| Metric | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥374.4B | ¥267.9B | +39.8% |
| Operating Income / Operating Profit | ¥35.9B | ¥26.7B | +34.6% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥25.0B | ¥2.2B | -94.0% |
| Net Income / Net Profit | ¥13.5B | ¥7.0B | +92.5% |
| ROE | 2.7% | 1.6% | - |
2026 FY Q3 cumulative results achieved revenue of ¥374.4B (YoY +¥106.6B +39.8%), Operating Income of ¥35.9B (YoY +¥9.2B +34.6%), Ordinary Income of ¥25.0B (YoY +¥22.7B), and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥13.5B (YoY +¥6.5B +92.5%), realizing both top-line and bottom-line growth. Revenue grew strongly by +39.8% over three quarters, and the operating margin remained nearly stable at 9.6%, a slight decline of -0.4pt from 10.0% a year ago. Ordinary Income significantly improved from ¥2.2B to ¥25.0B, and Net Income nearly doubled year-over-year achieving double-digit growth. The core Energy Supply Business drove profits with high margins: Revenue ¥210.2B (+40.3%) and Operating Income ¥29.4B (+41.0%), while the Engineering Business recorded revenue ¥164.5B (+24.6%) but decreased Operating Income ¥5.9B (-23.5%). Comprehensive income reached ¥74.1B (5.5x Net Income ¥13.5B), with a valuation increase of ¥59.6B in deferred hedge gains substantially boosting equity. Progress vs. full-year guidance is: Revenue 79.7%, Operating Income 99.8%, Net Income 105.3%, indicating profits have been realized ahead of plan.
[Revenue] Revenue ¥374.4B (YoY +¥106.6B +39.8%) was driven by double-digit growth in both the Energy Supply and Engineering segments. By segment, Energy Supply led with ¥210.2B (+40.3%, revenue mix 56.1%) and Engineering followed with ¥164.5B (+24.6%, mix 43.9%). The Energy Supply increase was mainly due to a large rise in goods transferred at a point in time of ¥188.8B (prior ¥123.8B), supported by higher operation of power generation facilities and maintained power sale prices. Engineering saw balanced increases in goods transferred over time ¥146.1B (prior ¥108.1B) and goods transferred at a point in time ¥18.3B (prior ¥10.0B), and contract assets accumulated to ¥70.3B (prior ¥41.9B, +67.8%). Cost of sales rose to ¥301.1B (prior ¥205.8B, +46.3%), outpacing revenue growth, resulting in gross profit ¥73.4B (gross margin 19.6%, down -3.6pt from 23.2% a year ago). The decline in gross margin appears attributable to higher fuel and material procurement costs and time lags in price pass-through.
[Profitability] Operating Income ¥35.9B (YoY +¥9.2B +34.6%) increased due to revenue growth, though the operating margin marginally declined to 9.6% (down -0.4pt from 10.0%). SG&A was restrained at ¥37.5B (prior ¥35.3B, +6.0%), well below revenue growth (+39.8%), improving SG&A ratio to 10.0% (down -3.2pt from 13.2%) and indicating efficiency gains. Non-operating items were net negative -¥10.9B with non-operating income ¥6.6B (including ¥2.0B FX gains, ¥0.7B equity-method income etc.) versus non-operating expenses ¥17.5B (interest expense ¥12.3B, FX losses ¥1.8B etc.), which pressured operating-stage profits and produced Ordinary Income ¥25.0B (prior ¥2.2B). In the prior year non-operating expenses were ¥33.5B (including derivative valuation losses ¥18.2B), but this period saw a shrinkage of derivative valuation losses to ¥1.2B, markedly improving non-operating results. Extraordinary items included special gains ¥9.8B (including gain on sale of investment securities ¥5.1B and gain from negative goodwill ¥4.7B) and special losses ¥2.9B, netting a +¥6.9B contribution, resulting in profit before tax ¥25.0B (prior ¥9.2B). After corporate taxes ¥11.4B (effective tax rate 45.7%) and non-controlling interests ¥0.9B, Net Income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥13.5B (prior ¥7.0B, +92.5%). In conclusion, the company achieved revenue and profit growth, but the decline in gross margin and high interest burden constrain further margin improvement.
The Energy Supply Business recorded Revenue ¥210.2B (prior ¥150.0B, +40.3%), Operating Income ¥29.4B (prior ¥20.8B, +41.0%) and Operating Margin 14.0% (up +0.1pt from 13.9%), maintaining high profitability and accounting for approximately 82% of consolidated Operating Income, driving overall profitability. Goods transferred at a point in time rose substantially to ¥188.8B (prior ¥123.8B), with revenue from operating assets supporting growth. The Engineering Business posted Revenue ¥164.5B (prior ¥132.0B, +24.6%) but Operating Income fell to ¥5.9B (prior ¥7.8B, -23.5%) and Operating Margin declined to 3.6% (down -2.3pt from 5.9%), indicating deterioration in profitability. The Engineering profit decline appears driven by project margin degradation on goods transferred over time ¥146.1B and rising construction costs. From a mix effect, the increase in Energy Supply’s share (56.0%→56.1%) supported consolidated margins, while the lower profitability in Engineering constrained margin improvement.
[Profitability] Operating Margin 9.6% (down -0.4pt from 10.0%), Net Profit Margin 3.6% (up +1.0pt from 2.6%), showing a slight decline at the operating level but improvement at the net profit level. Gross Margin 19.6% (down -3.6pt from 23.2%) fell due to higher procurement costs, while SG&A Ratio 10.0% (down -3.2pt from 13.2%) improved through efficiencies. ROE is 2.7% (prior 1.6%), improving +1.1pt though still low; Total Asset Turnover is 0.230x, Financial Leverage 3.27x reflecting an asset-heavy business model. [Cash Quality] Days Sales Outstanding 36.5 days (prior 36.3 days) remained flat, and contract assets accumulated to ¥70.3B (prior ¥41.9B) as revenue recognition under the percentage-of-completion progressed. Inventories are minimal at ¥1.0B with good turnover. [Investment Efficiency] Total assets ¥1,625.8B (prior ¥1,512.6B, +7.5%) are mainly tangible fixed assets ¥808.2B (centered on machinery & infrastructure), and asset efficiency is modest with Total Asset Turnover 0.230x in a phase of building operating assets. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio improved to 30.6% (prior 28.1% +2.5pt) but remains low; interest-bearing debt (short-term borrowings ¥180.3B + long-term borrowings ¥639.7B = ¥820.0B) yields D/E 2.27x and Debt/Capital 62.2%, indicating high leverage. Current Ratio 131.9% and Quick Ratio 131.6% are standard for short-term liquidity, but Interest Coverage is 2.91x (Operating Income ¥35.9B ÷ Interest Expense ¥12.3B), a level of concern with high sensitivity to interest rate rises.
The statement of cash flows is undisclosed, so funding trends are analyzed from balance sheet movements. Trade receivables increased to ¥37.4B (prior ¥26.6B, +40.5%), and contract assets to ¥70.3B (prior ¥41.9B, +67.8%), expanding working capital with revenue growth and project progress. Trade payables rose to ¥13.6B (prior ¥8.9B, +52.3%), and contract liabilities are ¥39.3B (prior ¥39.5B), while advances received decreased to ¥58.9B (prior ¥77.3B, -23.8%), contributing to cash outflow. Short-term borrowings increased significantly to ¥180.3B (prior ¥139.2B, +29.6%), suggesting short-term financing of working capital needs and build-up of operating assets. Construction in progress dropped sharply to ¥13.8B (prior ¥298.1B, -95.4%), and net increase in machinery & equipment from prior ¥400.3B to current ¥696.1B suggests project assets moved from construction to operation. Cash and deposits fell to ¥196.9B (prior ¥228.8B, -13.9%), likely used for investment progress and working capital. Of comprehensive income ¥74.1B, ¥59.6B is valuation gains on deferred hedge gains (OCI) and not cash. Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5.1B provided temporary cash inflow. Overall, growth investments and working capital buildup were financed by short-term borrowings and drawdown of cash on hand, indicating cash generation has not kept pace with revenue growth.
Operating Income ¥35.9B is mainly composed of recurring income from the Energy Supply Business (Operating Income ¥29.4B), indicating high sustainability of earnings. One-off items include gain on sale of investment securities ¥5.1B and gain from negative goodwill ¥4.7B (from acquisition of undivided interest in anonymous association in the Energy Supply Business), and after special losses ¥2.9B, special items net +¥6.9B boosted Net Income. Non-operating income ¥6.6B (1.8% of revenue) comprises ¥2.0B FX gains, ¥1.16B insurance proceeds, ¥0.74B subsidy income, etc., indicating limited reliance on non-operating income. However, interest expense ¥12.3B (34.3% of Operating Income) heavily burdens operating-stage profits. The gap between Ordinary Income ¥25.0B and Net Income ¥13.5B is mainly due to corporate taxes ¥11.4B (effective tax rate 45.7%), compressing final profit. Comprehensive Income ¥74.1B includes ¥59.6B valuation gains on deferred hedge gains; the ¥60.6B gap vs. Net Income ¥13.5B is OCI items that are not cash. Revenue recognition relies on the percentage-of-completion method given increases in contract assets and recognition of goods transferred over time ¥167.4B, so the reasonableness of estimates and acceptances affects revenue reliability. Overall, recurring operating earnings are high quality, but one-off gains and high interest & tax burdens introduce variability to net profit quality.
Full-year guidance is Revenue ¥470.0B (YoY +28.1%), Operating Income ¥36.0B (+41.3%), Ordinary Income ¥18.0B, Net Income ¥12.0B. Progress against Q3 cumulative results is: Revenue 79.7% (vs. standard 75% +4.7pt), Operating Income 99.8% (vs. +24.8pt), Ordinary Income 138.7% (vs. +63.7pt), Net Income 105.3% (vs. +30.3pt), indicating profits are substantially ahead of plan. Operating Income is nearly achieved at Q3 (¥35.9B vs. full-year ¥36.0B), and Ordinary & Net Income have exceeded plan. The front-loaded progress is attributed to continued high profit margins in Energy Supply, SG&A containment, and one-off gains (e.g., gain on sale of investment securities ¥5.1B). For Q4, conservative planning is assumed given seasonality of fuel & adjustment costs, maintenance costs, potential upward surprise in interest expenses, and year-end hedge accounting valuation adjustments. There is no revision to dividend forecast, with full-year DPS maintained at ¥5.8. Given strong achievement of Operating Income, there is upside potential to revise guidance upward, but the company likely maintains caution considering variable factors.
Interim dividend (as of Q2) was nil; full-year dividend forecast DPS ¥5.8. Based on full-year Net Income forecast ¥12.0B and shares outstanding 70,649 thousand shares (after deducting 130 thousand treasury shares), total dividend payout is approximately ¥4.1B, implying a Payout Ratio of about 34%, a sustainable level. The prior year had no dividend, so a dividend restoration is expected this year. Total Return Ratio is 34% if dividends only, with no share buyback announced. With Net Assets ¥497.9B and Equity Ratio 30.6%, capital levels are somewhat thin; under high leverage (interest-bearing debt ¥820.0B, D/E 2.27x), prioritizing strengthening the balance sheet over excessive returns is a rational capital allocation. While accelerated profit progress suggests scope for higher dividends, given Q4 cost variability and high interest burden, no revision to the dividend forecast has been made at this time.
Interest-rate sensitivity from high leverage: D/E 2.27x, interest-bearing debt ¥820.0B, interest expense ¥12.3B (34.3% of Operating Income) create a heavy interest burden and Interest Coverage 2.91x is a cautionary level. There is risk of rapid deterioration in profit and financial metrics if interest rates rise or refinancing conditions worsen; optimizing the tenor mix of borrowings and maintaining interest hedges are key tasks.
Decline in gross margin and profit management: Gross Margin 19.6% (down -3.6pt from 23.2%) declined due to higher fuel and material procurement costs, and Engineering’s Operating Margin 3.6% (prior 5.9%) shows worsening profitability. Continued volatility in energy markets, upward pressure on construction costs, and delayed price pass-through could further compress operating margins.
OCI volatility from hedge accounting and impact on equity: Deferred hedge gains ¥82.0B (prior ¥22.4B, +¥59.6B) have created a large valuation difference and were the main driver of Comprehensive Income ¥74.1B. Fluctuations in hedged interest rates, FX, and commodity prices could reverse OCI and reduce equity. With Equity Ratio 30.6% and limited buffer, OCI volatility could affect financial soundness metrics and creditworthiness.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 9.6% | – | – |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.6% | – | – |
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate (YoY) | 39.8% | – | – |
Industry median data are not displayed; only company figures are shown. Additional data are required for relative comparisons within the construction sector.
※ Source: compiled by our company
Continued high profitability and profit-driving power of the Energy Supply Business: Operating Margin 14.0%, Operating Income ¥29.4B (82% of consolidated OP) positions this as the core profit driver; expansion of operating assets and maintenance of power sale prices are key to future profit growth. With Q3 cumulative results nearly achieving the full-year operating income plan, further upside exists if the energy market remains stable. Conversely, correcting Engineering’s profitability (Operating Margin 3.6%) is the next task to improve consolidated margins.
Managing financial leverage and interest burden is central to improving capital efficiency: With D/E 2.27x and Interest Coverage 2.91x in a high-leverage environment, interest expense ¥12.3B erodes one-third of Operating Income. Future loan repayments/refinancing, average funding rates, and hedge effectiveness will directly affect ROE/ROIC. While comprehensive income boosted equity via deferred hedge gains (¥59.6B), attention must be paid to OCI volatility and the divergence between OCI-driven equity gains and actual cash-generating capability.
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not recommend investment in any specific securities. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by our company based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional as needed.