| Metric | Current Period | Prior Year Period | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Net Sales | ¥127.5B | - | +27.0% |
| Operating Income / Operating Profit | ¥3.4B | - | +60.2% |
| Ordinary Income | ¥3.3B | - | +65.8% |
| Net Income | ¥1.8B | - | - |
| ROE | 0.5% | - | - |
FY2026 Q1 results: Revenue ¥127.5B (YoY +27.0%), Operating Income ¥3.4B (YoY +60.2%), Ordinary Income ¥3.3B (YoY +65.8%), Net income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.8B (YoY +1.0%). The company started the year with higher revenue and profit, and operating leverage was evident as operating-level profit growth outpaced top-line growth. Operating margin improved to 2.7%, roughly +0.6pt YoY, supported by a decline in SG&A ratio (14.9%) and an improvement in gross margin (17.6%). Conversely, net income growth was dampened by a heavy tax burden (effective tax rate 45.1%), leaving net margin at 1.4%. Non-operating items included foreign exchange gains ¥0.5B and interest income ¥0.2B, which boosted ordinary income.
【Revenue】 Revenue was ¥127.5B, up +27.0% YoY. By segment, Cheese was ¥98.2B (77.3% of total) and Nuts was ¥28.9B (22.7% of total); both segments posted revenue growth. The primary drivers were volume expansion and the pass-through of price revisions, indicating some progress in passing on higher costs to selling prices during an inflationary phase. Progress toward the full-year plan of ¥550.0B was 23.2%, which is generally standard for Q1.
【Profitability】 Cost of sales was ¥105.0B, producing a gross margin of 17.6%, an improvement YoY. SG&A was ¥19.0B (14.9% of sales); by containing expense growth relative to revenue, operating income rose to ¥3.4B (operating margin 2.7%), a substantial YoY increase of +60.2%. By segment, Nuts had a margin of 4.1% versus Cheese at 2.3%, and the higher-margin Nuts business contributed to lifting overall margins. Non-operating income included forex gains ¥0.5B and interest income ¥0.2B, offsetting non-operating expenses ¥1.1B (including interest expense ¥0.3B), resulting in ordinary income of ¥3.3B (YoY +65.8%). Pre-tax income was ¥3.3B, but corporate taxes and others of ¥1.5B (effective tax rate 45.1%) reduced net income to ¥1.8B (YoY +1.0%), a sharp deceleration. There were no material distortions from extraordinary items; the heavy tax burden is the main cause of net income compression. In conclusion, while revenue and operating profit are increasing, net income growth is constrained by tax burden relative to operating improvement.
The Cheese segment reported revenue ¥98.2B and operating income ¥2.2B (margin 2.3%), accounting for 77.3% of company revenue and roughly 65% of operating profit, making it the core business. The Nuts segment reported revenue ¥28.9B and operating income ¥1.2B (margin 4.1%); although it represents 22.7% of sales, its margin exceeds Cheese by 1.8pt, contributing to portfolio-wide profitability improvement. While the Cheese-heavy structure entails category concentration risk, the high margin of Nuts helps raise overall profit margin.
Profitability: Operating margin improved to 2.7% (approx. +0.6pt YoY), driven by gross margin 17.6% and SG&A ratio 14.9% management, improving operating profitability. Net margin remained at 1.4%, with tax burden (effective tax rate 45.1%) compressing bottom-line profit. ROE was 0.5%, indicating very low capital efficiency due to thin margins and low asset turnover.
Cash Quality: Operating Cash Flow (OCF) data not disclosed, but inventory is ¥64.8B (10.5% of total assets), a high level raising concerns about slow cash conversion days. Accounts receivable were ¥127.1B, substantially down from ¥190.1B last year, and improved collection contributed to cash generation.
Investment Efficiency: Total asset turnover annualized is about 0.83x, low and reflecting a capital-intensive business structure. EBIT margin 2.7% (EBIT ¥3.4B / Sales ¥127.5B) is improving but remains low and has not reached levels sufficient to cover capital costs.
Financial Soundness: Equity ratio is 54.6%, stable; current ratio 152.1%, quick ratio 121.5% indicating adequate liquidity. Interest-bearing debt totaled ¥115.3B (short-term borrowings ¥78.8B, long-term borrowings ¥36.5B) versus cash and deposits ¥119.2B, leaving net interest-bearing debt near zero. Interest coverage is 11.7x (Operating Income ¥3.4B / Interest Expense ¥0.3B), showing ample capacity to service interest, but short-term debt ratio is 68.3% (short-term liabilities ¥145.0B / interest-bearing debt ¥115.3B) indicating maturity concentration and heightened refinancing and interest rate sensitivity risk.
OCF data not disclosed, but B/S movement analysis shows cash and deposits increased from ¥50.9B to ¥119.2B, up ¥68.3B, materially strengthening liquidity cushion. Accounts receivable fell from ¥190.1B to ¥127.1B, down ¥62.9B, suggesting collection progress or credit condition revisions contributing to cash conversion. Inventory slightly decreased from ¥69.1B to ¥64.8B but remains high at 10.5% of total assets, and long inventory days may constrain cash conversion. Fixed assets increased from ¥288.8B to ¥292.5B, reflecting ongoing capital investment as construction-in-progress ¥5.3B accumulated. Interest-bearing debt rose ¥10.0B from ¥105.3B to ¥115.3B, but the increase was outpaced by cash growth, improving the net position. Improvements in working capital (AR reduction) and profit recognition supported cash accumulation, but material scope for inventory efficiency improvement remains; future OCF generation will depend on inventory optimization and receivables management.
Earnings are primarily from core operations; non-operating income ¥0.9B is about 0.7% of sales and limited. Non-operating income breakdown: forex gains ¥0.5B and interest income ¥0.2B; forex gains are largely one-off and their sustainability should be treated cautiously. Dividend income was ¥0.0B and contributes little. Non-operating expenses ¥1.1B include interest expense ¥0.3B and roughly offset interest income, keeping net interest burden low. The gap between ordinary income and net income mainly stems from tax burden (corporate taxes ¥1.5B, effective tax rate 45.1%); no material extraordinary items observed. Comprehensive income was ¥5.8B, well above net income ¥1.8B, with other comprehensive income ¥4.1B primarily due to valuation differences on available-for-sale securities ¥4.1B. Unrealized gains/losses on investment securities are reflected in equity, and market value fluctuations increase volatility of comprehensive income. In the relationship between operating profit and cash generation, high levels of inventory and receivables imply working capital burden that may delay cash conversion and pose risk.
Full-year plan maintained at Revenue ¥550.0B (YoY +27.0%), Operating Income ¥23.0B (YoY +60.2%), Ordinary Income ¥22.0B (YoY +65.8%), Net Income ¥15.0B. Q1 progress rates: Revenue 23.2%, Operating Income 14.9%, Ordinary Income 14.8%, Net Income 11.9%. Revenue progress is near standard (25%), but profit series lags at 10-15%. The profit progress lag is likely due to Q1 seasonality (front-loaded promotion and logistics costs), timing lag in price revision effects or raw material price declines, and temporary contribution from forex gains. If gross margin improvement and SG&A ratio reduction accelerate in H2, progress toward the full-year plan should pick up. No forecast revisions have been made; improvement in operating leverage from Q2 onward and smoothing of tax burden are prerequisites for plan achievement.
No dividend is expected this period (¥0). Retained earnings ¥276.3B and cash and deposits ¥119.2B provide ample dividend capacity, and net interest-bearing debt is minimal, so there is financial capacity to pay dividends. Considering the full-year net income plan of ¥15.0B, there is potential to introduce dividends in the future, but current policy appears to prioritize internal reserves for capital accumulation and growth investment. Given potential volatility in free cash flow when working capital requires funding, return policy should be linked to demonstrated cash generation.
Category concentration risk: Cheese accounts for 77.3% of sales and ~65% of operating profit, creating concentration risk; demand swings, private brand competition, and price regulation could materially affect company performance. Nuts is high-margin but only 22.7% of sales and plays a complementary role, so portfolio diversification could be improved.
Weakness in working capital efficiency: Inventory ¥64.8B (10.5% of total assets) and accounts receivable ¥127.1B indicate high working capital burden, delaying cash conversion. Extended inventory days or receivables cycles increase OCF volatility and reliance on external funding.
Refinancing risk: Short-term liabilities ratio 68.3% and maturity concentration raise the risk of higher funding costs or refinancing difficulty in a rising interest rate environment. Liquidity is ample, but managing maturities of short-term borrowings ¥78.8B and considering longer-term financing is necessary.
Profitability & Returns
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 2.7% | – | – |
| Net Margin | 1.4% | – | – |
Benchmark data are limited, making detailed positioning difficult, but an operating margin of 2.7% is presumed below the typical food industry range (5-10%).
Growth & Capital Efficiency
| Metric | Company | Median (IQR) | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth (YoY) | 27.0% | – | – |
Revenue growth 27.0% indicates high growth, but additional industry data are required for relative positioning.
※Source: Company compilation
Top-line expansion and operating leverage: With revenue up 27.0% and operating income up 60.2%, scale merits from lower SG&A ratio are evident. Gross margin 17.6% is improving, and if price revisions and stabilizing raw material costs continue into H2, further operating margin improvement is possible. Mix improvement leveraging the Nuts segment’s high margin (4.1%) is a notable point.
Tax burden and net income compression: High effective tax rate 45.1% suppresses net income growth, resulting in net margin 1.4% and ROE 0.5%. Utilizing tax effects or reviewing profit distribution to lower the effective tax rate is key to improving capital efficiency. Net income progress vs. full-year plan at 11.9% is lagging, and smoothing tax burden and increasing operating income in H2 are prerequisites for achieving the plan.
Working capital management and cash generation: Cash and deposits ¥119.2B provide ample liquidity, but high inventory ¥64.8B and long turnover days constrain cash conversion. Accounts receivable showed significant YoY reduction and collection progress, but inventory optimization is essential to stabilize OCF generation. Short-term liabilities ratio 68.3% and maturity concentration increase sensitivity to rising interest rates; extending maturities or revising repayment plans is a risk management priority.
This report was automatically generated by AI analyzing XBRL financial statement data. It does not constitute a recommendation to invest in any specific security. Industry benchmark data are compiled by the firm based on public financial statements and provided as reference. Investment decisions are your responsibility; please consult a professional advisor if necessary.
---End of Report---