| Metric | This Period | Prior YoY Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥55.2B | ¥47.6B | +15.9% |
| Operating Income | ¥8.5B | ¥3.5B | +141.8% |
| Profit Before Tax | ¥8.3B | ¥3.0B | +180.0% |
| Net Income | ¥5.3B | ¥1.9B | +174.6% |
| ROE | 2.1% | 0.8% | - |
2026 Q1 results recorded Revenue ¥55.2B (YoY +¥7.6B +15.9%), Operating Income ¥8.5B (YoY +¥5.0B +141.8%), Ordinary Income ¥8.5B (YoY +¥5.4B +180.0%), and Net Income attributable to owners of parent ¥5.4B (YoY +¥3.4B +174.6%), achieving substantial top- and bottom-line growth. Gross margin improved to 68.0% (YoY +238bp), and SG&A ratio declined to 52.6% (YoY -532bp). With operating leverage in effect, operating margin expanded to 15.5% (YoY +804bp), indicating a marked strengthening of core profitability. Financial expenses were halved to ¥0.23B (prior ¥0.51B), and the equity-method loss disappeared, so the improvement in Ordinary Income exceeded that of Operating Income. The effective tax rate was 36.5%, somewhat high, but Net Income margin improved significantly to 9.6% (prior 4.1%). EPS was ¥5.98 (prior ¥2.19), up 173.1%, strengthening per-share earnings power. Progress against the full-year plan was 23.5% for Revenue, 17.8% for Operating Income, and 16.9% for Net Income attributable to owners of parent, a touch below the standard 25% pace, but Contract Liabilities of ¥85.3B (about 1.5x quarterly Revenue) provide depth and suggest back-loaded subscription revenue contribution. Operating Cash Flow was ¥12.4B (YoY +268.3%), 2.3x Net Income, showing solid cash backing of profits, but Investing CF was -¥11.2B (of which intangible asset acquisitions -¥11.1B) as upfront investment continues, leaving FCF thin at ¥1.2B and not covering dividend payments of ¥3.2B in the standalone quarter.
【Revenue】 Revenue ¥55.2B (YoY +15.9%) achieved double-digit growth. As a single segment (IT Services Business), detailed business-line disclosure is not provided, but Gross Profit ¥37.5B (Gross Margin 68.0%, prior 63.8%) with 238bp gross margin improvement suggests deeper penetration of higher-value products and an improved service mix. Contract Liabilities remain sizeable at ¥85.3B (prior ¥83.9B, +¥1.4B), about 1.5x quarterly Revenue, confirming a stable subscription revenue base. Cost of sales was ¥17.7B (YoY +7.9%), an increase below Revenue growth, indicating improved cost structure efficiency.
【Profitability】 Starting from Gross Profit ¥37.5B, subtracting SG&A ¥29.0B yields Operating Income ¥8.5B (YoY +141.8%). SG&A increased by ¥0.14B in absolute terms, but SG&A ratio fell to 52.6% (prior 58.0%), down 532bp, so operating leverage worked effectively. Stock-based compensation was ¥0.79B (prior ¥0.81B), roughly flat. Financial income ¥0.04B and financial expenses ¥0.23B (prior ¥0.51B) resulted in net financial expense ¥0.19B, halved from prior ¥0.43B. Equity-method income was an expense of -¥0.12B in the prior period and zero in this period, so Ordinary Income ¥8.5B (prior ¥3.0B, +180.0%) improved more than Operating Income. Profit Before Tax ¥8.3B less income taxes ¥3.0B (effective tax rate 36.5%) produced Net Income attributable to owners of parent ¥5.4B (YoY +174.6%). Non-controlling interests recorded a loss of -¥0.10B. In conclusion, the company achieved revenue and profit growth with marked improvements in both operating and financial profitability, confirming a trend of rising margins.
【Profitability】Operating margin 15.5% (prior 7.4%) improved 804bp driven by higher gross margin and suppressed SG&A ratio. Net Income margin 9.6% (prior 4.1%) improved 550bp, sustaining strengthened core profitability. ROE 2.1% (annualized) remains low but shows improvement YoY. 【Cash Quality】OCF/Net Income is 2.30x, indicating strong cash backing of profits. Operating Cash Flow subtotal ¥14.8B less corporate tax ¥2.4B and lease payments ¥2.1B yields OCF ¥12.4B, up 268.3% YoY. Estimated EBITDA ¥17.2B (Operating Income ¥8.5B + D&A ¥8.7B) gives an EBITDA margin of approximately 31.2%. OCF/EBITDA is about 0.72x, so cash conversion after tax and leases is somewhat constrained. 【Investment Efficiency】Total asset turnover 0.132 (annualized 0.53x) is low, with concentration of intangible assets (45.4% of total assets) depressing turnover. Estimated ROIC 2.2% (Operating Income ¥8.5B × (1 - tax rate 36.5%) ÷ (Interest-bearing debt ¥51.7B + Equity ¥246.1B) × 4) is low. DSO 226 days (Accounts Receivable ¥34.2B ÷ daily sales ¥0.151B) shortened from prior 265 days but remains long, keeping working capital funding tied up. 【Financial Soundness】Equity Ratio 58.6% and Total Debt/Equity 0.70x indicate a conservative financial base. Interest-bearing debt ¥51.7B (short-term ¥29.3B, long-term ¥22.4B) saw long-term borrowings increase by ¥8.6B, improving durability of investment funding. Interest coverage approximately 36.9x (EBIT ¥8.5B ÷ interest payments ¥0.03B × 4) is strong. Debt/EBITDA approx. 3.0x (Interest-bearing debt ¥51.7B ÷ EBITDA annualized ¥68.8B) sits in the somewhat elevated range. Current ratio 0.51x (Current Assets ¥75.2B ÷ Current Liabilities ¥146.9B) is low, but Contract Liabilities ¥85.3B (equivalent to deferred revenue) inflate current liabilities as a SaaS characteristic; evaluation should weigh deferred revenue progress and cash holdings ¥33.9B.
Operating Cash Flow ¥12.4B (YoY +268.3%) is 2.3x Net Income ¥5.3B, indicating high quality. OCF subtotal was ¥14.8B, with non-cash adjustments including D&A ¥8.7B, stock compensation ¥0.79B, and net financial items ¥0.20B. Working capital contributed via Accounts Receivable decrease +¥2.9B, Inventory decrease +¥1.2B, and Contract Liabilities increase +¥1.4B; cash outflows included Trade Payables decrease -¥2.7B, Prepaid Expenses increase -¥1.8B, Accrued Employee Bonuses decrease -¥3.6B, and Consumption Tax Payable decrease -¥0.8B. After corporate tax payments -¥2.4B, interest received ¥0.04B, interest paid -¥0.03B, and lease payments -¥2.1B, OCF was ¥12.4B. Investing CF was -¥11.2B, mainly intangible asset acquisitions -¥11.1B (continued development investment) and tangible fixed asset acquisitions -¥0.05B. Free Cash Flow was ¥1.2B (OCF ¥12.4B − Investing CF ¥11.2B), thin and not covering dividend payments ¥3.2B in the standalone quarter. Financing CF was -¥8.5B, with long-term borrowing repayments -¥3.0B, lease liability repayments -¥2.1B, dividend payments -¥3.2B, and commitment line related costs -¥0.2B. Cash and cash equivalents were ¥33.9B (opening ¥41.2B, change -¥7.3B). AR reductions and inventory compression contributed to cash generation and DSO improvement, but DSO 226 days remains long. The depth of Contract Liabilities (¥85.3B) indicates stability of the deferred revenue model and expected revenue/CF contribution in the second half. With upfront investment, FCF is limited in this quarter, but on a full-year basis, accumulated OCF and smoothing of investment should restore dividend capacity.
Of Operating Income ¥8.5B, other operating income ¥0.07B and other operating expenses ¥0.004B are immaterial one-offs, so core operating earnings purity is high. Financial income ¥0.04B is mainly interest received; financial expenses ¥0.23B consist of borrowing interest and commitment line related costs. Equity-method income is zero, improved from prior -¥0.12B. Non-operating items are small, and Ordinary Income ¥8.5B faithfully reflects core operations. No extraordinary gains/losses were disclosed, so no one-off distortions to Net Income are observed. Comprehensive income ¥5.4B comprises Net Income ¥5.3B plus Other Comprehensive Income ¥0.09B (valuation gains ¥0.09B on capital-like financial assets measured at fair value through OCI, and foreign currency translation difference -¥0.002B); the gap between comprehensive income and Net Income is minimal, so valuation gains/losses are limited. OCF/Net Income 2.3x is high, backed by AR reduction and Contract Liabilities increase, with no accumulation of accrual (unrealized profits). D&A ¥8.7B equals 15.8% of Revenue, a material level where intangible asset amortization pressures profits, but high gross margin (68.0%) absorbs this. Overall, earnings are recurring and cash-backed, indicating high accounting quality.
Full-year plan: Revenue ¥235.0B (YoY +19.4%), Operating Income ¥48.0B (YoY +132.7%), Net Income attributable to owners of parent ¥32.0B (YoY +158.0%), Dividend ¥7.5 per share (prior ¥7.0, +7.1%). Q1 progress was Revenue 23.5% (standard 25% -1.5pt), Operating Income 17.8% (-7.2pt), Net Income attributable to owners of parent 16.9% (-8.1pt), slightly lagging, but given subscription seasonality and Contract Liabilities ¥85.3B, acceleration of revenue recognition in H2 is likely assumed. The lag in Operating Income progress may reflect front-loaded expense recognition and continued intangible asset investment (¥11.1B in Q1); achieving the full-year target hinges on H2 discipline in costs and revenue ramp. No forecast revisions have been issued; the company likely remains confident in plan achievement, but monitoring the pace of progress improvements and Q2+ contract renewal and new customer metrics is important.
Full-year dividend forecast ¥7.5 per share (prior ¥7.0, +7.1%) implies a payout ratio of about 21.2% against projected EPS ¥35.35, a conservative level. Q1 dividend payments were ¥3.2B (prior ¥1.8B), +76.7% YoY, continuing the trend of consecutive increases. Free Cash Flow ¥1.2B did not cover dividend payments this quarter, but given opening cash ¥41.2B and annual OCF accumulation, sustainability of the annual dividend is not a major concern. No share buybacks were reported; returns are dividend-centric. Treasury stock decreased by ¥0.11B during the period (disposition), likely related to stock compensation rather than shareholder return. Cash ¥33.9B, annualized OCF ~¥49.6B, and annualized intangible investment ~¥44.5B suggest continuation of returns at payout ratios in the 20% range is feasible. If the full-year plan is achieved, a payout ratio of 21% would correspond to roughly ¥6.8B in dividends, which could be covered by OCF.
Prolonged DSO and AR collection risk: DSO 226 days shortened from 265 days but remains long and far exceeds the industry standard of 60 days. Accounts Receivable ¥34.2B equals about 62% of quarterly Revenue; prolonged collection terms present ongoing working capital strain and potential credit cost increases in an economic downturn. Reviewing customer mix, billing terms, and upgrading collections processes is urgent.
Impairment risk due to concentration of intangible assets and goodwill: Intangible assets ¥190.2B (45.4% of total assets), of which goodwill ¥111.7B (45.4% of equity), represents a high intangible ratio. In SaaS models capitalizing development is common, but deterioration in product competitiveness, slowdown in renewal rates, or technological obsolescence could trigger impairments that erode equity. Low ROIC 2.2% suggests room to improve capital efficiency and high sensitivity to impairment risk.
Current ratio 0.51x and contract liability management risk: Current Assets ¥75.2B vs Current Liabilities ¥146.9B yields a current ratio of 0.51x, well below 1.0. Contract Liabilities ¥85.3B (deferred revenue) inflate current liabilities, but if service delivery is delayed or cancellations rise, refund obligations could strain short-term liquidity. Cash ¥33.9B and solid OCF provide coverage, but continuous monitoring of renewal rates and deferred revenue burn-down is required.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 15.5% | 6.2% (4.2%–17.2%) | +9.2pt |
| Net Income Margin | 9.6% | 2.8% (0.6%–11.9%) | +6.8pt |
The company’s operating and net margins both materially exceed the industry medians, positioning it in the upper ranks on profitability.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 15.9% | 20.9% (12.5%–25.8%) | -5.0pt |
Revenue growth is slightly below the industry median, placing growth pace around the industry mid-range.
※ Source: Company compilation
The improvement trend in Operating Margin 15.5% (+804bp YoY) and Gross Margin 68.0% (+238bp) is notable, supported by SG&A restraint and a shift toward higher-value product mix. OCF is 2.3x Net Income, and EBITDA margin ~31% indicates strong cash generation within the industry. Contract Liabilities ¥85.3B (≈1.5x quarterly Revenue) support stability in the subscription revenue base and expected H2 revenue/CF contribution.
Full-year progress is below standard (Operating Income 17.8%, Net Income attributable to owners of parent 16.9%), but the deferred revenue model and front-loaded expenses justify H2-biased assumptions. Key monitoring points are prolonged DSO 226 days, impairment sensitivity from high intangible/goodwill ratio 45.4%, and short-term liability management with current ratio 0.51x. Sustained improvements in renewal rates, AR days shortening, and OCF/EBITDA are catalysts for full-year achievement. Low ROIC 2.2% indicates significant room to improve capital efficiency; realization of returns from intangible investments and higher total asset turnover are critical for valuation rerating.
This report was generated automatically by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any particular security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the company based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional advisor as necessary.