- Net Sales: ¥8.37B
- Operating Income: ¥2.92B
- Net Income: ¥2.22B
- EPS: ¥88.35
| Item | Current | Prior | YoY % |
|---|
| Net Sales | ¥8.37B | ¥7.56B | +10.7% |
| Cost of Sales | ¥3.60B | ¥3.34B | +7.9% |
| Gross Profit | ¥4.77B | ¥4.23B | +12.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | ¥1.85B | ¥1.92B | -3.6% |
| Operating Income | ¥2.92B | ¥2.31B | +26.7% |
| Non-operating Income | ¥150M | ¥126M | +18.4% |
| Non-operating Expenses | ¥0 | ¥4M | -100.0% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥3.07B | ¥2.43B | +26.5% |
| Profit Before Tax | ¥3.10B | ¥2.52B | +23.1% |
| Income Tax Expense | ¥873M | ¥585M | +49.1% |
| Net Income | ¥2.22B | ¥1.93B | +15.2% |
| Net Income Attributable to Owners | ¥2.22B | ¥1.93B | +15.2% |
| Total Comprehensive Income | ¥2.24B | ¥1.92B | +16.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | ¥197M | ¥115M | +70.8% |
| Basic EPS | ¥88.35 | ¥78.03 | +13.2% |
| Diluted EPS | ¥87.18 | ¥77.95 | +11.8% |
| Dividend Per Share | ¥40.00 | ¥0.00 | - |
| Total Dividend Paid | ¥780M | ¥780M | +0.0% |
| Item | Current End | Prior End | Change |
|---|
| Current Assets | ¥11.73B | ¥9.74B | +¥1.99B |
| Cash and Deposits | ¥9.02B | ¥6.46B | +¥2.56B |
| Accounts Receivable | ¥1.54B | ¥1.58B | ¥-43M |
| Non-current Assets | ¥2.51B | ¥1.64B | +¥870M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | ¥72M | ¥51M | +¥21M |
| Item | Current | Prior | Change |
|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | ¥2.77B | ¥1.47B | +¥1.29B |
| Investing Cash Flow | ¥-2.48B | ¥-316M | ¥-2.16B |
| Financing Cash Flow | ¥268M | ¥-531M | +¥799M |
| Free Cash Flow | ¥286M | - | - |
| Item | Value |
|---|
| Operating Margin | 34.9% |
| ROA (Ordinary Income) | 24.0% |
| Payout Ratio | 40.4% |
| Dividend on Equity (DOE) | 9.6% |
| Book Value Per Share | ¥442.88 |
| Net Profit Margin | 26.6% |
| Gross Profit Margin | 57.0% |
| Current Ratio | 490.8% |
| Quick Ratio | 490.8% |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio |
| Item | YoY Change |
|---|
| Net Sales YoY Change | +10.7% |
| Operating Income YoY Change | +26.7% |
| Ordinary Income YoY Change | +26.4% |
| Profit Before Tax YoY Change | +23.1% |
| Net Income YoY Change | +15.2% |
| Net Income Attributable to Owners YoY Change | +15.2% |
| Total Comprehensive Income YoY Change | +16.8% |
| Item | Value |
|---|
| Shares Outstanding (incl. Treasury) | 31.94M shares |
| Treasury Stock | 6.19M shares |
| Average Shares Outstanding | 25.17M shares |
| Book Value Per Share | ¥442.86 |
| EBITDA | ¥3.12B |
| Item | Amount |
|---|
| Q2 Dividend | ¥0.00 |
| Year-End Dividend | ¥40.00 |
| Segment | Revenue | Operating Income |
|---|
| OtherBusinesses | ¥166M | ¥31M |
| PackageSolution | ¥8.24B | ¥2.89B |
| Item | Forecast |
|---|
| Net Sales Forecast | ¥10.00B |
| Operating Income Forecast | ¥3.25B |
| Ordinary Income Forecast | ¥3.35B |
| Net Income Attributable to Owners Forecast | ¥2.35B |
| Basic EPS Forecast | ¥91.27 |
| Dividend Per Share Forecast | ¥0.00 |
FY2026 was a strong year for Proship, with double‑digit top-line growth and outsized operating leverage translating into robust earnings and high-return metrics. Revenue rose 10.7% YoY to 83.74, while operating income increased 26.7% YoY to 29.25 and net income advanced 15.2% YoY to 22.24. Gross margin printed at 57.0%, and operating margin expanded to 34.9% from 30.5% a year ago, a 440 bps improvement. Net margin improved to 26.6% from 25.5%, a 110 bps expansion. Ordinary income grew 26.4% to 30.74, supported by 1.50 of non-operating income mainly from interest (0.58) and dividends (0.48). Cash generation was solid with operating cash flow of 27.65, exceeding net income at a 1.24x OCF/NI ratio, indicating healthy earnings quality. EBITDA reached 31.22, implying a 37.3% margin, and cash conversion (OCF/EBITDA) of 0.89x was close to the high-quality threshold. The balance sheet strengthened materially: total assets increased to 142.39, equity to 114.03, and cash and deposits to 90.16, keeping leverage conservative (D/E 0.25x) and liquidity ample (current ratio 491%). Intangible assets grew to 9.13 (software 9.12), reflecting continued product investment that should support future package solution revenues. Segment-wise, Package Solution remained the growth and profit engine, contributing 98% of sales and delivering a 35.1% margin; Other Businesses remained small but profitable at an 18.7% margin. The company declared a year-end DPS of ¥40 (including a ¥5 commemorative), equating to a 57.5% payout ratio on FY2026 earnings. Free cash flow was positive at 2.86, though it covered only 0.22x of dividends, implying reliance on the cash balance this year for shareholder returns. DuPont shows a high ROE at 19.5%, driven primarily by exceptional margins offset by lower asset turnover as cash accumulated; leverage remains modest at 1.25x. Guidance for the next fiscal year targets further growth (sales 100.0, OI 32.5, NI 23.5), implying healthy momentum but some margin normalization from the FY2026 peak. Overall, execution in FY2026 was excellent, cash quality was good, and the outlook suggests continued growth with prudent balance sheet risk, while monitoring capitalized software and working capital intensity remains important.
ROE (19.5%) = Net Profit Margin (26.6%) × Asset Turnover (0.588) × Financial Leverage (1.25x). The biggest YoY change came from asset turnover, which declined as assets (notably cash and intangibles) rose faster than sales, even as revenue grew 10.7%. The primary business driver of ROE in FY2026 was margin expansion: operating margin improved by 440 bps to 34.9% thanks to strong execution in the high-margin Package Solution business. This improvement appears largely operational (mix toward packages/maintenance and operating efficiency), and while sustainable at a high level, the guidance implies partial normalization as investment and hiring step up. SG&A of 18.47 grew below gross profit, allowing operating leverage to flow through; this is supportive but should be watched if expense growth outpaces revenue in pursuit of the FY2027 plan.
Top-line growth of 10.7% was broad-based within Package Solution (packages + maintenance), with segment sales up 11.1% and segment profit up 26.8%. Operating income rose faster than revenue, evidencing positive operating leverage and mix toward higher-margin offerings. Non-operating income (1.50), primarily interest and dividends, added modestly to ordinary income. Guidance points to NetSales 100.0 (+19.4% YoY), OperatingIncome 32.5 (+11.1%), and NetIncome 23.5 (+5.7%), implying conservative margin assumptions after a peak year. The increase in contract liabilities (+2.12) suggests healthy order intake and revenue visibility. Intangible asset additions (software +6.69) indicate continued product investment underpinning medium-term growth in maintenance and upgrades.
Liquidity is very strong: current ratio 490.8% and quick ratio 490.8%, with cash and deposits of 90.16 far exceeding current liabilities of 23.90. Leverage is conservative: D/E 0.25x and equity ratio ~81%, well within investment-grade territory. There is no maturity mismatch risk evident; near-term obligations are comfortably covered by cash. Contract liabilities stand at 9.60, indicating prepayments/advance billings that support cash flows. Intangible assets are 6.4% of total assets, a modest level consistent with a software vendor. Investment securities increased to 8.51, adding balance sheet flexibility.
Intangible Assets: +4.49 (+96.9%) - accelerated capitalization of software development; boosts future product capability but raises amortization burden. Investment Securities: +2.66 (+45.6%) - increased financial assets provide optionality and potential income. PPE: +0.21 (+42.0%) - limited physical asset expansion consistent with a light-asset model. Cash & Deposits: +25.55 (+39.6%) - strong cash build enhances liquidity and reduces risk. Retained Earnings: +14.43 (+11.6%) - accumulation of profits after dividends strengthens equity base.
OCF of 27.65 exceeded net income of 22.24 (OCF/NI 1.24x), indicating high cash realization of earnings. Free cash flow was positive at 2.86 after 0.42 in capex; however, intangible asset purchases of 6.69 were sizeable and were the main use of investing cash. Cash conversion (OCF/EBITDA) of 0.89x was solid and near the excellence threshold, with working capital tailwinds from higher contract liabilities (+2.12). DSO at 67 days is elevated for enterprise software implementations and should be monitored. Work-in-process is the entirety of inventories, consistent with project-based delivery but a potential source of timing volatility. Overall, earnings quality is good with an accruals ratio of -3.8%, but sustained capitalized development will lift amortization and requires ongoing OCF to maintain coverage.
FY2026 year-end DPS was ¥40 (including ¥5 commemorative), implying a payout ratio of 57.5% on EPS of ¥88.35, within the <60% sustainable benchmark. FCF coverage was 0.22x, indicating dividends exceeded current-year FCF and were effectively supported by the strong cash balance rather than organic free cash generation. With cash and deposits at 90.16 and low leverage, near-term dividend capacity is ample; however, if capitalized development and growth investments remain high, improving OCF and FCF will be important to sustain or grow dividends without balance sheet drawdowns. The commemorative component suggests normalized payout could be slightly lower absent special items.
Business risks include High segment concentration: Package Solution accounts for 98.0% of revenue and 98.9% of operating income, Project delivery risk inherent in large-scale software implementations, reflected in 100% WIP within inventories, Elevated DSO of 67 days increases collection risk and cash conversion volatility, Future amortization burden from increased capitalized software (intangible assets +96.9%) could pressure operating profit if topline slows.
Financial risks include Dividend outflow exceeds current-year FCF (FCF coverage 0.22x), increasing reliance on cash balances, Underinvestment in tangible capex (CapEx/Depreciation 0.21x) may mask needs for future infrastructure or office refresh, Asset turnover dilution from cash accumulation could weigh on ROE if margins normalize.
Key concerns include Margin normalization risk vs FY2026 peak as indicated by guidance, Sustained capitalization of development costs requires disciplined ROI tracking to avoid future write-downs, Receivables and WIP management to prevent cost overruns or write-offs in fixed-asset and sales management system projects.
Key takeaways include Strong FY2026 execution: revenue +10.7%, OP +26.7%, OP margin +440 bps to 34.9%, High-quality cash earnings: OCF/NI 1.24x; cash conversion 0.89x, ROE remains excellent at 19.5%, driven by margin strength amid lower asset turnover, Balance sheet conservative: current ratio ~491%, D/E 0.25x, ample cash of 90.16, Package Solution is the core profit pool with a 35.1% segment margin, Guidance implies continued growth (sales 100.0, OP 32.5) with some margin normalization.
Metrics to watch include DSO trend (67 days) and collections vs guidance ramp, WIP levels and project margin realization, Intangible asset growth vs amortization and product monetization, OCF and FCF coverage of dividends, Package vs maintenance mix and segment margins, Contract liabilities trajectory as a proxy for order intake.
Regarding relative positioning, Within Japan’s packaged enterprise software vendors, Proship’s margin profile and liquidity are top-tier, with returns above benchmarks; the primary watchpoints are working capital intensity and the sustainability of high margins as the company invests for growth.