| Metric | This Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥1534.1B | ¥1128.2B | +36.0% |
| Operating Income / Operating Profit | ¥131.1B | ¥32.0B | +309.5% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥130.3B | ¥31.0B | +319.9% |
| Net Income / Net Profit | ¥89.9B | ¥15.8B | +467.4% |
| ROE | 6.8% | 1.3% | - |
FY2026 Q1 delivered significant top-line and bottom-line growth: Revenue ¥1,534.1B (YoY +¥405.8B, +36.0%), Operating Income ¥131.1B (YoY +¥99.1B, +309.5%), Ordinary Income ¥130.3B (YoY +¥99.2B, +319.9%), Net Income ¥89.9B (YoY +¥74.0B, +467.4%). The rapid revenue expansion was primarily driven by recognition of a large PropertyManagement project; the PropertyManagement segment grew to ¥189.7B (YoY +689.2%) and accounted for 12.4% of revenue. Operating margin improved to 8.5% (prior 2.8%), up +5.7pt, with high-margin PropertyManagement projects (margin 46.5%) materially lifting overall profitability. The Logistics business continued base growth with revenue up +21.5%, and SG&A ratio fell to 6.1% (prior 7.1%), improving operating efficiency. Net income rose 467.4%, lifting EPS to ¥209.27 (prior ¥28.52), +633.8%.
Revenue: Revenue of ¥1,534.1B (YoY +36.0%) was driven by recognition of a large PropertyManagement project and base growth in Logistics. By segment, PropertyManagement expanded sharply to ¥189.7B (prior ¥24.0B, +689.2%) and recorded other revenue of ¥185.2B. Logistics revenue was ¥1,321.5B (+21.5%), sustaining double-digit growth and comprising 86.1% of revenue as the core stable growth engine. Other businesses generated ¥29.7B (+24.7%). Contracted revenue from customers was ¥1,331.9B and other revenue was ¥202.1B, with property sales and lease income comprising the majority of other revenue. Gross profit was ¥224.8B (gross margin 14.7%), improving from ¥112.4B (10.0%) prior, up +4.7pt, as high-margin real estate projects significantly boosted margins.
Profitability: Operating Income ¥131.1B (+309.5%) reflected SG&A of ¥93.6B (SG&A ratio 6.1%, prior 7.1%) and the high margins in PropertyManagement. PropertyManagement operating income was ¥88.3B (margin 46.5%), accounting for 67.3% of consolidated operating income, more than double Logistics at ¥40.4B (margin 3.1%), indicating a material shift in the profit structure. Non-operating income totaled ¥4.9B, including equity-method investment income ¥2.7B, while non-operating expenses were ¥5.7B, including interest expense ¥4.3B, resulting in net non-operating of -¥0.8B (immaterial). Ordinary Income ¥130.3B (+319.9%) was nearly identical to operating income, indicating profit expansion driven by core operations. Extraordinary gains were ¥0.7B and extraordinary losses ¥0.9B, netting -¥0.2B (immaterial). Pre-tax income ¥130.1B less income taxes ¥40.2B (effective tax rate 30.9%) and non-controlling interests ¥6.8B produced Net Income ¥89.9B (+467.4%). Net margin improved to 5.9% (prior 1.4%), up +4.5pt, representing a typical revenue-and-profit expansion pattern.
PropertyManagement posted Revenue ¥189.7B (YoY +689.2%) and Operating Income ¥88.3B (YoY +593.8%), an exceptionally high margin of 46.5%. The prior-year margin was 53.0%; although slightly lower with scale expansion, it remains high. Logistics posted Revenue ¥1,321.5B (+21.5%) and Operating Income ¥40.4B (+112.0%), margin 3.1% (prior 1.8%), up +1.3pt, driven by efficiency measures and higher utilization. Other businesses recorded Revenue ¥29.7B (+24.7%) and Operating Income ¥2.4B (+169.7%), margin 8.1%. Of consolidated Operating Income ¥131.1B, PropertyManagement accounted for 67.3%, Logistics 30.8%, and Other 1.8%, indicating that timing of PropertyManagement project recognition has a large impact on consolidated results.
Profitability: Operating margin 8.5% (prior 2.8%) and Net margin 5.9% (prior 1.4%) improved materially. ROE 6.8% (annualized) rose from prior-year level, driven by high-margin PropertyManagement projects and Logistics efficiency gains. Gross margin 14.7% (prior 10.0%) and SG&A ratio 6.1% (prior 7.1%) improved simultaneously, demonstrating operating leverage. Cash quality: Cash and deposits ¥359.0B (prior ¥225.5B, +59.2%) significantly increased liquidity. Trade receivables ¥719.6B (prior ¥732.4B, -1.7%) slightly decreased, and inventories ¥314.3B (prior ¥402.3B, -21.9%) were substantially compressed, improving working capital efficiency. Investment efficiency: EPS ¥209.27 (prior ¥28.52), +633.8% surge. With total assets ¥3,515.7B and Net Income ¥89.9B, annualized ROA is approximately 10.2%, indicating materially improved asset efficiency. Financial soundness: Equity Ratio 37.4% (prior 36.5%) slightly up, maintaining stability. Current ratio 132.3% (current assets ¥1,572.3B ÷ current liabilities ¥1,188.4B), quick ratio 105.9% (quick assets ¥1,258.0B ÷ current liabilities), indicating strong short-term liquidity. Long-term borrowings ¥603.2B, short-term borrowings ¥154.6B (prior ¥206.3B, -25.0%) lead to total interest-bearing debt ¥783.8B, net interest-bearing debt ¥424.8B, D/E ratio 1.67x, within investment-grade range. Interest coverage 30.5x (Operating Income ¥131.1B ÷ interest expense ¥4.3B) indicates strong interest-bearing capacity.
Although a full cash flow statement is not disclosed, balance sheet movements indicate liquidity trends: Cash and deposits increased from ¥225.5B to ¥359.0B, +¥133.5B, materially strengthening on-hand liquidity. Short-term borrowings decreased from ¥206.3B to ¥154.6B, -¥51.7B, compressing short-term liabilities. Long-term borrowings increased from ¥490.4B to ¥603.2B, +¥112.8B, extending debt maturities and easing mismatch risk. Trade receivables fell slightly from ¥732.4B to ¥719.6B, -¥12.8B, and inventories declined significantly from ¥402.3B to ¥314.3B, -¥88.0B, confirming working capital efficiency improvement. Accrued bonuses increased from ¥32.1B to ¥61.2B, +¥29.1B, reflecting performance-linked personnel expense accruals. Retained earnings rose from ¥864.7B to ¥912.1B, +¥47.4B, steadily building internal reserves. Overall, a combination of profit growth and financing increased cash balances while reducing short-term borrowings, enhancing financial stability.
Of Ordinary Income ¥130.3B, Operating Income was ¥131.1B, showing core operations are the primary profit source; net non-operating was -¥0.8B (immaterial), indicating an operating-led profit structure. Non-operating income of ¥4.9B included dividend income ¥0.5B and equity-method investment income ¥2.7B, showing stable contributions from affiliates. Non-operating expenses ¥5.7B were mainly interest expense ¥4.3B, representing the major financing cost. Extraordinary items comprised gains ¥0.7B (securities sales gains ¥0.4B, fixed asset sales gains ¥0.3B) and losses ¥0.9B (impairment losses ¥0.5B, fixed asset retirement losses ¥0.2B), netting -¥0.2B and therefore limited; one-off impacts are small. Total comprehensive income ¥90.2B versus Net Income ¥89.9B differed by +¥0.3B, due to FX translation adjustment +¥1.3B, securities valuation difference -¥0.6B, retirement benefit adjustment -¥0.7B, and equity-method affiliates OCI +¥0.3B offsetting. Valuation and OCI movements were minor, indicating no major distortion in earnings quality; profits are mainly from recurring business activities and therefore have high sustainability.
Full Year guidance is Revenue ¥5,600.0B (YoY +14.2%), Operating Income ¥240.0B (+12.7%), Ordinary Income ¥240.0B (+13.5%), Net Income ¥135.0B. Q1 progress to full-year guidance is Revenue 27.4%, Operating Income 54.6%, Ordinary Income 54.3%, Net Income 66.6%, indicating significant front-loading on profitability. This is mainly due to concentration of large PropertyManagement project recognition in Q1, implying possible H1-weighting. No forecast revisions have been announced; the company maintains full-year guidance. Given Q1 profit levels already exceed half of full-year guidance, final full-year outcome could beat consensus depending on the timing of additional PropertyManagement project recognition in Q2 onward. Assuming continued base growth in Logistics, the company could still achieve full-year targets even without large property projects in H2.
Dividend forecast is ¥0 and there is no current plan to pay dividends. No share buybacks are disclosed; shareholder returns are not being implemented at present. Retained earnings ¥912.1B and cash ¥359.0B indicate ample internal reserves and liquidity, but the company appears to prioritize growth investments. With Net Income ¥89.9B (annualized approx. ¥360B) and payout ratio 0%, there is room for future returns, but the current focus appears to be on securing growth funding.
Timing concentration risk of PropertyManagement recognition: The PropertyManagement segment accounts for 67.3% of consolidated Operating Income, so project handover timing can cause large quarter-to-quarter profit volatility. Q1’s high profitability may not be smoothed over the fiscal year, posing risk of lower profit levels in Q2 onward.
Risk of delayed improvement in working capital efficiency: Trade receivables ¥719.6B and inventories ¥314.3B remain at high levels, and funding demand associated with revenue growth could pressure Operating Cash Flow. Prolonged collection cycles or inventory accumulation could impact liquidity.
Profitability variability risk in Logistics: Logistics is the core business, accounting for 86.1% of revenue, but its margin is thin at 3.1%. Increases in labor or fuel costs or delays in passing costs to customers could erode margins. Adjustments in e-commerce supply/demand or an economic slowdown reducing volumes could increase fixed-cost burdens.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 8.5% | – | – |
| Net Margin | 5.9% | – | – |
Both operating and net margins improved materially due to recognition of high-margin real estate projects; however, absence of industry median data limits relative evaluation.
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 36.0% | – | – |
Revenue growth 36.0% includes one-off uplift from large PropertyManagement recognition; therefore, Logistics’ underlying growth rate (21.5%) is a more relevant indicator of sustainability.
※ Source: Company compilation
Recognition timing of large real estate projects materially lifted operating margin to 8.5% and Q1 progress to 54.6% of full-year operating income, implying potential H1-weighting. The schedule of project recognition in Q2 onward is a key determinant of full-year outcomes. Logistics base growth (+21.5%) and improvement in SG&A ratio (6.1%) signal sustainable profitability improvements and progress toward strengthening revenue base independent of real estate.
Cash and deposits increased to ¥359.0B (+59.2%), and short-term borrowings were reduced by -25.0%, improving financial stability. Interest coverage 30.5x and net interest-bearing debt ¥424.8B indicate healthy interest tolerance and financial soundness, suggesting capacity for additional investment. However, working capital (trade receivables and inventories) remains high; improving collection cycles and inventory optimization are next efficiency initiatives.
This report was automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmarks are reference information compiled by the Company based on public financial statements. Investment decisions are your responsibility; consult a professional advisor as appropriate.