| 指標 | 当期 | 前年同期 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥54.4B | ¥47.8B | +13.8% |
| Operating Income / Operating Profit | ¥16.4B | ¥15.0B | +8.8% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥16.4B | ¥15.0B | +9.5% |
| Net Income / Net Profit | ¥10.0B | ¥12.2B | -18.2% |
| ROE | 11.2% | 14.4% | - |
The cumulative results for the six months ended Q2 of the fiscal year ending March 2026 recorded Revenue ¥54.4B (YoY +¥6.6B +13.8%), Operating Income ¥16.4B (YoY +¥1.3B +8.8%), Ordinary Income ¥16.4B (YoY +¥1.4B +9.5%), and Net Income ¥10.0B (YoY -¥2.2B -18.2%). While revenue and operating profit growth continued, Net Income declined due to the recording of a ¥2.3B extraordinary loss associated with head office relocation. The Operating Margin remained high at 30.0% (down -1.4pt from 31.4% a year ago), while SG&A ratio rose to 26.3% (up +3.1pt from 23.2%), indicating dilution of operating leverage. Net Margin contracted materially to 18.4% (down -7.2pt from 25.6% a year ago); excluding the ¥2.3B extraordinary loss, profitability on an Ordinary Income basis remains intact. By segment, the core Solution Business expanded steadily with Revenue ¥50.7B (+11.2%) and Operating Income ¥19.3B (+15.0%), whereas the SaaS Business showed high growth with Revenue ¥4.9B (+35.3%) but continued investment drag with an operating loss of ¥3.0B (widened from -¥1.8B).
【Revenue / Net Sales】Revenue was ¥54.4B (YoY +13.8%), driven by steady growth in the Solution Business and high growth in the SaaS Business. By segment, Solution Business was ¥50.7B (share 93.2%, YoY +11.2%), SaaS Business was ¥4.9B (share 9.0%, YoY +35.3%). By revenue recognition, point-in-time transferred goods amounted to ¥37.5B (share 68.9%), and goods transferred over time amounted to ¥16.9B (share 31.1%, up +2.9pt from 28.2% a year ago), indicating an increasing proportion of recurring-like revenue. Solution Business growth was supported by expanding demand for digital optimization technologies and increased projects for existing clients. SaaS Business grew strongly at +35.3% YoY, reflecting accumulation of subscription revenue. Cost of sales was ¥23.7B (¥21.7B prior year, +9.4%), with Gross Margin at 56.4% (improved +1.7pt from 54.7%), remaining at a high level.
【Profitability】Operating Income was ¥16.4B (YoY +8.8%), a pace below revenue growth. SG&A expenses rose materially to ¥14.3B (¥11.1B prior year, +28.9%), with SG&A ratio at 26.3% (up +3.1pt from 23.2%). The main drivers of SG&A increase were higher costs for hiring and training personnel and upfront investments in the SaaS Business. Operating Margin was 30.0% (down -1.4pt from 31.4%), still high but trending lower. By segment, Solution Business Operating Margin improved to 38.1% (up +1.2pt from 36.9%), underpinning company-wide profitability, while SaaS Business Operating Margin deteriorated to -60.7% (widened from -49.5%), deepening losses. Ordinary Income was ¥16.4B (YoY +9.5%); non-operating items were minor—Interest income ¥0.1B and interest expense ¥0.0B—so financial cost impact is negligible. The recording of a ¥2.3B extraordinary loss (head office relocation) reduced Profit Before Tax to ¥14.1B (¥15.0B prior year, -6.1%). Income taxes amounted to ¥4.1B for an effective tax rate of 29.1%, resulting in Net Income of ¥10.0B (YoY -18.2%). In summary, while revenue and operating profit increased, Net Income declined due to higher SG&A and the extraordinary loss.
Solution Business posted Revenue ¥50.7B (YoY +11.2%), Operating Income ¥19.3B (YoY +15.0%), and Operating Margin 38.1% (improved +1.2pt from 36.9%), showing desirable performance where profit growth outpaced revenue growth while maintaining high profitability. Point-in-time transferred goods were ¥37.4B (share 73.8%) and goods transferred over time were ¥13.1B (share 25.9%), indicating growth driven by both license sales and support revenue. SaaS Business continued high growth with Revenue ¥4.9B (YoY +35.3%) but heavy investment led to an operating loss of ¥3.0B (widened from -¥1.8B, expanded -66.1%), reflecting significant investment burden. Goods transferred over time were ¥3.8B (share 78.4%, up substantially from 49.2% prior year), indicating accumulation of subscription revenue; however, upfront investments weighed on the margin, producing an Operating Margin of -60.7% (worsened from -49.5%). The SaaS Business deficit reflects growth-stage investments; improving unit economics and the path to profitability are the next focal points.
【Profitability】Operating Margin 30.0% (down -1.4pt from 31.4%), Net Margin 18.4% (down -7.2pt from 25.6%), both remain high but show contraction. Gross Margin 56.4% (up +1.7pt from 54.7%) improved, indicating strong value-creation capability. ROE 11.2% (down -3.3pt from 14.5%) declined due to lower Net Income and increased equity. The contraction in Operating Margin is mainly attributable to the rise in SG&A ratio (26.3%, up +3.1pt from 23.2%), driven by upfront SaaS investments and higher hiring costs. 【Cash Quality】Operating Cash Flow (OCF) was ¥8.2B, equivalent to 0.82x of Net Income ¥10.0B, slightly below the >1.0 benchmark. From the OCF subtotal of ¥13.4B, reductions in bonus reserves of -¥1.6B and increases in trade receivables & contract assets of -¥1.9B constrained working capital movement. Accrual ratio is healthy at 1.4%, but long DSO of 211 days and CCC of 189 days stand out, indicating room to improve cash conversion efficiency. 【Investment Efficiency】Total Asset Turnover is low at 0.52x, suppressed by a high cash and deposits ratio (cash to total assets 48.6%). Capital expenditures were ¥1.8B, 2.3x depreciation expense ¥0.8B, indicating proactive investment. 【Financial Soundness】Equity Ratio 85.7% (prior year 86.3%) is extremely high, with Current Ratio 618.8%, Quick Ratio 618.0%, and cash & equivalents ¥50.9B, indicating very strong liquidity. Debt-to-equity (liabilities-to-equity) is 0.17x and interest coverage is approximately 9,033x, implying minimal financial risk.
Operating Cash Flow was ¥8.2B (YoY -3.0%). From the OCF subtotal of ¥13.4B, decreases in bonus reserves of -¥1.6B, increases in trade receivables & contract assets of -¥1.9B, and corporate tax payments of -¥3.0B were deducted. OCF/Net Income was 0.82x, below the >1.0 benchmark, primarily due to delayed receivable collections (DSO 211 days). Investing Cash Flow was -¥2.6B, mainly due to capital expenditures of -¥1.8B and purchases of investment securities of -¥0.7B. CapEx was 2.3x depreciation expense ¥0.8B, indicating an aggressive investment stance. Financing Cash Flow was -¥6.9B, mainly comprising dividend payments of -¥5.8B, long-term borrowings repayments of -¥4.2B, and dividends to non-controlling interests of -¥1.0B. Free Cash Flow was ¥5.7B (OCF ¥8.2B - Investing CF ¥2.6B), sufficient to cover dividends and debt repayments. Cash & equivalents at period-end were ¥50.9B (down ¥0.9B from ¥51.8B at period-start), maintaining a large balance. Prolonged working capital (DSO 211 days, CCC 189 days) is the main constraint on cash generation; recovery progress in H2 will be an important monitor.
Quality of revenue centers on Operating Income ¥16.4B, with non-operating income minor at ¥0.1B. Interest income ¥0.1B comprises most non-operating income; non-operating expenses are ¥0.0B, negligible. Non-operating items as a percentage of revenue are effectively 0.0%, indicating earnings derive chiefly from operating activities. The ¥2.3B extraordinary loss (head office relocation) is a one-off, producing a roughly ¥6.4B gap between Ordinary Income ¥16.4B and Net Income ¥10.0B, but this is expected to fall away next fiscal year. Accrual ratio at 1.4% is healthy with no signs of accounting manipulation. However, OCF/Net Income 0.82x and OCF/EBITDA 0.48x are below benchmarks, reflecting delays in cash realization due to working capital. Increases in trade receivables & contract assets of -¥1.9B and decreases in bonus reserves of -¥1.6B are primary drivers; collection improvements in H2 will determine sustainability of earnings quality.
Full Year / FY forecast is Revenue ¥108.0B (YoY +12.3%), Operating Income ¥31.0B (YoY +20.2%), Ordinary Income ¥31.0B (YoY +20.1%), and Net Income ¥19.5B (YoY +1.4%). Progress rates for the cumulative Q2 are Revenue 50.4%, Operating Income 52.7%, Ordinary Income 52.9%, and Net Income 49.4%. Compared with standard progression (50%), operating and ordinary stages are slightly ahead while revenue and net income are generally on plan. The ¥2.3B extraordinary loss in H1 is one-off and expected to drop out in H2. Operating profit progressing faster than revenue suggests contribution from high-margin Solution projects and effective control over SaaS investments. The likelihood of meeting full-year guidance is assessed as medium-to-high at present, but the pace of margin recovery in the SaaS Business and improvements in working capital efficiency (DSO/CCC) will be key H2 focuses.
No interim dividend was paid; full-year dividend forecast is ¥19.00 per share. Payout Ratio is 31.5% relative to Full Year EPS forecast ¥60.39, a sustainable level. Based on 33,635 thousand shares outstanding less 1,332 thousand treasury shares, estimated total dividend payout is approximately ¥6.1B, which is largely coverable by H1 Free Cash Flow ¥5.7B. Given cash & equivalents ¥50.9B and Equity Ratio 85.7%, financial capacity to continue dividends is ample. H2 OCF generation and improvements in working capital efficiency will help stabilize dividend funds; DSO/CCC trends should be monitored.
Risk of deterioration in working capital efficiency: DSO 211 days and CCC 189 days have lengthened materially, and delays in acceptance conditions and collection timing on large contracts have emerged. Increased working capital demand accompanying revenue growth could raise Free Cash Flow volatility and affect investment capacity and dividend stability.
Risk of delayed monetization in the SaaS Business: Despite high growth (Revenue ¥4.9B, YoY +35.3%), operating loss widened to ¥3.0B (margin -60.7%). If improvement in unit economics (LTV/CAC, churn rate, ARPU) falls short of expectations, company-wide margins may continue to dilute, posing downside risk to full-year profit targets.
Risk of continued SG&A expansion: SG&A ratio rose to 26.3% (up +3.1pt from 23.2%) with SG&A growth +28.9% far exceeding revenue growth +13.8%. If competition for talent intensifies and SaaS investments continue, operating leverage could erode further, making it difficult to sustain Operating Margin around the 30% level.
収益性・リターン
| 指標 | 自社 | 中央値 (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 30.0% | 14.0% (3.8%–18.5%) | +16.1pt |
| Net Margin | 18.4% | 9.2% (1.1%–14.0%) | +9.2pt |
Both Operating Margin and Net Margin significantly exceed industry medians, highlighting strong profitability within the IT & Communications sector.
成長性・資本効率
| 指標 | 自社 | 中央値 (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate (YoY) | 13.8% | 21.0% (15.5%–26.8%) | -7.2pt |
Revenue growth lags the industry median; scaling high-growth segments (SaaS) is key to lifting company-wide growth.
※Source: Company aggregation
Operating Margin 30% remains top-tier in the industry, supported by the high-value Solution Business model that continuously generates profits. The ¥2.3B extraordinary loss in H1 is one-off; its absence in H2 should support a recovery in Full Year Net Income. Progress rates at the operating and ordinary levels (52.7%/52.9%) suggest a relatively high probability of meeting full-year guidance.
SaaS Business shows high growth at +35.3% YoY but carries a heavy investment burden with an operating loss of ¥3.0B (margin -60.7%). The rising proportion of recurring revenue (31.1%, up from 28.2%) indicates qualitative improvement in the revenue model, but visible improvements in unit economics (churn rate, ARPU, LTV/CAC) will be the next catalyst for profit growth.
Deterioration in working capital efficiency (DSO 211 days, CCC 189 days) is the principal constraint on cash generation, with OCF/Net Income at 0.82x, below benchmark. Progress in receivable collections and normalization of bonus reserves are keys to Free Cash Flow improvement in H2, affecting dividend stability and capacity for additional investment. A strong financial base—cash & equivalents ¥50.9B and Equity Ratio 85.7%—greatly mitigates short-term liquidity risks.
This report was automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It is not a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the firm based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional advisor as needed.