| Metric | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥460.8B | ¥407.6B | +13.1% |
| Operating Income / Operating Profit | ¥187.9B | ¥153.1B | +22.7% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥188.7B | ¥157.5B | +19.8% |
| Net Income / Net Profit | ¥125.4B | ¥102.7B | +22.1% |
| ROE | 10.4% | 8.8% | - |
For 2026 FY Q2, the company achieved revenue of ¥460.8B (YoY +¥53.3B, +13.1%), operating income of ¥187.9B (YoY +¥34.8B, +22.7%), ordinary income of ¥188.7B (YoY +¥31.2B, +19.8%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥120.4B (YoY +¥21.9B, +22.3%), marking both top-line and bottom-line growth. Operating margin remained high at 40.8% (up +3.2pt from 37.6% in the prior year period), driven by an absolute reduction in SG&A (¥12.02B, prior year ¥12.41B) which provided operating leverage that lifted margins. The core Payment Processing business (Revenue mix 73.9%) generated operating income of ¥172.2B (+18.0%), producing the majority of group profits and maintaining a high-margin structure at 50.6%. The Money Service business also posted double-digit growth with revenue of ¥111.0B (+16.8%) and operating income of ¥36.9B (+33.5%), improving its margin to 33.2%. Progress toward full-year guidance stands at Revenue 49.4%, Operating Income 49.9%, and Net Income 51.4%, indicating that the company is generally on track for the second half.
[Revenue] Revenue reached ¥460.8B (+13.1%), continuing double-digit growth. By segment, the Payment Processing business accounted for ¥340.6B (+12.1%), representing 73.9% of total revenue, driven primarily by increases in online payment transaction volume. The Money Service business grew the fastest at ¥111.0B (+16.8%), capturing expanding demand for financial services. The Payment Enhancement business recorded ¥9.2B (+5.1%), small but steady growth. Gross profit was ¥305.0B (gross margin 66.2%), down 1.4pt from 67.6% in the prior year, with cost of sales increasing to ¥155.8B (prior year ¥132.2B) mainly due to variable cost increases associated with higher transaction volumes. Top-line growth was mainly driven by higher transaction volumes and service expansion; foreign exchange translation differences of ¥34.4B also contributed to other comprehensive income.
[Profitability] Operating income increased to ¥187.9B (+22.7%), outpacing revenue growth. SG&A was ¥12.02B (SG&A ratio 26.1%), a nominal decline from ¥12.41B in the prior year, with scale benefits and efficiency improvements boosting margins. Non-operating income was ¥0.39B and non-operating expenses ¥0.52B, yielding financial results near neutral at -¥0.13B. Ordinary income was ¥188.7B (+19.8%). After deducting corporate taxes and others of ¥63.3B (effective tax rate 33.6%), net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥120.4B (+22.3%), with net margin 27.2% (up +3.0pt from 24.2% prior year). Comprehensive income was ¥159.8B, with other comprehensive income of ¥34.4B mainly due to foreign currency translation differences as a temporary factor. No special gains or losses were noted; recurring operations drove profit. In conclusion, the company is in a high-quality growth phase with revenue and profit expansion accompanied by margin improvement.
The Payment Processing business reported revenue of ¥340.6B (+12.1%), operating income of ¥172.2B (+18.0%), and a margin of 50.6%, contributing 91.6% of consolidated operating income and remaining the core profit driver. Expansion of the online payments market and share retention supported growth, and its high-margin profile drove consolidated profitability. The Money Service business achieved revenue of ¥111.0B (+16.8%), operating income of ¥36.9B (+33.5%), and margin of 33.2% (up +5.6pt from 27.6% prior year), reflecting marked improvements in profitability through capturing financial service demand and efficiency gains. The Payment Enhancement business recorded revenue of ¥9.2B (+5.1%), operating income of ¥2.1B (-3.3%), and margin of 22.6%, remaining small and roughly flat. The overwhelming profitability of Payment Processing stands out among segments, while Money Service is emerging as the second growth driver.
[Profitability] Operating margin was 40.8% (up +3.2pt from 37.6% prior year) and net margin was 27.2% (up +3.0pt from 24.2% prior year), maintaining high levels and continuing improvement. ROE was 10.4%, staying in double digits and improving from the prior year period. Gross margin was 66.2% (down -1.4pt from 67.6%), which was offset by compression of SG&A ratio to 26.1% (down -4.4pt from 30.5%), demonstrating effective operating leverage. [Cash Quality] Operating Cash Flow / Net Income was 1.51x (¥189.6B / ¥125.4B), indicating strong cash conversion. Accrual ratio was -1.1% ((Operating CF ¥189.6B - Net Income ¥125.4B) / Total Assets ¥4,515.4B), implying good earnings quality. [Investment Efficiency] Total asset turnover was 0.20x (Revenue ¥460.8B / Total Assets ¥4,515.4B), reflecting the asset-heavy nature of the payments business and a low turnover rate, although limited scope for material improvement exists. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio was 26.0% (down -1.8pt from 27.8% prior year). Interest-bearing debt totaled ¥540.3B (short-term borrowings ¥147.1B + long-term borrowings ¥193.9B + corporate bonds ¥199.3B), with a D/E ratio of 4.48x indicating high leverage. Interest coverage was approximately 48x (Operating Income ¥187.9B / Interest Expense ¥3.9B), showing strong ability to service interest. Current ratio was 389,475百万円 / Current liabilities 287,239百万円 = 135.6%, indicating secured short-term payment capacity.
Operating CF was ¥189.6B (down -28.7% from ¥266.0B prior year) but remains robust at 1.51x of net income ¥125.4B, indicating healthy cash conversion. Operating CF subtotal (pre-working capital changes) was ¥249.8B; working capital movements were the main cash outflows: increase in trade receivables -¥70.4B, inventory increase -¥12.2B, and corporate tax payments -¥58.7B. These reflect working capital demand associated with revenue growth; DSO (trade receivables ÷ daily sales) extended to approximately 224 days. Investing CF was -¥46.9B, comprised mainly of capital expenditures -¥1.9B, intangible asset acquisitions -¥18.7B, acquisition of marketable securities -¥26.7B, and equity-method investment acquisitions -¥2.0B. FCF was ¥142.7B (Operating CF ¥189.6B + Investing CF -¥46.9B) and remained ample; after dividend payments -¥109.1B, cash on hand still increased. Financing CF was -¥10.2B: the company executed borrowings of ¥100.0B, repaid -¥5.1B, and had net increase in short-term borrowings of ¥13.0B to raise funds, while dividends -¥109.1B were the primary outflow. Cash and cash equivalents were ¥2,345.8B (up ¥145.4B from ¥2,200.4B prior year), with FX translation impact of +¥12.9B also contributing.
Most earnings are generated from core operations; non-operating income ¥0.39B (financial income etc.) and non-operating expenses ¥0.52B (financial expenses etc.) remain around 1% of revenue, indicating an established recurring earnings structure. No special gains or losses are noted, and no profit volatility due to one-offs is observed. Operating CF ¥189.6B substantially exceeds net income ¥125.4B, indicating strong accrual quality. However, increases in trade receivables -¥70.4B and inventory -¥12.2B have partially depressed operating CF, reflecting cash tied up by growth-driven working capital. The difference between comprehensive income ¥159.8B and net income ¥125.4B (¥34.4B) is mainly foreign currency translation differences; sustainable earning power is supported by operating income ¥187.9B and operating CF ¥189.6B. Tax burden is relatively high with an effective tax rate of 33.6%, which could constrain post-tax profit growth and should be monitored.
Full-year guidance is Revenue ¥932.4B, Operating Income ¥376.4B (+20.1%), and Net Income ¥242.8B (+7.2%). Progress for the first half is Revenue 49.4%, Operating Income 49.9%, and Net Income 51.4%, roughly aligned with the typical 50% mid-year benchmark. The net income progress being 1.4pt ahead is attributed to improved SG&A efficiency and favorable segment mix driving margin upside. The second half will incorporate growth investments and seasonality, but if the operating leverage observed in H1 persists, upside to guidance is possible. Dividend forecast remains ¥0 (continuation of no-dividend policy). There has been no revision to the earnings forecast, and management maintains confidence in achieving the plan.
Interim dividend for the half was ¥0. Dividend payments of ¥109.1B are presumed to relate to prior-period dividend payments; the payout ratio relative to H1 net income ¥120.4B is approximately 91%. FCF ¥142.7B covers the dividend 1.31x, supporting sustainability from a cash flow perspective. With cash balance ¥2,345.8B and ample liquidity, dividend funding is sufficient, but the full-year dividend forecast remains ¥0. No share buybacks are indicated; shareholder returns are limited to dividends. Increased interest-bearing debt (long-term borrowings +¥95.0B) has raised leverage, and the upper bound of total return capacity will be judged against financial discipline. Going forward, balancing growth investments and shareholder returns will be a focal point.
Concentration Risk: The Payment Processing business accounts for 73.9% of revenue and 91.6% of operating income, so intensified competition, fee pressure, or regulatory changes in this segment would directly affect consolidated performance. A slowdown in online payment market growth or loss of key large customers could materially impact earnings. Enhancing segment diversification is key for medium- to long-term stability.
Working Capital Expansion Risk: Trade receivables ¥283.3B (up from ¥241.4B, +17.3%) and inventory ¥44.3B (up from ¥32.1B, +38.0%) indicate expanding working capital. DSO of approximately 224 days is lengthening; delays in receivable collections or inventory obsolescence could worsen cash flow and create additional funding needs. Advances received ¥796.3B are characteristic of the business but ongoing monitoring of working capital efficiency is necessary.
Rising Leverage Risk: D/E ratio 4.48x and long-term borrowings ¥193.9B (up from ¥99.0B, +¥95.9B) show a rapid increase in interest-bearing debt. While interest coverage of approximately 48x indicates strong interest payment capacity, rising interest rates would increase financial costs. The declining Equity Ratio of 26.0% (down -1.8pt from 27.8%) may reduce financial flexibility during adverse external conditions.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 40.8% | 14.0% (3.8%–18.5%) | +26.8pt |
| Net Margin | 27.2% | 9.2% (1.1%–14.0%) | +18.0pt |
The company’s operating and net margins materially exceed the industry median, placing it among the highest profitability levels within the IT & Communications sector.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 13.1% | 21.0% (15.5%–26.8%) | -7.9pt |
The company’s revenue growth is below the industry median, indicating relatively lower growth within the IT & Communications sector, but it delivers balanced growth with high profitability.
※ Source: Company aggregation
Sustainability of High-Profit Structure: Operating margin of 40.8% far exceeds the industry median of 14.0%, supported by the core Payment Processing business margin of 50.6%. The absolute reduction in SG&A and operating leverage indicate scale benefits are functioning; as long as transaction volumes continue to grow, high-margin maintenance is likely. However, the 73.9% reliance on the core business presents concentration risk, and accelerated growth of the Money Service business (margin 33.2%) is key to improving diversification.
Cash Generation and Investment Capacity: With Operating CF ¥189.6B and FCF ¥142.7B, the company maintains strong cash generation, and cash on hand remains higher even after dividend payments of ¥109.1B. Cash balance ¥2,345.8B represents 51.9% of total assets, providing capacity for M&A, capex, or shareholder returns. The expansion of working capital (Trade receivables +17.3%, Inventory +38.0%) is part of growth investment, but prolonged DSO of 224 days suggests scope for efficiency improvements—shortening collection terms and improving inventory turns could further expand FCF.
Rising Leverage and Financial Discipline: Long-term borrowings increased +95.9% YoY, driving D/E ratio to 4.48x and higher leverage. While interest coverage of roughly 48x shows sufficient payment capacity, the decline in Equity Ratio to 26.0% reduces financial flexibility. In a rising-rate environment, cost increases warrant attention; accumulating equity and maintaining appropriate levels of interest-bearing debt will be prerequisites for stable long-term growth.
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI based on XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information aggregated by the company from public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; please consult professionals as necessary before making investment decisions.