| Metric | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥105.2B | ¥90.5B | +16.2% |
| Operating Income / Operating Profit | ¥15.6B | ¥13.8B | +12.8% |
| Profit Before Tax | ¥15.5B | ¥13.8B | +12.4% |
| Net Income | ¥10.6B | ¥10.2B | +4.0% |
| ROE | 15.7% | 15.7% | - |
For the cumulative Q2 results of FY2026, Revenue was ¥105.2B (vs prior year +¥14.7B, +16.2%), Operating Income was ¥15.6B (vs prior year +¥1.8B, +12.8%), Ordinary Income was ¥15.5B, and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥10.5B (vs prior year +¥0.2B, +1.5%). Revenue continued double-digit growth, and Operating Income also achieved double-digit growth driven by higher sales. Net profit margin slightly declined to 10.0% from 10.4% a year ago, but remains at a strong level. Operating efficiency improved, with SG&A ratio improving to 21.3% (prior year 22.5%, approx. 1.2pt improvement), while gross margin declined to 34.6% (prior year 37.6%, approx. 3.0pt decline), leading to a modest contraction in operating margin to 14.8% (prior year 15.3%, -0.5pt). Progress toward the full-year plan stands above the typical 50% pace: Revenue 53.3%, Operating Income 55.7%, Net Income 56.0%, indicating a healthy trajectory to meet FY targets.
[Revenue] Revenue of ¥105.2B achieved high growth of +16.2% YoY. Cost of sales increased to ¥68.7B (vs prior year +21.8%), rising faster than revenue and resulting in a gross margin decline to 34.6% (-3.0pt). The primary causes of the gross margin decline are likely product-mix shifts lowering unit prices and rising procurement costs. Gross profit was ¥36.4B, a modest increase of +7.1% YoY.
[Profitability] Selling, general and administrative expenses (SG&A) were ¥22.4B (vs prior year +9.7%), showing restrained growth below revenue expansion and improving the SG&A ratio to 21.3% (-1.2pt). Operating Income was ¥15.6B (+12.8% YoY), with an operating margin of 14.8% (-0.5pt). Net financial income contributed ¥0.1B, and other income totaled ¥1.6B, providing some supplementary non-operating income. Profit Before Tax was ¥15.5B (+12.4% YoY). After deducting corporate taxes of ¥4.9B (effective tax rate 31.5%), Net Income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥10.5B (+1.5% YoY). The final net income growth rate after non-controlling interests lagged operating income growth due to the level of tax burden and the composition of other income (although other income increased in absolute terms to ¥1.6B from ¥0.2B a year ago, its incremental contribution to growth was limited). In conclusion, the company achieved higher revenue and higher profit.
[Profitability] Operating margin of 14.8% fell 0.5pt from 15.3% a year ago but remains in the double digits and at a healthy level. Net margin of 10.0% edged down from 10.4% a year ago. ROE at 15.7% remains high and comparable to last year. Against revenue growth of +16.2%, operating income growth was +12.8%, indicating slight margin compression.
[Cash Quality] Operating Cash Flow (OCF) was ¥1.2B, a low 11.3% of Net Income (¥10.6B), mainly due to increases in working capital. Inventories rose to ¥44.2B (vs prior year +¥12.3B, +38.3%), causing an elongation of inventory days to 235 days. Accounts receivable were ¥30.2B (vs prior year +¥5.4B, +21.6%), increasing DSO to 105 days. Accounts payable increased to ¥39.4B (vs prior year +¥7.4B, +23.3%), partially offsetting working capital needs. Cash Conversion Cycle (CCC) lengthened to 131 days YoY.
[Investment Efficiency] Investment in intangible assets continued at ¥5.9B as growth investment. Total asset turnover on an annualized basis was 0.61x, indicating a modest decline in asset efficiency.
[Financial Health] Equity Ratio was 37.8%, down 7.4pt from 45.2% a year ago. Short-term borrowings of ¥24.0B were newly raised, expanding total assets to ¥171.7B (vs prior year +¥33.4B, +24.1%). Long-term borrowings remained at ¥20.0B, unchanged from prior year. Interest-bearing debt totaled ¥44.0B; interest coverage was approx. 78x (EBIT ¥15.6B ÷ interest expense ¥0.2B), reflecting high financial safety. Current ratio is roughly 165%, indicating sufficient short-term liquidity.
Operating Cash Flow was limited to ¥1.2B, a deterioration of ¥4.9B (-76.7%) from ¥5.1B in the prior year. The operating cash subtotal (after adjustments to pre-tax profit) was ¥4.2B, but increases in working capital absorbed cash. Inventory increase (-¥12.3B), accounts receivable increase (-¥5.4B), and accounts payable increase (+¥6.9B) combined to a working capital outflow of approximately -¥10B. Payments of corporate taxes (-¥2.9B) and interest & lease payments totaling -¥0.9B further reduced cash, leaving OCF at ¥1.2B. Investing Cash Flow was -¥7.3B, mainly due to intangible asset acquisitions of -¥5.9B and tangible fixed asset acquisitions of -¥0.0B. Financing Cash Flow was +¥15.1B, driven primarily by net short-term borrowings of +¥24.0B. Shareholder returns included dividend payments of -¥8.2B and share buybacks of -¥5.0B (total shareholder returns -¥13.2B), with net financing cash flow of +¥15.1B. Free Cash Flow (OCF + Investing CF) was -¥6.1B, financed by borrowings to fund shareholder returns and working capital increases. Cash and cash equivalents at period end were ¥51.6B, up ¥9.0B from ¥42.6B a year ago, preserving liquidity.
Comprehensive income of ¥10.6B is almost identical to Net Income of ¥10.6B, indicating minimal impact from Other Comprehensive Income. Non-operating income consisted of Other Income ¥1.6B and Financial Income ¥0.1B (total ¥1.7B), representing 1.6% of revenue, so the majority of earnings derive from recurring operating activities. No extraordinary gains or losses were recorded, and there are no apparent one-off profit-inflating items. However, OCF of ¥1.2B is only 11.3% of Net Income ¥10.6B, showing a significant divergence between accounting profit and cash generation. The main drivers are inventory buildup (+¥12.3B) and accounts receivable increases (+¥5.4B), as working capital growth raised accrual-based profits. The prolongation of inventory days (235 days) and receivable days (105 days) could be temporary (project progress, front-loaded orders) or structural (product mix, trade terms); clarification is required. Allowance balances of ¥4.7B (prior year ¥5.0B) decreased slightly, with no material change in valuation allowances. While operating profit quality improved via SG&A efficiency, the decline in gross margin and working capital management issues have weakened cash quality.
Full-year guidance remains unchanged: Revenue ¥197.3B (vs prior year +25.5%), Operating Income ¥28.0B (vs prior year +25.5%), and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥18.7B (vs prior year +14.6%). Cumulative Q2 progress rates are Revenue 53.3%, Operating Income 55.7%, Net Income 56.0%, all above the standard 50% level, indicating a favorable pace toward FY targets. The company assumes H2 Revenue of ¥92.1B, Operating Income of ¥12.4B, and Net Income of ¥8.2B. Both Revenue and Operating Income targets are achievable at a similar build-up pace as H1, but normalization of inventories and receivables and recovery in OCF in H2 are prerequisites. Full-year EPS is forecast at ¥226.45, implying a H2 addition of ¥99.27 to YTD EPS of ¥127.18. Dividend guidance remains no dividend for the full year. No forecast revisions have been made.
No dividend was declared for H1. Nevertheless, the cash flow statement shows dividend payments of -¥8.2B and share buybacks of -¥5.0B during the period. Payout Ratio = dividend payments ¥8.2B ÷ Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥10.5B = approx. 78%, a high level. Total Return Ratio including buybacks is approx. 126% (total returns ¥13.2B ÷ Net Income ¥10.5B), representing returns exceeding profits. These returns were not covered by FCF (-¥6.1B) and were financed by new short-term borrowings of ¥24.0B. Since full-year dividend guidance is no dividend, the interim dividend payments likely relate to payout of prior fiscal year-end dividends. Assessment of sustainability should consider cash balance ¥51.6B and OCF outlook. Shares outstanding at period end were 8,339 thousand minus treasury shares 83 thousand = 8,256 thousand shares, with period average shares of 8,255 thousand, indicating limited impact of buybacks on share count.
Gross Margin Decline Risk: Gross margin fell from 37.6% to 34.6% (-3.0pt). Likely drivers are product-mix shifts and rising procurement costs. If this trend persists, it will exert downward pressure on achieving the full-year Operating Income target of ¥28.0B (Operating Margin 14.2% on sales). The risk is that the cost of sales growth rate +21.8% continues to outpace revenue growth +16.2%.
Working Capital Expansion Risk: Inventories increased +38.3% YoY, leading to 235 inventory days, and accounts receivable increased +21.6% YoY, with DSO of 105 days—both materially lengthened. If inventory obsolescence, valuation losses, receivable collection delays, or bad debts materialize, both profits and cash flows will be adversely affected. A prolonged CCC of 131 days impairs capital efficiency and could necessitate additional funding at a cost.
Short-term Debt Refinancing Risk: The new short-term borrowings of ¥24.0B raised short-term debt ratio and concentration risk. In a rising interest rate environment, rollover costs could increase, or financing could become more difficult if banks change stance. Although cash and cash equivalents of ¥51.6B exceed short-term borrowings, ongoing working capital demand could erode liquidity buffers.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 14.8% | 14.0% (3.8%–18.5%) | +0.9pt |
| Net Margin | 10.1% | 9.2% (1.1%–14.0%) | +0.9pt |
Profitability metrics exceed the industry median, and the company maintains strong margin levels within the IT & Communications sector.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 16.2% | 21.0% (15.5%–26.8%) | -4.8pt |
Revenue growth is below the industry median but sits within the 3rd quartile range, indicating a standard growth pace.
※Source: Company compilation
Progress toward full-year targets for Revenue, Operating Income, and Net Income are all above the standard 50% benchmark (53–56%), indicating continued revenue and profit growth. Improvement in SG&A ratio (22.5%→21.3%) suggests operating efficiency gains. H2 revenue and profit targets are achievable with a similar ramp-up to H1, supporting stable performance trends.
Working capital management challenges have surfaced. With inventory days at 235 and DSO at 105, OCF is constrained at ¥1.2B, just 11% of Net Income ¥10.6B. FCF shortfall of -¥6.1B was covered by short-term borrowings of ¥24.0B; restoring cash generation is a critical H2 task. Normalization of inventory and receivables is the key catalyst for OCF improvement.
The gross margin decline (37.6%→34.6%) may reflect structural changes; product mix and procurement environment should be monitored. While SG&A efficiency has partly offset margin pressure, sustained gross margin weakness poses downside risk to the full-year operating margin target (14.2%). Nevertheless, ROE 15.7% and operating margin 14.8% remain strong within the industry, indicating a resilient earnings base.
This report is an AI-generated financial analysis document based on XBRL earnings release data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the Company from public financial statements. Investment decisions are your own responsibility; please consult a professional advisor as needed.