| Metric | This Period | Prior Year | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥459.3B | ¥429.1B | +7.0% |
| Operating Income / Operating Profit | ¥81.4B | ¥64.8B | +25.7% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥83.6B | ¥66.8B | +25.2% |
| Net Income / Net Profit | ¥20.3B | ¥14.5B | +39.9% |
| ROE | 3.9% | 3.1% | - |
For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the company achieved revenue of ¥459.3B (YoY +¥30.2B / +7.0%), Operating Income of ¥81.4B (YoY +¥16.7B / +25.7%), Ordinary Income of ¥83.6B (YoY +¥16.8B / +25.2%), and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥20.3B (YoY +¥5.8B / +39.9%), marking year-over-year increases in both sales and profits. Operating margin improved to 17.7% (up +2.6pt from 15.1% a year earlier), supported by a gross margin of 36.9% and disciplined SG&A at 19.1%. The Abrasives Business led company-wide profit growth with sales of ¥225.6B (+16.8%) and Operating Income of ¥63.9B (+35.0%), delivering high profitability with an operating margin of 28.3%. Chemical Industrial Products also recorded revenue and profit growth, securing a 10.0% operating margin. In contrast, Lifestyle Apparel experienced declines in both sales and profits (sales -9.2%, Operating Income -25.3%) and remains a challenge. A special loss of ¥9.4B (including impairment of ¥7.8B) was recorded but was absorbed by strong core operations. Operating Cash Flow was ¥101.4B, five times Net Income, and Free Cash Flow was ¥40.3B, sufficient to cover dividends of ¥16.4B and share buybacks of ¥6.8B. Equity Ratio was 72.0% and the company is effectively debt-free, indicating very healthy financials.
[Revenue] Revenue of ¥459.3B (+7.0%) increased. By segment, the Abrasives Business led with ¥225.6B (+16.8%), driven by deeper engagement with key customers—sales to Sumitomo Corporation Chemicals expanded to ¥108.9B (prior year ¥82.3B). Increased demand for ultra-precision abrasives for semiconductors and precision machining, along with price pass-through, underpinned growth. Chemical Industrial Products recorded ¥141.1B (+4.7%), with expanded transactions with Mitsui Chemicals at ¥61.6B (prior year ¥58.7B). Lifestyle Apparel declined to ¥63.3B (-9.2%) amid continued soft demand; Other segments fell to ¥29.3B (-7.3%). Geographically, domestic sales were ¥402.5B (+7.5%) and overseas ¥56.8B (+3.6%), with domestic markets driving growth.
[Profitability] Gross profit improved to ¥169.4B (gross margin 36.9%, up +2.2pt from 34.7%), aided by a higher mix of high-value-added products in Abrasives and scale-driven cost improvements. SG&A was contained at ¥87.9B (SG&A ratio 19.1%, down -0.5pt from 19.6%), expanding Operating Income to ¥81.4B (Operating margin 17.7%). Non-operating income included dividend income ¥1.0B and interest income ¥0.2B, totaling non-operating income of ¥5.2B, while non-operating expenses were ¥3.1B (including interest expense ¥0.1B), yielding Ordinary Income of ¥83.6B (+25.2%). Special gains of ¥2.1B (gains on sale of investment securities and fixed assets) and special losses of ¥9.4B (impairment loss ¥7.8B, loss on retirement of fixed assets ¥1.7B) were recorded, resulting in profit before income taxes of ¥76.3B. After provision for income taxes of ¥20.1B (effective tax rate 26.4%, down from 32.6% prior year), Net Income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥20.3B (+39.9%). In conclusion, abrasives-led revenue and profit growth were achieved; despite special losses, improved operating margins drove a substantial increase in final profit.
The Abrasives Business recorded sales of ¥225.6B (+16.8%) and Operating Income of ¥63.9B (+35.0%), improving operating margin to 28.3% (up +3.8pt from 24.5%). Expansion in demand for ultra-precision abrasives for precision machining and successful price pass-through, along with fixed-cost absorption from scale, drove margin improvement. The Chemical Industrial Products Business posted sales of ¥141.1B (+4.7%) and Operating Income of ¥14.2B (+16.4%), securing an operating margin of 10.0% (up +1.0pt from 9.0%), supported by stable demand from key customers. The Lifestyle Apparel Business recorded sales of ¥63.3B (-9.2%) and Operating Income of ¥4.4B (-25.3%), with operating margin declining to 6.9% (down -1.5pt from 8.4%), pressured by soft demand and SG&A burden. Other segments generated sales of ¥29.3B (-7.3%) and an operating loss of ¥1.0B (worsened from a loss of ¥0.6B prior year), indicating significant room for improvement. While the high profitability of Abrasives supports the company-wide operating margin at 17.7%, turnaround of Lifestyle Apparel and Other segments is a key issue for the next period.
[Profitability] Operating margin improved to 17.7% (up +2.6pt from 15.1%), and Net Profit margin improved to 4.4% (up +1.0pt from 3.4%). ROE of 3.9% is calculated as ROA 2.8% × Financial Leverage 1.39x, with improved ROA from 2.5% contributing. Gross margin improved to 36.9% (up +2.2pt from 34.7%), driven by deeper mix of high-value-added abrasives and stronger cost control. SG&A ratio improved to 19.1% (down -0.5pt from 19.6%), enhancing expense efficiency. [Cash Quality] Operating Cash Flow was ¥101.4B, five times Net Income of ¥20.3B. EBITDA was ¥114.3B (Operating Income ¥81.4B + Depreciation & Amortization ¥32.9B), yielding a cash conversion ratio of 0.89x, broadly healthy. In working capital, collection of receivables contributed +¥16.4B, inventory increase -¥4.0B, and decrease in trade payables -¥6.1B, for a net improvement of +¥6.3B. DSO is 69 days, warranting continued monitoring of working capital efficiency. [Investment Efficiency] Total Asset Turnover was 0.640x (prior year 0.644x), roughly flat. Capital expenditure was 64.5B, 1.96x depreciation ¥32.9B, indicating a growth investment posture. Fixed asset turnover was 1.15x (prior year 1.16x), stable. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio was 72.0% (up +0.7pt from 71.3%), Interest-bearing debt was ¥2.2B (with cash ¥95.4B, effectively debt-free), indicating very high financial resilience. Current ratio 192.3%, Quick ratio 183.5%, Debt/Equity 0.004x, and Interest Coverage 814x reflect a rock-solid financial position.
Operating Cash Flow was ¥101.4B (YoY +17.2%), starting from profit before tax of ¥76.3B with add-backs such as Depreciation & Amortization ¥32.9B and impairment loss ¥7.8B among non-cash expenses. Working capital benefited from receivables collection +¥16.4B but absorbed inventory increase -¥4.0B and decrease in trade payables -¥6.1B. After payment of corporate taxes of ¥26.7B, cash generation remained high. Investing Cash Flow was -¥61.1B, primarily driven by capital expenditure of 64.5B (tangible + intangible), acquisition of investment securities 0.1B, and proceeds from sale of fixed assets ¥4.4B. Free Cash Flow was ¥40.3B (Operating CF + Investing CF), covering dividend payments ¥16.4B and share buybacks ¥6.8B (total ¥23.2B) at a 1.74x coverage. Financing Cash Flow was -¥26.2B, mainly reflecting net decrease in short-term borrowings ¥2.0B, repayment of long-term borrowings ¥0.6B, purchase of treasury stock ¥6.8B, and dividend payments ¥16.4B. Cash and cash equivalents increased from ¥80.5B at the beginning of the period to ¥95.2B at the end, up ¥14.7B, maintaining ample liquidity. Operating CF/Net Income was 5.0x, and OCF/EBITDA was 0.89x, indicating high-quality cash generation that supports both growth investment and shareholder returns.
Earnings quality is high. Operating Income of ¥81.4B is core, and non-operating income of ¥5.2B (dividend income ¥1.0B, other ¥0.9B) represents only 1.1% of revenue, indicating low dependency. The majority of Ordinary Income ¥83.6B is derived from core operations. Net special items were -¥7.3B (Special gains ¥2.1B, Special losses ¥9.4B), with the special loss mainly comprising an impairment of ¥7.8B and loss on retirement of fixed assets ¥1.7B, both temporary factors. Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2.1B was also a non-recurring gain. The deviation between Ordinary Income and Net Income is attributable to tax burden and the special loss and is within an acceptable range. Operating Cash Flow of ¥101.4B is five times Net Income ¥20.3B; the accrual ratio ((Net Income - Operating CF)/Net Income) is -4.00x, indicating cash-driven earnings support. Comprehensive income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥65.2B, well above Net Income ¥20.3B, aided by other comprehensive income items such as valuation differences on available-for-sale securities ¥6.4B and foreign currency translation adjustments ¥2.7B; however, since other comprehensive income includes temporary fluctuations, the primary recurring earnings driver is Operating Income.
For FY ending March 2027, the company forecasts Revenue ¥527.0B (+14.7%), Operating Income ¥92.0B (+13.0%), Ordinary Income ¥94.0B (+12.5%), and Net Income attributable to owners of the parent ¥63.0B (EPS forecast ¥186.85) — expecting growth in both sales and profits. The plan assumes maintenance of a high operating margin at 17.5%, driven by expanded demand in the Abrasives Business and the realization of benefits from capital investments, along with stable growth in Chemical Industrial Products. The forecast is conservatively set without assuming recovery in Lifestyle Apparel. Progress against the forecast as of the end of H1 stands at Revenue 87.2% (¥459.3B/¥527.0B) and Operating Income 88.5% (¥81.4B/¥92.0B), indicating proximity to the full-year targets and potential upside relative to initial forecasts. Dividend forecast is ¥39.00 (post-stock-split basis; a 1:3 split was implemented on April 1, 2026), implying a payout ratio of approximately 21%, reflecting a balance between prioritizing growth investment and stable dividends. Given strong cash generation and low leverage, the company assesses high achievability of the targets.
Annual dividend for the year was ¥180.00 (breakdown: Interim ¥75.00, Year-end ¥105.00). A 1-for-3 stock split was implemented as of April 1, 2026, so the next-period forecast of ¥39.00 (post-split basis) is effectively equivalent to ¥117.00 on a pre-split basis. Dividend total was ¥16.4B against Net Income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥20.3B, representing a payout ratio of 32.0%; dividend coverage by FCF ¥40.3B is 2.46x, indicating sustainability. Share buybacks of ¥6.8B were executed (recorded in Financing CF). Combined dividends and buybacks totaled ¥23.2B, and the Total Return Ratio relative to FCF was 57.6%, within a healthy range. Dividend + buyback coverage by FCF was 1.74x, enabling balance between growth investment (capital expenditure 64.5B) and shareholder returns. The next-period dividend forecast of ¥39.00 (post-split) reflects continuity relative to prior-year ¥180.00, balancing dividend stability and capital efficiency improvement. Low leverage and robust Operating CF generation support high sustainability of dividends.
Customer Concentration Risk: Sales to Sumitomo Corporation Chemicals were ¥108.9B (23.7% of revenue) and to Mitsui Chemicals ¥61.6B (13.4%), with the top two customers accounting for 37.1% of revenue. Demand fluctuations or changes in pricing power of major customers could materially affect results. The Abrasives Business reliance on Sumitomo Corporation Chemicals has increased from prior year sales of ¥82.3B, elevating concentration risk. Progress toward diversification is desirable.
Working Capital Efficiency Risk: Of inventory ¥11.6B, work-in-process is ¥26.6B (45.3% of total inventory), implying a high proportion, and DSO is 69 days, indicating prolonged working capital tie-up. Work-in-process increased +3.9% from prior year ¥25.6B, and although trade receivables improved to ¥87.3B from ¥98.2B, days outstanding remain high. If working capital grows faster than sales growth, OCF/EBITDA could fall below 0.9x and cash generation may weaken. Inventory management and shortening collection cycles are required.
Segment Profitability Gap Risk: Lifestyle Apparel continues underperformance with sales -9.2% and Operating Income -25.3%, and an operating margin of 6.9% which lags sharply behind Abrasives at 28.3%. Although Lifestyle Apparel accounts for 13.8% of sales, its profit contribution is only 5.4%, diluting overall margin improvement. Other segments also posted an operating loss of ¥1.0B with no clear signs of recovery. Sustaining growth in Abrasives and Chemical Industrial Products while executing turnaround measures for Lifestyle Apparel are key to risk mitigation.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 17.7% | 4.6% (1.7%–8.2%) | +13.1pt |
| Net Profit Margin | 4.4% | 3.3% (0.9%–5.8%) | +1.1pt |
Operating margin of 17.7% exceeds the industry median of 4.6% by +13.1pt, placing the company among the top in the industry, driven by the high-value-added structure of the Abrasives Business.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 7.0% | 4.3% (2.2%–13.0%) | +2.7pt |
Revenue growth of 7.0% exceeds the industry median of 4.3% by +2.7pt, reflecting outperformance driven by demand expansion in the Abrasives Business.
※Source: Company compilation
High-profit structure of the Abrasives Business is driving company-wide margins. Operating margin for Abrasives is 28.3% (up +3.8pt from 24.5%) with Operating Income ¥63.9B (up +35.0%), accounting for 78.5% of consolidated Operating Income. Structural improvement in profitability is observed due to expanding demand and established price pass-through for ultra-precision abrasives for semiconductors and precision machining. The company plans to maintain a high operating margin of 17.5% in the next period, indicating a solid profit base in the core business. While deepening large-customer relationships such as sales to Sumitomo Corporation Chemicals ¥108.9B (up +32.3%) is beneficial, the associated rise in concentration warrants ongoing monitoring of pricing power risk.
Sound cash generation and capital allocation. Operating Cash Flow of ¥101.4B (Operating CF/Net Income 5.0x, OCF/EBITDA 0.89x) is high-quality, and Free Cash Flow of ¥40.3B covers dividends ¥16.4B and buybacks ¥6.8B totaling ¥23.2B. The company balances growth investment (capital expenditure ¥64.5B, 1.96x depreciation) and shareholder returns, with Equity Ratio 72.0% and effectively no net debt, providing ample financial capacity. The next-period dividend forecast ¥39.00 (post-split) is sustainable given cash generation. The stock split (1:3) enhances liquidity and, together with steady returns, is positively evaluated for shareholder value enhancement.
Improvement opportunities in Lifestyle Apparel and working capital efficiency. Lifestyle Apparel underperformed with sales -9.2% and Operating Income -25.3%, producing a low operating margin of 6.9%; Other segments also recorded an operating loss of ¥1.0B. With work-in-process accounting for 45.3% of inventory and DSO at 69 days, working capital tie-up constrains capital efficiency. While Abrasives’ high growth supports consolidated performance, recovery in Lifestyle Apparel (demand stabilization and cost reductions) and strengthened inventory management could improve Total Asset Turnover from 0.640x. Achievement of the next-period revenue target ¥527.0B (+14.7%) depends on halting the decline in Lifestyle Apparel and improving working capital efficiency.
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the company based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; please consult a professional advisor as needed before making any investment decisions.