| Metric | Current Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥702.6B | ¥681.3B | +3.1% |
| Operating Income | ¥44.7B | ¥41.0B | +8.8% |
| Equity-method Income (Loss) | - | - | - |
| Ordinary Income | ¥45.1B | ¥44.1B | +2.2% |
| Net Income | ¥36.6B | ¥34.5B | +6.0% |
| ROE | 6.7% | 6.7% | - |
For the six months ended September 2026 (Q2), Revenue was ¥702.6B (YoY +¥21.3B, +3.1%), Operating Income was ¥44.7B (YoY +¥3.6B, +8.8%), Ordinary Income was ¥45.1B (YoY +¥1.0B, +2.2%), and Net Income was ¥36.6B (YoY +¥2.1B, +6.0%). The company achieved both higher revenue and higher profits: revenue rose across all segments and Operating Income grew faster than revenue, resulting in margin improvement. Ordinary Income growth was slightly muted at +2.2% YoY, aided by ¥3.7B of foreign exchange gains, and Net Income was boosted by ¥12.4B of gains on sales of investment securities recorded as special gains. Progress against full-year guidance stands at Revenue 53%, Operating Income 69%, Ordinary Income 68%, and Net Income 76%, well ahead of standard 50% progress, reflecting concentration of one-time gains in the first half.
[Revenue] Consolidated Revenue was ¥702.6B (+3.1%). By segment: Fine Chemicals ¥245.1B (+1.0%), Industrial Products ¥205.5B (+2.3%), Sustainability ¥64.6B (-1.1%), Life Sciences ¥222.9B (+1.8%), Other ¥10.2B (+22.8%). Segment composition ratios are Fine Chemicals 34.9%, Industrial Products 29.2%, Life Sciences 31.7%, Sustainability 9.2%, with the three core segments maintaining a balanced revenue structure. The revenue increase was driven by customer base expansion and price revisions across segments, with Life Sciences performing steadily at +1.8%. Sustainability declined -1.1% but maintained a high Operating Income margin of 12.3%. Cost of sales was ¥577.1B, gross profit was ¥125.4B (gross margin 17.9%), an improvement of 0.6ppt from 17.3% in the prior year.
[Profitability] SG&A was ¥80.8B (SG&A ratio 11.5%), up ¥3.7B YoY, but absorbed by gross margin improvement, resulting in Operating Income of ¥44.7B (Operating margin 6.4%), up +8.8% YoY. Non-operating income was ¥5.5B, mainly from foreign exchange gains of ¥3.7B; non-operating expense was ¥5.1B, including interest expense of ¥0.5B. Ordinary Income was ¥45.1B (+2.2%), Ordinary Income margin 6.4%, effectively maintaining profit margins from operating activities. Special gains totaled ¥13.2B, comprising ¥12.4B gain on sale of investment securities and ¥0.7B gain on sale of fixed assets, which temporarily increased Net Income. Income before income taxes was ¥58.2B, income taxes and related expenses were ¥21.6B (effective tax rate 37.2%), resulting in Net Income of ¥36.6B (Net margin 5.2%). In conclusion, the company achieved revenue and profit growth, though special gains had a significant contribution; on a core earnings basis, operating-level profit growth was the main driver.
Fine Chemicals: Revenue ¥245.1B (+1.0%), Operating Income ¥14.9B (+7.8%), margin 6.1%, achieving profit growth through absorption of fixed costs and mix improvement with higher revenue. Industrial Products: Revenue ¥205.5B (+2.3%), Operating Income ¥18.1B (-1.0%), margin 8.8%, slight decline in profit but remains the highest-margin segment; recorded goodwill of ¥12.2B from acquisition of 100% of EMAS SUPPLIES & SERVICES PTE. LTD. Sustainability: Revenue ¥64.6B (-1.1%), Operating Income ¥7.9B (-9.0%), margin 12.3%, revenue and profit declined but margin remains the highest among segments, reflecting a high-value-added business model. Life Sciences: Revenue ¥222.9B (+1.8%), Operating Income ¥11.9B (+17.8%), margin 5.3%, achieving simultaneous revenue growth and margin improvement; recorded goodwill of ¥0.5B related to the acquisition of Kyushu Mitaka via consolidated subsidiary YP Tech. Other: Revenue ¥10.2B (+22.8%), Operating loss ¥1.7B, includes information systems and real estate leasing businesses. Adjustments were -¥6.4B, narrowed from -¥8.0B the prior year, reflecting efficiency improvements in unallocated SG&A.
[Profitability] Operating margin 6.4% improved 0.4ppt from 6.0% prior year, supported by gross margin expansion to 17.9% (prior 17.3%). ROE 6.7% is decomposed as Net margin 5.2% × Total asset turnover 0.82 × Financial leverage 1.58x, achieved through a balance of asset efficiency and profitability. Effective tax rate 37.2% rose from 35.4% and has constrained Net margin expansion. [Cash Quality] Operating Cash Flow/Net Income ratio is 0.98x, indicating generally good cash conversion; accrual ratio 0.1% signals high earnings quality. Cash Conversion Cycle (CCC) is 216 days, with DSO 126 days and DIO 180 days, indicating lengthening and making inventory and receivables reduction a priority. [Investment Efficiency] Total asset turnover 0.82x, fixed asset turnover 21.1x, showing light fixed assets but accumulation of current assets suppressing overall efficiency. Operating Cash Flow/EBITDA ratio 0.76x is somewhat weak, with working capital growth delaying cash generation. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio 63.2%, Current Ratio 252%, Debt/Equity 3.2% indicate a very healthy financial structure. Debt/EBITDA 0.38x and Interest Coverage 87.6x show low interest-bearing debt burden; cash and deposits ¥131.8B vs interest-bearing debt ¥18.1B indicate a net cash position. Short-term borrowings ratio 94.5% indicates concentration in short-term debt, but Cash/Short-term Liabilities ratio 7.7x indicates high refinancing resilience.
Operating Cash Flow was ¥35.8B (prior ¥43.3B, -17.4%), starting from Income before income taxes ¥58.2B, with depreciation ¥2.4B and working capital movements. Working capital changes included inventory increase -¥8.2B, trade receivables decrease ¥3.0B, trade payables increase ¥10.5B, and contract liabilities increase ¥18.4B, with buildup of advance receipts contributing positively to working capital. Income taxes paid -¥17.1B were also a significant cash outflow. Operating CF/Net Income ratio 0.98x is broadly reasonable but down from 1.25x prior year, as working capital growth pressured cash generation. Investing Cash Flow was -¥5.4B, comprising capital expenditure -¥1.6B, acquisition of subsidiary shares for M&A -¥19.9B, acquisition of investment securities -¥2.1B and proceeds from sales ¥16.3B, with M&A investment as the primary use of funds. Free Cash Flow was ¥30.3B (prior ¥55.8B), down -45.7% YoY, but sufficient to cover dividends of ¥8.4B and share repurchases. Financing Cash Flow was -¥20.7B, mainly net short-term borrowings decrease -¥12.3B and dividend payments -¥8.4B, reducing reliance on borrowings while executing shareholder returns. Cash and cash equivalents increased by ¥13.6B from ¥117.3B at the beginning of the period to ¥130.8B at period-end, securing ample liquidity.
Operating Income ¥44.7B reflects recurring business performance; the gap to Ordinary Income ¥45.1B is +¥0.4B from non-operating items, largely due to foreign exchange gains of ¥3.7B. Non-operating income ¥5.5B (as a percentage of Revenue 0.8%) is dominated by foreign exchange gains, indicating some temporary improvement in profitability from FX movements. Special gains ¥13.2B (¥12.4B gain on sale of investment securities and ¥0.7B gain on sale of fixed assets) materially lifted Net Income. The divergence between Ordinary Income ¥45.1B and Net Income ¥36.6B (gap -18.8%) is primarily due to income taxes and related expenses ¥21.6B (effective tax rate 37.2%). Operating CF ¥35.8B to Net Income ¥36.6B ratio 0.98x and accrual ratio 0.1% are low and indicate accounting profits are well backed by cash, suggesting good earnings quality. Excluding the contribution of special gains, Net Income growth in H2 may slow, and the sustainability of foreign exchange gains is uncertain; therefore evaluation on a core earnings basis is important.
Full-year guidance is unchanged at Revenue ¥1,330.0B (+0.2%), Operating Income ¥65.0B (+1.1%), Ordinary Income ¥66.0B (-4.1%), Net Income ¥48.0B (EPS ¥83.28). Progress at the end of Q2 is Revenue 53%, Operating Income 69%, Ordinary Income 68%, Net Income 76%, well above standard 50% progress, particularly for Net Income which is front-loaded. The concentration of ¥12.4B gain on sale of investment securities in H1 is a key factor; the full-year guidance is viewed as conservative, incorporating the likely fall-off of one-time gains and higher costs in H2. Dividend guidance includes an interim dividend of ¥30 per share and a 2-for-1 stock split effective July 1, 2026; post-split year-end dividend is expected to be ¥15 (equivalent to ¥30 pre-split), with an annual dividend maintained at ¥60 (pre-split basis). Although guidance and dividend forecasts have been disclosed as unchanged, there is upside revision potential given current progress.
An interim dividend of ¥30 per share was paid, with total interim dividends of ¥8.4B. Payout Ratio relative to interim Net Income of ¥36.6B is 23.8%, a conservative level; dividend coverage relative to Free Cash Flow ¥30.3B is 3.5x, indicating ample coverage. Full-year dividend guidance is ¥60 per share (pre-split basis), implying a payout ratio of 36.4% against full-year Net Income guidance ¥48.0B. Treasury shares are 18,000 shares (¥0.9B), slightly down YoY and not material to total return calculations. With cash and deposits ¥131.8B, a net cash position, and ROE 6.7%, dividend sustainability is high and supports a stable dividend policy. The stock split aims to improve liquidity and broaden investor base and does not constitute a change in dividend policy.
Working capital efficiency deterioration risk: High inventory at DIO 180 days and prolonged receivables collection at DSO 126 days. CCC 216 days delays cash conversion and carries risk of inventory write-downs and increased allowance for doubtful accounts. Contract liabilities of ¥99.7B, recorded as advance receipts, support working capital but may create mismatches between inventory and advances in demand volatility.
One-time gains dependence risk: Gain on sale of investment securities ¥12.4B accounts for 34% of H1 Net Income, and foreign exchange gains ¥3.7B account for 67% of non-operating income. If these one-time items disappear in H2, Net Income growth versus guidance may slow and core earnings growth will predominate. A persistently high effective tax rate of 37.2% also caps profit margins.
M&A integration risk: Goodwill rose by ¥11.2B to ¥18.1B following acquisitions of EMAS and Kyushu Mitaka via YP Tech. Goodwill/EBITDA 0.38x and the absolute amount are small, but there remains impairment risk if acquired businesses underperform or market conditions deteriorate. Intangible assets also increased by ¥11.1B to ¥24.1B; failure to realize integration benefits and synergies could lead to impairment losses that pressure earnings.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 6.4% | – | – |
| Net Margin | 5.2% | 7.0% (6.4%–7.5%) | -1.8pt |
Net margin is 1.8ppt below the industry median 7.0%, attributable to SG&A ratio and tax burden.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Rate (YoY) | 3.1% | 4.5% (2.2%–5.8%) | -1.3pt |
Revenue growth lags the industry median 4.5% by 1.3ppt, indicating somewhat slower growth relative to peers.
※Source: Company compilation
Improvement in core margins and front-loading of full-year performance: Operating margin improved to 6.4% (prior 6.0%), and Operating Income progress 69% far exceeds the standard. Gross margin improvement and SG&A efficiency contributed; continued pricing and cost control will be key in H2. The ¥12.4B special gain in H1 is temporary, but given the conservatism of full-year guidance, upside revision remains possible.
Strong financial soundness and shareholder return capacity: Debt/EBITDA 0.38x, Interest Coverage 87.6x, and net cash position indicate very high financial resilience. Interim payout ratio 23.8% and FCF coverage 3.5x support dividend sustainability, and stable dividends are expected after the stock split. Maintaining financial capacity while executing ¥19.9B M&A investments provides a foundation for next-phase growth investments and return enhancement.
Room to improve working capital efficiency and reduce dependence on one-time gains: DIO 180 days, DSO 126 days, CCC 216 days show heavy working capital relative to peers; inventory reduction and stronger receivables collection are next evaluation axes. Improving Operating CF/EBITDA 0.76x is critical to capital efficiency. High dependency on H1 one-time gains (gain on sale of investment securities and foreign exchange gains) means core earnings growth and cash generation will be the focus from H2 onward. Goodwill amortization burden from M&A is minimal, but realization of integration benefits should be confirmed through segment-level margin trends.
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI based on XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by our company from public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult professionals as needed before making investment decisions.