| Metric | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥408.3B | ¥413.1B | -1.2% |
| Operating Income / Operating Profit | ¥49.2B | ¥41.5B | +18.7% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥62.6B | ¥24.7B | +153.2% |
| Net Income / Net Profit | ¥24.6B | ¥13.1B | +88.0% |
| ROE | 1.6% | 0.8% | - |
For the Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2026, POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS reported Revenue of ¥408.3B (YoY -¥4.8B -1.2%), a slight decline, while Operating Income rose to ¥49.2B (YoY +¥7.7B +18.7%), Ordinary Income to ¥62.6B (YoY +¥37.9B +153.2%), and Net Income to ¥24.6B (YoY +¥11.5B +88.0%), delivering substantial profit growth. The decline in revenue with higher profits mainly reflects maintained high gross margin of 81.9% and compression of selling, general and administrative expenses to ¥285.2B (YoY -¥6.4B), improving operating-stage efficiency. The large increase in Ordinary Income was significantly supported by ¥13.2B in foreign exchange gains (prior year included ¥17.6B FX losses), improving non-operating items by approximately ¥31B on a net basis. At the Net Income level, Extraordinary Losses of ¥21.8B (including ¥20.6B restructuring charges) increased by ¥21.5B YoY, but operating and ordinary income gains outweighed this. The BeautyCare segment recorded Revenue of ¥393.2B (-1.4%) but Operating Income of ¥49.7B (+20.4%), improving margin to 12.6% (up 2.3 pts), indicating material profitability improvement.
[Revenue] Revenue of ¥408.3B represents a slight decline of -1.2% YoY. The core BeautyCare segment accounted for ¥393.2B (96.3% of total) and declined -1.4%, while RealEstate was ¥9.0B (+4.5%) and Other was ¥12.0B (+11.8%), with smaller segments generally steady. Although no breakdown is disclosed within BeautyCare, inventory stood at 131.7B (YoY +9.9B +8.1%), suggesting possible shipment adjustments or demand softening. Gross margin was 81.9%, down 0.5 pts from 82.4% a year earlier but still at a high level.
[Profitability] Operating Income of ¥49.2B (+18.7%) was mainly driven by compression of SG&A to ¥285.2B (YoY -2.2%), lifting the operating margin to 12.1% (up 2.1 pts from 10.0% a year earlier). Within SG&A, advertising expenses were ¥19.9B (prior year ¥26.9B, -26.0%), and promotion expenses were ¥29.9B (prior year ¥28.6B, +4.5%), indicating selective efficiency measures. By segment, BeautyCare drove results with Operating Income of ¥49.7B (+20.4%) and margin of 12.6% (up 2.2 pts from 10.4%), while RealEstate also posted Operating Income of ¥2.4B (+17.9%) with a high margin of 27.2%. Ordinary Income of ¥62.6B (+153.2%) benefited from ¥14.7B in non-operating income (centered on ¥13.2B FX gains); the prior year recorded ¥17.6B FX losses, so non-operating items improved by about ¥31B. Extraordinary Losses of ¥21.8B (including ¥20.6B restructuring charges and ¥1.1B impairment on investment securities) rose sharply from ¥0.4B in the prior year, but Pre-tax Income rose to ¥40.7B (from ¥24.3B, +67.4%), enabling Net Income of ¥24.6B. The effective tax rate was 39.5%, relatively high, suggesting impacts such as reversal of deferred tax assets. In conclusion, the company delivered lower revenue but higher profits, driven by operating efficiency and FX contribution.
BeautyCare segment: Revenue ¥393.2B (YoY -1.4%), Operating Income ¥49.7B (+20.4%), margin 12.6% (up 2.2 pts from 10.4%). Despite a small revenue decline, margin improvement is notable, likely supported by reduced advertising and more efficient promotions. RealEstate segment: Revenue ¥9.0B (+4.5%), Operating Income ¥2.4B (+17.9%), margin 27.2% (up 3.1 pts from 24.1%), maintaining high profitability and stable contribution. Other segments (building maintenance business): Revenue ¥12.0B (+11.8%), Operating Income ¥0.4B (improved significantly from ¥0.0B prior year), margin 3.4%, small but turned profitable. After corporate adjustments, consolidated Operating Income of ¥49.2B was approximately 101% generated by BeautyCare alone, indicating consolidated profitability heavily depends on margin improvements in BeautyCare.
[Profitability] Operating margin of 12.1% improved 2.1 pts from 10.0%, supported by a high gross margin of 81.9% and SG&A ratio of 69.8% (improved -2.6 pts from 72.4%). ROE on an annualized basis is about 1.6%, low but improved from about 0.8% in the prior year period, reflecting limited net income generation relative to Net Assets of ¥1579.3B. [Cash Quality] Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) 146 days, Days Inventory Outstanding (DIO) 876 days, Cash Conversion Cycle (CCC) 883 days — extremely long, indicating significant room to improve working capital efficiency. Inventory of 131.7B rose +8.1% YoY, which, against declining sales, suggests inventory aging risk. [Investment Efficiency] Total Asset Turnover is 0.21x on an annualized basis, low, indicating limited sales generation relative to Total Assets of ¥1917.0B (YoY -3.1%). [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio 82.4%, Current Ratio 368%, Quick Ratio 316% — the balance sheet is very strong. Cash and deposits ¥458.8B, negotiable securities ¥99.5B, and investment securities ¥212.3B total ¥770.6B in safe assets. Interest-bearing debt is only ¥0.3B (short-term borrowings ¥0.07B and long-term borrowings ¥0.28B total), effectively net cash. Interest coverage is 159x (Operating Income ¥49.2B ÷ Interest expense ¥0.3B), indicating no concern over interest payment capacity.
Although the cash flow statement is not disclosed, balance sheet movements provide insight. Cash and deposits are ¥458.8B, down ¥138.3B from ¥597.1B a year earlier, indicating reduced liquidity. Investment securities increased to ¥212.3B from ¥146.4B (+¥65.9B, +45.0%), suggesting a shift into invested assets. Current assets decreased to ¥926.9B (from ¥1051.5B, -¥124.6B), primarily due to lower cash and reduced receivables (Accounts receivable ¥163.2B from ¥176.3B, -¥13.1B), showing improved collections, but inventory buildup to 131.7B (from 121.8B, +¥9.9B) is pressuring working capital. Fixed assets increased to ¥990.1B (from ¥927.5B, +¥62.6B); tangible fixed assets were ¥563.1B (from ¥567.2B, slight decrease) and intangible fixed assets ¥111.0B (from ¥111.4B), almost flat — the rise in investment securities is the main driver. Total liabilities ¥337.7B (from ¥348.1B, -¥10.4B) fell due to lower current liabilities ¥251.6B (from ¥263.1B, -¥11.5B); trade payables increased to ¥28.1B (from ¥22.1B, +¥6.0B) but were offset by reductions in other current liabilities. Net assets decreased to ¥1579.3B (from ¥1630.9B, -¥51.6B), mainly from a decrease in retained earnings to ¥722.2B (from ¥766.2B, -¥44.0B), likely reflecting dividend payments. Overall, while operating profitability improved, the combination of rising inventory and falling cash suggests working capital management issues and warrants attention regarding cash generation capability.
Improvement in Operating Income to ¥49.2B is primarily due to recurring factors—SG&A efficiency—so its sustainability is relatively high. Conversely, the large increase in Ordinary Income to ¥62.6B (+153.2%) was materially driven by ¥13.2B FX gains; the reversal from ¥17.6B FX losses in the prior year improved non-operating items by about ¥31B, an effect with a strong one-off character. Non-operating income of ¥14.7B is 3.6% of sales, below a 5% threshold, but the ¥13.2B FX impact equals 26.8% of Operating Income ¥49.2B, so FX exposure is a notable volatility factor. Extraordinary Losses of ¥21.8B (including ¥20.6B restructuring expenses and ¥1.1B impairment on investment securities) rose sharply from ¥0.4B a year earlier and account for 88.6% of Net Income ¥24.6B, indicating a very large one-time effect. The gap between Ordinary Income ¥62.6B and Net Income ¥24.6B is due to Extraordinary Losses ¥21.8B and corporate taxes ¥16.1B (effective tax rate 39.5%). Thus, while operating-stage earnings quality is improving, ordinary-stage results are dependent on FX, and net profit is heavily affected by one-off items. Comprehensive income ¥17.1B fell ¥7.5B below Net Income ¥24.6B, mainly due to translation adjustments -¥9.6B (valuation decline from yen appreciation), partly offset by valuation gains on investment securities +¥2.2B. Operating Income quality is on an improving trend, but volatility from non-operating and one-off items undermines overall earnings stability.
Full Year / FY forecast: Revenue ¥1730.0B (YoY +1.6%), Operating Income ¥173.0B (+10.2%), Ordinary Income ¥173.0B (+1.6%), Net Income ¥90.0B, EPS ¥40.67. Q1 progress rates vs full-year forecast: Revenue 23.6% (standard 25% -1.4 pts), Operating Income 28.5% (+3.5 pts), Ordinary Income 36.2% (+11.2 pts), Net Income 27.4% (+2.4 pts). Revenue progress is mildly behind, but Operating Income is ahead due to efficiency gains. High Ordinary Income progress is largely attributable to ¥13.2B FX gains, and the full-year forecast may assume zero non-operating items (i.e., no net non-operating gain), so Q1 FX contribution is likely to normalize over the year. Net Income progress of 27.4% is generally satisfactory, but depends on whether additional Extraordinary Losses beyond the ¥21.8B in Q1 emerge during the year. At present, achievement probability for Operating and Net Income is neutral to slightly front-loaded, while Ordinary Income carries variability depending on FX assumptions. No revision to guidance has been announced at Q1.
As of Q1-end, the annual dividend forecast remains unchanged at ¥21.0 per share. This implies a payout ratio of 51.6% against the full-year EPS forecast of ¥40.67, a sustainable level. The prior year dividend was also ¥21.0, indicating a maintained dividend policy. With cash and deposits ¥458.8B and investment securities ¥212.3B (total safe assets in excess of ¥670B) and interest-bearing debt of ¥0.3B, the company is effectively net cash and has ample financial capacity. However, deteriorating working capital efficiency (inventory increase, prolonged CCC) could constrain future dividend-increase capacity if free cash flow underperforms. No share buyback has been disclosed; shareholder returns are currently via dividends only. The payout ratio of 51.6% is within a reasonable range, and with the current financial position dividend maintenance appears secure, but inventory reduction and receivables improvement to enhance free cash flow are preconditions for strengthening total shareholder returns.
Working Capital Efficiency Deterioration: Inventory of 131.7B increased +8.1% YoY, with DIO 876 days, DSO 146 days, and CCC 883 days — extremely long. Inventory and receivables combined of 294.9B represent 72.2% of Revenue ¥408.3B, indicating working capital is materially constraining cash generation and capital efficiency. In demand downturns, inventory write-downs or bad debt risk may materialize.
Foreign Exchange Risk: Of Q1 Ordinary Income ¥62.6B, FX gains of ¥13.2B accounted for 21.1%, and the reversal from prior-year FX losses of ¥17.6B improved non-operating items by about ¥31B. The ¥13.2B FX impact equals 26.8% of Operating Income ¥49.2B, meaning exchange-rate movements materially affect earnings volatility. The full-year forecast may assume zero net non-operating items, and yen appreciation could cause Ordinary Income to underperform Operating Income.
Business Concentration and One-off Charge Risk: The BeautyCare segment accounts for 96.3% of Revenue and approximately 101% of Operating Income, indicating very high single-business concentration. Changes in competitive dynamics or consumer demand directly impact results. Additionally, Extraordinary Losses of ¥21.8B (including ¥20.6B restructuring charges) amount to 88.6% of Net Income ¥24.6B, so the progress of restructuring and realization of fixed-cost reductions are key to stabilizing profits.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 12.1% | 6.8% (2.9%–9.0%) | +5.2pt |
| Net Profit Margin | 6.0% | 5.9% (3.3%–7.7%) | +0.1pt |
Operating Margin 12.1% is +5.2 pts above the manufacturing median of 6.8%, indicating superior industry-level profitability driven by high gross margin and SG&A efficiency.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate (YoY) | -1.2% | 13.2% (2.5%–28.5%) | -14.4pt |
Revenue growth of -1.2% underperforms the manufacturing median of +13.2% by -14.4 pts, lagging peers in topline expansion.
※Source: Company aggregation
Operating-stage profitability improvement appears structural: Operating Margin 12.1% (YoY +2.1 pts) establishes an industry-advantageous level (vs median 6.8%, +5.2 pts) through SG&A efficiency. Advertising expense reduction of 26.0% and selective promotion spending contributed, and continued cost control will drive profit growth.
Deterioration in working capital efficiency (Inventory +8.1%, DIO 876 days, CCC 883 days) is a constraint on growth and cash generation. Inventory of 131.7B equals 32.3% of Revenue ¥408.3B, indicating supply-demand imbalance or inventory aging risk. Inventory compression and receivables acceleration are key to improving free cash flow and capital efficiency and require medium-term monitoring.
While Ordinary Income and Net Income progressed well (36.2% and 27.4% respectively), Ordinary Income benefited substantially from ¥13.2B FX gains (26.8% of Operating Income), and Net Income was burdened by Extraordinary Losses ¥21.8B (88.6% of Net Income). Full-year achievement will hinge on FX normalization and whether additional one-off charges occur.
This report is an AI-generated financial analysis document produced by analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference data compiled by the company based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; please consult a professional advisor as needed.