6%, -3.2pt). Delayed price adjustments, raw material cost increases, and higher fixed costs are likely causes. Continued weakness would heavily pressure consolidated earnings. Recovery in this business is crucial to meeting full-year targets, requiring price increases, procurement efficiency improvements, and utilization rate recovery.
Net income volatility from high tax burden and non-controlling interests: Q1 effective tax rate 56.6% far exceeds normal levels (~30%), with corporate tax etc. ¥35.1B representing 56.6% of pre-tax income ¥61.9B. Non-controlling interests attributable profit ¥11.3B (from ¥9.1B, +24.2%) further reduced net income attributable to owners of parent to ¥15.6B. Persistent high tax rates would reduce distributable earnings and affect shareholder return sustainability. H2 tax normalization is assumed but uncertain.
Cash flow pressure from working capital stagnation: Inventories ¥959.9B (from ¥930.0B, +3.2%) equal ~1.2x revenue, with finished goods ¥293.5B, raw materials ¥316.6B, and WIP ¥349.9B indicating lengthened production-sales cycles. Inventory accumulation can constrain OCF and reduce capital efficiency. Trade receivables ¥647.7B (~0.8x revenue) are also high; absent collection improvements, free cash flow generation will be limited. Inventory valuation losses and obsolescence risk are potential concerns.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 7.8% | 6.8% (2.9%–9.0%) | +0.9pt |
| Net Margin | 3.3% | 5.9% (3.3%–7.7%) | -2.6pt |
Operating margin is 0.9pt above the manufacturing median of 6.8%, positioning the company relatively well within the industry, but net margin 3.3% is 2.6pt below the median 5.9% due to tax burden and non-controlling interest impacts, leaving net profitability low.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 1.7% | 13.2% (2.5%–28.5%) | -11.5pt |
Revenue growth 1.7% lags the manufacturing median 13.2% significantly; flat performance in the core Carbon Black Business and declines in Graphite Electrodes weigh on growth and underscore the need to strengthen growth drivers.
※ Source: Company compilation
Financial strength and dividend sustainability: Equity ratio 53.4%, current ratio 266.2%, and cash ¥862.9B indicate very robust financials supporting dividend payout ratio 34.1% and dividend ¥20.00. Interest-bearing debt reduced by ¥158.4B YoY, with a shift from short-term funding to bonds for longer maturities, showing funding structure optimization. Interest coverage 9.7x indicates low interest burden and limited financial risk. This stable financial base enhances resilience to economic and market downturns and reduces downside risk for long-term investors.
Profit recovery relies on SG&A control and margin bottoming in core businesses: Q1 SG&A rose to ¥139.7B (+8.3%), far outpacing 1.7% sales growth and reversing operating leverage. Margin declines in Carbon Black (8.4% from 11.6%) and Fine Carbon (13.8% from 19.5%) have compressed consolidated earnings; price revisions, cost reductions, and utilization improvements are urgent in H2. Offsetting this, Smelting & Lining’s large swing to profit (Operating Income ¥6.6B, +311.2%) and Graphite Electrode’s return to profitability (¥2.5B, +134.6%) are signs of recovery and segment diversification that may stabilize earnings. Achieving full-year Operating Income ¥280.0B will require an average monthly contribution of ¥24.1B in H2, contingent on margin recovery and controlling SG&A growth.
Scope to improve working capital efficiency and cash generation: High inventories ¥959.9B (~1.2x revenue) and receivables ¥647.7B (~0.8x revenue) indicate working capital stagnation constraining OCF. Improving inventory turnover and receivables collection could boost free cash flow and capital efficiency (ROIC). Contract liabilities ¥24.0B (YoY +¥3.1B) suggest order accumulation in industrial furnace and smelting projects, potentially supporting H2 revenue. Current low capital efficiency (ROE 0.8%, implied ROIC <1%) offers room for substantial improvement; with inventory and receivables acceleration and margin recovery in core businesses, medium-term targets of ROE >5% and ROIC >3% could be achievable. Normalization of tax rates toward the 30% range is also a key factor to lift net income; H2 tax trends will be closely watched.
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL earnings release data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in specific securities. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the company from publicly available financial statements. Investment decisions are your own responsibility; please consult professional advisors as needed.