| Metric | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥125.0B | ¥115.3B | +8.4% |
| Operating Income | ¥13.6B | ¥14.4B | -5.8% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥13.9B | ¥14.6B | -4.7% |
| Net Income | ¥9.5B | ¥10.2B | -7.1% |
| ROE | 9.9% | 10.8% | - |
FY2026 Q3 results: Revenue ¥125.0B (YoY +¥9.7B +8.4%), Operating Income ¥13.6B (YoY -¥0.8B -5.8%), Ordinary Income ¥13.9B (YoY -¥0.7B -4.7%), Net Income ¥9.5B (YoY -¥0.7B -7.1%). Revenue expanded steadily, but gross margin declined to 27.9% from 30.6% a year earlier (-2.7pt). The 1.1pt improvement in SG&A ratio (16.9% vs prior 18.0%) was insufficient to offset this, resulting in an operating margin contraction to 10.9% from 14.5% a year earlier (-3.6pt). Cost of sales increased (prior ¥80.1B → this period ¥90.1B, +12.5%), outpacing revenue growth (+8.4%), suggesting higher subcontracting costs, rising procurement prices, or a change in project mix. Non-operating income was limited at ¥0.5B, and special losses were minor at ¥0.2B (loss on retirement of fixed assets), indicating that profit movements stem from operating profitability.
[Revenue] Revenue was ¥125.0B, up 8.4% YoY. Cost of sales rose to ¥90.1B (YoY +12.5%), increasing at a pace faster than revenue growth, and gross profit fell to ¥34.8B (YoY -1.5%). Gross margin was 27.9%, down 2.7pt from 30.6% a year earlier, indicating margin compression likely due to higher subcontracting or procurement costs or a tilt toward lower-margin projects. Accounts receivable were ¥20.4B (YoY +20.9%), and inventory was ¥2.7B (YoY +88.1%), expanding faster than revenue and suggesting work-in-progress for Q4 and timing delays in collections.
[Profitability] SG&A was ¥21.2B (YoY +1.6%), with an SG&A ratio of 17.0%, improving 1.1pt from 18.0% a year earlier. While SG&A control is evident, the larger decline in gross margin led to Operating Income of ¥13.6B (YoY -5.8%). Operating margin decreased to 10.9% from 14.5% a year earlier (-3.6pt). Non-operating items comprised non-operating income of ¥0.5B (including dividend income ¥0.3B and interest income ¥0.1B) less non-operating expenses of ¥0.2B (e.g., foreign exchange losses), netting to a ¥0.3B contribution. After recording special losses of ¥0.2B (loss on retirement of fixed assets), profit before tax was ¥13.7B. After deducting income taxes of ¥4.2B (effective tax rate 30.8%), Net Income was ¥9.5B (YoY -7.1%). Net margin was 7.6%, down 1.3pt from 8.9% a year earlier. In conclusion, results show higher revenue but lower profit, and restoring profitability is a key issue.
[Profitability] Operating margin was 10.9%, down 3.6pt from 14.5% a year earlier; Net margin was 7.6%, down 1.3pt from 8.9%. The primary cause was the decline in gross margin (30.6% → 27.9%, -2.7pt), which the improvement in SG&A ratio (18.0% → 17.0%, -1.1pt) could not fully offset. ROE was 9.9%, down 0.9pt from 10.8% a year earlier, mainly due to the compression in net margin. [Cash Quality] Cash and deposits were ¥46.3B, down 28.0% from ¥64.3B a year earlier. Increases in accounts receivable ¥20.4B (YoY +20.9%) and inventory ¥2.7B (YoY +88.1%), along with a decline in advance received (¥57.3B → ¥50.2B, -12.4%), expanded working capital and absorbed cash. [Investment Efficiency] Total asset turnover was 0.74x (annualized), improved from 0.62x a year earlier, aided by higher revenue and compression of total assets (prior ¥186.9B → this period ¥169.9B). Intangible assets were ¥35.9B (21.1% of total assets), mainly software, requiring monitoring of investment payback and amortization burden. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio was 56.6%, improved 5.9pt from 50.7% a year earlier. Current ratio was 140.4% and quick ratio 136.3%, indicating sound short-term liquidity. Interest-bearing debt is effectively negligible, and the D/E ratio (total liabilities / shareholders’ equity) is 0.77x, maintaining a conservative level.
Direct disclosure of Operating Cash Flow (OCF) is not provided, but balance sheet movements were used to analyze cash trends. Cash and deposits were ¥46.3B, down ¥18.0B (-28.0%) from ¥64.3B a year earlier. Accounts receivable increased by ¥3.5B to ¥20.4B (+20.9% YoY), and inventory increased by ¥1.3B to ¥2.7B (+88.1% YoY), expanding working capital. Advance received decreased to ¥50.2B (prior ¥57.3B, -¥7.2B -12.4%), contributing to cash absorption. Bonus reserves increased to ¥5.7B (prior ¥3.1B, +¥2.6B +85.3%), reflecting build-up for year-end payments and indicating near-term cash outflow pressure. Total current liabilities declined to ¥65.6B from ¥84.2B a year earlier (-¥18.6B), reducing short-term leverage. Investment securities increased to ¥14.9B from ¥12.6B (+¥2.3B), suggesting some cash outflow for securities investment. Normalization of working capital via Q4 project acceptance, accounts receivable collections, and rebuilding of advance received could improve operating cash generation.
Non-operating income was ¥0.5B (0.4% of Revenue), primarily dividend income ¥0.3B and interest income ¥0.1B, indicating most profit originates from core operations. Special losses were minor at ¥0.2B (loss on retirement of fixed assets), so distortions from one-off items are limited. The gap between Ordinary Income ¥13.9B and Net Income ¥9.5B is attributable to income taxes ¥4.2B (effective tax rate 30.8%), indicating a reasonable tax burden. SG&A ratio improvement shows indirect cost control is functioning, but the decline in gross margin has led to accumulation of inventory and accounts receivable, so accrual quality warrants attention. The faster pace of accounts receivable and inventory growth relative to revenue implies the importance of confirming whether Q4 acceptance and collections convert these into cash.
Full Year guidance: Revenue ¥172.0B (YoY +10.3%), Operating Income ¥20.0B (YoY +8.2%), Ordinary Income ¥20.5B (YoY +8.4%), Net Income ¥14.2B (YoY +5.2%). Progress against cumulative Q3 results: Revenue 72.7% (¥125.0B/¥172.0B), Operating Income 68.1% (¥13.6B/¥20.0B), Ordinary Income 67.9% (¥13.9B/¥20.5B), Net Income 66.9% (¥9.5B/¥14.2B). Compared with a typical Q3 progress rate of 75%, Revenue is 2.3pt below and profit items are 7–8pt below, indicating high concentration of projects in Q4. SI/payment-related projects tend to concentrate acceptance at fiscal year-end, so Q4 project completion and collections are key to achieving full-year targets. Build-up of advance received and improvement in gross margin will be leading indicators for progress.
Interim dividend was ¥17. The payout ratio based on cumulative Q3 Net Income ¥9.5B (EPS ¥36.35) is 46.8%. Full-year dividend guidance is ¥20, implying a payout ratio of 36.9% based on full-year Net Income guidance ¥14.2B (EPS guidance ¥54.23). Given cash and deposits of ¥46.3B and conservative leverage (D/E=0.77x, Equity Ratio 56.6%), dividend payments are within earnings and liquidity capacity and are sustainable. If working capital normalizes and cash generation recovers, dividend capacity should become more stable.
Gross margin deterioration risk: Gross margin was 27.9%, down 2.7pt from 30.6% a year earlier, and cost of sales growth (+12.5%) exceeded revenue growth (+8.4%). The main drivers appear to be higher subcontracting and procurement costs or a tilt to lower-margin projects. If this trend persists over multiple quarters, it would suggest delayed price pass-through or structural issues in cost management, requiring close attention to achieving sustainable profitability improvements.
Cash pressure from working capital expansion: Increases in accounts receivable ¥20.4B (YoY +20.9%) and inventory ¥2.7B (YoY +88.1%), along with a decline in advance received (-12.4%), expanded working capital and reduced cash and deposits by 28.0%. The increase in bonus reserves (+85.3%) also indicates potential year-end cash outflows. Delay in Q4 project acceptance or collections could lead to short-term funding pressure.
Risk of lagging full-year plan progress: At Q3, progress versus the full-year plan is 68.1% for Operating Income and 66.9% for Net Income, 7–8pt below a typical 75%. Heavy concentration of projects in Q4 means that delays in year-end acceptance or deterioration in project profitability would increase the risk of missing full-year targets. Accumulation of advance received and recovery in gross margin are prerequisites for achieving the plan.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 10.9% | 8.2% (3.6%–18.0%) | +2.7pt |
| Net Margin | 7.6% | 6.0% (2.2%–12.7%) | +1.6pt |
Profitability exceeds the industry median, and both operating and net margins remain at healthy levels.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 8.4% | 10.4% (-1.1%–19.5%) | -2.0pt |
Revenue growth is slightly below the industry median but remains positive, indicating a resilient demand environment.
※Source: Company aggregation
Revenue is expanding steadily, but gross margin declined 2.7pt YoY and operating margin contracted 3.6pt. While SG&A ratio improved (-1.1pt), cost of sales grew faster than revenue, and rising subcontracting/procurement costs or a change in project mix are pressuring profitability. Recovery in gross margin from Q4 onward is essential, and progress on price pass-through and cost controls will be closely watched.
Progress versus the full-year plan is below typical levels (Operating Income 68.1%, Net Income 66.9%), indicating a structure with high Q4 project concentration. Increases in accounts receivable and inventory and a decrease in advance received expanded working capital and reduced cash and deposits by 28.0%. Q4 project acceptance, collections, and rebuilding of advance received are expected to support full-year target achievement and normalization of working capital; however, delays would heighten short-term liquidity pressure and the risk of missing full-year targets.
Financial soundness remains solid with an Equity Ratio of 56.6% and current ratio of 140.4%, interest-bearing debt effectively negligible, and a conservative capital structure. The full-year payout ratio of 36.9% is at a sustainable level, and dividends can be maintained within cash balances and operating cash generation. Compared with industry benchmarks, operating margin 10.9% (median 8.2%) and net margin 7.6% (median 6.0%) place the company in an upper tier, and recovery in gross margin could further strengthen relative competitiveness.
This report was auto-generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It is not a recommendation to invest in any particular security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the firm based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional adviser as needed.