| Metric | Current Period | Prior Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥8984.4B | ¥8963.0B | +0.2% |
| Operating Income | ¥746.2B | ¥777.5B | -4.0% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥750.9B | ¥753.7B | -0.4% |
| Net Income | ¥84.5B | ¥173.0B | -51.2% |
| ROE | 1.2% | 2.6% | - |
FY2026 results: Revenue 8,984B (YoY +21B +0.2%), Operating Income 746B (YoY -31B -4.0%), Ordinary Income 751B (YoY -3B -0.4%), Net Income attributable to owners of the parent 254B (YoY -320B -55.8%). Revenue was broadly flat while gross margin remained resilient at 24.9% (+0.7pt improvement); however, an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses (SG&A) to 1,486B (+9.3%) led to a decline at the operating level. Net income declined sharply due to recognition of impairment losses of 253B. Operating Cash Flow was 1,142B—4.5x net income—supporting free cash flow of 156B after investment CF of -987B. Liquidity is tight with a current ratio of 99%: cash of 637B versus short-term borrowings of 1,585B, and interest expense rose to 60B. For the next fiscal year, management guides Revenue 10,270B (+14.3%) and Net Income 480B (+89%), anticipating a significant recovery as extraordinary losses abate.
[Revenue] Revenue was 8,984B (+0.2%), essentially flat. By segment, core Cement was 6,679B (-0.0%), accounting for a 74.3% revenue share. Resources was 909B (+3.0%), Environment was 818B (+1.1%), and Building Materials & Civil Engineering was 434B (-2.0%). Other was 805B (+2.5%). By region: Japan 5,437B (prior 5,320B, +2.2%), US 2,793B (prior 2,907B, -3.9%), Other 755B (prior 737B, +2.5%), resulting in a bi-polar structure with Japan 54.4% and US 31.1%. Gross margin improved to 24.9% (prior 24.2%, +0.7pt), reflecting maintained selling prices and cost reductions.
[Profitability] Operating Income was 746B (-4.0%), margin 8.3% (prior 8.7%, -0.4pt). SG&A rose to 1,486B (+9.3%), outpacing revenue growth and lifting the SG&A ratio to 16.5% (prior 15.5%, +1.0pt). By segment, Cement Operating Income was 493B (-9.4%), margin down to 7.4% (prior 8.1%); Resources Operating Income was 101B (+4.5%), margin 11.1%; Environment Operating Income was 93B (+3.2%), margin 11.3%—both maintaining double-digit margins. Ordinary Income was 751B (-0.4%). Non-operating income included dividend income 26B, interest income 12B, and foreign exchange gains 14B totaling 116B; non-operating expenses included interest expense 60B, total 112B, with interest burden up 40% from 43B. Extraordinary items included special losses of 328B, primarily impairment losses of 253B. Pre-tax income was 445B (-40.3%); income taxes were 176B (effective tax rate 39.6%), resulting in Net Income attributable to owners of the parent of 254B (-55.8%). Conclusion: higher revenue but lower profit.
Cement: Revenue 6,679B (-0.0%), Operating Income 493B (-9.4%), margin 7.4% (prior 8.1%, -0.7pt). Although the core business (74.3% share), profitability deteriorated due to higher fuel/logistics costs and soft macro demand. Resources: Revenue 909B (+3.0%), Operating Income 101B (+4.5%), margin 11.1%, supported by steady demand for aggregates and limestone products. Environment: Revenue 818B (+1.1%), Operating Income 93B (+3.2%), margin 11.3%, with stable waste recycling and desulfurization materials demand. Building Materials & Civil Engineering: Revenue 434B (-2.0%), Operating Income 19B (-20.0%), margin 4.4% (prior 5.4%), impacted by weaker margins in secondary concrete products. Other: Revenue 805B (+2.5%), Operating Income 42B (+6.6%), margin 5.2%. Overall, dependence on Cement remains high, with Resources and Environment providing complementary support.
[Profitability] Operating margin 8.3% (prior 8.7%, -0.4pt), Ordinary Income margin 8.4% (prior 8.4%, flat), Net margin 2.8% (prior 6.4%, -3.6pt). Gross margin 24.9% (+0.7pt) but SG&A ratio rose to 16.5% (+1.0pt), limiting operating leverage. ROE 3.6% (prior 9.5%) fell materially due to extraordinary losses including impairments. ROA (on Ordinary Income) 5.2% (prior 5.5%). EBITDA was 1,451B (Operating Income 746B + Depreciation & Amortization 705B), giving an EBITDA margin of 16.2%—healthy for a capital-intensive industry. [Cash Quality] Operating Cash Flow (OCF) 1,142B is 4.5x Net Income, with OCF/EBITDA of 0.79x, indicating solid cash conversion. OCF subtotal 1,298B less working capital change -43B (inventory -93B, receivables -64B, payables +19B) and tax payments -147B. Depreciation 705B and CapEx 1,010B yield a CapEx/Depreciation ratio of 1.43x, indicating front-loaded renewal and augmentation investment. [Investment Efficiency] Total asset turnover 0.61x (prior 0.63x), slight deceleration. Fixed asset turnover 1.20x (prior 1.27x). Equity-method investment income 19B (from prior loss -7B). [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio 48.2% (prior 47.5%, +0.7pt), D/E 0.46x (prior 0.48x), Debt/EBITDA 2.13x—within investment-grade solvency range. Current Ratio 99% (prior 104%), with current liabilities 4,169B vs current assets 4,126B—thin buffer. Interest coverage (EBIT / interest expense) 12.4x.
Operating CF 1,142B (prior 1,179B, -3.1%), 4.5x net income—high quality. OCF subtotal 1,298B less working capital change -43B, corporate tax payments -147B, and net interest/dividend flows -9B (received 48B - paid 56B). Inventory increase -93B and receivables increase -64B mainly due to year-end concentration of cement demand and growth in Resources & Environment. Depreciation 705B, impairment losses 253B, and equity-method investment income -19B added back. Investing CF was -987B, centered on acquisition of tangible fixed assets 1,010B. M&A-related business acquisitions -247B and subsidiary disposals +8B were recorded. Investment securities purchases -5B, sales +39B. Free Cash Flow was 155B (Operating CF 1,142B - Investing CF 987B)—positive. Financing CF was -268B: proceeds from long-term borrowings 596B, short-term borrowings net -9B, long-term borrowings repayments -642B, bond redemptions -150B, dividends paid -100B, and share buybacks -0.3B. Cash decreased from opening 749B to closing 637B, a decline of 112B (including FX impact -2B).
The 497B gap between Ordinary Income 751B and Net Income 254B is mainly due to extraordinary items -306B (special losses 328B - special gains 22B) and tax expense 176B. The impairment loss of 253B, which accounts for ~80% of special losses, is a one-off charge stemming from deterioration in profitability of business assets and does not reflect recurring earning power. Of non-operating income 116B, dividend income 26B and foreign exchange gains 14B are repeatable; interest income 12B is stable from surplus fund management. Comprehensive income was 499B, substantially above Net Income 84B (including non-controlling interests), with other comprehensive income totaling +231B (FX translation adjustments -43B, valuation gains on securities +160B, retirement benefit adjustments +97B, equity-method investee OCI +17B). Accumulation of valuation gains on securities indicates improvements in balance sheet unrealized gains. The 1,044B difference between OCF subtotal 1,298B and Net Income 254B is mainly driven by non-cash charges: depreciation 705B and impairment 253B, indicating robust cash-generating capability. Accrual (Net Income - OCF) is -888B, a large negative, showing timing differences between profit recognition and cash collection are small and earnings quality is high.
FY2027 full-year guidance: Revenue 10,270B (+14.3%), Operating Income 760B (+1.8%), Ordinary Income 700B (-6.8%), Net Income attributable to owners of the parent 480B (+89%). Revenue is expected to grow double-digits but Operating Income is guided broadly flat, with Operating Margin declining to 7.4% (current 8.3%). Ordinary Income guidance is lower, factoring in higher interest burden and foreign exchange impacts. Net Income is expected to recover sharply as extraordinary losses dissipate, aided by a lower effective tax rate. First-half progression vs guidance: Revenue 87.5% (current 8,984B / full-year guide 10,270B), Operating Income 98.2% (746B / 760B), Ordinary Income 107% (751B / 700B), indicating high achievement rates and a downbeat lower half assumption of revenue increase but profit decline. EPS is guided at 430.1 yen (current 227.9 yen) recovery; dividend guidance is annual 60 yen (current 100 yen), a cut with payout ratio at 13.9%—a conservative level. Guidance incorporates sustained high fuel/logistics costs and higher interest burden while assuming price revisions, cost reductions, and growth in Resources/Environment, with non-repeatability of special losses and continued gross margin improvement as keys.
Annual dividend 100 yen (interim 50 yen, year-end 50 yen) with payout ratio 43.9% (on a reported basis dividend total 100B / Net Income attributable to owners of the parent 254B results in 39.4%; on a guidance basis 43.9%). Prior-year dividend was 40 yen (+60 yen increase), but next-year guide is 60 yen (-40 yen vs current). Share buybacks were minimal at 0.3B; total shareholder return is dividend-centric at approximately 44%. With dividends paid 100B vs FCF 155B, FCF coverage is 1.55x—adequately financed from internal funds. Shares outstanding 118 million, treasury shares 7 million, weighted average shares outstanding 111 million. Multi-year trends for dividend yield and total shareholder return are not provided, but maintenance of a ~40% payout ratio despite a sharp earnings decline suggests sustainability. Next-year dividend cut is a conservative stance pending profit recovery, prioritizing investment and financial soundness. The modest share buyback program indicates room to improve capital efficiency.
Liquidity risk: Current Ratio 99%; cash 637B versus short-term borrowings 1,585B (cash / short-term liabilities 0.40x), indicating thin liquidity and concentration of near-term maturities. Short-term liabilities ratio 51.3% implies high refinancing dependency and risk of higher rollover costs under sudden interest-rate shifts. Immediate correction of short-term funding composition—including commercial paper 260B and current portion of bonds/long-term borrowings 140B—is urgent.
Recurrence risk of special losses: The 253B impairment in the period largely stemmed from segment assets (mainly Cement assets 248B) losing profitability. If the impairment drivers are market deterioration or demand weakness, there is potential for additional impairments on similar assets. Against total assets of 1.48T, the impairment is about 1.7%—not massive, but recurrence cannot be ruled out depending on macro conditions.
SG&A inflation risk: SG&A 1,486B (+9.3%) far outpaced revenue growth (+0.2%), raising the SG&A ratio to 16.5% (+1.0pt). Increases in fixed costs (personnel, IT investment, logistics, etc.) are likely drivers; if revenue growth falters, operating leverage will worsen and margins could deteriorate further. Achievement of next-year +14.3% revenue and reduction of SG&A ratio are critical.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 8.3% | 7.8% (4.6%–12.3%) | +0.6pt |
| Net Margin | 0.9% | 5.2% (2.3%–8.2%) | -4.3pt |
Operating margin is +0.6pt above the manufacturing median—relatively favorable profitability—but net margin lags the industry median materially due to impairment impact.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 0.2% | 3.7% (-0.4%–9.3%) | -3.5pt |
Revenue growth underperforms the manufacturing median by -3.5pt, indicating weaker top-line expansion versus peers.
※ Source: Company compilation
Resilient operating profitability and cash generation: Gross margin 24.9% (+0.7pt), EBITDA margin 16.2%, OCF 1,142B (4.5x net income) indicate core earnings and cash generation remain solid. The 253B impairment is a one-off and should have limited impact on recurring operating margins. Double-digit margins in Resources and Environment (11.1%, 11.3%) help offset the deterioration in core Cement profitability.
Structural challenges in liquidity and interest burden: Current Ratio 99% and cash / short-term liabilities 0.40x signal pressured liquidity. Interest expense rose to 60B (prior 43B, +40%), and combined with an effective tax rate of 39.6% results in ROE 3.6% and low capital efficiency. Converting short-term debt to longer maturities and optimizing interest costs are keys to financial improvement.
Recovery scenario for next year and realization conditions: FY2027 guidance assumes Revenue +14.3% and Net Income +89% on the premise that extraordinary losses are behind. Containment of SG&A ratio, cost reductions, and effective pricing are essential to support Operating Income. Whether CapEx/Depreciation ratio of 1.43x translates into revenue expansion and margin improvement will be a focal point.
This report was automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by our firm based on public financial statement data. Investment decisions are your responsibility; please consult a professional advisor as appropriate.