| Indicator | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥52.4B | ¥49.8B | +5.2% |
| Operating Income | ¥11.9B | ¥12.6B | -5.8% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥12.5B | ¥10.4B | +20.1% |
| Net Income | ¥8.7B | ¥8.0B | +9.1% |
| ROE | 3.6% | 3.4% | - |
In Q1 FY2026, Revenue was ¥52.4B (YoY +¥2.6B +5.2%), Operating Income was ¥11.9B (YoY -¥0.7B -5.8%), Ordinary Income was ¥12.5B (YoY +¥2.1B +20.1%), and Net Income was ¥8.7B (YoY +¥0.7B +9.1%). Revenue increased driven by growth in the Optical Products business, but SG&A increases led to a decline in operating profit. Meanwhile, non-operating items, notably foreign exchange gains, produced a significant improvement at the ordinary income level, and final profit landed solidly with a 9.1% increase. Operating margin declined to 22.7% (prior year 25.3%, -2.6pt), but a high gross margin of 44.9% was maintained, indicating structurally sound profitability.
[Revenue] Revenue increased to ¥52.4B (YoY +5.2%). The Optical Products business accounted for ¥43.5B (+6.8%), representing 83.0% of consolidated revenue, with expansion of the core business driving growth. The Functional Products business was ¥8.9B (-1.9%), a slight decline. Gross margin was 44.9% (prior year 45.6%, -0.7pt), slightly down, while cost of goods sold ratio of 55.1% indicates high manufacturing efficiency.
[Profitability] Operating Income decreased to ¥11.9B (YoY -5.8%). SG&A rose to ¥11.6B (SG&A ratio 22.2%), up from ¥10.1B in the prior year (+¥1.5B), which exceeded the revenue growth rate (+5.2%) and was the main cause of the profit decline. Operating margin fell by -2.6pt to 22.7%. By segment, Operating Income for the Optical Products business was ¥18.6B (-2.3%) due to margin deterioration, while the Functional Products business improved significantly to ¥0.8B (+56.6%). Non-operating income included interest income ¥0.1B and foreign exchange gains ¥0.5B, bringing non-operating income to ¥0.7B, up from ¥0.1B. Non-operating expenses were sharply reduced to ¥0.1B (prior year ¥2.3B), and improvement in non-operating profit/loss drove Ordinary Income to ¥12.5B (+20.1%). Extraordinary items were minor, with impairment loss on fixed assets of ¥0.1B resulting in net extraordinary -¥0.1B. Pre-tax income of ¥12.5B less income taxes of ¥3.7B (effective tax rate 30.0%) produced Net Income of ¥8.7B (+9.1%). Overall, the company delivered revenue growth and profit growth at the ordinary income and net income levels.
The Optical Products business recorded Revenue of ¥43.5B (YoY +6.8%), Operating Income of ¥18.6B (YoY -2.3%), and Operating Margin of 42.9% (prior year 46.9%, -4.0pt). While revenue grew, changes in product mix and cost structure reduced margins, resulting in a slight decrease in operating income. The Functional Products business had Revenue of ¥8.9B (YoY -1.9%), Operating Income of ¥0.8B (YoY +56.6%), and Operating Margin of 8.9% (prior year 5.6%, +3.3pt). Despite lower revenue, profitability improved substantially and business profitability increased. Corporate cost adjustments were -¥7.6B (prior year -¥7.0B), reflecting higher R&D and head office administrative expenses.
[Profitability] Operating Margin 22.7% (prior year 25.3%, -2.6pt), Net Margin 16.7% (prior year 16.1%, +0.6pt). Margins at the operating level declined, but improvements in non-operating items lifted final profit margin slightly. Gross Margin remained high at 44.9%, demonstrating strong value-added capability as a manufacturer. [Cash Quality] Cash and deposits were ¥107.9B (prior year ¥78.8B, +36.9%), a significant increase. Accounts receivable were ¥37.3B (prior year ¥51.4B, -27.3%), indicating improved collections and supporting strong cash generation. Inventories were ¥15.2B (prior year ¥14.4B, +5.5%), a slight increase but within appropriate levels. [Investment Efficiency] ROE 3.6% (annualized at the equivalent of 14.5%). Total asset turnover 0.17x (annualized 0.67x), reflecting the capital-intensive nature of the business. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio 77.4% (prior year 77.1%, +0.3pt), D/E ratio 0.29x (prior year 0.32x), indicating a very conservative capital structure. Current ratio 399.7%, Quick ratio 367.6%, indicating ample short-term liquidity. Interest-bearing debt ¥18.5B (short-term ¥7.6B + long-term ¥10.9B) versus cash and deposits ¥107.9B results in an effectively net cash position. Interest coverage 277.0x, indicating extremely high interest-bearing capacity.
Although the cash flow statement for the quarter is not disclosed, analysis of balance sheet movements suggests cash trends: cash and deposits increased by ¥29.1B YoY (+36.9%), and accounts receivable decreased by ¥14.1B (-27.3%), implying healthy cash generation from operating activities. Inventories increased slightly by ¥0.8B (+5.5%), indicating improved working capital efficiency. Conversely, tangible fixed assets decreased to ¥116.4B (prior year ¥123.9B, -6.0%), suggesting depreciation exceeded capital expenditures. Interest-bearing debt was reduced to ¥18.5B (prior year ¥20.7B, -10.6%), maintaining a de facto debt-free position. Retained earnings rose to ¥162.4B (prior year ¥161.1B, +0.8%), showing accumulation of internal reserves and ample capacity for investment and dividends.
Operating Income of ¥11.9B improved to Ordinary Income of ¥12.5B (+¥0.6B), making the contribution from non-operating items equivalent to +1.2% of Revenue, which is limited. Of non-operating income ¥0.7B, interest income ¥0.1B and foreign exchange gains ¥0.5B were the main components; FX gains appear temporary but financial income is occurring on a stable basis. Non-operating expenses were minor at ¥0.1B, and interest expense was ¥0.0B, indicating almost no financial costs. Extraordinary items amounted to net -¥0.1B due to an impairment loss on fixed assets (impact -0.2% of Revenue), so Ordinary Income of ¥12.5B and pre-tax income of ¥12.5B were almost identical. Net Income of ¥8.7B reflects recurring earning power with low dependence on one-off items. Comprehensive income ¥10.1B was ¥1.3B higher than Net Income ¥8.7B, mainly driven by foreign currency translation adjustments of +¥1.5B. Regarding accruals (the gap between Net Income and Operating Cash Flow), large increases in cash deposits and decreases in accounts receivable suggest that profit-to-cash conversion is proceeding smoothly.
Full Year forecast: Revenue ¥232.3B (YoY +13.5%), Operating Income ¥44.0B (YoY +2.7%), Ordinary Income ¥44.1B (YoY +4.0%), Net Income ¥30.5B. Q1 progress rates are: Revenue 22.6% (standard 25% -2.4pt), Operating Income 27.0% (standard +2.0pt), Ordinary Income 28.4% (standard +3.4pt), Net Income 28.6% (standard +3.6pt). Revenue is slightly behind schedule, but profit metrics are ahead, supported by cost control and improved non-operating income. From Q2 onward, acceleration in Optical Products sales or improvements in product mix are likely to increase the probability of achieving the full-year plan. The company has not revised its earnings forecasts, and at present confidence in the plan is maintained.
Both dividend actuals for the quarter and the full-year dividend forecast are ¥0. While Net Income ¥8.7B and retained earnings ¥162.4B provide sufficient dividend resources, no dividend declaration has been made at this time. Given cash and deposits of ¥107.9B and strong liquidity, there are no constraints on dividend capacity. A formal company announcement on future shareholder return policy is awaited.
Segment concentration risk: The Optical Products business accounts for 83.0% of revenue and the majority of operating income, making the company highly exposed to demand fluctuations in the display market, intensified price competition, and technological substitution. This causes performance to be directly affected. In this quarter, the Optical Products operating margin fell from 46.9% to 42.9% (-4.0pt), indicating reliance on a single business amplifies earnings volatility.
Quality cost increase risk: Product warranty reserves total ¥8.2B (current ¥0.7B, non-current ¥7.5B), or 1.6% of revenue. Increasing costs for returns, repairs, and warranty support could pressure margins; strengthening quality control is necessary. Monitoring reserve balances and actual incurred amounts is important.
Foreign exchange risk: While foreign exchange gains of ¥0.5B were recorded in non-operating income this quarter, foreign exchange losses of ¥2.2B also occurred, and foreign currency translation adjustments of +¥1.5B boosted comprehensive income. Currency mismatches in revenue and raw material procurement expose the company to FX impacts on profit and comprehensive income; medium- to long-term strengthening of FX hedging strategies is required.
Profitability & Returns
| Indicator | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 22.7% | 6.8% (2.9%–9.0%) | +15.8pt |
| Net Margin | 16.7% | 5.9% (3.3%–7.7%) | +10.7pt |
Profitability substantially exceeds manufacturing sector medians and ranks at a high level within the industry.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Indicator | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate (YoY) | 5.2% | 13.2% (2.5%–28.5%) | -8.0pt |
Revenue growth lags the industry median, placing the company at or below the middle of the peer group in growth pace.
※Source: Company compilation
Sustainability of high profitability and strong financial base: Operating Margin 22.7% and Net Margin 16.7% remain outstanding for a manufacturer, and Equity Ratio 77.4% and de facto debt-free operations indicate extremely high financial soundness. Cash and deposits ¥107.9B provide significant liquidity that can be deployed for capex, R&D enhancement, M&A, or shareholder returns; the direction of capital allocation will be a focal point.
Decline in operating margin and need for SG&A control: Operating Margin fell from 25.3% to 22.7% (-2.6pt), and SG&A growth exceeded revenue growth, which is a short-term concern. Margin deterioration in the Optical Products business (46.9%→42.9%) is notable; improving product mix, optimizing cost structure, and enhancing SG&A efficiency are key to restoring profitability in H2. Although full-year profit progress is ahead, sustaining margins will require structural measures.
This report was automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the company based on publicly disclosed financial statements. Investment decisions are your own responsibility; consult a professional advisor as needed.