| Metric | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥31.3B | ¥26.6B | +17.8% |
| Operating Income | ¥10.0B | ¥7.6B | +30.9% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥10.1B | ¥7.6B | +32.1% |
| Net Income | ¥6.7B | ¥5.2B | +29.2% |
| ROE | 13.4% | 11.2% | - |
FY2026 Q2 results (cumulative H1) landed at Revenue ¥31.3B (vs prior year +¥4.7B +17.8%), Operating Income ¥10.0B (vs prior year +¥2.4B +30.9%), Ordinary Income ¥10.1B (vs prior year +¥2.5B +32.1%), Net Income ¥6.7B (vs prior year +¥1.5B +29.2%), representing growth in both top and bottom lines. Operating margin improved to 31.9% from 28.7% in the prior-year period (+3.2pt), and operating leverage emerged as Operating Income growth outpaced Revenue growth. The core Medical & Nursing Care Cloud Platform business (66.5% of revenue mix) maintained high profitability with Revenue ¥20.9B (+16.9%) and Operating Income ¥9.5B (+28.9%, margin 45.5%). The Healthy Life Extension business also achieved significant profit expansion with Revenue ¥7.1B (+29.6%) and Operating Income ¥1.1B (+94.1%). The Solution Development business recorded Revenue ¥4.1B (+20.0%) but an Operating loss of ¥0.2B (turned from a ¥0.4B profit in the prior year); its impact on consolidated results is limited. Progress against the full-year plan (Revenue ¥63.5B, Operating Income ¥20.5B) is ~49.3% for Revenue and 48.8% for Operating Income, roughly at the 50% level, supporting a favorable assessment of plan attainment probability.
[Revenue] Revenue ¥31.3B was up ¥4.7B (+17.8% YoY), driven by two engines: Medical & Nursing Care Cloud Platform at ¥20.9B (+16.9%) and Healthy Life Extension at ¥7.1B (+29.6%). The Medical & Nursing Care Cloud is primarily subscription-based recurring revenue; contract liabilities stand at ¥3.2B, up ¥0.3B from ¥2.9B a year ago, a positive leading indicator. Healthy Life Extension sustained high growth of +29.6%, with scale expansion contributing to profitability improvement. Solution Development grew to ¥4.1B (+20.0%) but increased only ¥0.7B YoY and its share shrank to 13.1%. External revenue excluding intersegment transactions comprised Medical & Nursing Care 66.5%, Healthy Life Extension 22.8%, and Solution 10.8%.
[Profit & Loss] Gross profit was ¥19.9B (gross margin 63.6%), up ¥2.9B from ¥17.1B (64.1%) a year earlier, but gross margin declined by -0.5pt. SG&A was ¥9.9B (SG&A ratio 31.7%), up only ¥0.5B from ¥9.4B (35.4%) prior-year, an improvement in SG&A ratio of -3.7pt. Revenue growth (+¥4.7B) materially outpaced SG&A increase (+¥0.5B), yielding operating leverage and Operating Income ¥10.0B (Operating margin 31.9%), up ¥2.4B (+30.9%) from ¥7.6B (28.7%). Non-operating income was ¥0.2B (interest income ¥0.03B, etc.) and non-operating expenses ¥0.1B (interest expenses ¥0.03B, etc.), producing a net ¥0.1B positive, so Ordinary Income was ¥10.1B (+32.1%), slightly above Operating Income. Extraordinary items were neutral (gain on sale of fixed assets ¥0.03B offset by impairment/retirement loss ¥0.03B). Income before taxes ¥10.1B incurred income taxes ¥3.4B (effective tax rate 33.6%), resulting in Net Income ¥6.7B (Net margin 21.4%). By segment, Medical & Nursing Care Cloud generated Operating Income ¥9.5B (margin 45.5%) and accounted for the bulk of consolidated profits; Healthy Life Extension delivered ¥1.1B (margin 15.6%), up ¥0.5B (+94.1%) from prior year; Solution Development recorded a -¥0.2B loss (turned from +¥0.4B profit). In conclusion, Revenue growth combined with SG&A efficiency and high margins in core businesses drove a substantial increase in Operating Income and achieved growth in both Revenue and profit.
The Medical & Nursing Care Cloud Platform business is the core segment with Revenue ¥20.9B (external Revenue ¥20.8B, +16.9%), Operating Income ¥9.5B (+28.9%), and Operating margin 45.5%, contributing 94.5% of consolidated profit. High margins are supported by subscription-based recurring revenue, with efficiency improving as scale expands. Healthy Life Extension posted Revenue ¥7.1B (+29.6%), Operating Income ¥1.1B (+94.1%), and Operating margin 15.6%, a significant improvement from 8.0% (+7.6pt), strengthening profitability. Its growth rate at +29.6% is the highest among segments, with scale and margin improvement proceeding simultaneously. Solution Development recorded Revenue ¥4.1B (external Revenue ¥3.4B, +20.0%) and an Operating loss of ¥0.2B (margin -4.0%), turning from a ¥0.4B profit in the prior year. Despite +20% revenue growth, margins deteriorated and scale economies have not yet materialized. Intersegment transactions increased to ¥0.8B (from ¥0.2B prior year), mainly due to expanded internal sales from Solution Development to other segments. After adjusting goodwill amortization ¥0.5B and intersegment eliminations ¥0.05B, consolidated Operating Income is ¥10.0B, a ¥0.4B reduction from the sum of segment profits ¥10.4B.
[Profitability] Operating margin 31.9% (prior 28.7%, +3.2pt), Net margin 21.4% (prior 19.5%, +1.9pt), gross margin 63.6% (prior 64.1%, -0.5pt), SG&A ratio 31.7% (prior 35.4%, -3.7pt). Operating leverage from Revenue growth and controlled SG&A improved profitability. ROE was 13.4% (prior 11.2%, +2.2pt), mainly due to Net margin improvement. ROA was 9.6% (Net Income ¥6.7B ÷ Total Assets ¥70.1B, annualized), improved from 7.9% prior year. [Cash Quality] Operating Cash Flow / Net Income is 1.23x, indicating good cash quality, but Operating Cash Flow / EBITDA (EBITDA ¥11.7B) is 0.70x, near lower bound, affected by working capital absorption from increased accounts receivable (-¥2.2B). Accrual ratio is -2.1%, indicating healthy cash conversion of earnings. [Investment Efficiency] Total asset turnover is 0.447x (annualized), up from 0.407x, improving asset efficiency. Capex / Depreciation is 0.48x (¥0.8B / ¥1.7B), low, indicating restrained tangible investment, while intangible investment of ¥1.4B is proceeding separately. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio is 71.5% (prior 71.1%, +0.4pt), current ratio 260%, Debt/EBITDA 0.14x, Interest Coverage >400x — indicating very strong financial safety. Cash & deposits ¥34.2B account for 48.8% of total assets, providing ample liquidity. Interest-bearing debt is only ¥1.7B (long-term borrowings), keeping leverage minimal.
Operating Cash Flow was ¥8.2B (prior ¥5.5B, +48.8%), 1.23x Net Income ¥6.7B, indicating solid cash generation. Starting from income before taxes ¥10.1B, adjustments for non-cash items including depreciation ¥1.7B, goodwill amortization ¥0.5B, decrease in provisions -¥0.04B, etc., produced an operating cash subtotal of ¥11.2B. Working capital movements included increase in accounts receivable -¥2.2B, decrease in inventories ¥0.04B, increase in trade payables ¥0.8B, and increase in contract liabilities ¥0.3B, a net absorption of -¥1.0B. After tax payments -¥2.9B, Operating CF of ¥8.2B was secured. Accounts receivable increase appears linked to credit balances expanding with growth; OCF/EBITDA at 0.70x is at the lower bound, warranting stronger collections in H2. Investing CF was -¥2.4B, comprising tangible fixed asset acquisition -¥0.8B, intangible asset acquisition -¥1.4B, acquisition of subsidiary shares -¥3.6B, and other +¥0.1B. Free Cash Flow was ¥5.9B (Operating CF ¥8.2B + Investing CF -¥2.4B), sufficient to cover H1 dividend payments ¥3.6B and debt repayments. Financing CF was -¥5.2B, including loan repayments -¥1.4B, bond redemptions -¥0.2B, lease liability repayments -¥0.07B, and dividend payments -¥3.6B. Ending cash & deposits were ¥34.2B, up ¥0.9B from ¥33.3B prior year, maintaining financial soundness.
The ¥0.1B difference between Ordinary Income ¥10.1B and Operating Income ¥10.0B reflects net non-operating income (Non-operating income ¥0.2B: interest income ¥0.03B, other ¥0.05B; Non-operating expenses ¥0.1B: interest expenses ¥0.03B, forex loss ¥0.01B, other immaterial items). Non-operating items are below 1% of Revenue and immaterial, so the bulk of profit is generated from core operations. Extraordinary items (gain on sale of fixed assets ¥0.03B vs disposal loss ¥0.03B) net to approximately zero. Operating CF ¥8.2B exceeds Net Income ¥6.7B by ¥1.5B, with Operating CF / Net Income 1.23x indicating good cash realization. Accrual ratio (Net Income - Operating CF) / Total Assets is -2.1%, showing no excessive accrual recognition. Comprehensive income ¥7.2B is ¥0.5B above Net Income ¥6.7B, with other comprehensive income consisting only of foreign currency translation adjustments ¥0.5B, indicating limited valuation distortions. Goodwill amortization ¥0.5B equals 4.2% of EBITDA ¥11.7B, so the JGAAP-specific amortization burden is small. On a pre-goodwill-amortization basis (IFRS-equivalent), operating income would be ¥10.5B (margin 33.5%), which would further highlight the company’s earnings power. Recurring profits dominate and one-off effects are minimal, indicating high quality of earnings.
Full-year guidance is maintained: Revenue ¥63.5B (YoY +15.4%), Operating Income ¥20.5B (YoY +27.5%), Ordinary Income ¥20.5B (YoY +27.1%), Net Income ¥13.7B, EPS 28.87円, Dividend ¥9 (unchanged). H1 progress rates vs guidance are Revenue 49.3% (¥31.3B/¥63.5B), Operating Income 48.8% (¥10.0B/¥20.5B), Net Income 48.9% (¥6.7B/¥13.7B), aligning with the standard ~50% through Q2 and with no deviation >±10%. Full-year Operating margin is assumed at 32.3% (¥20.5B/¥63.5B) against H1 31.9%, implying continued high margins in H2. Order backlog / contract liabilities increased to ¥3.2B from ¥2.9B a year ago (+¥0.3B), a positive leading indicator for recurring revenue. Excluding H1 working capital absorption (accounts receivable +¥2.2B), performance is on plan and full-year attainment probability is favorable. H2 requires Revenue ¥32.2B and Operating Income ¥10.5B to meet the plan, assuming continued stable growth in the core cloud business, sustained profit expansion in Healthy Life Extension, and narrowing of Solution Development losses.
No interim dividend was paid in H1; the full-year dividend forecast ¥9 (single year-end payment) implies total annual dividends of approximately ¥4.3B (based on weighted average shares outstanding 47,457 thousand shares). The payout ratio vs full-year Net Income forecast ¥13.7B is about 31%, a sustainable level. Although prior-year payout ratio is not available, H1 Free Cash Flow ¥5.9B comfortably covered H1 cash dividend payments ¥3.6B, suggesting dividend funding can be secured on an FCF basis for the full year. Treasury shares amount to 0.67M shares (~1.4% of outstanding shares), small in scale, leaving room for capital policy options though no buyback has been announced. Payout ratio 31% is conservative, implying a balance between growth investment and dividends. With cash & deposits ¥34.2B and ample liquidity, dividend sustainability and scope for dividend increases during growth phases are favorable.
Working Capital Absorption Risk: Accounts receivable increased ¥2.2B YoY (+103.6%), and Operating CF/EBITDA is 0.70x at the lower bound. Accounts receivable ¥4.3B represent 13.7% of Revenue; this expansion appears linked to credit exposure growth with scale, but delayed collections could pressure liquidity. Improvement in receivables turnover and stronger collections are required through H2.
Business Concentration Risk: The Medical & Nursing Care Cloud Platform accounts for 66.5% of Revenue and 94.5% of Operating Income, indicating high dependence on a specific product. If pricing competition intensifies, regulation changes, or competitors gain ground and reduce core profitability, consolidated results would be directly affected. Although Healthy Life Extension is accelerating, diversification benefits are limited.
New Business Monetization Risk: Solution Development grew to Revenue ¥4.1B (+20.0%) but incurred an Operating loss of ¥0.2B (margin -4.0%), turning from ¥0.4B profit. Continued delay in profitability or widening losses could dilute consolidated margins. Goodwill ¥7.7B (15.4% of net assets) poses impairment risk if M&A assumptions change; close monitoring of integration progress and monetization timelines for Solution Development is required.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 31.9% | 14.0% (3.8%–18.5%) | +18.0pt |
| Net Margin | 21.4% | 9.2% (1.1%–14.0%) | +12.2pt |
Operating margin 31.9% and Net margin 21.4% substantially exceed the IT & Communications industry medians, indicating very high profitability within the sector.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate (YoY) | 17.8% | 21.0% (15.5%–26.8%) | -3.2pt |
Revenue growth 17.8% is slightly below the industry median 21.0% but falls within the IQR, indicating a stable growth pace.
※Source: Company compilation
Sustainability of High Margin & High ROE: Operating margin 31.9% and ROE 13.4% are highly favorable within the industry, driven by subscription-based recurring revenue from the core cloud business. The increase in contract liabilities (+¥0.3B) is a positive leading indicator for recurring revenue, supporting continued high margins into H2. Improved SG&A ratio (-3.7pt) has revealed operating leverage, and further efficiency gains with scale are possible.
Confidence in Full-Year Guidance and Working Capital Management: H1 progress is on plan (Revenue 49.3%, Operating Income 48.8%), supporting a favorable view on full-year attainment. However, Operating CF/EBITDA 0.70x is at the lower bound and the accounts receivable increase (+¥2.2B) has absorbed working capital and delayed cash conversion. Strengthening collections and recovering OCF/EBITDA to >0.9x in H2 are key to building Free Cash Flow and securing dividend funding.
Evolution of Segment Mix and Monetization of New Business: Healthy Life Extension saw Operating Income expand +94.1%, strengthening its black-ink profile with margin 15.6%. Conversely, Solution Development turned to a loss (-¥0.2B), delaying monetization, and goodwill ¥7.7B requires clarity on the timeline to restore profitability. Maintaining high margins in the core cloud business, accelerating scale in Healthy Life Extension, and improving Solution Development profitability are essential to sustained mid-term profit growth and goodwill soundness.
This report was auto-generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data and is an earnings analysis document. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any particular security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by our firm based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult professional advisors as needed.