- Net Sales: ¥6.13B
- Operating Income: ¥2.08B
- Net Income: ¥1.53B
- EPS: ¥83.69
| Item | Current | Prior | YoY % |
|---|
| Net Sales | ¥6.13B | ¥4.42B | +38.5% |
| Cost of Sales | ¥2.15B | ¥1.68B | +28.2% |
| Gross Profit | ¥3.98B | ¥2.75B | +44.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | ¥1.90B | ¥1.66B | +14.9% |
| Operating Income | ¥2.08B | ¥1.09B | +90.2% |
| Non-operating Income | ¥63M | ¥18M | +260.8% |
| Non-operating Expenses | ¥2M | ¥52M | -96.7% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥2.14B | ¥1.06B | +102.2% |
| Profit Before Tax | ¥2.14B | ¥1.06B | +102.5% |
| Income Tax Expense | ¥613M | ¥581M | +5.4% |
| Net Income | ¥1.53B | ¥476M | +220.8% |
| Net Income Attributable to Owners | ¥1.53B | ¥476M | +221.0% |
| Total Comprehensive Income | ¥2.46B | ¥-216M | +1238.9% |
| Interest Expense | ¥1M | ¥331,000 | +328.1% |
| Basic EPS | ¥83.69 | ¥25.44 | +229.0% |
| Dividend Per Share | ¥25.00 | ¥25.00 | +0.0% |
| Item | Current End | Prior End | Change |
|---|
| Current Assets | ¥19.54B | ¥20.07B | ¥-525M |
| Cash and Deposits | ¥10.11B | ¥10.35B | ¥-231M |
| Accounts Receivable | ¥6.88B | ¥7.17B | ¥-291M |
| Inventories | ¥966M | ¥821M | +¥145M |
| Non-current Assets | ¥18.41B | ¥16.36B | +¥2.06B |
| Item | Value |
|---|
| Net Profit Margin | 24.9% |
| Gross Profit Margin | 65.0% |
| Current Ratio | 406.7% |
| Quick Ratio | 386.6% |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | 0.20x |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | 1467.18x |
| Effective Tax Rate | 28.6% |
| Item | YoY Change |
|---|
| Net Sales YoY Change | +38.5% |
| Operating Income YoY Change | +90.2% |
| Ordinary Income YoY Change | +102.1% |
| Profit Before Tax YoY Change | +102.5% |
| Net Income YoY Change | +220.8% |
| Net Income Attributable to Owners YoY Change | +220.8% |
| Item | Value |
|---|
| Shares Outstanding (incl. Treasury) | 19.57M shares |
| Treasury Stock | 1.31M shares |
| Average Shares Outstanding | 18.26M shares |
| Book Value Per Share | ¥1,731.98 |
| Segment | Revenue | Operating Income |
|---|
| EUROPE | ¥413M | ¥56M |
| JAPAN | ¥4.43B | ¥1.81B |
| SUZHOU | ¥1.06B | ¥156M |
| TAIWAN | ¥1.12B | ¥147M |
| THAILAND | ¥373M | ¥61M |
| ZHUHAI | ¥850M | ¥124M |
| Item | Forecast |
|---|
| Net Sales Forecast | ¥24.50B |
| Operating Income Forecast | ¥7.60B |
| Ordinary Income Forecast | ¥7.70B |
| Net Income Attributable to Owners Forecast | ¥5.55B |
| Basic EPS Forecast | ¥303.93 |
| Dividend Per Share Forecast | ¥55.00 |
FY2026 Q1 was a clear beat with strong top-line recovery and substantial operating leverage, delivering record quarterly profitability. Revenue rose 38.5% YoY to 61.28, while operating income surged 90.2% YoY to 20.79 and net income jumped 220.8% YoY to 15.28. Gross profit expanded to 39.81 with a gross margin of 65.0%, up roughly 290 bps YoY. Operating margin improved to 33.9%, an expansion of about 920 bps versus the prior-year quarter. Ordinary income margin reached 34.9%, up approximately 1,100 bps YoY, supported by minimal non-operating drag. Net margin climbed to 24.9%, improving by around 1,410 bps YoY on operating leverage and a normalized tax burden of 28.6%. EPS was 83.69 yen on an average share count of 18.26 million. Segment performance was broad-based with Japan leading: Japan sales 44.34 (+65.3% YoY) and segment profit 18.13 (+180.5% YoY), indicating strong domestic demand and mix improvement. Taiwan (+29.9% sales, +55.8% profit) and China operations (Suzhou +32.2% sales, +99.5% profit; Zhuhai +48.3% sales, +61.3% profit) contributed materially, while Thailand (+88.8% sales, +120.5% profit) was the fastest grower albeit from a smaller base. Liquidity and solvency are best-in-class with a current ratio of 406.7% and debt-to-equity of 0.20x, supporting ongoing investment and shareholder returns. Construction in progress at 29.56 (23.3% of PPE) underscores active capacity and modernization projects that should support medium-term growth. Investment securities increased 53.4% YoY to 33.96, lifting comprehensive income to 24.60 on valuation gains and FX translation. The company guides FY2026 to revenue of 245.0, operating income of 76.0, and net income of 55.5; Q1 progress is 25% on sales and ~27% on profits, indicating a slightly ahead-of-plan start. Working capital efficiency flags (long DSO/DIO/CCC) warrant close monitoring as they can temper cash conversion even amid strong earnings. Overall, the quarter demonstrates robust pricing/mix, scale benefits, and disciplined costs, positioning the company to meet or modestly exceed full-year guidance if demand conditions hold.
ROE is 4.8% for the quarter based on DuPont: Net Profit Margin 24.9% × Asset Turnover 0.161 × Financial Leverage 1.20x. The most significant driver YoY is net profit margin expansion, propelled by a 920 bps increase in operating margin to 33.9% as revenue scale absorbed SG&A (SG&A grew to 19.01 but lagged sales growth). Gross margin improved to 65.0% (+~290 bps YoY), suggesting better product mix and/or pricing power in core chemistries for electronics/PCB applications. Interest burden improved (EBT/EBIT 1.030) given net interest income, and tax burden is normal at 0.714. The margin gains appear primarily recurring given broad-based segment profit expansion, though the magnitude of operating leverage will moderate as capacity and staffing catch up with demand. Asset turnover at 0.161 reflects the seasonality and asset intensity; improvement from higher shipment volumes should gradually lift turnover if inventories and receivables normalize. No adverse cost overrun is evident; SG&A discipline relative to revenue indicates positive operating leverage sustainability, but we will watch for SG&A reinvestment in H2.
Revenue growth of 38.5% YoY was broad-based across regions, led by Japan (+65.3%) and Thailand (+88.8%), with China and Taiwan also strong. Operating income more than doubled YoY as mix and scale drove margins higher. The improvement in gross margin to 65.0% suggests favorable pricing/mix and manufacturing efficiency gains. Ordinary income rose 102.1% YoY with limited non-operating headwinds; net income rose 220.8% YoY on operating leverage and a normalized tax rate. The investment pipeline (CIP 29.56) supports capacity additions and process upgrades, which should underpin medium-term growth. Investment securities increased to 33.96, enhancing comprehensive income and financial flexibility. With Q1 progress at ~25% sales and ~27% profits, the company is tracking slightly ahead of its FY2026 plan. Continued demand in domestic and Asian electronics supply chains is the key driver; any slowdown in PCB/smart device investment could moderate second-half momentum. Pricing discipline, product innovation in high-performance surface-treatment chemicals, and utilization ramp will be central to sustaining the current margin profile.
Liquidity is very strong: current ratio 406.7% and quick ratio 386.6%, with cash and deposits of 101.15 and receivables of 68.82 comfortably exceeding current liabilities of 48.06. Leverage is conservative with debt-to-equity at 0.20x and interest coverage at 1,467x, indicating negligible refinancing risk. Short-term obligations (accounts payable 14.62 and other accruals) are well matched by current assets, limiting maturity mismatch risk. Equity stands at 316.27 (capital adequacy ~83.3%), providing ample loss-absorption capacity. Investment securities rose 53.4% YoY to 33.96, increasing exposure to valuation fluctuation but also enhancing liquidity if these are marketable. Construction in progress is 29.56 (23.3% of PPE), indicating significant ongoing capex; execution and timely commissioning are essential to avoid stranded capital. Accounts payable increased 29.2% YoY to 14.62, consistent with higher procurement volumes; supplier terms remain supportive. No off-balance-sheet obligations are noted in the provided data.
Investment Securities: +11.12 (+53.4%) to 33.96 – higher market valuations/allocations increased OCI and financial flexibility. Accounts Payable: +3.30 (+29.2%) to 14.62 – aligned with higher procurement volumes amid sales growth. Construction in Progress: +9.06 (+44.2%) to 29.56 – active expansion/modernization; monitor execution and start-up risk. Provision for Bonuses: +2.28 (+50.3%) to 6.82 – reflects stronger performance-linked accruals and headcount/activity increases.
While operating cash flow is not provided, working capital efficiency flags indicate potential pressure on near-term cash conversion. DSO of 410 days and DIO of 343 days, driving a cash conversion cycle of 505 days, suggest that inventory and receivables are heavy relative to the pace of sales recognition. Inventory composition shows significant balances across raw materials (7.54), WIP (2.99), and finished goods (9.66), which can tie up cash if demand normalizes. The combination of high CIP (29.56) and long CCC implies elevated internal funding needs during the ramp. Dividend and capex coverage appear manageable given cash of 101.15, low financial leverage, and robust profitability, but sustained improvement in collections and inventory turnover would materially enhance free cash flow resilience. No signs of earnings dependence on non-recurring items are observed; extraordinary items are negligible, and non-operating income is modest.
The company paid/announced 25 yen DPS in Q1 and guides to 55 yen for FY2026. Based on forecast EPS of 303.93, the payout ratio is approximately 18.1%, comfortably within a sustainable range. Q1 EPS of 83.69 also implies ample coverage of interim dividends. Strong liquidity (cash 101.15) and low leverage support dividend capacity alongside the capex program. Absent a sharp downturn, current dividends appear sustainable within operating cash generation and balance sheet capacity. Total return could flex with earnings and cash flow trajectory, but the stated dividend path aligns with profitability and conservative capital structure.
Business risks include Demand cyclicality in electronics/PCB end-markets could reduce volumes and pricing power., Geographic concentration: Japan accounts for 53.8% of revenue, increasing exposure to domestic demand swings and customer concentration., Execution risk on capacity expansion: High construction in progress (23.3% of PPE) requires timely ramp and yield stabilization., Raw material and energy cost volatility could pressure gross margin if not offset by pricing., FX fluctuations impacting Asian subsidiaries and translation effects on consolidated results..
Financial risks include Working capital intensity: Very long DSO and DIO lead to a 505-day CCC, elevating cash conversion risk., Valuation sensitivity of investment securities (33.96) can introduce OCI volatility and impact comprehensive income., Tax rate variability around the 28.6% level can affect net margin., Potential capex overruns or delays tied to significant CIP could increase capitalized costs..
Key concerns include HIGH_RECEIVABLE_DAYS (DSO 410 days): Points to slow collections; atypical for manufacturing and a drag on cash flow., HIGH_INVENTORY_DAYS (DIO 343 days): Indicates elevated stock levels; risk of obsolescence and margin erosion if demand softens., LONG_CCC (505 days): Prolonged cash conversion amplifies funding needs during growth and could constrain FCF., HIGH_CIP (23.3% of PPE): Large projects in progress heighten execution and schedule risk., Concentration risk in Japan (53.8% of revenue): Heightens exposure to localized demand shocks..
Key takeaways include Earnings inflection: 38.5% sales growth translated into 90.2% operating income growth with 920 bps margin expansion., Balance sheet strength: Current ratio 4.07x and D/E 0.20x provide significant flexibility for capex and dividends., Broad-based segment outperformance with Japan as the core profit engine (18.13 operating income, 40.9% margin)., Working capital efficiency is the primary watchpoint as flagged by extreme DSO/DIO/CCC metrics., Capex pipeline is sizable (CIP 29.56), supporting growth but adding execution risk..
Metrics to watch include Receivable days and collection trends by region, Inventory turnover and mix (raw/WIP/finished) normalization, Ramp timing of CIP assets and resulting capacity/utilization gains, Gross and operating margin trajectory amid input cost and FX swings, Progress vs full-year guidance (target ~25% at Q1; current ~27% for profits).
Regarding relative positioning, Within Japanese specialty chemical manufacturers for electronics applications, the company exhibits superior profitability and balance sheet conservatism, offset by weaker cash conversion efficiency and elevated construction-in-progress exposure.