| Metric | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥23.5B | ¥19.8B | +18.7% |
| Operating Income | ¥8.1B | ¥6.6B | +22.3% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥8.4B | ¥5.9B | +42.6% |
| Net Income | ¥5.8B | ¥4.1B | +40.2% |
| ROE | 5.7% | 4.0% | - |
FY2026 Q1 results delivered robust top- and bottom-line growth with Revenue of ¥23.5B (YoY +¥3.7B +18.7%), Operating Income of ¥8.1B (YoY +¥1.5B +22.3%), Ordinary Income of ¥8.4B (YoY +¥2.5B +42.6%), and Net Income of ¥5.8B (YoY +¥1.7B +40.2%). Revenue expansion was driven by double-digit growth in both businesses, led by acceleration in MarketingSolutions (+32.3%). Operating margin improved by +1.0pt to 34.6% (prior year 33.6%), and net margin expanded by +3.7pt to 24.6% (prior year 20.9%). EPS rose materially to ¥37.16 (prior year ¥25.66 +44.8%). Progress against full-year guidance stands at Revenue 24.5%, Operating Income 27.7%, and Net Income 26.9%, exceeding the standard 25% run-rate and indicating a good start to the year.
[Revenue] Revenue of ¥23.5B (+18.7%) was driven by twin growth engines: CloudSolution business ¥15.0B (+12.2%) and MarketingSolutions business ¥8.5B (+32.3%). CloudSolution maintained its core position and continued steady growth, representing 63.9% of revenue. MarketingSolutions grew by ¥3.2B YoY and expanded its share to 36.1%. Contract liabilities stood at ¥13.2B (QoQ +¥0.7B +5.8%), reflecting healthy advance bookings. Cost of sales rose to ¥8.3B (+25.8%), outpacing revenue growth and resulting in gross margin decline to 64.8% (prior year 66.8%) or -2.0pt, attributed to upfront recognition of outsourcing and personnel costs and changes in business mix.
[Profitability] SG&A of ¥7.0B (+8.6%) grew significantly below revenue growth, yielding favorable operating leverage. SG&A ratio improved by -2.8pt to 29.7% (prior year 32.5%). R&D expense remained low at ¥0.1B (0.5% of revenue). Consequently, Operating Income of ¥8.1B (+22.3%) outpaced revenue growth and operating margin improved by +1.0pt. Non-operating items improved with financial income increasing to ¥0.4B (prior year ¥0.1B) and financial expenses falling to ¥0.0B (prior year ¥0.8B), producing a ¥3.0B improvement in net financial items. This improvement in non-operating items resulted in Ordinary Income of ¥8.4B (+42.6%), a faster growth rate than Operating Income. Effective tax rate rose to 31.3% from 30.1% (+1.2pt), but Net Income still increased substantially to ¥5.8B (+40.2%). In summary, the quarter achieved revenue and profit growth, with strong upward pressure from both operating and financial channels.
CloudSolution business recorded Revenue ¥15.0B (+12.2%), Operating Income ¥6.5B (+4.8%), and Operating Margin 43.6% (prior year 46.7%), maintaining high profitability though margin declined by -3.1pt. It accounted for 63.9% of company revenue and continues steady growth. MarketingSolutions business posted Revenue ¥8.5B (+32.3%), Operating Income ¥1.6B (+301.7%), and Operating Margin 18.6% (prior year 6.1%), showing rapid profitability improvement. Margin expanded by +12.5pt driven by scale effects and price improvements. Both segments achieved revenue and profit growth, and MarketingSolutions’ monetization progress materially contributed to the company-wide operating margin expansion.
[Profitability] Operating margin of 34.6% (prior year 33.6%) improved by +1.0pt, offsetting gross margin decline via a -2.8pt improvement in SG&A ratio. Net margin expanded to 24.6% (prior year 20.9%) or +3.7pt, aided by improved financial results. ROE of 5.7% is consistent with Net Margin 24.6% × Asset Turnover 0.173 × Financial Leverage 1.34. [Cash Quality] Operating Cash Flow (OCF) was ¥4.5B versus Net Income ¥5.8B, yielding an OCF/Net Income ratio of 0.77x, indicating weak cash conversion. Primary drivers were an increase in trade receivables (-¥1.7B) and corporate tax payments (-¥3.5B). DSO (days sales outstanding) is approximately 200 days and trending longer; cash conversion OCF/EBITDA = 0.51x is also low, pointing to working capital management as a challenge. [Investment Efficiency] CapEx was ¥0.2B versus depreciation ¥0.6B, giving CapEx/Depreciation ratio 0.34x and reflecting restrained investment. R&D ratio at 0.5% is low, leaving room to strengthen investment to maintain medium- to long-term competitiveness. [Balance Sheet Health] Equity Ratio is 74.5% (prior year 75.3%), debt-to-equity ratio 0.34x, and interest coverage approximately 166x (EBIT ¥8.1B / financial expenses ¥0.05B), indicating very strong financial health. Current ratio is about 4.35x (current assets ¥120.9B / current liabilities ¥27.8B), showing ample short-term liquidity.
Operating Cash Flow was ¥4.5B (YoY +35.4%), generated from Ordinary Income ¥8.4B but offset by working capital headwinds. Major components: subtotal ¥7.9B less increase in trade receivables -¥1.7B, decrease in accounts payable -¥0.7B, decrease in contract assets +¥0.8B, increase in contract liabilities +¥0.7B, and corporate tax payments -¥3.5B. OCF/Net Income ratio 0.77x and OCF/EBITDA 0.51x (EBITDA = Operating Income ¥8.1B + depreciation ¥0.6B = ¥8.7B) indicate low cash conversion efficiency driven mainly by increased trade receivables. Investing Cash Flow was -¥0.7B, consisting primarily of CapEx -¥0.2B, intangible asset investments -¥0.2B, and security deposits -¥0.2B. Free Cash Flow was ¥3.8B (Operating CF ¥4.5B + Investing CF -¥0.7B). Financing Cash Flow was -¥14.8B, driven by dividend payments -¥7.8B, share buybacks -¥0.5B, lease liability repayments -¥0.5B, and treasury share deposit for acquisition -¥6.0B. In Q1 shareholder returns (dividends + buybacks = ¥8.3B) exceeded FCF ¥3.8B, and seasonality combined to reduce cash balance to ¥89.8B (QoQ -¥10.8B). Lease payments of ¥0.5B remain a recurring fixed cost.
Earnings quality is centered on core operations; non-operating income ¥0.4B (1.5% of revenue) is minor. The increase in financial income to ¥0.4B and sharp decline in financial expenses to ¥0.0B (prior year ¥0.8B) contributed to net margin expansion, though sustainability depends on interest rate and cash management conditions. The gap between Ordinary Income ¥8.4B and Net Income ¥5.8B aligns with an effective tax rate of 31.3%, and no material distortion from extraordinary items is observed. However, OCF/Net Income 0.77x and OCF/EBITDA 0.51x indicate slow cash realization of accruals; working capital headwinds from increased trade receivables suppress cash-based earnings quality. Comprehensive income ¥5.8B equals Net Income ¥5.8B, and the impact of foreign currency translation (+¥0.04B) is negligible.
Full-year guidance: Revenue ¥95.7B, Operating Income ¥29.3B (+10.6%), Net Income ¥21.5B (+13.2%). Q1 progress versus guidance: Revenue ¥23.5B / ¥95.7B = 24.5%, Operating Income ¥8.1B / ¥29.3B = 27.7%, Net Income ¥5.8B / ¥21.5B = 26.9%, exceeding the standard 25% pace. Operating and net income progress outpacing revenue by approximately +2.7pt to +1.9pt is attributable to margin improvement in MarketingSolutions and reduced financial expenses. Given the strong Q1 start and steady accumulation of contract liabilities, the probability of achieving full-year guidance is presently judged favorable.
Dividends of ¥7.8B were paid in the quarter and share buybacks of ¥0.5B were executed. Full-year dividend forecast is DPS ¥25.00 (lump-sum at year-end); based on weighted average shares outstanding of 15.58M, total dividend payout is assumed to be approximately ¥3.9B. Payout ratio versus full-year Net Income forecast ¥21.5B is about 18%, which is conservative and supports dividend sustainability. Including share buybacks, total return in Q1 was ¥8.3B and is within the full-year earnings capacity; abundant cash of ¥89.8B also supports strong return capacity. However, Q1 shareholder returns ¥8.3B exceeded FCF ¥3.8B due to seasonality, so smoothing timing of returns and recovery in operating cash flow are desirable going forward.
Revenue Concentration Risk: CloudSolution represents 63.9% of revenue, indicating high dependence on specific products/customers. Slowing growth or customer churn in the core business would have material impact on company performance; diversification of the business portfolio and expansion of the customer base are essential for medium- to long-term stable growth.
Deterioration of Working Capital / Cash Conversion: Increase in trade receivables to ¥12.8B (QoQ +¥1.7B) has extended DSO to approximately 200 days. Low cash conversion efficiency (OCF/Net Income 0.77x, OCF/EBITDA 0.51x) raises the risk that slow receivables collection will strain liquidity. Revising collection terms and strengthening credit management are required.
Low Investment Intensity and Maintaining Competitiveness: R&D ratio 0.5% and CapEx/Depreciation 0.34x indicate restrained investment. While this supports short-term margins, it may weaken the ability to respond to product obsolescence and maintain competitiveness over the medium to long term. Competition for talent in the IT/communications sector is intense, so balancing growth investment is important.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 34.6% | 6.2% (4.2%–17.2%) | +28.3pt |
| Net Margin | 24.6% | 2.8% (0.6%–11.9%) | +21.8pt |
Profitability is among the top of the industry, driven by high-margin structure in CloudSolution and monetization progress in MarketingSolutions.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 18.7% | 20.9% (12.5%–25.8%) | -2.2pt |
Revenue growth slightly lags the industry median, but combined with high profitability the Rule of 40 (Operating Margin 34.6% + Growth 18.7% = 53.3%) places the company in an excellent zone.
※ Source: Company compilation
The balance of high profitability and high growth (Rule of 40 ≈ 53%) ranks among the top in domestic IT & cloud peers. Operating Margin 34.6% far exceeds the industry median 6.2%. Margin improvement in MarketingSolutions (Operating Margin 18.6%, YoY +12.5pt) is a key driver of company-wide margin expansion; its sustainability is critical to achieving guidance.
Cash conversion (OCF/Net Income 0.77x, OCF/EBITDA 0.51x) and working capital management (DSO ≈ 200 days) are near-term improvement priorities. Receivables collection delays are pressuring liquidity; strengthening receivables management is essential to improve short-term financial quality. Conversely, cash ¥89.8B and Equity Ratio 74.5% indicate a very robust financial base and limited liquidity risk.
For medium- to long-term competitiveness, low investment levels (R&D ratio 0.5%, CapEx/Depreciation 0.34x) warrant reconsideration. While beneficial for short-term margins, increasing growth investments will support sustainable revenue foundations given the rapid pace of technological innovation in IT & communications. Progress against full-year guidance is steady (Operating Income 27.7%, Net Income 26.9%), and future quarterly results should be monitored for working capital correction and allocation to reinvestment.
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI using XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any particular security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the firm based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional advisor if necessary.