| Metric | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥181.9B | ¥159.8B | +13.8% |
| Operating Income | ¥32.3B | ¥30.8B | +4.6% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥32.2B | ¥30.0B | +7.5% |
| Net Income | ¥22.0B | ¥20.5B | +7.2% |
| ROE | 8.1% | 7.7% | - |
FY2026 Q1 results: Revenue ¥181.9B (vs prior year +¥22.1B +13.8%), Operating Income ¥32.3B (vs prior year +¥1.4B +4.6%), Ordinary Income ¥32.2B (vs prior year +¥2.3B +7.5%), Net Income ¥22.0B (vs prior year +¥1.5B +7.2%). Revenue maintained double-digit growth and profit increased across all profit levels, but gross margin declined by approximately 200bp YoY, compressing the operating margin to 17.7% (down 1.6pt from 19.3% a year earlier). The core Lifestyle Products segment, accounting for 72.5% of revenue, drove revenue growth with +16.5% but saw a decline in margin to 18.1%, limiting its profit-growth contribution to +2.4%. Mobility & Energy delivered +8.0% revenue growth and +8.2% operating income growth, maintaining a high margin of 28.6%. Progress against full-year guidance stood at Revenue 25.3%, Operating Income 28.1%, Ordinary Income 28.4%, Net Income 29.3%, exceeding the typical Q1 run-rate (~25%) across all metrics and indicating a solid start to the year.
[Revenue] Revenue ¥181.9B (vs prior year +¥22.1B +13.8%) expanded across both auction-related revenue ¥73.9B (¥63.7B prior year, +16.2%) and merchandise sales-related revenue ¥92.1B (¥81.3B prior year, +13.3%). By segment, Lifestyle Products continued double-digit growth at ¥131.9B (+16.5%), representing 72.5% of revenue and contributing to the increase. Mobility & Energy maintained steady growth at ¥42.0B (+8.0%), accounting for 23.1% of revenue. Other segments (Agri, Circular Commerce, etc.) were ¥9.5B (+6.4%), a small 5.2% share, while diversifying the revenue base.
[Profitability] Cost of goods sold increased to ¥106.8B (¥90.6B prior year, +17.8%), causing gross margin to fall to 41.3% from 43.3% a year earlier, roughly a 200bp decline. The rise in the share of merchandise sales-related revenue and changes in procurement conditions are inferred as primary drivers of gross margin pressure. SG&A was ¥42.8B (¥38.3B prior year, +11.7%), growing slower than revenue and yielding an improved SG&A ratio of 23.5% (down 0.5pt from 24.0%), reflecting scale benefits. As a result, Operating Income was ¥32.3B (+4.6%) and operating margin compressed to 17.7% (down 1.6pt from 19.3%). Ordinary Income was ¥32.2B (+7.5%); the higher growth relative to operating income was mainly due to a reduction in foreign exchange losses to ¥0.6B (¥1.5B prior year). Extraordinary items included a negative goodwill gain of ¥0.1B and fixed asset retirement losses of ¥0.1B, netting to +¥0.2B and having a minor impact. Pre-tax income ¥32.1B less income taxes ¥10.2B (effective tax rate 31.6%) and non-controlling interest ¥0.4B resulted in Net Income ¥22.0B (+7.2%), with a net margin of 12.1% (down 0.5pt from 12.6% prior year). Comprehensive income was ¥26.9B (¥20.2B prior year, +33.1%); the ¥4.9B excess over net income comprised foreign currency translation adjustments +¥2.7B, unrealized gains on available-for-sale securities +¥1.5B, and pension remeasurement +¥0.7B. In summary, while both revenue and profit increased, a decline in gross margin compressed profitability, which was partially offset by improved non-operating results.
Lifestyle Products: Revenue ¥131.9B (+16.5%), Operating Income ¥23.8B (+2.4%), Margin 18.1% (down 2.4pt from 20.5% prior year). As the core business (72.5% of revenue), its muted operating income growth relative to revenue and margin decline pressured consolidated profitability. The dilution of gross margin due to an increased share of merchandise sales-related revenue and higher costs is inferred. Mobility & Energy: Revenue ¥42.0B (+8.0%), Operating Income ¥12.0B (+8.2%), Margin 28.6% (flat from 28.6% prior year), maintaining high profitability and functioning as a stable earnings source. Other segments: Revenue ¥9.5B (+6.4%) with an operating loss of ¥0.5B (widened from a ¥0.1B loss prior year), reflecting nascent growth-stage businesses with weak short-term profitability. Consolidated operating income after company-level adjustments was ¥32.3B.
[Profitability] Operating margin 17.7% and net margin 12.1% both contracted YoY but remain well above the industry medians (Operating margin 6.2%, Net margin 2.8%). The decline in gross margin to 41.3% (from 43.3%) is the main pressure on profit margins, partially offset by improved SG&A ratio 23.5% (from 24.0%). ROE 8.1% was broadly flat YoY and remains relatively low compared with the company’s historical peaks. [Cash Quality] Non-operating results improved due to reduced FX losses, causing Ordinary Income to grow faster than Operating Income. Comprehensive income ¥26.9B exceeded Net Income ¥22.0B by +22.3%, driven by non-cash valuation gains of ¥4.9B. [Investment Efficiency] Total asset turnover annualized approx. 1.4x (quarterly revenue ¥181.9B ÷ period-end total assets ¥527.2B × 4), slightly down YoY. Inventory ¥44.2B (¥44.1B prior year) was flat, but days sales of inventory extended to approx. 89 days (¥44.2B ÷ quarterly revenue ¥181.9B × 92 days), indicating a modest deterioration in inventory efficiency. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio 51.5% (down 0.9pt from 52.4%) slightly declined due to higher liabilities but remains healthy. Cash & deposits ¥212.3B represent 40.3% of total assets. Interest-bearing debt is not disclosed, but interest expense ¥0.0B implies an effective interest coverage ratio that is effectively infinite, indicating negligible interest burden risk. Current ratio 184.2% and quick ratio 165.1% show high liquidity and very strong short-term solvency.
Because the cash flow statement is not disclosed, funding trends are inferred from balance sheet movements. Cash & deposits decreased to ¥212.3B (¥231.0B prior year, -¥18.7B), implying approx. ¥19B net cash outflow during the quarter. Current assets increased to ¥424.6B (¥406.4B prior year, +¥18.2B), primarily driven by accounts receivable and notes receivable +¥1.0B, inventories +¥0.0B, and other current assets +¥6.6B, indicating operating receivables and working capital increases absorbed cash. Fixed assets were ¥102.6B (¥101.4B prior year, +¥1.2B), essentially flat with no major capital expenditures observed. On the liabilities side, current liabilities rose to ¥230.5B (¥218.0B prior year, +¥12.5B), composed of accounts payable +¥3.1B, income taxes payable -¥14.2B, and other current liabilities +¥1.5B; tax payments in the quarter were a primary driver of short-term cash outflows while increased payables supplemented working capital. Long-term liabilities edged up to ¥25.5B (¥23.6B prior year, +¥1.9B). Net assets increased to ¥271.3B (¥266.2B prior year, +¥5.1B), driven by retained earnings +¥5.0B and accumulated other comprehensive income +¥0.1B, strengthening equity through internal retention. Overall, part of operational cash generation was applied to tax payments and working capital increases, reducing cash balances, but the company still holds ample cash of ¥212B with no apparent liquidity concerns.
Operating Income ¥32.3B and Ordinary Income ¥32.2B are nearly identical, indicating minimal impact from non-operating items (net -¥0.1B). Non-operating income ¥0.6B (interest income ¥0.2B, equity-method gains ¥0.1B, etc.) and non-operating expenses ¥0.6B (FX losses ¥0.6B, etc.) largely offset, meaning core profitability is well represented by operating income. Extraordinary items were net +¥0.2B (Extraordinary gains ¥0.3B, Extraordinary losses ¥0.1B), a limited impact; the negative goodwill gain ¥0.1B and fixed asset retirement loss ¥0.1B are one-time items. Comprehensive income ¥26.9B exceeded Net Income ¥22.0B by ¥4.9B due to foreign currency translation adjustments +¥2.7B, unrealized gains on securities +¥1.5B, and pension adjustments +¥0.7B — all valuation or non-cash items. Non-controlling interest attributable to net income was minor at ¥0.4B; parent-company shareholders’ net income was ¥21.6B, representing nearly the whole amount. Earnings quality is high because non-operating and extraordinary items had limited effects and most profit was generated from core operations; however, the uplift in comprehensive income stems from temporary valuation gains and, from a sustainability perspective, evaluation based on net income is more appropriate.
Full-year guidance was revised upward to Revenue ¥720.0B (+12.3%), Operating Income ¥115.0B (+20.8%), Ordinary Income ¥113.5B (+19.2%), Net Income ¥75.0B. Q1 progress against the guidance: Revenue 25.3%, Operating Income 28.1%, Ordinary Income 28.4%, Net Income 29.3% — exceeding the standard Q1 run-rate (~25%) across all metrics, with profits notably front-loaded. Q1 operating margin of 17.7% outperformed the full-year forecast margin of 16.0%, suggesting Q1’s high profitability could push full-year results upward, though margin normalization may occur due to second-half cost allocation or expanded investments. EPS forecast 82.60 yen vs Q1 actual 23.77 yen (progress 28.8%) is on track. Dividend forecast DPS 21.00 yen (payout ratio approx. 25%) is at a sustainable level. To meet the full-year targets, the company needs to generate another ¥538B in revenue and ¥83B in operating income over the remaining nine months, but given Q1’s excess progress, the probability of achieving targets is high. The guidance revision upward signals management confidence.
Dividend guidance is DPS 21.00 yen for the full year; payout ratio relative to forecast EPS 82.60 yen is ~25%, a conservative level. A 2-for-1 stock split was implemented on April 1, 2026; the dividend forecast is post-split (equivalent to 42.00 yen pre-split). Cash & deposits at period-end ¥212.3B and retained earnings ¥247.6B provide ample dividend funding, making dividend sustainability very high. There is no disclosure of share buybacks; shareholder returns are concentrated on dividends. Total Return Ratio equals the dividend payout ratio at approximately 25%, suggesting a policy balancing growth investment and shareholder returns. Given the dividend forecast revision, management appears willing to reflect performance improvement in shareholder returns. If operating cash flow and profit growth continue, there is room to raise payout ratio or introduce buybacks to expand total returns.
Segment Concentration Risk: Lifestyle Products account for 72.5% of revenue, creating a structure where demand swings or margin deterioration in this segment directly affects consolidated results. In Q1, this segment’s margin fell from 20.5% to 18.1%, raising concern over profitability deterioration in the core business.
Gross Margin Decline Risk: Gross margin fell from 43.3% to 41.3% YoY (~200bp), compressing operating margin by 1.6pt. The rising share of merchandise sales-related revenue and procurement environment changes are inferred causes; a continued decline in gross margin would impede profit growth. Inventory at ¥44.2B is similar to prior year, but the extension in inventory days raises the risk of markdowns and impairment.
Working Capital Efficiency Deterioration Risk: Increases in accounts receivable and inventories, alongside higher accounts payable, have expanded working capital and reduced capital efficiency. The Q1 cash decline of ¥18.7B was driven by tax payments and working capital increases; if working capital expansion continues, operating cash flow generation could weaken and impact liquidity.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 17.7% | 6.2% (4.2%–17.2%) | +11.5pt |
| Net Margin | 12.1% | 2.8% (0.6%–11.9%) | +9.3pt |
Profitability ranks among the industry leaders, with operating and net margins well above medians.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 13.8% | 20.9% (12.5%–25.8%) | -7.1pt |
Revenue growth trails the industry median, placing the company in the mid-to-lower range within the sector.
※ Source: Company compilation
High-profit profile and outperformance vs guidance: Operating margin 17.7% and net margin 12.1% remain industry-leading, and progress vs full-year guidance exceeded 28% across profit metrics, indicating a strong start. The upward revision to full-year guidance suggests Q1 outperformance could translate into higher full-year results. Mobility & Energy’s high margin (28.6%) underpins earnings stability, and the combination of a growing core business and stable high-margin segments supports both top-line and bottom-line growth.
Need to monitor gross margin decline and inventory efficiency: The ~200bp YoY decline in gross margin and the observed extension in inventory days call for monitoring on both profitability and capital efficiency fronts. The rising share of merchandise sales-related revenue and procurement changes are likely driving gross margin pressure; improvements in price control and sales mix optimization are key to margin recovery. If inventory absorption improves and working capital normalizes, operating cash flow and ROE should recover.
Financial soundness and sustainability of shareholder returns: Cash & deposits ¥212B, Equity Ratio 51.5%, and effectively debt-free operations create a very strong financial base. A payout ratio of ~25% is conservative and sustainable. High liquidity and low interest burden enable a balance between growth investment and shareholder returns; ongoing profit and operating cash flow improvements could expand capacity for higher returns.
This report was automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial disclosure data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the company based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; please consult a professional if necessary before making any investment decision.