| Metric | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥38.9B | ¥34.5B | +12.7% |
| Operating Income | ¥4.0B | ¥2.6B | +55.0% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥4.0B | ¥2.4B | +63.4% |
| Net Income | ¥2.6B | ¥1.5B | +75.3% |
| ROE | 3.0% | 1.7% | - |
For the Q1 of FY ending March 2026, Revenue was ¥38.9B (¥+4.4B YoY +12.7%), Operating Income was ¥4.0B (¥+1.4B YoY +55.0%), Ordinary Income was ¥4.0B (¥+1.6B YoY +63.4%), and Net Income was ¥2.6B (¥+1.1B YoY +75.3%), marking year-over-year revenue and profit growth. The operating margin improved to 10.2% (YoY +2.8pt), driven by SG&A efficiency and expansion of high-margin segments. Both segments achieved double-digit revenue growth, with IoT & Payments maintaining a high margin at an operating income margin of 21.6%. Progress versus the full-year plan was strong on profitability: Revenue 27.8%, Operating Income 39.7%, Ordinary Income 40.0%.
[Revenue] Top-line reached ¥38.9B (YoY +12.7%), achieving double-digit growth. The IoT & Payments segment recorded ¥27.0B ( +11.8%) and accounted for 69.4% of revenue mix, while the Robots & Automation segment grew to ¥12.2B (+13.3%); both segments expanded steadily. Gross profit was ¥12.0B (gross margin 30.9%), a 0.6pt decline from 31.5% a year earlier, but absolute gross profit increased by ¥1.1B due to higher sales.
[Profitability] SG&A was ¥8.0B (SG&A ratio 20.6%), improving by 3.6pt YoY, reflecting holding-company level cost control and operating leverage. As a result, Operating Income was ¥4.0B (operating margin 10.2%), an improvement of 2.8pt YoY, with an increase of ¥1.4B. Non-operating income was ¥0.1B (including subsidies ¥0.06B), and non-operating expenses were ¥0.1B (interest expense ¥0.09B), both immaterial, leaving Ordinary Income at ¥4.0B (+63.4%) broadly in line with Operating Income. After deducting Corporate Taxes and Others of ¥1.4B (effective tax rate 34.0%), Net Income was ¥2.6B (net margin 6.8%), up ¥1.1B YoY, achieving revenue and profit growth.
The IoT & Payments segment posted Revenue of ¥27.0B (YoY +11.8%), Operating Income of ¥5.8B (+26.7%), and an operating margin of 21.6%, maintaining a high-margin business and serving as the main driver of consolidated profitability. The Robots & Automation segment recorded Revenue of ¥12.2B (+13.3%), Operating Income of ¥1.1B (+55.7%), and an operating margin of 9.0%, showing improvement in profitability. Aggregate segment profit of ¥6.9B less corporate costs of ¥2.9B results in consolidated Operating Income of ¥4.0B, with consolidated margin after corporate cost allocation at 10.2%. The structure clarifies that high margins in IoT & Payments are driving overall corporate profitability.
[Profitability] Operating margin 10.2% (YoY +2.8pt) and Net margin 6.8% (YoY +2.4pt) show notable improvement. ROE 3.0% is composed as Net margin 6.8% × Asset Turnover 0.242 × Financial Leverage 1.81x, with improvement in Net margin being the primary driver. [Cash Quality] Days Sales Outstanding 430 days, Inventory Days 247 days, and Cash Conversion Cycle 534 days indicate prolonged working capital tie-up. Short-term borrowings are ¥8.1B (YoY +¥3.9B +92.2%), increasingly used as a bridge for liquidity. [Investment Efficiency] ROIC 3.0% and Asset Turnover 0.242x reflect low capital efficiency; working capital compression is a priority. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio 55.3% (prior year 55.8%), Current Ratio 216.9%, Quick Ratio 180.3% indicate solid short-term payment capacity. Interest-bearing debt is ¥21.9B versus cash and deposits of ¥22.2B, near net cash; D/E 0.81x and Interest Coverage 44x indicate ample financial capacity.
Operating Cash Flow data are not disclosed, but balance sheet movements allow inference of cash trends. Cash and deposits rose to ¥22.2B (YoY +¥3.3B), while Accounts Receivable were ¥45.8B (+¥2.4B) and Inventory ¥18.2B (-¥3.0B), leaving working capital at high levels. DSO 430 days and Inventory Days 247 days imply a Cash Conversion Cycle of 534 days, indicating long cash realization lead times and continued delay in converting profits to cash. Short-term borrowings increased significantly to ¥8.1B (YoY +¥3.9B +92.2%), seemingly used to bridge working capital pressure. Long-term borrowings decreased to ¥13.8B (YoY -¥2.9B) as repayments progressed, bringing total interest-bearing debt to ¥21.9B. Investment securities increased to ¥9.1B (+¥1.0B), with valuation gains of ¥0.7B contributing to other comprehensive income. Improving working capital turnover and strengthening cash generation remain key focal points.
With Ordinary Income of ¥4.0B and Net Income of ¥2.6B, the gap is mainly attributable to Corporate Taxes and Others of ¥1.4B (effective tax rate 34.0%), which is within normal range. Non-operating items are immaterial—interest income ¥0.01B, interest expense ¥0.09B, subsidy income ¥0.06B—netting to a ¥0.01B gain. No extraordinary items were reported, indicating earnings are predominantly operational and recurring. Comprehensive Income was ¥3.3B, ¥0.7B above Net Income of ¥2.6B, driven by Investment Securities Valuation Gains of ¥0.65B and Foreign Currency Translation Adjustments of -¥0.02B, reflecting market-driven valuation increases in investment securities. On an accrual basis, the prolonged retention of receivables and inventory suggests a significant timing mismatch between revenue recognition and cash collection, raising potential future risks of discounts, bad-debt charges, or inventory writedowns. The improvement in SG&A ratio stems from corporate cost management, and its sustainability depends on future order trends and cost allocation policies.
The full-year plan targets Revenue ¥140.0B (YoY +5.1%), Operating Income ¥10.0B (+19.9%), Ordinary Income ¥10.0B (+21.0%), and Net Income ¥6.8B. Q1 progress rates versus the full-year plan are Revenue 27.8% (standard 25% +2.8pt), Operating Income 39.7% (+14.7pt), Ordinary Income 40.0% (+15.0pt), and Net Income 38.5% (+13.5pt), indicating strong progress on profit metrics. SG&A ratio improvements and high margin contribution from IoT & Payments have brought operating leverage forward. However, there is a possibility of H1 concentration, so monitoring order trends and cost incidence in H2 is necessary. There are no revisions to earnings forecasts or dividend forecasts.
No dividend is forecasted for the period (¥0). The full-year plan maintains a dividend of ¥0. Payout Ratio is 0% and no shareholder returns are being made, with funds prioritized for growth investments and working capital needs. Given cash and deposits of ¥22.2B and a near-net-cash position, dividend capacity exists, but the company appears to prioritize improving working capital efficiency and stabilizing cash-flow generation. No share buybacks have been executed; Total Return Ratio is 0%.
Working Capital Efficiency Risk: DSO 430 days, Inventory Days 247 days, and CCC 534 days indicate prolonged working capital tie-up. Short-term borrowings rose to ¥8.1B (+92.2% YoY), suggesting increased reliance on bridge financing. If collection delays or inventory valuation losses occur, risks could materialize on both margin and liquidity fronts.
Segment Concentration Risk: The IoT & Payments segment accounts for 69.4% of Revenue and contributes the majority of operating profit; therefore, demand deterioration or intensified price competition in that market would directly impact consolidated performance. Loss of high-margin contracts or a deteriorating product mix would pose significant downside risk to operating margins.
Low Capital Efficiency: With ROE 3.0% and ROIC 3.0%, capital efficiency is low and Asset Turnover 0.242x is a constraint. If working capital compression does not advance, returns may remain below cost of capital, constraining shareholder value creation.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 10.2% | 6.2% (4.2%–17.2%) | +4.0pt |
| Net Margin | 6.8% | 2.8% (0.6%–11.9%) | +3.9pt |
Profitability significantly exceeds the industry median, placing the company in the upper ranks within the IT & Communications sector.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 12.7% | 20.9% (12.5%–25.8%) | -8.2pt |
Growth is below the industry median, positioning the company from mid- to lower-tier within the sector.
※ Source: Company compilation
Q1 achieved revenue +12.7% and operating income +55.0%, with operating margin improving to 10.2% (+2.8pt). SG&A efficiency and maintenance of high margins in the IoT & Payments segment (operating margin 21.6%) drove profitability, confirming manifestation of operating leverage. Profit progress versus the full-year plan is around 40%, making the sustainability of H1 momentum vs H2 developments a focal point.
Structural issues exist in working capital efficiency: DSO 430 days, Inventory Days 247 days, and CCC 534 days indicate lengthy cash conversion lead times. Short-term borrowings increased YoY by +92.2%, indicating greater demand for working capital bridge funding. If collection terms and inventory optimization do not improve, concerns over earnings quality and cash-generation capacity may persist. Going forward, quarterly trends in working capital metrics and disclosure of operating cash flow performance will be key to assessment.
This report is an AI-generated earnings analysis document created by analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the company based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional advisor as needed.