Quick View
| Metric | Current Period | Same Period of Previous Year | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥46.28B | ¥35.61B | +30.0% |
| Operating Income | ¥2.51B | ¥1.51B | +65.8% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥3.32B | ¥1.92B | +73.1% |
| Net Income | ¥2.10B | ¥1.94B | +8.1% |
| ROE | 2.3% | 2.0% | - |
Executive Summary
In addition to higher revenue, operating income grew substantially faster, indicating the impact of operating leverage. However, net income growth was relatively limited due to the high tax burden. Revenue was ¥46.28B (+30.0% YoY), operating income was ¥2.51B (+65.8%), ordinary income was ¥3.32B (+73.1%), and net income was ¥2.10B (+8.1%). The primary drivers of revenue growth were strong performance in the Apparel-Related Business and high growth in Other Businesses, while the corporate income tax burden on profit before tax (effective tax rate: 40.6%) restrained growth in net income.
Factors Affecting Performance
【Revenue】Revenue was ¥46.28B, representing a 30.0% YoY increase. By segment, the Apparel-Related Business accounted for the core of revenue at ¥43.81B (94.3% composition ratio, +28.3% YoY), while Other Businesses (sales agency services, temporary staffing, store design and supervision, food and beverage, etc.) recorded ¥2.65B (5.7% composition ratio, +63.3% YoY), showing strong growth.
【Profit and Loss】Operating income was ¥2.51B (+65.8% YoY), and the operating margin improved to 5.4% from the previous year. Ordinary income of ¥3.32B exceeded operating income by ¥0.80B, driven by non-operating income such as dividend income of ¥0.56B, foreign exchange gains of ¥0.12B, and equity-method income of ¥0.21B. Extraordinary income of ¥0.26B was primarily composed of gains on the sale of investment securities of ¥0.26B and was a temporary factor. Against profit before tax of ¥3.54B, the Company recorded income taxes of ¥1.44B, resulting in a high effective tax rate of 40.6%; consequently, net income of ¥2.10B (+8.1% YoY) grew more slowly than income at the operating and ordinary income levels. Although the Company reported higher revenue and profit, a notable feature was that the improvement at the operating income level did not fully translate into net income.
Segment Analysis
The Apparel-Related Business generated revenue of ¥43.81B (+28.3% YoY) and segment income of ¥2.50B (+48.8% YoY, 5.7% margin), serving as the primary contributor to consolidated profit. Other Businesses generated revenue of ¥2.65B (+63.3% YoY) and segment income of ¥0.35B (+135.4% YoY, 13.1% margin), exceeding the Apparel-Related Business in both margin and growth rate despite its smaller scale. The adjustment for company-wide expenses and other items was negative ¥0.33B, accounting for the difference between total reportable segment income of ¥2.85B and consolidated operating income of ¥2.51B.
Key Financial Metrics
【Profitability】The operating margin was 5.4% and the net profit margin was 4.5%; both improved from the same period of the previous year, although the operating margin remained below the 8% level generally regarded as favorable. The gross margin was high at 56.3%, but the SG&A ratio of 50.9% absorbed much of it.【Cash Quality】Ordinary income includes dividend income, foreign exchange gains, and equity-method income, while profit before tax includes gains on the sale of investment securities of ¥0.26B. Accordingly, a portion of net income reflects non-recurring factors.【Investment Efficiency】ROE remained at 2.3%, reflecting low net profit margin and total asset turnover. EPS increased 28.8% to ¥36.65 from ¥28.45 in the previous year.【Financial Soundness】The equity ratio was 54.9% (57.0% in the previous year), and the Company held cash and deposits of ¥26.44B. Interest-bearing debt was primarily composed of long-term borrowings of ¥30.31B. Goodwill of ¥31.67B represented 34.1% of net assets of ¥92.75B. Together with intangible assets of ¥39.05B, this indicates a meaningful degree of dependence on M&A and brand assets, which warrants attention.
Cash Flow Analysis
As this disclosure does not include figures from the statement of cash flows, funding trends are reviewed based on changes in the balance sheet. Cash and deposits were ¥26.44B, down from ¥28.48B in the previous year, while inventories increased to ¥31.25B from ¥29.72B. Accounts receivable and notes receivable also increased to ¥14.80B from ¥13.86B, suggesting that funds may be increasingly tied up in working capital (inventory and accounts receivable) alongside revenue expansion. Interest-bearing debt was ¥42.99B, with short-term borrowings increasing to ¥12.68B from ¥7.64B in the previous year, indicating that the increase in working capital was being supplemented by short-term financing.
Earnings Quality
Ordinary income of ¥3.32B exceeded operating income of ¥2.51B by ¥0.80B, primarily due to non-operating income such as dividend income of ¥0.56B, foreign exchange gains of ¥0.12B, and equity-method income of ¥0.21B. These items differ in nature from the earnings power of the core business and, although recurring in accounting terms, are susceptible to market conditions and foreign exchange movements. In addition, extraordinary income of ¥0.26B, including gains on the sale of investment securities of ¥0.26B, was recorded in profit before tax; excluding this item, profit before tax would have been ¥3.28B. The effective tax rate was high at 40.6%, restraining net income growth relative to profit before tax growth. Comprehensive income was negative ¥1.24B, in contrast to net income of ¥2.10B, primarily due to a ¥3.35B deterioration in the valuation difference on other securities. Changes in the market value of the Company’s investment securities of ¥24.49B affect net assets separately from accounting profit.
Earnings Forecasts and Guidance
The full-year forecasts are revenue of ¥200.00B (+19.7% YoY), operating income of ¥7.50B (+73.4% YoY), and ordinary income of ¥7.20B (+32.3% YoY). The Q1 progress rates were 23.1% for revenue, 33.5% for operating income, and 46.1% for ordinary income; operating income and ordinary income were therefore tracking above the simple 25% benchmark. However, the high progress rate for ordinary income includes contributions from non-operating income, so full-year achievement should be assessed primarily based on progress in operating income, which reflects core business performance more closely at 33.5%. There were no revisions to the earnings or dividend forecasts for the quarter.
Shareholder Returns
The full-year dividend forecast is ¥70.00 per share. Based on the number of shares outstanding after deducting treasury shares (approximately 56.17 million shares), the forecast total dividend is estimated at approximately ¥3.93B, implying a payout ratio of approximately 51.1% against the full-year net income forecast of ¥7.70B. This is a payout ratio based solely on dividends and does not represent the Total Return Ratio, which includes share repurchases. Retained earnings are substantial at ¥73.11B, providing considerable capacity for dividend funding. However, dividend sustainability depends on achieving the full-year earnings forecast and ensuring that the increase in working capital (inventory) does not place pressure on operating cash flow.
Risk Factors
-
Inventory accumulation risk: Inventories were ¥31.25B, accounting for 39.5% of current assets, and increased from the previous year. A prolonged inventory turnover period could pressure future gross margins through discount sales and inventory valuation losses.
-
Impact of the high tax burden on capital efficiency: The effective tax rate of 40.6% is high, and net income growth (+8.1%) has been restrained relative to profit before tax growth (+74.9%). If this structure continues, it could affect the pace of ROE improvement.
-
Impairment risk related to goodwill and intangible assets: Goodwill of ¥31.67B represented 34.1% of net assets of ¥92.75B, while intangible assets of ¥39.05B accounted for 23.1% of total assets of ¥168.89B. Impairment may occur if the earnings power of acquired businesses or brand investments declines.
Industry Benchmark (For Reference; Compiled by the Company)
Industry Benchmark (retail)
Profitability and Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 5.4% | 3.2% (0.7%–7.3%) | +2.2pt |
| Net Profit Margin | 4.5% | 2.1% (0.4%–5.9%) | +2.4pt |
Both the operating margin and net profit margin exceeded the industry median, indicating that profitability was relatively high within the industry.
Growth and Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate (YoY) | 30.0% | 7.7% (1.4%–14.4%) | +22.3pt |
The revenue growth rate was substantially above the industry median, positioning the Company among the industry’s high-growth companies.
※Source: Compiled by the Company
Key Takeaways from the Results
-
Operating income increased 65.8% against revenue growth of 30.0%, and the operating margin improved from the previous year. In addition to the Apparel-Related Business, the strong growth of Other Businesses (13.1% margin) contributed to the improvement in the Company-wide profit margin.
-
The full-year progress rate for ordinary income was high at 46.1%, but includes contributions from non-operating income such as dividend income, foreign exchange gains, and equity-method income. For measuring progress in the core business, the operating income progress rate of 33.5% is more representative.
-
Comprehensive income was negative ¥1.24B compared with net income of ¥2.10B, due to deterioration in the valuation difference on other securities. The impact of changes in the market value of the Company’s investment securities on net assets remains an item requiring ongoing monitoring.
Theoretical Share Price (Reference Value)
| Scenario | Theoretical Share Price |
|---|---|
| bear | ¥1,564 |
| base | ¥1,598 |
| bull | ¥1,625 |
| Calculation Assumption | Value |
|---|---|
| Book Value per Share (BPS) | ¥1,651 |
| Adjusted Forecast EPS | ¥142.1 |
| Cost of Equity r | 9.77% (10-year Japanese government bond 2.77% + equity risk premium 6.00% + size premium 1.00%) |
| Persistence Factor of Residual Income ω / Explicit Forecast Period | 0.62 / 5 years |
| Assumed Payout Ratio | 53.0% |
| Forecast EPS Confidence Adjustment | ×1.075 (based on the track record of guidance achievement rates in the same industry) |
| Implied PBR / PER | 0.97x / 11.2x |
Sensitivity: ¥1,555–¥1,643 at ±1% for the cost of equity, and ¥1,596–¥1,599 at ±0.1 for ω.
Notes:
- As forecast ROE is below the cost of equity, the theoretical value is below book value per share.
- Goodwill represents a high proportion of net assets, and the assumptions would change significantly if impairment were recognized.
- Net assets as of the quarter-end are used; there is a timing difference relative to the full-year forecast.
- As net assets include non-controlling interests, the theoretical value may be calculated somewhat higher.
(Calculation model: Residual Income Model (Ohlson-type, explicit 5-year fade) / Interest rate reference month: 2026-07 / Mechanically calculated using only publicly disclosed data; this is not a forecast of the market share price or a recommendation of any specific investment action, and does not predict or guarantee future share prices.)
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI based on XBRL earnings summary data. It does not recommend investment in any specific security. The industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the Company based on publicly disclosed earnings data. Investment decisions should be made at your own responsibility and, where necessary, after consulting with a professional advisor.
---End of Report---
AI Financial Analysis
Executive Summary
TSI Holdings delivered a strong FY2027 Q1 operating result, with revenue growth translating into materially faster operating and ordinary-income growth. Revenue rose 30.0% YoY to JPY46.28bn. Operating income increased 65.8% to JPY2.51bn. Ordinary income increased 73.1% to JPY3.32bn. Net income attributable to owners rose a more modest 6.9% to JPY2.10bn. The operating margin improved by 5bp YoY to 5.4% from 5.3%. Gross margin declined by 120bp to 56.3%, indicating a less favorable merchandise-margin mix or higher procurement costs relative to sales. However, the SG&A ratio fell by 234bp to 50.9%, more than offsetting gross-margin pressure and demonstrating substantial operating leverage on the higher revenue base. Apparel-related operations remained the core business, generating JPY43.78bn of external revenue and JPY2.50bn of segment profit. The Other segment delivered the fastest growth and the highest segment margin, albeit from a much smaller revenue base. Ordinary income benefited from JPY1.05bn of non-operating income, including JPY0.56bn of dividend income and JPY0.12bn of foreign-exchange gains. Profit before tax also included a JPY0.26bn gain on sale of investment securities. The effective tax rate was elevated at 40.6%, which limited conversion of the substantial pre-tax profit increase into net-income growth. Comprehensive income was negative JPY1.25bn despite positive net income, principally reflecting a JPY3.35bn negative valuation difference on securities. The balance sheet remains liquid, with a 200.3% current ratio and cash equal to 2.08x short-term debt. Nevertheless, elevated inventory days of 141-146 days and a 127-day cash conversion cycle are central operating risks for an apparel retailer. Q1 revenue progress is broadly in line with the full-year plan, while operating-profit progress is ahead of a simple seasonal benchmark. The full-year forecast remains unchanged, indicating that management has not yet converted the favorable Q1 operating momentum into a formal earnings upgrade.
Profitability Analysis
Annualized DuPont ROE is 9.1%, decomposed into a 4.5% net profit margin, 1.096x asset turnover, and 1.82x financial leverage. The principal support for return generation is asset turnover and moderate leverage rather than a high net margin. The 4.5% net margin remains below the 5-10% level generally associated with stronger profitability, despite the Q1 operating recovery. Operating leverage was favorable: revenue increased 30.0% while SG&A increased 24.3%, lowering the SG&A ratio to 50.9% from 53.3%. This SG&A leverage more than offset the gross-margin decline to 56.3% from 57.5%, lifting operating income by 65.8%. The operating margin of 5.4% is marginally above the 5% concern threshold, but remains well below the 8% level associated with broadly good profitability. The five-factor DuPont tax burden was weak at 0.594, consistent with the 40.6% effective tax rate. Conversely, the interest burden of 1.410x reflects net non-operating gains rather than a constraint from financing costs; interest coverage was a solid 12.62x. Dividend income of JPY0.56bn was a meaningful contributor to ordinary income, while the JPY0.26bn gain on investment-security sales supported pre-tax income but is non-recurring. Under JGAAP, the JPY31.67bn goodwill balance is amortized rather than subject solely to an annual impairment model as under IFRS, so reported operating and net profit may not be directly comparable with IFRS-based acquisitive peers. Goodwill represents 34.1% of equity, an elevated but not warning-level exposure, and intangible assets account for 23.1% of total assets, indicating a material acquisition- and brand-intangible component in the capital base.
Growth Assessment
Top-line growth was broad-based across reported segments. Apparel-related external revenue increased 28.3% YoY to JPY43.78bn, while segment profit rose 48.8% to JPY2.50bn. Its segment margin improved by approximately 80bp to 5.7% from 4.9%, confirming that the core business drove most of the consolidated profit improvement. Other-segment external revenue increased 68.8% to JPY2.50bn and segment profit increased 135.4% to JPY0.35bn. The Other segment's margin expanded to 13.8% from 9.9%, although its small scale means its contribution to consolidated profit remains limited. Consolidated revenue has reached 23.1% of the full-year JPY200.0bn forecast, close to the 25% Q1 benchmark. Operating income has reached 33.5% of the JPY7.50bn full-year forecast, 8.5 percentage points ahead of the 25% benchmark. Ordinary income progress is stronger at 46.1% of the JPY7.20bn forecast, but this is partly supported by dividend income and therefore should not be interpreted entirely as operating run-rate performance. Net income attributable to owners has reached 27.3% of the JPY7.70bn forecast, modestly ahead of the Q1 benchmark. The unchanged forecast is consistent with management retaining caution over the repeatability of the early-year margin improvement. Revenue sustainability will depend on continued apparel demand and disciplined inventory conversion, as inventory expanded 5.1% YoY to JPY31.25bn despite the sales increase.
Financial Health
Liquidity is sound. Current assets of JPY79.08bn cover current liabilities of JPY39.49bn, producing a 200.3% current ratio. The 121.1% quick ratio indicates that liquid current assets excluding inventory also exceed short-term obligations. Working capital is positive at JPY39.60bn. Cash and deposits total JPY26.44bn, equivalent to 2.08x short-term debt, providing meaningful near-term debt-service capacity. Debt-to-equity is conservative at 0.82x, well below the 2.0x warning threshold. Debt-to-capital is 31.7%, also below the 40% investment-grade reference level. Interest coverage of 12.62x indicates that current operating profitability comfortably covers interest expense. The maturity profile is manageable: short-term debt represents 29.5% of interest-bearing debt, while current assets substantially exceed current liabilities. However, short-term loans increased 66.1% YoY to JPY12.68bn, an increase of JPY5.05bn, and should be monitored to determine whether it reflects seasonal working-capital funding or a more structural rise in borrowing. Long-term loans remain substantial at JPY30.31bn, bringing total interest-bearing debt to JPY42.99bn. Total equity declined 6.6% YoY to JPY92.75bn despite retained earnings of JPY73.11bn, largely because negative other comprehensive income reduced valuation and translation reserves. The JPY3.35bn negative securities valuation adjustment demonstrates sensitivity of reported equity to market prices of investment securities. Asset retirement obligations total JPY3.31bn and represent a relevant long-term obligation associated with the store and operating-asset base.
Notable B/S Changes
Short-term loans: +JPY5.05bn (+66.1%) to JPY12.68bn — the largest disclosed liability increase; liquidity remains adequate, but the rise may indicate greater seasonal working-capital funding needs. Treasury stock: increased by JPY2.96bn to negative JPY8.20bn (+56.6% in absolute balance) — indicates expanded repurchase activity and reduces reported equity. Total equity: -JPY6.05bn (-6.6%) to JPY92.75bn — negative comprehensive income, especially the JPY3.35bn securities valuation loss, outweighed positive retained earnings effects. Investment securities: -JPY4.14bn (-14.5%) to JPY24.49bn — reduction alongside securities-sale gains and negative valuation movements affects both non-recurring earnings and OCI volatility. Goodwill: -JPY0.57bn (-1.8%) to JPY31.67bn — still a material 18.7% of assets and 34.1% of equity, requiring ongoing impairment surveillance.
Cash Flow Quality
Dividend Sustainability
The full-year dividend forecast is JPY70 per share, unchanged at Q1. Based on forecast EPS of JPY132.17, the implied dividend-only payout ratio is 53.0%. This is below the 60% sustainability benchmark and leaves a reasonable earnings retention buffer. Q1 EPS was JPY36.65, representing 27.7% of the full-year EPS forecast, broadly consistent with the 27.3% net-income progress rate. The company also increased treasury stock to JPY8.20bn from JPY5.23bn, a JPY2.96bn increase, indicating that shareholder distributions may include buyback activity in addition to dividends. Accordingly, any assessment inclusive of repurchases should be framed as a total return ratio rather than a payout ratio. The sustainability of the JPY70 dividend will depend on delivery of the full-year earnings plan and preservation of balance-sheet flexibility while managing inventory and debt.
Risk Assessment
Business risks include Inventory risk is high: quality alerts identify inventory days of 146 days and 141 days, both far above the retail warning threshold of 60 days. In apparel, prolonged inventory holding raises markdown, obsolescence, and gross-margin risk if seasonal demand or fashion trends weaken., The cash conversion cycle is 127 days, above the 120-day alert threshold. This indicates that a prolonged period of capital is tied up between inventory procurement and cash collection, potentially increasing reliance on working-capital financing., The core apparel business accounts for 94.6% of external segment revenue, creating material exposure to consumer discretionary spending, fashion-cycle volatility, traffic trends, weather conditions, and competitive pressure from online and specialty retailers., Gross margin fell 120bp YoY despite strong revenue growth. Continued promotional activity, product mix changes, sourcing-cost pressure, or markdowns could erode the operating-margin recovery..
Financial risks include The tax burden alert is material: the effective tax rate was 40.6%, producing a 0.594 tax burden versus a normal level above 0.70. This reduced the translation of 74.9% pre-tax-profit growth into 6.9% growth in profit attributable to owners; persistence would constrain EPS growth., Short-term loans increased 66.1% YoY to JPY12.68bn. Although liquidity metrics remain strong, a continued rise would increase refinancing and interest-cost sensitivity., Goodwill equals 34.1% of equity and 18.7% of total assets. This is elevated relative to the sub-30% healthy reference point, leaving the balance sheet exposed to impairment should acquired brands or businesses underperform., Negative comprehensive income of JPY1.25bn, driven principally by a JPY3.35bn negative securities valuation adjustment, reduced equity despite positive earnings and highlights market-value sensitivity in investment securities..
Key concerns include Highest priority: normalize inventory days and the cash conversion cycle without sacrificing gross margin; the two inventory-day alerts independently point to an elevated level of retail inventory intensity., High priority: establish whether Q1 SG&A leverage and the 5.4% operating margin can be sustained through subsequent seasonal periods., Medium priority: distinguish recurring earnings momentum from support provided by JPY0.56bn dividend income and JPY0.26bn gains on sales of investment securities., Medium priority: monitor the relationship between higher short-term borrowing, inventory levels, and working-capital requirements., Medium priority: monitor equity-market movements and the carrying value of goodwill and other intangible assets, which together represent 41.8% of total assets..
Investment Implications
Key takeaways include Q1 operating performance was strong, with 30.0% revenue growth and 65.8% operating-income growth., Operating-margin improvement was driven by SG&A leverage, not gross-margin expansion., The apparel segment is the core business and produced both the largest revenue contribution and the majority of segment profit., Liquidity and leverage remain sound, but the sharp increase in short-term loans warrants monitoring., Inventory days and the cash conversion cycle are the most significant operational quality concerns., The unchanged annual forecast leaves scope for continued execution to validate the favorable Q1 result..
Metrics to watch include Gross margin and SG&A ratio by quarter, Inventory days, inventory writedowns, markdown activity, and the cash conversion cycle, Short-term loans relative to inventory and cash balances, Apparel segment revenue growth and segment margin, Progress against the JPY200.0bn revenue and JPY7.50bn operating-income forecasts, Effective tax rate and recurring versus investment-related non-operating income, Goodwill carrying value, amortization, and any impairment indicators, Valuation changes in investment securities and their impact on comprehensive income and equity.
Regarding relative positioning, TSI Holdings exhibits specialty-retail gross-margin strength at 56.3%, well above broad retail benchmarks, but its 5.4% operating margin remains modest because SG&A consumes 50.9% of sales. Balance-sheet liquidity and leverage are stronger than cautionary solvency thresholds, while inventory intensity is materially weaker than retail working-capital benchmarks. The company is therefore positioned as a retailer with improving operating leverage and solid liquidity, balanced against elevated inventory-cycle risk and meaningful intangible-asset exposure.