Quick View
| Metric | Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥82.4B | ¥72.8B | +13.1% |
| Operating Income | ¥10.3B | ¥5.3B | +93.5% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥10.4B | ¥5.5B | +87.6% |
| Net Income | ¥6.9B | ¥3.7B | +85.8% |
| ROE | 3.1% | 1.7% | - |
Executive Summary
FY2026 Q1 results delivered revenue ¥82.4B (YoY +¥9.6B +13.1%), Operating Income ¥10.3B (YoY +¥5.0B +93.5%), Ordinary Income ¥10.4B (YoY +¥4.8B +87.6%), and Net Income ¥6.9B (YoY +¥3.2B +85.8%), achieving substantial top- and bottom-line growth. Operating margin improved to 12.5% from 7.3% in the prior-year period, a 5.2pt improvement, driven by both a gross margin of 67.6% (prior 65.7%, +1.9pt) and a SG&A ratio of 55.1% (prior 58.4%, -3.3pt). Net margin rose to 8.4% (prior 5.1%, +3.3pt), confirming a structural improvement in profitability.
Drivers of Performance
[Revenue] Revenue reached ¥82.4B (YoY +13.1%), achieving double-digit growth. As the company operates a single segment (Food & Beverage Business), detailed segmentation is not disclosed, but growth is presumed driven by restored customer traffic at existing stores and higher average spend per customer. Gross margin improved to 67.6% from 65.7% in the prior-year period (+1.9pt), reflecting effective raw material cost management, pricing policy, and optimization of product mix.
[Profitability] Cost of sales was contained at ¥26.7B (32.4% of revenue), securing gross profit of ¥55.8B. SG&A amounted to ¥45.4B (55.1% of revenue), down 3.3pt from 58.4% in the prior-year period, aided by suppression of fixed-cost increases such as labor and rent and the leverage from higher sales. The absolute SG&A figure increased only +6.8% from ¥42.6B in the prior year, significantly below the +13.1% revenue growth, indicating efficiency gains. Operating Income doubled to ¥10.3B (Operating margin 12.5%) from ¥5.3B (7.3%) in the prior-year period, achieving a 5.2pt margin improvement. Non-operating income ¥0.1B and non-operating expenses ¥0.1B were both immaterial (<0.3% of revenue), and Ordinary Income ¥10.4B reflects growth driven by core operations. Extraordinary losses were ¥0.0B (loss on disposal of fixed assets) and limited; Profit before taxes was ¥10.3B, from which income taxes ¥3.4B (effective tax rate 32.9%) were deducted, resulting in Net Income ¥6.9B. The result is high-quality earnings growth driven by revenue expansion and margin improvement.
Key Financial Metrics
[Profitability] Operating margin 12.5% improved 5.2pt from 7.3% in the prior-year period, with both a 1.9pt increase in gross margin and a 3.3pt decrease in SG&A ratio contributing. Net margin 8.4% (prior 5.1%, +3.3pt) is at a high level, indicating strengthened core profitability. ROE remains at 3.1%, reflecting a conservative balance sheet holding ¥94.0B in cash that suppresses total asset turnover to 0.30x; improvement in net margin is the primary driver of ROE uplift. [Cash Quality] Cash and deposits ¥94.0B are approximately 2.2x short-term liabilities ¥41.9B, yielding a strong current ratio of 286% and ample liquidity. Accounts receivable ¥14.4B (17.5% of revenue, collection period ~64 days) reflects a high card-payment ratio; inventories ¥1.7B (prior ¥2.4B, -28.3%) indicate improved inventory efficiency. [Investment Efficiency] Total asset turnover 0.30x is affected by a cash-heavy balance sheet, leaving room for asset efficiency improvement. Inventory compression suggests improved working capital efficiency. [Financial Soundness] Equity Ratio 81.9%, D/E ratio 0.02x (interest-bearing debt ¥1.7B / net assets ¥222.1B) maintain an extremely conservative capital structure. Asset retirement obligations ¥4.7B (≈9.6% of liabilities) indicate potential cash outflows for future store closures/refurbishments, but current cash levels can absorb this.
Cash Flow Analysis
Non-operating income ¥0.1B and non-operating expenses ¥0.1B are both <0.3% of revenue, indicating earnings quality is business-core centric. Inventory was compressed from ¥2.4B in the prior-year period to ¥1.7B (-¥0.7B, -28.3%), contributing to cash generation and reduced cash tie-up risk. Accounts receivable ¥14.4B (prior ¥13.8B) increased slightly, with a collection cycle of ~64 days—relatively long for the restaurant industry—affected by a high card settlement ratio. Bonus provisions were significantly increased to ¥3.1B (prior ¥0.8B, +¥2.3B), indicating anticipated future cash outflows for payroll, but these are fully absorbable given cash ¥94.0B and ample liquidity. Tax burden is at a standard effective tax rate of 32.9%; with limited impact from non-operating items and extraordinary gains/losses, accrual fluctuations remain within a manageable range.
Quality of Earnings
Non-operating income ¥0.1B (dividends received ¥0.0B, other ¥0.0B) equals 0.2% of revenue, and non-operating expenses ¥0.1B (interest paid ¥0.0B, other ¥0.0B) equal 0.1% of revenue—both materially insignificant—so Ordinary Income ¥10.4B closely matches Operating Income ¥10.3B. Extraordinary losses ¥0.0B (loss on disposal of fixed assets) are immaterial, and there is no meaningful divergence between Profit before taxes ¥10.3B and Ordinary Income ¥10.4B. Net Income ¥6.9B results after deducting income taxes ¥3.4B (effective tax rate 32.9%); one-off effects are small, and earnings are supported by sustainable core profitability. The improvement to a 12.5% operating margin reflects structural changes of higher gross margin and lower SG&A ratio; while dependent on cost inflation trends, short-term sustainability appears high.
Forecasts & Guidance
Full Year guidance is maintained at Revenue ¥330.0B (YoY +9.2%), Operating Income ¥30.0B (YoY +2.4%), Ordinary Income ¥30.5B (YoY +0.8%), and Net Income ¥20.0B. Q1 progress rates are Revenue 24.9% (¥82.4B/¥330.0B), which is typical, while Operating Income 34.4% (¥10.3B/¥30.0B) and Net Income 34.7% (¥6.9B/¥20.0B) both exceed the standard 25% by roughly 10pt, indicating front-loaded results. The improvement in operating margin driven by +1.9pt gross margin and -3.3pt SG&A ratio (Operating margin 12.5% vs prior 7.3%) contributed to this. Given FY operating income guidance growth of +2.4%, over 30% has already been achieved in Q1, implying upside potential for H1. Sustainability of margin improvement depends on raw material prices, labor cost trends, and seasonality of demand, but at present the likelihood of achieving full-year guidance is high.
Shareholder Returns
Full-year dividend guidance is ¥14.0 (Regular dividend ¥13.0 + Special commemorative dividend ¥1.0), implying a payout ratio vs forecast EPS ¥134.34 of approximately 10.4%, a conservative level. With cash and deposits ¥94.0B and Equity Ratio 81.9% providing a strong financial base, capacity to continue dividends is very high. In the prior year, a year-end dividend including regular dividend ¥13.0 plus a commemorative dividend ¥2.0 for the launch of the new management team was paid; stable dividend policy is expected to continue. Given Q1 Net Income ¥6.9B and ample cash, dividend payments are well covered by both cash flow and earnings.
Risk Factors
-
Raw material price and FX risk: Although gross margin improved to 67.6% (+1.9pt YoY), fluctuation in food ingredient prices or exchange rates (for imported ingredients) could deteriorate gross margin. While procurement cost control and pricing policy are effective currently, a renewed acceleration of cost inflation could make maintaining the 12.5% operating margin difficult.
-
Labor cost increases and labor shortage risk: SG&A ratio improved to 55.1%, but bonus provisions increased from ¥0.8B to ¥3.1B (+¥2.3B), indicating higher labor-related expense burden. Worsening labor shortages or minimum wage hikes could push SG&A ratio up again, reversing operating leverage.
-
Working capital efficiency and asset retirement obligation risk: Accounts receivable collection period ~64 days and, although inventories were compressed, theoretical inventory days remain relatively long at ~103 days. Asset retirement obligations ¥4.7B (≈9.6% of liabilities) could cause one-off cash outflows for future store closures/refurbishments. While absorbable given cash ¥94.0B, funding pressure could rise if store opening/refurbishment plans accelerate.
Industry Benchmark (Reference – Company Analysis)
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 12.5% | – | – |
| Net Margin | 8.4% | – | – |
Due to limited industry data, relative evaluation is difficult, but the company’s Operating Margin 12.5% is high for the restaurant sector and shows marked profitability improvement.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 13.1% | – | – |
Revenue growth 13.1% is double-digit, presumed driven by both customer traffic recovery and higher average spend per customer.
※ Source: Company compilation
Earnings Highlights
-
High-quality earnings growth led by margin improvement: While Revenue grew +13.1%, Operating Income grew +93.5% due to simultaneous improvements of +1.9pt in gross margin and -3.3pt in SG&A ratio, achieving Operating Margin 12.5% (prior 7.3%, +5.2pt). SG&A growth +6.8% was far below revenue growth, demonstrating positive operating leverage. Operating Income progress vs full-year guidance is 34.4%—over 10pt above the standard—suggesting H1 performance may be ahead of plan. Sustainability of margin improvement depends on raw material and labor cost trends, but the short-term trend in profitability is clear.
-
Strong financial base with scope to improve working capital efficiency: Cash ¥94.0B, Equity Ratio 81.9%, and D/E ratio 0.02x maintain an extremely conservative capital structure and solid liquidity with Current Ratio 286%. Inventories were compressed -28.3% YoY, indicating improved working capital efficiency. Accounts receivable collection period ~64 days is relatively long for the restaurant industry, influenced by a high card settlement ratio. Asset retirement obligations ¥4.7B (≈9.6% of liabilities) present a cash outflow risk for future closures/refurbishments, but current cash levels can absorb this. The company has financial capacity to shift to growth investments such as new store openings or refurbishments.
This report is an earnings analysis document automatically generated by AI based on XBRL financial statement data. It is not a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmark figures are reference information compiled by the company from public financial statement data. Investment decisions are the responsibility of the individual; please consult a professional advisor as needed.
AI Financial Analysis
Executive Summary
FY2026 Q1 was a strong earnings quarter, with sales growth translating into substantially faster operating and net-profit growth. Revenue increased 13.1% year on year to ¥8.24bn. Operating income rose 93.5% to ¥1.03bn, materially outperforming the pace of top-line growth. Net income increased 85.9% to ¥0.69bn and EPS reached ¥46.60. The operating margin expanded to 12.5% from 7.3% a year earlier, a 521bp improvement. Gross margin rose to 67.6% from 65.7%, an approximately 187bp expansion. SG&A expense increased 4.4% to ¥4.54bn, substantially below revenue growth, lowering the SG&A ratio by roughly 322bp to 55.1%. This indicates meaningful operating leverage in the restaurant operation. Ordinary income of ¥1.04bn was closely aligned with operating income, indicating that earnings were principally generated by the core food-service business rather than non-operating gains. Non-operating income was only ¥0.02bn, or about 0.2% of sales, and therefore did not materially affect profitability. The effective tax rate was 32.9%, resulting in a tax burden of 0.670 and moderating conversion of pretax income into net income. Annualized ROE was 12.5%, placing capital returns in the good 10-15% range, although below the 15% threshold generally associated with excellent returns. The balance sheet remains highly liquid, with cash and deposits of ¥9.41bn and a current ratio of 286.1%. Q1 sales progress against full-year guidance was 25.0%, exactly in line with the standard seasonal benchmark, while operating-income progress was ahead at 34.4%. The earnings outlook therefore depends on whether the Q1 margin improvement can be retained as food, labor and utility costs evolve through the remainder of the year. The company operates solely in the food-service business, leaving results concentrated in domestic restaurant demand and store-level execution.
Profitability Analysis
The annualized DuPont ROE of 12.5% is decomposed into an 8.4% net profit margin, 1.216x asset turnover and 1.22x financial leverage. The most important earnings change was margin expansion rather than a leveraged balance-sheet effect, as financial leverage remains low. Revenue rose ¥0.96bn year on year, while gross profit increased ¥0.79bn, reflecting gross-margin expansion to 67.6%. SG&A increased only ¥0.29bn versus the ¥0.96bn revenue increase, producing strong fixed-cost absorption and lifting operating income by ¥0.50bn. Operating margin consequently improved 521bp to 12.5%, well within the 8-15% good range and approaching the 15% excellent benchmark. Net margin improved 329bp to 8.4%, also within the good 5-10% range. The gross-margin gain and declining SG&A ratio suggest improved restaurant-level economics and operating leverage, rather than dependence on financial income. Ordinary income was ¥1.04bn versus operating income of ¥1.03bn, confirming limited influence from below-the-line items. The minimal ¥0.01bn extraordinary loss was immaterial to profit quality. Sustainability of the margin expansion will depend on maintaining sales momentum while containing food-material, payroll, rent and utility costs, which are structurally important for a full-service restaurant operator.
Growth Assessment
Q1 revenue growth of 13.1% demonstrates solid demand and/or store-network contribution in the core dining business. Profit growth was much stronger than sales growth, with operating income up 93.5% and net income up 85.9%, indicating a favorable earnings mix and operating leverage. Full-year guidance calls for revenue of ¥33.00bn, up 9.2%, operating income of ¥3.00bn, up 2.4%, and ordinary income of ¥3.05bn, up 0.8%. Q1 revenue represents 25.0% of the full-year target, exactly matching the standard Q1 progress rate. Q1 operating income represents 34.4% of guidance, 9.4 percentage points ahead of the 25% seasonal benchmark. Q1 net income represents 34.7% of the ¥2.00bn full-year target, 9.7 percentage points ahead of the standard benchmark. The gap between strong Q1 profitability and modest full-year operating-profit growth guidance implies management is prudently allowing for margin normalization or cost pressure later in the year. Revenue sustainability should be assessed through continued customer traffic, average ticket trends, same-store sales, store openings and restaurant labor availability. The business has a single food-service segment, so there is no segment diversification to offset potential weakness in consumer dining demand.
Financial Health
Financial health is strong overall. Current assets of ¥11.97bn exceed current liabilities of ¥4.19bn, resulting in working capital of ¥7.79bn and a current ratio of 286.1%. The quick ratio of 282.0% shows that liquidity is supported primarily by cash and receivables rather than inventory. Cash and deposits totaled ¥9.41bn, equivalent to 34.7% of total assets and 64.0x short-term loans. Interest-bearing debt was only ¥0.15bn, equal to 0.7% of capital, while equity totaled ¥22.21bn and represented an 81.7% capital adequacy ratio. Total liabilities were only 18.1% of assets, indicating a conservative capital structure. Short-term loans increased ¥0.09bn year on year, or 167.3%, to ¥0.15bn. Although the absolute debt amount is immaterial relative to cash, the 100% short-term debt ratio means all interest-bearing borrowings require short-term refinancing or repayment; this is the root cause of the refinancing-risk alert. The impact is currently limited because cash coverage is exceptionally high, but the maturity profile should remain monitored if borrowing rises to fund expansion. Asset retirement obligations totaled ¥0.47bn, equal to 9.7% of liabilities, exceeding the 5% alert threshold. This elevated ARO ratio reflects meaningful future restoration obligations associated with the store estate and increases the relevance of store closure, lease-exit and restoration-cost management. Property, plant and equipment of ¥11.06bn, or 40.8% of assets, also indicates that returns remain exposed to store-asset utilization and impairment discipline.
Notable B/S Changes
Short-term loans: +¥0.09bn (+167.3%) to ¥0.15bn - absolute leverage remains immaterial and cash coverage is 64.0x, but all interest-bearing debt is short term and therefore concentrated in refinancing maturity. Inventories: -¥0.07bn (-28.3%) to ¥0.17bn - lower inventory supports cash efficiency and reduces inventory-holding exposure, while remaining small at 0.6% of total assets. Cash and deposits: +¥0.49bn (+5.5%) to ¥9.41bn - reinforces exceptional liquidity and ample capacity to meet short-term obligations. Retained earnings: +¥4.70bn (+2.7%) to ¥181.39bn - continued profit retention strengthens the equity-funded capital base. Provision for bonuses: +¥2.27bn (+270.2%) to ¥3.11bn - higher accrued employee bonus obligations increase near-term current liabilities and should be assessed alongside labor-cost trends. Accounts payable and other payables: -¥0.28bn (-11.2%) to ¥2.21bn - lower supplier and other payables partly offset the increase in bonus provisions and reduced total liabilities.
Cash Flow Quality
Dividend Sustainability
The full-year dividend forecast is ¥28 per share, compared with forecast EPS of ¥134.34. The implied dividend payout ratio is approximately 20.8%, comfortably below the 60% sustainability benchmark. This low payout ratio provides substantial accounting earnings retention capacity for store investment, balance-sheet resilience and shareholder returns. Retained earnings increased to ¥181.39bn on the reported balance sheet basis, while cash and deposits were ¥9.41bn. The prior-year dividend included a ¥13 ordinary dividend and a ¥2 commemorative dividend related to the launch of the new management structure; this non-recurring component should not be treated as a recurring base-dividend commitment. The current ¥28 full-year forecast should be evaluated against normalized earnings delivery and capital-expenditure requirements for the restaurant network.
Risk Assessment
Business risks include Consumer-demand risk: the single-segment domestic food-service model is exposed to discretionary spending, customer traffic and average-ticket volatility., Restaurant cost inflation risk: food ingredients, labor, utilities and occupancy-related costs could reverse the Q1 gross-margin and SG&A-ratio improvements., Store-asset utilization risk: PPE totals ¥11.06bn, including ¥7.51bn of buildings and ¥2.78bn of land; weaker store productivity could pressure asset returns and impairments., Labor-market risk: competition for restaurant staff may require wage increases or reduce operating hours, limiting the operating-leverage benefit seen in Q1., Competition risk: competing casual-dining formats and delivery-oriented alternatives can pressure traffic, price positioning and promotional spending..
Financial risks include Refinancing risk alert: 100% of interest-bearing debt is short term. The current impact is low given ¥9.41bn of cash versus ¥0.15bn of short-term loans, but the maturity concentration would become more relevant if debt-funded expansion increases., Asset retirement obligation alert: AROs of ¥0.47bn equal 9.7% of total liabilities, indicating a material exposure to store restoration obligations and potential closure-related cash requirements., Margin-normalization risk: Q1 operating-income progress of 34.4% exceeded the standard 25% pace, whereas full-year operating-income guidance calls for only 2.4% growth; later-quarter cost pressure is therefore an important sensitivity..
Key concerns include Whether the 521bp year-on-year operating-margin expansion can be maintained through the full year., Whether sales growth is supported by durable same-store demand rather than temporary traffic or promotional factors., The extent to which future restaurant openings, renovations or closures require incremental capital commitments., The concentration of operations in one domestic food-service segment..
Investment Implications
Key takeaways include Q1 showed strong operating leverage: revenue rose 13.1%, while operating income rose 93.5%., Operating margin reached 12.5%, up 521bp year on year, supported by both gross-margin expansion and SG&A discipline., The balance sheet is conservatively funded, with an 81.7% equity ratio, only ¥0.15bn of interest-bearing debt and ¥9.41bn of cash., Q1 operating-income and net-income progress were ahead of the standard seasonal pace, while management retained unchanged full-year guidance., The forecast dividend payout ratio of approximately 20.8% is modest relative to forecast earnings..
Metrics to watch include Same-store sales, customer traffic and average ticket., Food-cost, wage-cost, utility-cost and rent-cost trends., Gross margin and SG&A ratio, particularly whether the Q1 67.6% gross margin and 55.1% SG&A ratio persist., Progression from Q1's 34.4% operating-income guidance achievement toward the ¥3.00bn full-year target., Short-term borrowing levels and the maturity profile of any incremental debt., Asset retirement obligations, store closures and restoration-related costs..
Regarding relative positioning, The company combines a high-liquidity, low-debt balance sheet with operating margins in the upper end of the good range for the reported benchmarks. Its 67.6% gross margin and 12.5% operating margin are consistent with a service-intensive restaurant model rather than conventional merchandise retail, while the absence of segment diversification concentrates both execution upside and consumer-demand risk in the domestic dining operation.