| Metric | Current Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥19.9B | ¥19.5B | +2.0% |
| Operating Income / Operating Profit | ¥8.0B | ¥8.2B | -2.4% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥8.2B | ¥8.4B | -1.9% |
| Net Income / Net Profit | ¥5.7B | ¥5.8B | -2.2% |
| ROE | 10.0% | 10.7% | - |
FY2026 Q1 (Jan–Mar) results were Revenue ¥19.9B (YoY +¥0.4B +2.0%), Operating Income ¥8.0B (YoY -¥0.2B -2.4%), Ordinary Income ¥8.2B (YoY -¥0.2B -1.9%), and quarterly Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥5.6B (YoY -¥0.1B -2.6%), resulting in a revenue increase but profit decrease. Revenue was driven by the Medical Business (+4.6%), lifting overall sales, while the Public Business posted a large decline of -45.7% YoY, constraining company growth. Operating income: Gross profit improved to ¥14.1B (+4.6%) and gross margin improved to 70.8% (prior 69.1%) (+1.7pt), but SG&A rose significantly to ¥6.1B (+15.6%), compressing margins and reducing operating margin to 40.4% (prior 42.2%) (-1.8pt). Net profit margin also contracted to 28.3% (prior 29.6%) (-1.3pt).
Revenue: Revenue was ¥19.9B, a slight increase of +2.0% YoY. By segment, the core Medical Business was ¥18.2B (share 91.6%) and grew +4.6%, supporting company sales. Conversely, the Public Business fell sharply to ¥1.0B (YoY -45.7%), affected by timing of policy budgets and tender project recognition. The HealthTech Business expanded to ¥0.6B (YoY +224.5%) but remains small and its contribution to company revenue is limited. Revenue composition remains heavily dependent on the Medical Business; timing of project recognition and acceptance inspections introduces volatility to company results.
Profitability: Cost of sales decreased to ¥5.8B (YoY -4.0%), improving gross margin to 70.8% (+1.7pt), likely due to improved product mix and maintained pricing. Meanwhile, SG&A increased materially to ¥6.1B (YoY +15.6%), driven by upfront investments in hiring, marketing, and development. As a result, Operating Income was ¥8.0B (-2.4%) and operating margin fell to 40.4% (-1.8pt), with SG&A growth offsetting gross margin gains. Non-operating income/expense was minor: non-operating income ¥0.2B (interest income ¥0.1B, forex gains ¥0.1B) and non-operating expense ¥0.0B, resulting in Ordinary Income of ¥8.2B (-1.9%). After corporate taxes of ¥2.5B (effective tax rate 30.9%) and non-controlling interests ¥0.1B, Net Income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5.6B (-2.6%). In conclusion, the period showed revenue growth but profit decline, with deteriorated operating leverage from higher SG&A compressing profitability.
The Medical Business posted Revenue ¥18.2B (YoY +4.6%) and Operating Income ¥7.8B (YoY +5.2%), maintaining a high operating margin of 42.7%. As the main profit contributor, improved gross margin and revenue expansion contributed to profit growth. The Public Business recorded Revenue ¥1.0B (YoY -45.7%) and Operating Income ¥0.3B (YoY -75.9%), with an operating margin of 31.1%; concentration of projects and timing of recognition caused significant YoY declines. The HealthTech Business grew rapidly to Revenue ¥0.6B (YoY +224.5%) but reported an operating loss of -¥0.1B (loss narrowed YoY -86.8%), with a margin of -10.2%, indicating continued investment/recovery phase. While Medical’s stable earnings support the company, Public volatility and delayed monetization in HealthTech are key drivers of company profit variability.
Profitability: Operating margin 40.4% (prior 42.2%), Net margin 28.3% (prior 29.6%); both lower YoY but remain at high levels. Gross margin improved to 70.8% (prior 69.1%) (+1.7pt), but SG&A ratio rose to 30.4% (prior 26.8%) (+3.6pt), pressuring operating margin. ROE is 10.0%, reflecting a healthy return level, and Equity Ratio is 81.6%, indicating strong capital structure.
Cash Quality: Operating Cash Flow / Net Income actual figure not disclosed, but Accounts Receivable increased materially to ¥22.4B (prior ¥17.9B, +24.8%), suggesting extended collection. DSO (days sales outstanding) is 411 days and CCC (cash conversion cycle) is 465 days, indicating prolonged cycles. Inventories decreased to ¥1.0B (prior ¥1.6B, -36.4%), with inventory turnover days at 66 days—still somewhat long but improving. Rising receivables are the principal concern for working capital, potentially impairing cash quality.
Investment Efficiency: Total asset turnover is 0.286x (annualized 1.14x); with Revenue growth +2.0% and total assets up +2.2% YoY, asset growth slightly outpaced sales, slightly reducing turnover efficiency. Assets comprise Current Assets ¥38.5B (Cash and deposits ¥14.1B, Accounts receivable ¥22.4B) and Fixed Assets ¥31.0B. Capital expenditures are light (Tangible fixed assets ¥0.8B, Intangible fixed assets ¥3.1B), and capital efficiency is generally sound, though receivables growth pressures asset efficiency.
Financial Soundness: Equity Ratio 81.6%, Current Ratio 399.9% (Current Assets ¥38.5B / Current Liabilities ¥9.6B), Quick Ratio 389.1%—indicating very high liquidity and safety. Interest-bearing debt is effectively zero, with Cash and deposits ¥14.1B, so short-term payment ability is not a concern. Retained earnings ¥69.7B and treasury stock ¥21.8B reflect a very conservative capital structure.
Cash flow statement disclosure is absent, so balance sheet items are used to infer cash movements. Cash and deposits were ¥14.1B (prior ¥16.8B, -¥2.7B). Accounts receivable rose to ¥22.4B (prior ¥17.9B, +¥4.5B), suggesting delayed collections or timing mismatches in post-sales acceptance. Inventories compressed to ¥1.0B (prior ¥1.6B, -¥0.6B), indicating improved inventory management. Current liabilities were ¥9.6B (prior ¥10.3B, -¥0.7B), primarily Accounts Payable ¥0.4B and other current liabilities ¥4.8B. Non-current liabilities were ¥3.1B (prior ¥3.1B, roughly flat), mainly stock-based compensation reserve ¥3.1B. Retained earnings were ¥69.7B (prior ¥67.6B, +¥2.1B), reflecting the addition of quarterly net income ¥5.6B and dividend payments. The rise in receivables is the main driver of cash decline. Long cycles (DSO 411 days, CCC 465 days) indicate deteriorated working capital efficiency and risk that Operating Cash Flow may trail Net Income. The medical IT sector’s seasonality biases recognition and collection toward year-end, implying high Q-to-Q cash flow volatility. Dividends are planned at full-year DPS ¥13 (payout ratio approx. 24%), and given cash levels and low debt, sustainability appears high. Collecting receivables earlier and shortening CCC will be key to improving working capital efficiency.
Recurring operating income constitutes most profits; non-operating income ¥0.2B (1.1% of Revenue) is mainly interest income ¥0.1B and forex gains ¥0.1B and is limited in one-off character. Non-operating expenses are ¥0.0B and immaterial, so core operations are the source of Ordinary Income. The effective tax rate is 30.9%, within normal range, with no notable tax adjustments or deferred tax asset write-downs. For Ordinary Income ¥8.2B, pre-tax income ¥8.3B, and Net Income ¥5.6B (after deducting non-controlling interests ¥0.1B), the gap between Ordinary Income and Net Income is mainly due to corporate taxes ¥2.5B and non-controlling interests, as expected. Total comprehensive income was ¥5.5B (¥5.5B attributable to owners of the parent, ¥0.1B non-controlling interests), with Other Comprehensive Income at -¥0.2B (securities valuation difference -¥0.2B), which is minor. From an accrual quality perspective, persistently high Accounts Receivable (¥22.4B, DSO 411 days) and prolonged CCC (465 days) are strong warning signals that Operating Cash Flow may lag Net Income. While gross margin improvement is positive, timing differences between revenue recognition and cash collection (acceptance conditions and billing terms) are large, reducing cash conversion efficiency and impacting earnings quality. Recurring revenue sustainability is high, but deteriorating working capital efficiency is a concern for earnings quality.
Full Year guidance is unchanged: Revenue ¥62.1B (YoY +1.6%), Operating Income ¥18.3B (YoY +2.2%), Ordinary Income ¥18.9B (YoY +2.6%), Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥13.0B (YoY not disclosed), EPS ¥53.34, DPS ¥13. Q1 progress toward full year is: Revenue 3.2% (¥19.9B/¥62.1B), Operating Income 4.4% (¥8.0B/¥18.3B), Ordinary Income 4.3% (¥8.2B/¥18.9B), Net Income 4.3% (¥5.6B/¥13.0B), which is well below standard progress (Q1 = 25%). Medical IT is strongly back-end loaded seasonally, with large project acceptance and recognition concentrated in Q4; therefore, a single-quarter lag does not necessarily indicate full-year shortfall. However, given the large Public segment decline (-45.7%) and rising receivables, delays in acceptance timing or project progress cannot be ruled out, making monitoring of orders and recognition from Q2 onward important. SG&A growth (+15.6%) far outpaced Revenue growth (+2.0%); if second-half revenue ramp-up does not proceed as planned, operating margin compression may continue. No forecast revisions have been made; the company appears confident in achieving full-year targets, but order/acceptance trends in Q2–Q3 and SG&A control will be critical to full-year attainment.
Quarterly dividend was maintained at DPS ¥8 (prior period DPS ¥8). Full-year dividend forecast is DPS ¥13, implying a payout ratio of about 24.4% against forecast EPS ¥53.34, a conservative level. With Equity Ratio 81.6%, Cash and deposits ¥14.1B, and retained earnings ¥69.7B, the financial base is strong and dividend sustainability is high. No share buybacks have been implemented or announced; dividends are currently the sole shareholder return mechanism. Total Return Ratio is not disclosed, but with no buybacks, the dividend payout ratio of ~24% effectively represents the total return. Given financial strength and cash levels, downside risk to dividends is low, and shareholder return policy is expected to remain stable. Depending on stabilization of Operating Cash Flow and the quality of investment opportunities, there is scope to raise the payout ratio or introduce buybacks in the future.
Segment concentration risk: The Medical Business accounts for 91.6% of Revenue and the majority of Operating Income, creating a high concentration structure where healthcare providers’ investment cycles, acceptance delays, and tender trends directly affect company results. The Public Business showed YoY -45.7% and high volatility, with policy budgets and project timing swings destabilizing earnings. The HealthTech Business, despite high growth, is small and loss-making, and delayed monetization increases investment burden.
Deterioration of working capital efficiency risk: Accounts Receivable ¥22.4B (YoY +24.8%) with DSO 411 days and CCC 465 days indicate prolonged collection. Receivables growth outpacing revenue suggests acceptance timing mismatches or lengthened billing terms, increasing the risk that Operating Cash Flow will fall below Net Income. Given strong seasonality, quarterly cash flow volatility is large and temporary liquidity pressure may arise.
Margin pressure from SG&A increase risk: SG&A grew +15.6% YoY, far outpacing Revenue growth +2.0%, reducing operating margin by -1.8pt. These increases likely include upfront investments in hiring, development, and marketing. If second-half revenue ramp does not progress as planned, cost burden may continue to impair profitability. Cost control and recovery of operating leverage are focal points for the second half.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 40.4% | 6.2% (4.2%–17.2%) | +34.2pt |
| Net Margin | 28.7% | 2.8% (0.6%–11.9%) | +25.9pt |
Profitability metrics substantially exceed industry medians, confirming very high margin levels.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate (YoY) | 2.0% | 20.9% (12.5%–25.8%) | -18.9pt |
Revenue growth rate is well below the industry median, indicating relative underperformance on growth.
※Source: Company aggregation
Trade-off between gross margin improvement and SG&A increase: Gross margin improved to 70.8% (+1.7pt) due to maintained pricing and product mix improvement, but SG&A +15.6% led to a -1.8pt decline in operating margin. Cost control and second-half revenue ramp-up are key to restoring profitability. Considering seasonality, monitoring Q2–Q3 order trends and SG&A efficiency is essential.
Deterioration of working capital efficiency and lengthened collection cycle: Accounts Receivable increased by ¥4.5B YoY (+24.8%), with DSO 411 days and CCC 465 days, indicating significantly extended collection. While inventories have been compressed, delayed receivable collection is impairing cash quality; reassessment of acceptance conditions and billing terms and progress on advancing collections are critical to verify effectiveness. Although year-end biased recognition practices are entrenched in the industry, structural improvements are required.
This report is an AI-generated earnings analysis document automatically produced from XBRL earnings release data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information aggregated by the Company based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult professionals as appropriate.