| Metric | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥152.9B | ¥164.7B | -7.2% |
| Operating Income | ¥20.5B | ¥18.1B | +13.0% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥17.9B | ¥16.3B | +10.1% |
| Net Income | ¥12.2B | ¥10.0B | +22.5% |
| ROE | 8.2% | 6.7% | - |
FY2026 Q1 results recorded Revenue of ¥152.9B (YoY -¥11.8B -7.2%), Operating Income of ¥20.5B (YoY +¥2.4B +13.0%), Ordinary Income of ¥17.9B (YoY +¥1.6B +10.1%), and Net Income of ¥12.2B (YoY +¥2.2B +22.5%). Revenue declined due to timing concentration of handovers typical in real estate development, but gross profit margin improved from 17.5% to 20.9% (+3.4pt), driving Operating Income margin expansion to 13.4% (YoY +2.4pt) and achieving higher profits despite lower sales. Properties under development increased to ¥437.7B (YoY +¥197.5B +82.1%), suggesting a recovery led by increased handovers in the second half.
[Revenue] Revenue was ¥152.9B (YoY -7.2%), a decline. The company’s main business is the Real Estate Solutions Business and reports as a single segment, so no segment breakdown is disclosed. Project inventories consist of ¥43.8B of real estate for sale (YoY +¥9.1B) and ¥437.7B of properties under development (YoY +¥197.5B), totaling ¥481.5B, implying quarter-to-quarter revenue volatility driven by project completion and handover timing. Advance receipts equivalent (advance payments/deposits) are ¥21.8B (YoY -¥1.8B), a decline, and the year-on-year decrease in handover projects is inferred to be the primary cause of lower revenue. Total assets rose significantly to ¥643.4B (YoY +¥166.9B +35.0%), indicating accelerated investment into development projects.
[Profitability] Gross profit was ¥32.0B (YoY +¥3.2B +11.1%), and gross margin improved to 20.9% (from 17.5% last year, +3.4pt). Selling, general and administrative expenses (SG&A) were ¥11.5B (YoY +¥0.9B +8.1%), a slight increase, but the improvement in gross profit outweighed this and Operating Income expanded to ¥20.5B (YoY +13.0%). Non-operating income was small at ¥0.1B (interest income ¥0.1B, etc.), and non-operating expenses were ¥2.7B (interest expense ¥2.0B, fees ¥0.7B), resulting in a non-operating deficit of ¥-2.6B. Interest expense was ¥2.0B versus ¥1.2B in the prior year, an increase of ¥0.8B, but interest coverage remains adequate at 10.5x (Operating Income ÷ Interest Expense). Ordinary Income was ¥17.9B (YoY +10.1%), pre-tax income was also ¥17.9B, income taxes amounted to ¥5.7B (effective tax rate 31.7%), and Net Income increased to ¥12.2B (YoY +22.5%). Net income attributable to non-controlling interests was ¥0.0B, so Net Income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥12.2B. In conclusion, despite lower revenue, substantial gross margin improvement and expansion of operating margin produced higher profits.
[Profitability] Operating Income margin improved to 13.4% (from 11.0% last year, +2.4pt), and Net Income margin improved to 8.0% (from 6.0% last year, +2.0pt). ROE was 8.2%, decomposed as Net Income margin 8.0% × Total Asset Turnover 0.238 × Financial Leverage 4.31x. Gross margin materially improved to 20.9% (from 17.5% last year, +3.4pt), likely driven by better land acquisition selection, sales mix, and cost control. SG&A ratio was 7.5% (from 6.5% last year, +1.0pt), a slight rise, but gross margin improvement led to better operating leverage.
[Cash Quality] Non-operating income is small at 0.1% of sales, so most profit derives from core operations and revenue has high repeatability. Cash and deposits decreased to ¥101.1B (YoY -¥44.5B -30.6%), suggesting funds were reallocated to properties under development and that borrowing progressed to finance these investments. Accounts receivable are small at ¥0.6B, and the decline in advance receipts of ¥21.8B (YoY -¥1.8B) reflects progress in handovers.
[Investment Efficiency] Total Asset Turnover was 0.238x (annualized 0.95x); the buildup of properties under development causing total assets to expand to ¥643.4B is the main reason for the lower turnover. The combined total of real estate for sale and properties under development is ¥481.5B, representing 74.8% of total assets, reflecting an inventory-intensive business model.
[Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio declined to 23.2% (from 31.3% last year, -8.1pt), D/E ratio stood at 3.31x, and Debt/Capital ratio was 73.9%, indicating high leverage. Long-term borrowings increased to ¥297.7B (YoY +¥112.0B +60.3%), short-term borrowings to ¥124.3B (YoY +¥44.8B +56.4%), and total interest-bearing debt expanded to ¥422.0B (including ¥46.2B of long-term borrowings due within one year). Current ratio is robust at 326.7%, indicating strong short-term payment ability, but cash-to-short-term borrowings coverage is 0.81x (¥101.1B cash vs. ¥124.3B short-term borrowings), making the speed of converting inventory to cash a key liquidity management factor.
From the balance sheet movement, cash and deposits decreased to ¥101.1B (YoY -¥44.5B -30.6%) while properties under development increased significantly to ¥437.7B (YoY +¥197.5B +82.1%). Interest-bearing debt rose by ¥156.8B to ¥422.0B, indicating a financing structure that funds development projects primarily with debt. Advance receipts equivalent (advance payments/deposits) decreased to ¥21.8B (YoY -¥1.8B), implying partial monetization through completed handovers. Although Net Income was ¥12.2B, front-loaded investment into inventory resulted in a short-term cash absorption phase. Increases in long-term borrowings (+¥112.0B) and short-term borrowings (+¥44.8B) made financing cash flows positive, while investing cash flows likely turned more negative due to inventory buildup. The scale of properties under development will form the revenue base from H2 onward, but managing timing concentration of handovers and maintaining sales velocity are key to mitigating inventory stagnation risk and rising interest burden. Interest coverage is a healthy 10.5x, but in a rising rate environment delayed inventory turnover could amplify interest payment pressure.
Most profit originates from operating activities; non-operating income is ¥0.1B (0.1% of sales) and negligible, indicating high earnings repeatability. The main driver of non-operating expenses ¥2.7B is interest expense ¥2.0B (YoY +¥0.8B), confirming an increasing interest burden, but interest coverage remains high at 10.5x. The gap between Ordinary Income ¥17.9B and Net Income ¥12.2B is mainly due to income taxes of ¥5.7B (effective tax rate 31.7%), with no impact from extraordinary items. Comprehensive income was ¥12.2B, equal to net income attributable to owners of the parent, with no movements in other comprehensive income. The gross margin improvement of +3.4pt suggests effectiveness in land acquisition selection, sales mix, and cost control, and structural improvement may be sustainable medium-term. However, the concentration of handover timing causes sizable quarter-to-quarter profit volatility, and the inventory concentration (74.8% of total assets) carries risk of price declines and stagnation under adverse demand conditions.
Full Year plan: Revenue ¥750.0B (YoY +8.3%), Operating Income ¥85.0B (YoY +14.3%), Ordinary Income ¥75.0B (YoY +11.3%), Net Income ¥51.3B. Q1 progress rates are Revenue 20.4%, Operating Income 24.1%, Ordinary Income 23.9%, Net Income 23.8%. Compared with the standard Q1 pace of 25%, Revenue is delayed by -4.6pt, confirming a backend-weighted plan given the large volume of properties under development of ¥437.7B. Operating Income, Ordinary Income, and Net Income are broadly in line or slightly behind, and gross margin improvement contributes to solid profit progress. Full-year achievement assumes concentrated project completions and handovers in H2; construction progress, permits, material prices, and demand trends remain risk factors.
Dividend forecast for this period is ¥0, and full-year dividend forecast is ¥0, giving a Payout Ratio of 0%. Given high leverage (D/E 3.31x, Debt/Capital 73.9%) and ongoing development investment, prioritizing retained earnings is a rational policy from financial stability and growth investment perspectives. Retained earnings amount to ¥141.2B (YoY +¥0.6B slight increase) and are ample, but improvement in inventory turnover to generate operating cash and reduction in Debt/Capital are prerequisites for dividend resumption.
Inventory concentration risk: The combined total of real estate for sale and properties under development is ¥481.5B, representing 74.8% of total assets, exposing the company to price declines and stagnation risk under market demand fluctuations. Timing concentration of handovers increases quarterly earnings volatility, and slowed sales velocity would amplify inventory stagnation and interest burden.
High leverage and rising interest rate risk: D/E 3.31x and Debt/Capital 73.9% represent high leverage. In a rising rate environment, higher interest expense will compress ROE and ROIC. Interest expense increased by ¥0.8B YoY and interest coverage is 10.5x, which is adequate now, but simultaneous delays in inventory turnover and sustained high rates would expand financial burden. Cash cover ratio of 0.81x (cash ¥101.1B vs. short-term borrowings ¥124.3B) makes refinance management and maturity mismatch handling important.
Concentration of handover timing and business variance risk: The buildup of properties under development results in a backend-weighted earnings structure; construction delays, permits, and material price increases could push back handover timing. Gross margin improvement of +3.4pt is favorable, but increases in land prices, construction costs, or interest rates could pressure margins. The decline in advance receipts to ¥21.8B reflects handover progress but changes in sales mix or concentration of large projects could amplify quarterly performance volatility.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Income Margin | 13.4% | – | – |
| Net Income Margin | 8.0% | – | – |
Operating Income margin 13.4% and Net Income margin 8.0% indicate high profitability. Due to limited industry data, quantitative comparisons are difficult, but the improvement to gross margin 20.9% suggests strength in land procurement and cost management.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | -7.2% | – | – |
Revenue growth -7.2% is a temporary decline due to timing concentration of handovers; the accumulation of properties under development of ¥437.7B forms a growth base for H2 onward.
※Source: Company compilation
Achievement of higher profits and margin improvement despite lower revenue: Despite Revenue down -7.2%, Operating Income +13.0% and Net Income +22.5% were achieved. Gross margin improved from 17.5% to 20.9% (+3.4pt) and Operating Income margin improved from 11.0% to 13.4% (+2.4pt). Effective land selection, sales mix optimization, and cost discipline contributed; if handover volumes recover, there is significant upside from operating leverage. SG&A of ¥11.5B increased only +8.1% YoY, and the trend of operating leverage improvement appears sustainable.
Backend-weighted earnings structure and project digestion certainty: The accumulation of properties under development ¥437.7B (YoY +¥197.5B +82.1%) explains the full-year sales progress rate of 20.4% (standard 25%: -4.6pt delay) and supports a backend-weighted plan. Total inventory ¥481.5B equals 74.8% of total assets; if concentrated completions and handovers occur, significant revenue and profit gains are expected, but construction progress, permits, and demand trends can amplify short-term earnings volatility. Full-year plan execution depends on digestion of projects and maintaining sales velocity in H2.
Interest tolerance and financial management under high leverage: D/E 3.31x and Debt/Capital 73.9% reflect high leverage and interest-bearing debt increased to ¥422.0B (YoY +¥156.8B). Interest expense rose YoY by ¥0.8B, but interest coverage is 10.5x, indicating short-term interest tolerance. Current ratio 326.7% signals strong short-term payment ability, but cash ¥101.1B versus short-term borrowings ¥124.3B gives a cover ratio of 0.81x; inventory turnover speed is key to liquidity management. In a rising rate scenario, inventory stagnation could increase interest payments and compress free cash flow, so monitoring sales velocity, pricing, and completion schedules is critical.
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI from XBRL earnings release data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are compiled by the company based on public financial statements and are for reference only. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional advisor as needed.