Quick View
| Metric | Current Period | Prior Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥3217.5B | ¥2884.6B | +11.5% |
| Operating Income | ¥1587.7B | ¥1366.5B | +16.2% |
| Profit Before Tax | ¥1602.0B | ¥1358.3B | +17.9% |
| Net Income | ¥1154.2B | ¥972.3B | +18.7% |
| ROE | 6.1% | 4.8% | - |
Executive Summary
For the quarter ended March 2026 (Q1), Revenue was ¥3217.5B (YoY +¥332.9B +11.5%), Operating Income was ¥1587.7B (YoY +¥221.1B +16.2%), Ordinary Income was ¥1587.3B (YoY +¥222.5B +16.3%), and Net Income was ¥1154.2B (YoY +¥181.8B +18.7%), delivering double-digit top-line and bottom-line growth. Expansion of overseas operations (notably royalties to Roche and export sales) and an improved high-margin product mix were the main drivers; Gross Profit Margin improved to 71.2% (from 69.6% +1.6pt) and Operating Margin expanded to 49.3% (from 47.4% +1.9pt), materially enhancing profitability. Operating Cash Flow (OCF) was ¥1220.4B (YoY +83.0%) and Free Cash Flow was ¥2358.4B, ample liquidity that largely absorbed prior-period special dividend payments of ¥2419.9B, leaving cash at ¥4179.8B. Equity Ratio was 84.2%, indicating very strong financials, while continuing R&D investment of ¥418.9B (R&D-to-sales 13.0%) alongside high profit generation.
Drivers of Performance
【Revenue】 Revenue of ¥3217.5B (YoY +11.5%) comprised product sales of ¥2915.8B (YoY +12.3%) and other sales revenues of ¥301.7B (YoY +5.0%). By region, Japan sales were ¥1116.0B (product ¥1114.3B, YoY +8.2%) while overseas sales were ¥2101.5B (product ¥1801.5B, YoY +14.9%), driving strong growth. Within overseas, Switzerland (mainly royalties to Roche and exports) accounted for ¥1994.2B (YoY +13.2%), representing 62.0% of total; sales to key customer Roche were ¥1857.1B (YoY +9.0%), and sales to Alfressa were ¥372.5B (YoY +23.7%). Growth drivers included steady demand for existing products plus rising royalty income and export growth, which improved product mix. Cost of sales ratio improved to 28.8% (from 30.4% -1.6pt), securing a gross margin of 71.2%, aided by a higher share of high-value-added products and scale effects.
【Profitability】 Operating Income was ¥1587.7B (YoY +16.2%), with an Operating Margin of 49.3% (from 47.4% +1.9pt). Gross profit was ¥2289.6B (+14.2%). R&D expenses were ¥418.9B (R&D-to-sales 13.0%, YoY +2.3%), a modest increase, while SG&A was ¥289.0B (YoY +24.4%) which accelerated somewhat; however, significant gross margin improvement drove Operating Income growth outpacing Revenue growth. Other operating income (expense) was net income of ¥0.6B (prior ¥0.18B), a slight improvement. Ordinary Income was ¥1587.3B (YoY +16.3%), with financial income of ¥0.4B (prior ¥0.03B) and other financial items of ¥13.9B (prior -¥8.3B) turning financials slightly positive. Profit Before Tax was ¥1602.0B (YoY +17.9%); after corporate taxes and others of ¥447.8B (effective tax rate 28.0%, slightly down from 28.4%), quarterly Net Income was ¥1154.2B (YoY +18.7%), achieving double-digit profit growth. Comprehensive income was ¥1237.2B (YoY +24.6%), with Cash Flow Hedges +¥81.7B and Foreign Currency Translation +¥2.5B contributing to Other Comprehensive Income of ¥83.1B (prior +¥20.4B). In conclusion, expansion of overseas products and a higher-margin mix drove revenue and profit growth, improving both quality and quantity of profitability.
Segment Analysis
The Group operates a single pharmaceuticals business and does not have multiple reportable segments; therefore, segmental operating profit analysis is not applicable.
Key Financial Metrics
【Profitability】Operating Margin 49.3% improved +1.9pt from 47.4%, supported by Gross Margin 71.2% (from 69.6% +1.6pt) and controlled SG&A ratio of 9.0%. Net Margin 35.9% (from 33.7% +2.2pt); ROE 6.1% is appropriate relative to Equity of ¥19077.2B, but Total Asset Turnover 0.14x/year is low, indicating room to improve asset efficiency. R&D ratio 13.0% (from 14.2% -1.2pt) is somewhat reduced and warrants attention for medium-to-long-term competitiveness. 【Cash Quality】OCF ¥1220.4B equals 1.06x Net Income ¥1154.2B, indicating good quality; subtotal before working capital changes was ¥2113.4B, with corporate tax payments of ¥893.0B and working capital adjustments generating Free Cash Flow ¥2358.4B. 【Investment Efficiency】Capex ¥126.6B and intangible asset acquisitions ¥78.6B show continued development investment; net proceeds from sale of securities (sales ¥3814.5B - purchases ¥2604.7B) resulted in Investment Cash Flow inflow of ¥1138.0B. Total assets ¥22651.0B decreased ¥2035.0B from prior fiscal year-end, primarily due to compression of current assets to ¥15394.4B (securities -¥1209.8B, receivables -¥901.3B). 【Financial Soundness】Equity Ratio 84.2% and effectively zero interest-bearing debt indicate very strong finances; Current Ratio 470% (Current Assets ¥15394.4B / Current Liabilities ¥3277.0B) shows ample short-term liquidity. Cash and cash equivalents ¥4179.8B represent 18.5% of total assets, maintaining high liquidity on hand.
Cash Flow Analysis
OCF was ¥1220.4B (YoY +83.0%), derived from subtotal ¥2113.4B less corporate tax payments ¥893.0B, defined contribution payments ¥5.3B, provisions payments ¥6.0B, and other working capital changes -¥151.3B. Working capital provided ¥566.6B of cash inflow during the period, aided by accounts receivable reduction of ¥901.3B and net proceeds from sale of securities, while inventories increased ¥114.4B, revealing inventory holding risk. Investment Cash Flow was a large inflow of ¥1138.0B, with securities sales ¥3814.5B far exceeding capex ¥126.6B and intangible asset acquisitions ¥78.6B; proceeds from sale of investment securities ¥118.5B also contributed. Financing Cash Flow was a ¥2445.8B outflow, driven mainly by parent company dividend payments ¥2419.9B (2.6x prior year ¥934.1B, including a commemorative dividend), lease liability payments ¥25.1B and interest payments ¥1.4B. Free Cash Flow ¥2358.4B almost covered dividend payments; after FX effects +¥1.3B, cash decreased slightly by ¥8.62B, leaving ending cash ¥4179.8B and maintaining ample liquidity. OCF/Net Income 1.06x is in a high-quality range; although some concerns exist around working capital efficiency, overall cash-generation capacity is strong.
Quality of Earnings
Quarterly Net Income ¥1154.2B versus Comprehensive Income ¥1237.2B shows a difference of +¥83.1B, primarily from Cash Flow Hedges +¥81.7B (FX hedge valuation gains) and Foreign Currency Translation +¥2.5B. Operating Income ¥1587.7B is composed of recurring business earnings; Other Operating Income (Expense) +¥0.6B is minor and indicates limited one-off factors. Financial income ¥0.4B and financial expenses are negligible; Other Financial items +¥13.9B (from -¥8.3B prior) include securities valuation gains and FX effects but are small in scale. OCF subtotal ¥2113.4B significantly exceeds Operating Income ¥1587.7B due to additions for non-cash expenses such as depreciation, deferred taxes, and share-based compensation. Working capital change provided +¥566.6B of cash inflow, but inventory increase of ¥114.4B likely reflects build-up for production plans and demand expectations and should be monitored for prolonged buildup in the next quarter. Accounts receivable decline -¥901.3B may reflect timing corrections and suggests shortened receivables collection period. Corporate tax payments ¥893.0B represent 55.7% of Profit Before Tax ¥1602.0B, indicating appropriate tax cash flows. Overall, most profits are generated from recurring operations and earnings quality is high, though there are signs of structural issues in working capital efficiency that warrant attention.
Forecasts & Guidance
No full-year guidance has been disclosed; therefore progress analysis is not applicable. There is no revision to the Q1 dividend forecast, and full-year dividend forecast remains ¥66 (ordinary dividend) unchanged.
Shareholder Returns
Dividend payments in Q1 were ¥2419.9B (parent company shareholders), approximately 2.6x the prior period ¥934.1B. The prior fiscal year included a 100th-anniversary commemorative dividend of ¥150, making the annual dividend ¥272 (ordinary ¥122 + commemorative ¥150); the Q1 payment reflects timing effects for the second-quarter and year-end distributions. Full-year dividend forecast is ¥66, returning to normal levels after the prior commemorative dividend. Against Q1 Net Income ¥1154.2B, dividend payments ¥2419.9B temporarily push the Payout Ratio above 200%, but this is due to timing of prior-period year-end payments and will normalize on an annual basis. Changes in treasury shares were minor at -¥0.2B, with share-based compensation transactions ¥0.95B and stock option exercises ¥0.62B being small. The majority of total shareholder returns are dividends; no share buybacks were executed. Free Cash Flow ¥2358.4B largely covered dividend payments, and with cash ¥4179.8B and Equity Ratio 84.2% the sustainability of dividends is high. Dividend policy centers on ordinary dividends, and the company appears to revert to normal mode after the commemorative dividend.
Risk Factors
-
Customer Concentration Risk: Sales to major customer Roche of ¥1857.1B account for 57.7% of total; any contract changes or reduction in transactions with Roche would directly impact performance. Although YoY +9.0% and currently healthy, the high concentration remains a principal source of revenue volatility, and portfolio diversification is a challenge.
-
Deterioration of Working Capital Efficiency: Inventories ¥2882.9B increased 4.1% YoY; year-end inventory build-up is presumed to be for production planning and demand response, but if prolonged it would heighten capital tie-up and obsolescence risk. Trade receivables ¥3527.5B decreased -20.3% showing temporary improvement, but given historically high DSO levels structural improvement in collection cycles should be monitored.
-
Drug Price Revisions & FX Risk: Domestic and international drug price revisions or reductions in insurance reimbursement prices directly pressure Revenue and gross margins. FX movements (CHF, USD) affect yen-converted royalty and export sales to Roche; Cash Flow Hedges partially mitigate this but FX remains a major source of earnings volatility. Last period FX translation contributed +¥2.5B, but future yen appreciation could be a headwind.
Industry Benchmark (Reference, Company Data)
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 49.3% | – | – |
| Net Margin | 35.9% | – | – |
Industry benchmark data are limited, so only the company’s absolute levels are shown. Operating Margin 49.3% and Net Margin 35.9% are estimated to be high within the pharmaceuticals industry.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 11.5% | – | – |
Revenue Growth 11.5% maintains double-digit growth and rates highly among major domestic pharmaceutical companies.
※ Source: Company aggregation
Key Points for Earnings
-
Sustainability of High Gross Margin & High Operating Margin: Gross Margin 71.2% and Operating Margin 49.3% are extremely high, driven primarily by royalties to Roche and expansion of high-value-added products. Maintenance of product mix (competitiveness of existing products and new drug launches), drug price revisions, and FX trends will be key to sustaining gross margins. SG&A ratio 9.0% is efficient but the YoY +24.4% acceleration warrants monitoring of cost discipline in subsequent quarters.
-
Strong Cash Generation and Flexibility in Capital Allocation: Free Cash Flow ¥2358.4B nearly covered dividends ¥2419.9B, and robust cash ¥4179.8B with Equity Ratio 84.2% provides high flexibility in capital allocation. R&D investment at 13.0% (down from 14.2% prior) has slightly declined and merits monitoring for pipeline competitiveness over the medium to long term. Net proceeds from sale of securities made Investment Cash Flow substantially positive, but this is interpreted as temporary liquidity optimization; trends in sustained capex and development spending should be verified in upcoming quarters.
-
Monitoring Working Capital Efficiency and Customer Concentration: Inventory increase of ¥114.4B signals potential inventory aging risk, while accounts receivable reduction of -¥901.3B is a one-time improvement; given historically high DSO levels, sustainability of structural improvement should be confirmed. High Roche share at 57.7% remains a primary source of earnings volatility, and changes in Roche contracts, FX, or Roche strategy would directly affect performance. Watch working capital ratios and progress on customer diversification in coming quarters.
This report was automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It is not a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are company-compiled reference information based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional advisor as needed.
AI Financial Analysis
Executive Summary
Chugai Pharmaceutical delivered a strong FY2026 Q1 result, with double-digit revenue growth translating into faster operating-profit and net-income growth. Revenue increased 11.5% YoY to ¥321.7bn. Product sales rose to ¥291.6bn, while other revenue increased to ¥30.2bn. Operating income grew 16.2% YoY to ¥158.8bn. Net income attributable to owners rose 18.7% to ¥115.4bn. Basic EPS increased to ¥70.13 from ¥59.09. Gross margin expanded by approximately 160bp YoY to 71.2%, reflecting favorable product and revenue mix. Operating margin expanded by approximately 200bp to 49.3%, an exceptionally high level for the pharmaceutical sector. The margin improvement was achieved despite R&D spending increasing 2.3% to ¥41.9bn. SG&A expense increased 24.4% to ¥28.9bn, faster than revenue, although the absolute SG&A-to-revenue ratio remained low at 9.0%. Combined R&D and SG&A increased 10.4%, slightly below revenue growth, preserving positive operating leverage. Overseas revenue remained the primary growth driver, rising 13.8% to ¥210.2bn, led by Switzerland, where revenue increased 12.8% to ¥199.4bn. Japan revenue increased 8.0% to ¥111.6bn, providing a more balanced contribution to growth. Cash earnings quality was sound, as operating cash flow of ¥122.0bn exceeded net income by 1.06x. However, the reported cash conversion cycle of 278 days remains structurally long, driven by 100 days of receivables and 284 days of inventory. The balance sheet remains exceptionally conservative, with an 84.2% equity ratio, a current ratio of 4.7x, and total liabilities representing only 15.8% of assets. The ¥242.0bn dividend paid during the quarter was the principal reason equity declined from the December 2025 year-end level despite profitable operations. The FY2026 dividend forecast of ¥132 per share implies an indicative payout ratio of about 47% against annualized Q1 EPS of ¥280.52, supporting a sustainable ordinary-distribution profile. Forward earnings will depend chiefly on the durability of overseas Roche-related sales, product demand, foreign-exchange conditions, and the ability to maintain high pharmaceutical margins while continuing pipeline investment.
Profitability Analysis
Annualized DuPont ROE is 24.2%, decomposed into a 35.9% net profit margin, 0.568x annualized asset turnover, and 1.19x financial leverage. The dominant driver of the return profile is profitability rather than leverage: Chugai generates an unusually high net margin while operating with limited balance-sheet leverage. The 49.3% EBIT margin and 71.2% gross margin demonstrate the economics of a high-value innovative pharmaceutical portfolio and licensing-related revenue stream. Gross margin improved from approximately 69.6% in the prior-year quarter to 71.2%, while operating margin rose from 47.4% to 49.3%. Revenue growth of 11.5% exceeded growth in combined R&D and SG&A of 10.4%, producing positive operating leverage. R&D intensity was 13.0% of revenue, below the 15-20% innovator-pharma reference range but still a substantial ¥41.9bn quarterly investment in future products. Standalone SG&A rose 24.4%, materially faster than revenue, increasing its ratio to revenue to 9.0% from 8.1%; this is the principal cost trend to monitor. The effective tax rate was 28.0%, and the tax burden factor of 0.720 is normal. The interest burden factor of 1.009x reflects immaterial financing costs and positive net financial items rather than debt-dependent earnings. Profit before tax exceeded operating income by ¥1.4bn, indicating a modest contribution from financial and other non-operating items rather than a material distortion of operating profitability. Financial leverage of 1.19x is low, so the annualized ROE is fundamentally supported by operating economics and capital efficiency. The annualized asset-turnover ratio of 0.568x is appropriate for a research-intensive pharmaceutical company with substantial cash, securities, manufacturing assets, and working capital. The sustainability of current returns depends on maintaining product differentiation, Roche collaboration economics, and high overseas demand rather than on financial engineering.
Growth Assessment
Revenue growth was broad-based geographically, with overseas revenue of ¥210.2bn up 13.8% YoY and Japan revenue of ¥111.6bn up 8.0%. Overseas markets represented 65.3% of total Q1 revenue, and Switzerland alone accounted for ¥199.4bn, or 62.0% of group revenue. This underscores the importance of the Roche relationship and international demand to earnings growth. Product sales increased 12.3% to ¥291.6bn, outpacing the 5.0% increase in other revenue to ¥30.2bn, which supports the quality of top-line growth. Operating income grew 4.7 percentage points faster than revenue, and net income grew 7.2 percentage points faster, demonstrating favorable incremental profitability. Other operating income rose to ¥6.0bn from ¥1.8bn, providing a modest supplementary contribution to the earnings increase. Financial and other items were also favorable versus the prior-year quarter, contributing to profit-before-tax growth of 17.9%. The R&D investment pace of ¥41.9bn preserves investment capacity, though the 13.0% R&D intensity should be assessed against the maturity and funding requirements of the development portfolio. Chugai operates as a single pharmaceutical-business segment, so profitability and growth are managed on an integrated basis rather than through separately disclosed operating segments. Revenue concentration is material: F. Hoffmann-La Roche was a ¥185.7bn customer, equal to 57.7% of Q1 revenue. The absence of a forecast revision indicates that management maintained its full-year outlook following the Q1 result. The only disclosed full-year forecast item is DPS of ¥132, so earnings-progress analysis against a full-year revenue or profit forecast is not applicable.
Financial Health
Financial health is exceptionally strong. Current assets of ¥1,539.4bn exceeded current liabilities of ¥327.7bn by ¥1,211.7bn, resulting in a current ratio of approximately 4.70x. After excluding inventories, the quick ratio remains approximately 3.82x, indicating ample near-term liquidity. Cash and cash equivalents were ¥418.0bn and securities were ¥432.1bn, together totaling ¥850.1bn. These liquid financial resources substantially exceed total liabilities of ¥357.4bn. The equity ratio was 84.2%, representing a highly resilient capital structure. Total liabilities-to-equity were 0.19x, well below the 2.0x level associated with aggressive leverage. Non-current liabilities were only ¥29.7bn, limiting refinancing and long-dated solvency risk. Current liabilities were covered not only by cash and securities but also by substantial receivables and other current assets. There is no maturity mismatch between current obligations and current assets. Lease-related obligations are present, as indicated by ¥22.2bn of right-of-use assets and quarterly lease payments of ¥2.5bn, but their scale is modest relative to liquidity. Deferred tax assets of ¥89.4bn represent 3.9% of total assets and are a relevant balance-sheet asset, though they do not impair the group’s substantial equity cushion. Equity declined ¥118.0bn from the December 2025 year-end, principally because the ¥241.9bn shareholder distribution exceeded Q1 comprehensive income of ¥123.7bn. This capital reduction reflects shareholder return rather than operating stress.
Notable B/S Changes
Total assets: -¥203.5bn (-8.2%) versus December 2025, mainly reflecting lower liquid securities and receivables rather than operating-asset contraction. Securities: -¥121.0bn (-21.9%) to ¥432.1bn, consistent with net sales/maturities of securities and the positive ¥113.8bn investing cash flow. Accounts receivable: -¥90.1bn (-20.4%) to ¥352.7bn, supporting Q1 operating cash flow; the remaining receivable balance nonetheless corresponds to elevated 100-day DSO. Total liabilities: -¥85.5bn (-19.3%) to ¥357.4bn, driven mainly by lower income taxes payable and trade/other payables, further strengthening the equity ratio. Income taxes payable: -¥39.3bn (-43.2%) to ¥51.7bn, consistent with tax settlements and the ¥89.3bn cash-tax payment. Total equity: -¥118.0bn (-5.8%) to ¥1,907.7bn, as the ¥241.9bn dividend distribution exceeded Q1 comprehensive income of ¥123.7bn.
Cash Flow Quality
Cash-flow quality was favorable in FY2026 Q1. Operating cash flow increased to ¥122.0bn from ¥66.7bn in the prior-year quarter and covered net income of ¥115.4bn by 1.06x. This exceeds the 1.0x benchmark for strong cash conversion. The accruals ratio was negative 0.3%, consistent with conservative earnings conversion into cash. Operating cash generation before working-capital movements was ¥170.9bn, up from ¥147.3bn, tracking the increase in operating profitability. Working-capital movements contributed a ¥56.7bn cash inflow, supporting the quarter’s operating cash flow. The largest balance-sheet contributor was a reduction in receivables to ¥352.7bn from ¥442.9bn at year-end. Taxes paid were substantial at ¥89.3bn, but were lower than ¥106.9bn in the prior-year quarter. Conventional free cash flow, defined as operating cash flow less capital expenditures, was positive ¥109.4bn. Including intangible-asset purchases, operating cash flow less tangible and intangible investment was still positive ¥101.5bn. The reported free-cash-flow measure of ¥235.8bn incorporates the positive investing cash-flow result, which was driven predominantly by net sales and maturities of securities rather than recurring operating free cash generation. Investing cash flow was a ¥113.8bn inflow because ¥381.4bn of securities sales exceeded ¥260.5bn of purchases; this is liquidity-portfolio management rather than an operating earnings source. The reported 100-day DSO is elevated relative to the 60-day alert threshold. Its root cause is a high receivables balance relative to annualized sales, consistent with the group’s large international and collaboration-related revenue exposure; the impact is that collection timing can create material quarterly cash-flow volatility. The reported 284-day DIO is also elevated relative to both 90-day and 60-day thresholds. Its root cause is high inventory holdings in a pharmaceutical supply chain, where manufacturing lead times, quality assurance, and supply continuity can require larger safety stocks; the impact is greater inventory carrying costs and risk of write-downs if demand, approvals, or product mix change. The 278-day cash conversion cycle is therefore long versus the 120-day threshold. The root cause is the combination of high receivable and inventory days, partially offset by only limited supplier financing; the impact is that a sizeable share of capital is committed to working capital despite the company’s otherwise strong liquidity. These working-capital metrics warrant monitoring, although Q1 cash conversion itself was strong because receivables declined during the quarter.
Dividend Sustainability
The disclosed FY2026 full-year dividend forecast is ¥132 per share. Based on annualized Q1 EPS of ¥280.52, the indicative dividend payout ratio is approximately 47.1%, below the 60% sustainability reference level. This annualized comparison is directional because quarterly earnings may not be evenly distributed through the year. The forecast ordinary dividend is supported by high margins, positive operating cash flow, and substantial cash and securities holdings. Q1 operating cash flow of ¥122.0bn covered about one-half of the ¥242.0bn dividend paid during the quarter. Conventional Q1 free cash flow of ¥109.4bn did not fully cover the cash distribution paid in the quarter, but the payment related to the prior fiscal year and was easily funded by the group’s ¥850.1bn of cash and securities. The FY2025 distribution included ¥150 per share of 100th-anniversary commemorative dividends, comprising ¥75 at the interim dividend and ¥75 at year-end. Consequently, the ¥242.0bn Q1 cash dividend is not an appropriate run-rate indicator of ordinary shareholder distributions. No share buyback was material in Q1, so dividend payout ratio, rather than total return ratio, is the relevant metric. The low leverage profile, 84.2% equity ratio, and recurring cash generation provide significant capacity to sustain the announced FY2026 ordinary dividend, subject to full-year earnings delivery and future pipeline-investment requirements.
Risk Assessment
Business risks include High customer concentration: F. Hoffmann-La Roche accounted for ¥185.7bn, or 57.7%, of Q1 revenue. Changes in collaboration terms, partner demand, product strategy, or transfer pricing could have a material earnings impact., Geographic and partner concentration: Switzerland generated ¥199.4bn, or 62.0%, of revenue. This creates exposure to Roche-linked demand patterns, foreign exchange, cross-border pricing, and concentration in a single overseas market., Pharmaceutical portfolio risk: high current margins depend on product differentiation, regulatory approvals, reimbursement conditions, lifecycle management, and continued protection from generic or biosimilar competition., Pipeline risk: quarterly R&D was ¥41.9bn. Clinical setbacks, delays, regulatory failures, or weaker-than-expected launch uptake could reduce future growth and require reassessment of development priorities., Inventory management risk: DIO of 284 days is above alert thresholds. Pharmaceutical safety-stock requirements provide context, but slower demand or portfolio changes could increase obsolescence and write-down risk..
Financial risks include Working-capital intensity: DSO of 100 days and a cash conversion cycle of 278 days are high. Collection timing and inventory movements can cause material quarterly volatility in operating cash flow., Shareholder-distribution intensity: the ¥242.0bn quarterly dividend payment exceeded Q1 operating cash flow and reduced equity. Liquidity makes this manageable, but future distributions should remain aligned with normalized earnings and cash generation., Foreign-exchange and hedging exposure: cash-flow hedge OCI contributed ¥8.2bn in Q1 comprehensive income, demonstrating sensitivity of equity and future cash flows to currency and hedge-market movements., Deferred-tax-asset exposure: deferred tax assets were ¥89.4bn. Their carrying value depends on continuing expectations of sufficient taxable profit..
Key concerns include Highest priority—customer and Swiss-market concentration: the likelihood is structural and the impact is high because more than half of revenue is linked to Roche and Switzerland., High priority—product lifecycle, pricing, and biosimilar risk: the impact on a 49.3% operating margin could be substantial if leading-product economics deteriorate., Medium priority—long working-capital cycle: Q1 cash flow was strong, but 100-day DSO, 284-day DIO, and 278-day CCC create monitoring requirements for cash conversion and inventory quality., Medium priority—SG&A growth: SG&A increased 24.4%, faster than 11.5% revenue growth. Continued excess SG&A growth could eventually dilute operating leverage., Lower priority—balance-sheet and refinancing risk: liquidity is ample, the current ratio is 4.70x, and liabilities-to-equity are only 0.19x..
Investment Implications
Key takeaways include Q1 revenue, operating income, and net income grew 11.5%, 16.2%, and 18.7% YoY, respectively., Margin quality improved materially, with gross margin at 71.2%, operating margin at 49.3%, and net margin at 35.9%., Annualized ROE of 24.2% is driven primarily by superior margins rather than financial leverage., Operating cash flow exceeded net income, with an OCF/net-income ratio of 1.06x and a negative 0.3% accruals ratio., The balance sheet provides substantial resilience, supported by ¥850.1bn of cash and securities, a 4.70x current ratio, and an 84.2% equity ratio., Revenue concentration in Roche and Switzerland, alongside long receivable and inventory days, remains central to assessment of earnings durability..
Metrics to watch include Overseas and Switzerland revenue growth, particularly the revenue contribution from Roche-related transactions, Operating margin and the pace of SG&A growth relative to revenue growth, R&D intensity and progress of late-stage development programs, DSO, DIO, cash conversion cycle, and inventory write-down indicators, Operating cash flow conversion and conventional free cash flow after tangible and intangible investment, Dividend execution relative to the ¥132 per-share FY2026 forecast and full-year earnings.
Regarding relative positioning, Chugai is positioned as a highly profitable, innovation-led pharmaceutical company with operating and net margins well above standard sector benchmarks, strong annualized ROE, and an exceptionally conservative IFRS balance sheet. Its relative strengths are cash generation, capital resilience, and internationalized revenue; its defining trade-off is meaningful reliance on Roche-linked and Swiss-market revenue, together with a working-capital cycle that is long even by the standards of a supply-chain-intensive pharmaceutical business.