| Metric | Current Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥362.5B | ¥369.1B | -1.8% |
| Operating Income | ¥34.6B | ¥30.5B | +13.5% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥37.5B | ¥33.2B | +13.1% |
| Net Income | ¥49.2B | ¥34.6B | +42.4% |
| ROE | 12.4% | 9.2% | - |
For the fiscal year ended March 2026, Revenue was ¥362.5B (¥-6.7B YoY, -1.8%), a decline, while Operating Income was ¥34.6B (¥+4.1B, +13.5%), Ordinary Income was ¥37.5B (¥+4.3B, +13.1%), and Net income attributable to owners of parent was ¥29.8B (¥+4.1B, +15.8%), achieving double-digit profit growth and demonstrating a shift to a decline-in-revenue / increase-in-profit structural improvement. The revenue decline was primarily driven by the Chemistry segment (-2.0%) and Bottling (-1.0%), but Operating Margin improved to 9.5% from 8.3% a year earlier (+1.2pt). Gross margin improved to 26.3% (prior year 25.1%) and SG&A ratio was optimized at 16.8% (prior year 16.8%), supporting the bottom line. Net income was driven from pre-tax income of ¥42.0B and tax expense of ¥12.3B for an effective tax rate of 29.2%, a standard level, though the YoY +42.4% increase reflects a significant contribution from special gains (gain on sale of marketable securities ¥8.0B). For the full year, the realization of higher profits despite lower revenue confirmed cost-structure reforms and room for segment mix improvement.
[Revenue] Revenue of ¥362.5B (-1.8%) was pressured by the core Chemistry segment at ¥219.8B (-2.0%). Conversely, Engineering Services grew substantially to ¥52.5B (+19.0%), and Metal Working increased slightly to ¥73.0B (+1.0%). Bottling was ¥44.8B (-1.0%), remaining largely flat. Segment revenue composition was Chemistry 60.6%, Engineering Services 14.5%, Metal Working 20.1%, Bottling 12.4%, indicating high dependence on Chemistry. External factors such as demand-supply adjustments and raw material price trends in Chemistry’s electronic materials and silicon wafer fields are viewed as contributors to revenue decline. Engineering Services achieved double-digit order growth, and inter-segment sales rose (¥27.7B vs ¥16.8B prior year), indicating strengthened domestic demand linkage.
[Profitability] Operating Income of ¥34.6B (+13.5%) was achieved through a 1.2pt improvement in gross margin (gross profit amount ¥95.3B, up ¥2.8B from prior year ¥92.5B) and containment of SG&A to ¥60.7B (down ¥1.4B from ¥62.1B). By segment, Chemistry contributed the largest profit increase with Operating Income ¥18.6B (+25.7%), improving to an 8.5% margin. Metal Working delivered ¥6.0B (+18.5%, margin 8.2%), Bottling ¥3.8B (+9.6%, margin 8.4%) remained solid. Engineering Services was ¥8.0B (-3.3%) slight decline but maintained the highest margin at 15.1%. Ordinary Income of ¥37.5B (+13.1%) benefited from non-operating income of ¥3.9B (including dividend income ¥2.5B) and equity-method investment gains ¥0.3B. Special gains included gain on sale of marketable securities ¥8.0B, while special losses comprised impairment losses ¥1.3B and loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥2.2B totaling ¥3.5B. Pre-tax income was ¥42.0B, tax expense ¥12.3B (effective tax rate 29.2%), yielding Net Income ¥49.2B (+42.4%), of which Net income attributable to owners of parent was ¥29.8B (+15.8%). In conclusion, this was a decline-in-revenue / increase-in-profit structural improvement, driven by cost optimization and growth of high-margin segments (Engineering Services).
The Chemistry segment recorded Revenue ¥219.8B (-2.0%) but Operating Income ¥18.6B (+25.7%), improving margin to 8.5%. Impairment loss ¥1.3B occurred in electronic materials and silicon wafer fields reflecting demand-supply adjustments, but improved profitability in specialty chemicals and chemical products drove overall improvement. Engineering Services achieved strong top-line growth Revenue ¥52.5B (+19.0%) though Operating Income slightly declined to ¥8.0B (-3.3%), maintaining the highest margin at 15.1%, indicating accumulation of high value-added orders. Metal Working Revenue ¥73.0B (+1.0%), Operating Income ¥6.0B (+18.5%) improved margin to 8.2%, aided by recovery in demand for heat-resistant furnace hardware. Bottling Revenue ¥44.8B (-1.0%), Operating Income ¥3.8B (+9.6%) with margin 8.4% remained stable as bottling processing efficiencies progressed. Overall, Chemistry accounts for 53.8% of Operating Income, while Engineering Services stands out by margin, and portfolio diversification contributed to improved profitability.
[Profitability] Operating Margin 9.5% (prior year 8.3%), Gross Margin 26.3% (prior year 25.1%), ROE 12.4% (Net Income ¥49.2B / average equity approximately ¥396B) at a high level. ROE drivers were improved net profit margin (13.6%) and financial leverage 1.45x (Total assets / Equity); asset turnover was 0.63x (Revenue / Total assets), a standard level. EBITDA ¥53.0B (Operating Income ¥34.6B + Depreciation ¥18.4B), EBITDA margin 14.6% maintaining double-digit. [Cash Quality] Operating Cash Flow (OCF) ¥16.6B is 0.34x of Net Income ¥49.2B, low, pressured by working capital reversal (accounts payable -¥10.7B, tax payments -¥22.4B). OCF/EBITDA 0.31x is weak; improving cash generation is a priority. Working capital cycle: DSO 96 days (Accounts receivable ¥95.0B ÷ daily sales ¥0.99B), Inventory days 35 days (Inventory ¥34.5B ÷ daily sales ¥0.73B), DPO 59 days (Accounts payable ¥43.3B ÷ daily purchases ¥0.73B), CCC 72 days, somewhat long. [Investment Efficiency] ROA 6.8% (Ordinary Income ¥37.5B / average total assets approx. ¥550B), ROIC 7.9% (NOPAT ¥24.5B / invested capital approx. ¥310B) solid. Total asset turnover 0.63x is slightly suppressed by increased marketable securities ¥111.0B (19.2% of total assets), but tangible fixed asset turnover 1.60x (Revenue / tangible fixed assets ¥226.3B) indicates efficient use of manufacturing assets. CapEx (tangible & intangible additions) ¥47.3B is about 2.6x depreciation ¥18.4B, indicating an aggressive growth/renewal investment phase. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio 69.0% (Net assets ¥397.9B / Total assets ¥576.7B), Debt/Equity 0.10x (interest-bearing debt ¥38.5B / net assets ¥397.9B), Debt/EBITDA 0.73x, very conservative. Current Ratio 187% (Current assets ¥215.2B / Current liabilities ¥115.1B), Quick Ratio 157% indicate good short-term liquidity. Cash and deposits ¥39.9B exceed short-term borrowings ¥35.0B. Interest coverage 61.8x (EBITDA ¥53.0B / interest expense ¥0.6B + estimated financial costs ¥0.3B) indicates very high ability to meet interest obligations.
Operating Cash Flow was ¥16.6B, a significant decline YoY (-64.7%). The primary causes were timing concentration: pre-tax income ¥42.0B with working capital reversal (accounts payable -¥10.7B, inventory +¥2.6B, trade receivables +¥1.1B) and tax payments -¥22.4B. Operating cash flow subtotal (before working capital changes) was solid at ¥38.8B, but deterioration in working capital produced cash outflow equivalent to -¥22.2B, compressing final OCF. Investing cash flow was -¥34.8B, driven by acquisition of tangible fixed assets -¥47.3B, with disposal proceeds ¥0.0B essentially nil, demonstrating an aggressive growth/renewal investment stance. Marketable securities purchases -¥0.2B and sales +¥10.8B generated sale gains ¥8.0B, partially offsetting cash outflows. Free Cash Flow was -¥18.2B (OCF + Investing CF), indicating internal funds could not fully cover investments. Financing Cash Flow was +¥8.9B, mainly due to net increase in short-term borrowings ¥35.0B; long-term borrowings repayments were -¥2.4B minor. Share buybacks -¥16.2B and dividends paid -¥8.6B totaled -¥24.8B returned to shareholders. Lease liability repayments -¥1.6B were also included. Cash and deposits ultimately decreased by -¥9.3B to ¥39.9B. OCF / Net Income was 0.34x and OCF/EBITDA 0.31x are low; improving working capital management and cash conversion capability are key priorities.
Ordinary Income ¥37.5B versus Operating Income ¥34.6B indicates non-operating income ¥3.9B (dividend income ¥2.5B, other ¥1.1B) contributed, implying about 10% reliance on non-core operations, within a standard range. Equity-method investment gains ¥0.3B also contributed, making the ordinary income stage stable. Special gains ¥8.0B (gain on sale of marketable securities) are one-off in nature and should be excluded from recurring earnings. Of special losses ¥3.5B (impairment ¥1.3B, disposal ¥2.2B), the impairment reflects structural issues in the silicon wafer field and, though temporary, highlights portfolio challenges. Comprehensive income ¥48.0B slightly below Net Income ¥49.2B, with OCI components: valuation gains on marketable securities +¥18.4B, foreign currency translation +¥0.2B, deferred hedges +¥0.2B, retirement benefit adjustments -¥0.6B. Large valuation gains on marketable securities reflect unrealized gains on ¥111.0B of securities and constitute a source of equity volatility tied to market fluctuations. The fact that OCF ¥16.6B is only 34% of Net Income ¥49.2B suggests accruals have accumulated, primarily due to working capital reversal (accounts payable reduction -¥10.7B) and tax payment timing (-¥22.4B). Recurring business earnings quality is generally sound, but the divergence between one-off gains and OCF underscores the need to strengthen cash backing to sustainably improve earnings quality.
Full-year forecast was Revenue ¥372.0B, Operating Income ¥32.0B, Ordinary Income ¥33.0B, Net income attributable to owners of parent ¥30.0B. Actuals were Revenue ¥362.5B (achievement rate 97.4%) missing the top-line, but Operating Income ¥34.6B (108.1%), Ordinary Income ¥37.5B (113.6%) significantly exceeded guidance, demonstrating resilience in profitability. Net income attributable to owners of parent ¥29.8B (achievement rate 99.3%) was largely in line with forecast. Revenue shortfall was mainly due to Chemistry demand-supply adjustments and Bottling flatness, but cost-structure reforms and contributions from high-margin segments (Engineering Services, Metal Working) drove profits above plan. Forecast EPS 133.61 yen vs actual EPS 130.50 yen slightly below, but share buybacks progressed (treasury stock -¥1.9B) limiting dilution. Dividend forecast was 0 yen, but an actual fiscal year-end dividend of 42 yen was paid, suggesting an in-period change in dividend policy. For the full year, achieving higher profits on lower revenue and exceeding guidance on profitability was a notable outcome.
A year-end dividend of 42 yen was paid, with Payout Ratio approximately 32.2% (total dividends approximately ¥9.6B / Net income attributable to owners of parent ¥29.8B), indicating stable returns. Prior year dividend was 0 yen, so dividend resumption this year signals strengthened shareholder returns backed by earnings improvement. Share buybacks of ¥16.2B were executed, increasing treasury stock balance to ¥5.3B (prior year ¥3.3B). Total Return Ratio reached approximately 86.9% ((dividends ¥9.6B + share buybacks ¥16.2B) / Net income attributable to owners of parent ¥29.8B), a high level. However, with OCF ¥16.6B and shareholder returns cash outflow of ¥25.8B (dividends + buybacks), and Free Cash Flow -¥18.2B, internal funds did not fully cover returns and the increase in short-term borrowings ¥35.0B was used to supplement. Financial soundness is very high (Equity Ratio 69.0%, Debt/Equity 0.10x), so return capacity is ample, but sustainable returns require improvement in OCF. Dividend policy appears to target a payout ratio in the 30% range for stable dividends, with share buybacks executed opportunistically. Considering cash & deposits ¥39.9B and marketable securities ¥111.0B as liquidity reserves, short-term dividend continuity is high, but medium-term stability depends on improving OCF/dividend multiple (currently 1.7x and low).
Low cash conversion capability: OCF ¥16.6B is 34% of Net Income ¥49.2B, OCF/EBITDA 0.31x, pressured by working capital reversal (accounts payable -¥10.7B, DSO 96 days) and tax payment timing (-¥22.4B). Short-term actions should include payable term management and stricter credit control; medium-term measures require shortening inventory and receivables cycles to improve CCC. Continuing aggressive investment (CapEx / depreciation 2.6x) and high shareholder returns (Total Return Ratio 86.9%) while cash conversion remains weak risks increased external financing dependence and reduced financial flexibility.
Segment concentration and impairment risk: Chemistry accounts for 60.6% of revenue and 53.8% of operating profit, making the company vulnerable to demand fluctuations, price competition, and raw material cost increases in this area. Silicon wafer field recorded impairment loss ¥1.3B this period, following prior year ¥9.4B, suggesting structural issues. Prolonged semiconductor market recovery delays or intensified competition could trigger additional impairments or exit risks. Reliance on high-margin Engineering Services (15.1%) also carries earnings variability risk due to project nature.
Marketable securities price volatility and valuation risk: Increased marketable securities ¥111.0B (19.2% of total assets) generated unrealized gains ¥18.4B but expose equity to market swings. Valuation difference on marketable securities ¥66.8B (16.8% of net assets) could pressure the Equity Ratio on market declines, meaning liquidity reserves come with equity volatility risk. Dependence on dividend income ¥2.5B accounts for 64% of non-operating income; changes in dividend policies or deterioration in investee performance could impact income.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 9.5% | 7.8% (4.6%–12.3%) | +1.8pt |
| Net Profit Margin | 13.6% | 5.2% (2.3%–8.2%) | +8.4pt |
The company exceeds the manufacturing median by +1.8pt on Operating Margin and +8.4pt on Net Profit Margin, positioning it in the upper tier on profitability within the sector.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | -1.8% | 3.7% (-0.4%–9.3%) | -5.5pt |
Revenue growth trails the industry median by -5.5pt, indicating underperformance on top-line expansion, but the company is positioned as a structural-improvement player differentiating by improved margins.
※ Source: Company aggregation
Structural improvement with higher profits despite lower revenue and room to further improve margins: Despite -1.8% Revenue, Operating Income +13.5%, gross margin +1.2pt, and Operating Margin improved to 9.5% (prior 8.3%), indicating cost optimization and segment mix shifts. Engineering Services top-line +19.0% with high margin 15.1% and Chemistry’s profit improvement (+25.7%) support transition to higher value-added products and fixed-cost efficiencies. EBITDA margin 14.6% exceeds industry median, with scope to push into the mid-15% range. Should top-line growth reaccelerate, leverage effects could further boost margins.
Aggressive investment and cash conversion challenges: Tangible & intangible additions ¥47.3B (2.6x depreciation) signal entry into a growth/renewal investment phase likely to bolster medium-term earning power and competitiveness. However, OCF ¥16.6B (34% of Net Income, OCF/EBITDA 0.31x) is low, and working capital reversal (accounts payable -¥10.7B, DSO 96 days) is a drag. FCF -¥18.2B during the investment phase is tolerable short-term, but sustainable growth requires OCF improvement (payables management and credit control). If CapEx lifts EBITDA and OCF/EBITDA recovers to ≥0.8x, there will be more room to balance investment and shareholder returns.
Financial capacity and balance with shareholder returns: With Equity Ratio 69.0%, Debt/Equity 0.10x, and interest coverage 61.8x, financial capacity is very strong. Dividend resumption (year-end 42 yen, Payout Ratio 32.2%) and share buybacks ¥16.2B show enhanced shareholder returns. Total Return Ratio 86.9% is high, but was partly funded by increased short-term borrowings ¥35.0B, indicating internal funds were insufficient. Considering marketable securities ¥111.0B and unrealized gains ¥18.4B as liquidity reserves, short-term continuity of returns is high, but sustaining returns requires OCF improvement (target OCF/dividend ≥3x) and FCF recovery post-investment. Medium-term, diversifying away from Chemistry concentration and deciding on monetization or exit strategies for the silicon wafer business will be watershed decisions for portfolio optimization and enhancing return capacity.
This report is an AI-generated financial analysis document based on XBRL earnings disclosure data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference data compiled by the company from public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional advisor as needed.