| Metric | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥102.5B | ¥87.6B | +17.0% |
| Operating Income | ¥30.1B | ¥26.1B | +15.3% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥30.8B | ¥25.3B | +22.1% |
| Net Income | ¥22.4B | ¥18.0B | +24.2% |
| ROE | 12.7% | 10.1% | - |
FY2026 Q1 started with revenue of ¥102.5B (YoY +¥14.9B +17.0%), operating income of ¥30.1B (YoY +¥4.0B +15.3%), ordinary income of ¥30.8B (YoY +¥5.5B +22.1%), and net income of ¥22.4B (YoY +¥4.4B +24.2%), reflecting growth in both top and bottom lines. Operating margin of 29.4% declined 0.4pt from 29.8% in the prior-year period but remained high while incorporating growth investments. Net margin improved 1.3pt to 21.9% from 20.6%, aided by improved financial income/expense at the ordinary-income level. Progress versus full-year guidance stands at Revenue 24.3%, Operating Income 28.7%, Ordinary Income 28.7%, Net Income 30.1%, exceeding standard seasonality (25%) on the profit side and indicating a strong start.
[Revenue] Revenue of ¥102.5B (YoY +17.0%) was driven by robust expansion of subscription-based business. Contract liabilities of ¥49.7B (¥54.2B prior year, -8.4%) indicate the depth of deferred revenue but have contracted YoY, warranting attention to the pace of new contract accumulation. The reported segment is a single “software development and sales” segment; no other reportable segments with material disclosure requirements. Cost of goods sold was ¥9.2B (¥7.4B prior year, +24.3%), rising faster than revenue growth; gross profit margin was 91.0%, down 0.5pt from 91.5% prior year. R&D expense ¥4.0B (¥3.0B prior year, +33.6%) and advertising expense ¥16.1B (¥12.6B prior year, +28.4%) represented forward investments increasing both COGS and SG&A.
[Profitability] SG&A was ¥63.1B (¥54.0B prior year, +16.8%), roughly in line with revenue growth of +17.0%, and operating income rose to ¥30.1B (+15.3%). Operating margin of 29.4% declined 0.4pt from 29.8% but remained high despite growth investments. Non-operating income was ¥1.0B, including foreign exchange gains ¥0.5B and dividend income ¥0.2B, offsetting non-operating expenses of ¥0.3B (which included foreign exchange losses of ¥1.1B), yielding ordinary income of ¥30.8B (+22.1%). After deducting corporate tax etc. ¥8.5B (effective tax rate 27.5%), net income was ¥22.4B (+24.2%). Total of non-operating and extraordinary items contributed a net positive ¥0.7B, maintaining a high degree of recurring earnings. Comprehensive income was ¥16.2B, ¥6.2B below net income due to deterioration in valuation differences on available-for-sale securities of -¥6.5B (prior year +¥1.3B), but this was a temporary valuation loss with limited impact on recurring earning power. In conclusion, the company achieved revenue and profit growth while absorbing upfront advertising and R&D investments.
[Profitability] Operating margin 29.4% declined 0.4pt from 29.8% but remains high under growth investment. Gross margin 91.0% (down 0.5pt from 91.5%) reflects the high-profitability structure typical of software business. Net margin 21.9% improved 1.3pt from 20.6%, supported by improved financial income/expense at the ordinary-income stage and a stable effective tax rate of 27.5%. ROE 12.7%—while lacking longer-term comparatives—represents a level supporting double-digit net income growth.
[Cash Quality] Days sales outstanding are estimated at approximately 45.8 days, calculated as Accounts receivable ¥52.1B ÷ (Revenue ¥102.5B ÷ 90 days), which is standard for a subscription collection cycle. Contract liabilities ¥49.7B indicate the depth of deferred revenue but decreased -8.4% from ¥54.2B prior year, suggesting a possible slowdown in the pace of new contracts. Inventory ₹¥0.0B (¥0.1B prior year) is negligible, reflecting a software-centric business model.
[Investment Efficiency] R&D expense ¥4.0B (3.9% of revenue) rose from ¥3.0B (3.4%) prior year, indicating continued investment to maintain product competitiveness. Advertising expense ¥16.1B (15.7% of revenue) increased from ¥12.6B (14.4%), reflecting significant upfront investment for growth.
[Financial Soundness] Equity ratio 65.1% improved 6.0pt from 59.1% prior year. Current ratio 174.9% (current assets ¥161.0B ÷ current liabilities ¥92.1B) and quick ratio 174.8% indicate strong liquidity. Interest-bearing debt is ¥0.2B (short-term borrowings ¥0.11B + long-term borrowings ¥0.21B), effectively near net cash; D/E ratio is very low. Cash and deposits ¥80.8B decreased ¥36.1B (-30.9%) from ¥116.9B prior year; a reduction in accrued corporate tax, etc. to ¥8.1B from ¥29.8B (down ¥21.7B, -72.9%) suggests tax payments were a primary cause of cash outflow. Retained earnings ¥147.5B increased ¥3.5B from ¥144.0B prior year, indicating continued accumulation of internal reserves.
Detailed disclosure of the cash flow statement is not provided, but balance sheet movements suggest cash trends: cash and deposits fell to ¥80.8B (from ¥116.9B, -¥36.1B, -30.9%). Concurrently, accrued corporate tax decreased from ¥29.8B to ¥8.1B (-¥21.7B, -72.9%), and accrued expenses fell from ¥17.7B to ¥12.9B (-¥4.8B), implying that tax payments and expense payments drove temporary cash outflows. Contract liabilities ¥49.7B (from ¥54.2B prior year, -¥4.6B) show depth of deferred revenue but YoY contraction, which could be a headwind to near-term operating cash flow if new contract accumulation slows. Accounts receivable ¥52.1B was essentially flat versus ¥52.2B prior year, suggesting collection efficiency has been maintained despite revenue growth. Tangible fixed assets ¥48.3B (¥48.7B prior year, slight decrease) and intangible fixed assets ¥7.6B (¥7.2B prior year, slight increase) indicate capex at maintenance/update levels; no large investments causing cash outflow were observed. The primary driver of cash decline appears related to tax payments rather than operating cash flow, and business activities themselves appear to generate steady cash, but recovery in contract-liability accumulation will be key for OCF stability going forward.
Operating income ¥30.1B versus ordinary income ¥30.8B indicates a modest non-operating net contribution of ¥0.7B. Non-operating income ¥1.0B included foreign exchange gains ¥0.5B, dividend income ¥0.2B, and interest income ¥0.1B; non-operating expenses ¥0.3B included foreign exchange losses ¥1.1B and losses on investment partnership operations ¥0.1B. The net effect of FX gains ¥0.5B and FX losses ¥1.1B is limited, so FX volatility impact is small. Extraordinary items were ¥0.0B—no impairment losses or gains/losses on fixed asset disposals occurred—so ordinary income and pre-tax income matched at ¥30.8B. Comprehensive income ¥16.2B was ¥6.2B below net income due to other comprehensive loss of -¥6.2B (valuation differences on available-for-sale securities -¥6.5B, foreign currency translation adjustments ¥0.4B). Valuation differences on available-for-sale securities swung from +¥1.3B prior year to -¥6.5B, with fair-value fluctuations on investment securities of ¥27.4B weighing on comprehensive income; as these are unrealized valuation losses, impact on recurring profit power is limited. While detailed OCF is unknown, the contraction in contract liabilities suggests a deceleration in deferred revenue buildup that could widen timing mismatches between accrual revenue and cash collection, so monitor cash conversion quality. Overall, non-operating and extraordinary impacts are small and the company retains a high degree of recurring profitability; deterioration in comprehensive income stems from financial asset valuation losses and does not materially impair core earnings quality.
Full-year guidance unchanged at Revenue ¥421.7B (YoY +12.7%), Operating Income ¥105.1B (YoY +4.1%), Ordinary Income ¥107.3B (YoY +3.9%). Q1 progress rates versus full-year guidance are Revenue 24.3%, Operating Income 28.7%, Ordinary Income 28.7%, Net Income 30.1% (Net Income result ¥22.4B vs full-year Net Income forecast ¥74.5B). Profit-side progress exceeds standard seasonality (25%), indicating a solid start relative to the full-year plan. Operating income growth for the full year is projected at +4.1% while Q1 achieved +15.3%, so Q1 profit growth substantially outpaced the full-year forecast; this could imply upside revision potential or reflect management conservatism due to anticipated acceleration of growth investments and higher SG&A in H2. Revenue growth Q1 +17.0% versus full-year +12.7% similarly shows Q1 ahead; this can be consistent if subscription revenue accumulation is expected to accelerate into H2. No forecast revisions were made this quarter, and management appears confident in achieving the full-year targets, but continued monitoring is necessary if the YoY decline in contract liabilities persists and suggests a slowdown in new contract pace that could challenge H2 upside.
Dividend forecast for the period: ¥0; full-year dividend forecast: ¥0; payout ratio 0%. No dividend was distributed; capital allocation policy favors retaining internal reserves for growth investments and product development. With cash and deposits ¥80.8B and interest-bearing debt ¥0.2B, the company is effectively net cash with strong liquidity, so there is no financial constraint to pay dividends; however, the policy of prioritizing retained earnings during the growth phase remains consistent. No share buyback has been disclosed; shareholder returns are deferred for the time being. Retained earnings ¥147.5B increased ¥3.5B from ¥144.0B prior year, continuing accumulation of internal reserves and expanding future return capacity, but there is no indication at this time of a change in the return policy.
Risk of growth slowdown due to decline in contract liabilities: Contract liabilities ¥49.7B decreased -8.4% from ¥54.2B prior year, indicating slower buildup of subscription deferred revenue. Continued slowdown in new contract acquisition or increased churn among existing customers could exert downward pressure on future revenue recognition. If upfront advertising expense ¥16.1B (+28.4%) fails to produce results, ROI deterioration and growth slowdown risks may materialize.
Deterioration in working capital efficiency and reduced cash-generating ability: Cash and deposits declined from ¥116.9B to ¥80.8B (-30.9%); while tax-related one-off factors appear central, the combination with shrinking contract liabilities suggests room to improve working capital efficiency. Prolonged lengthening of accounts receivable collection cycles or the cash conversion cycle could pressure operating cash flow and constrain capacity for growth investments and shareholder returns.
Volatility from FX and valuation losses on financial assets: Mixed FX gains ¥0.5B and FX losses ¥1.1B in non-operating items indicate FX volatility impacts profit. Comprehensive income ¥16.2B was materially below net income due to valuation differences on available-for-sale securities of -¥6.5B, and fair-value fluctuations on investment securities ¥27.4B pose risk to comprehensive income. These are unrealized, not realized losses, but they negatively affect mark-to-market equity.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 29.4% | 6.2% (4.2%–17.2%) | +23.2pt |
| Net Margin | 21.8% | 2.8% (0.6%–11.9%) | +19.0pt |
Profitability metrics substantially exceed industry medians, positioning the company in the top tier within IT & Communications. High gross margins of SaaS software contribute.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 17.0% | 20.9% (12.5%–25.8%) | -3.9pt |
Revenue growth trails the industry median by 3.9pt, placing the company in the mid- to lower range within the sector. This aligns with the observed contraction in contract liabilities suggesting slower new-contract flow.
※ Source: Company compilation
Balance of high profitability and growth investment: Operating margin 29.4% exceeds the industry median 6.2% by +23.2pt, highlighting the high-profitability SaaS software structure. Achieving revenue and profit growth while absorbing upfront advertising ¥16.1B (+28.4%) and R&D ¥4.0B (+33.6%) investments demonstrates the benefits of scale and operating leverage in the business model. With full-year operating income growth guidance +4.1% versus Q1 +15.3%, either there is room for upward revision or management is deliberately conservative for H2 given anticipated acceleration of growth investments or higher SG&A.
Attention on decline in contract liabilities and growth momentum: Contract liabilities ¥49.7B down -8.4% from ¥54.2B imply a slowdown in deferred subscription revenue buildup. Revenue growth +17.0% is -3.9pt below the industry median 20.9%, keeping the company at a mid-level within the sector. Monitoring whether advertising investments are translating into new contract wins, QoQ trends in contract liabilities, and sustainability of revenue growth are key. The large decrease in cash and deposits (-30.9%) appears mostly tax-related, but there remains room to improve working capital efficiency.
This report was automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any particular security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by our firm based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your own responsibility; consult a professional as needed.